Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Medal Winners

Year Player Height Weight Club Age Prior Games Season Games Season Goals Drafted From Clubs Career Games
2018 Max Gawn 208cm 111kg Melbourne 26 74 25 13 #34 National 2009 Ormond/​McKinnon SC/​Sandringham U18 Melbourne 111
2017 Clayton Oliver 187cm 86kg Melbourne 19 13 22 4 #4 National 2015 Mooroopna/​Bendigo U18/​Murray U18/​Richmond (VFL) Melbourne 72
2016 Jack Viney 178cm 82kg Melbourne 21 49 21 8 #26 National 2012 Ashburton/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Casey Melbourne 109
2015 Bernie Vince 186cm 87kg Melbourne 29 151 21 11 #32 National 2005 CMS Crows/​Prince Alfred College/​Woodville-West Torrens Adelaide, Melbourne 229
2014 Nathan Jones 180cm 86kg Melbourne 25 157 22 7 #12 National 2005 Mount Eliza/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 Melbourne 276
2013 Nathan Jones 180cm 86kg Melbourne 24 135 22 8 #12 National 2005 Mount Eliza/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 Melbourne 276
2012 Nathan Jones 180cm 86kg Melbourne 23 114 21 16 #12 National 2005 Mount Eliza/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 Melbourne 276
2011 Brent Moloney 182cm 87kg Melbourne 26 108 22 9 #4 Pre-Season 2002 South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18 Geelong, Melbourne, Brisbane 166
2010 Brad Green 184cm 83kg Melbourne 28 198 22 55 #19 National 1999 North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 Melbourne 254
2009 Aaron Davey 177cm 73kg Melbourne 25 97 22 9 #3 Rookie 2003 Port Melbourne Melbourne 178
2008 Cameron Bruce 190cm 86kg Melbourne 28 162 22 13 #64 National 1999 Beaumaris/​MHSOB Melbourne, Hawthorn 234
2007 James McDonald 181cm 75kg Melbourne 30 177 21 3 #78 Rookie 1996 Damascus College/​St Patrick's College/​Ballarat YCW/​North Ballarat U18/​Old Xavs Melbourne, Greater Western Sydney 264
2006 James McDonald 181cm 75kg Melbourne 29 153 24 6 #78 Rookie 1996 Damascus College/​St Patrick's College/​Ballarat YCW/​North Ballarat U18/​Old Xavs Melbourne, Greater Western Sydney 264
2005 Travis Johnstone 184cm 84kg Melbourne 24 101 22 15 #1 National 1997 Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 Melbourne, Brisbane 209
2004 Jeff White 195cm 97kg Melbourne 26 161 23 8 #1 National 1994 Frankston YCW/​Dandenong U18 Fremantle, Melbourne 268
2003 Russell Robertson 187cm 91kg Melbourne 24 100 22 41 #68 National 1996 Burnie/​Tasmania U18 Melbourne 228
2002 David Neitz 191cm 100kg Melbourne 26 180 24 82 Parkmore Melbourne 306
2001 Adem Yze 187cm 85kg Melbourne 23 119 22 24 #16 National 1994 Shepparton United/​Murray U18 Melbourne 271
2000 Shane Woewodin 185cm 83kg Melbourne 23 69 25 20 #18 Pre-Season 1996 Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​East Fremantle Melbourne, Collingwood 200
1999 David Schwarz 195cm 105kg Melbourne 26 92 22 38 Sunbury FC Melbourne 173
1998 Todd Viney 183cm 92kg Melbourne 31 194 22 15 Pembroke School/​Sturt Melbourne 233
1997 Jim Stynes 199cm 99kg Melbourne 30 222 22 3 County Dublin Melbourne 264
1996 Jim Stynes 199cm 99kg Melbourne 29 200 22 7 County Dublin Melbourne 264
1995 Jim Stynes 199cm 99kg Melbourne 28 178 22 9 County Dublin Melbourne 264
1994 Garry Lyon 193cm 96kg Melbourne 26 148 24 79 Kyabram Melbourne 226
1993 Todd Viney 183cm 92kg Melbourne 26 98 20 6 Pembroke School/​Sturt Melbourne 233
1992 Glenn Lovett 180cm 85kg Melbourne 22 29 18 12 Melbourne HS/​MHSOB Melbourne 127
1991 Jim Stynes 199cm 99kg Melbourne 24 87 24 15 County Dublin Melbourne 264
1990 Garry Lyon 193cm 96kg Melbourne 22 75 21 13 Kyabram Melbourne 226
1989 Alan Johnson 179cm 75kg Melbourne 32 108 20 4 #1 National 1981 Melbourne 135
1988 Steven O'Dwyer 201cm 100kg Melbourne 21 17 24 16 Melbourne, Richmond 89
1987 Steven Stretch 184cm 81kg Melbourne 23 18 24 9 West Torrens Melbourne, Fitzroy 189
1986 Greg Healy 176cm 75kg Melbourne 20 23 17 35 Edithvale-Aspendale/​St Bede's College/​Melbourne U19s Melbourne 141
1985 Danny Hughes 189cm 90kg Melbourne 21 11 22 1 #13 National 1981 Melbourne, Adelaide 135
1984 Gerard Healy 184cm 81kg Melbourne 22 90 20 19 Edithvale-Aspendale/​St Bede's College Melbourne, Sydney, Collingwood 211
1983 Alan Johnson 179cm 75kg Melbourne 26 17 18 11 #1 National 1981 Melbourne 135
1982 Stephen Icke 184cm 92kg Melbourne 25 120 21 2 North Melbourne, Melbourne 198
1981 Steven Smith 193cm 91kg Melbourne 24 123 22 2 Melbourne 203
1980 Laurie Fowler 179cm 75kg Melbourne 28 146 21 1 Richmond, Melbourne 189