West Coast Playing List for 2002

(compare with the other club lists for 2002)

Experience
average 56.3 games
ranked 9th for the year

Age
average 23.1 years old
ranked 13th for the year

Goals
average 29.5 career goals
ranked 14th for the year

Brownlow Votes
average 8.7 career votes
ranked 9th for the year

# Player DOB Age Height Weight Games Prior Goals Prior Votes Prior Games 2002 Goals 2002 Votes 2002 Original Club Drafted Honours
1 Michael Gardiner 5 Jul 79 22yr 199cm 105kg 77 43 11 16 13 6 Albany Royals/​Wesley College (WA)/​Hale School/​Claremont #1 National 1996
3 Chris Judd 8 Sep 83 18yr 189cm 88kg 0 0 0 22 21 0 East Sandringham/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 #3 National 2001
4 Daniel Kerr 16 May 83 18yr 178cm 80kg 19 7 0 23 20 9 Melville JFC/​Aquinas College (WA) #18 National 2000 AFLPA 1st: 2001
5 Chad Morrison 29 Mar 78 24yr 184cm 83kg 120 83 5 0 0 0 Silverton/​Dandenong U18 Uncontr Comp 1994
6 Drew Banfield 27 Feb 74 28yr 184cm 89kg 171 65 21 22 1 0 Scotch College (WA)/​Subiaco #1 National 1992 B&F: 1996; Prem: 1994
7 Chad Fletcher 30 Aug 79 22yr 179cm 83kg 38 19 1 18 10 6 Subiaco #27 Rookie 1997
8 Richard Taylor 14 Jul 73 28yr 173cm 76kg 133 56 5 7 1 0 Camberwell Grammar #39 National 1991
9 Ben Cousins 30 Jun 78 23yr 179cm 78kg 122 114 63 23 16 16 Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle Father-Son 1995 AA: 1998, 1999, 2001; Rising Star: 1996; B&F: 2001; Christian: 2001
10 Michael Braun 24 Mar 78 24yr 175cm 77kg 72 28 9 20 4 3 Silverton/​Echuca United/​Bendigo U18 #53 National 1996
11 Ashley McIntosh 20 Oct 72 29yr 192cm 97kg 209 108 31 19 0 1 Dalkeith Nedlands JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont #106 National 1989 AA: 1998; B&F: 1998; Prem: 1992, 1994
12 Greg Harding 17 Sep 76 25yr 188cm 85kg 78 3 0 0 0 0 Claremont Zone 1995
13 Josh Wooden 14 Nov 78 23yr 183cm 84kg 56 10 0 19 3 4 Lockhart/​NSW-ACT U18 #24 National 1996
14 Mark Seaby 1 May 84 17yr 199cm 101kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Scotch College (WA)/​West Perth #22 National 2001
15 Callum Chambers 19 Nov 79 22yr 184cm 78kg 20 6 0 21 22 0 Lucknow/​Gippsland U18 #13 National 1997
16 Michael Prior 6 Sep 73 28yr 182cm 79kg 88 20 2 2 0 0 Noranda/​East Perth #3 National 1992
18 Rowan Jones 19 Nov 79 22yr 187cm 82kg 56 27 0 13 6 0 Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont #28 National 1997
19 Andrew McDougall 29 Jun 83 18yr 197cm 103kg 0 0 0 2 0 0 South Perth JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth #5 National 2000
20 Dean Cox 1 Aug 81 20yr 203cm 107kg 17 2 0 19 7 2 East Perth #28 Rookie 1999
21 Mark Merenda 29 Oct 75 26yr 181cm 81kg 94 83 17 7 5 0 West Perth #50 National 1993
22 Michael Collica 9 Jul 77 24yr 185cm 85kg 52 5 2 23 1 0 East Fremantle #20 National 1998
23 Darren Glass 14 May 81 20yr 192cm 92kg 26 1 0 12 0 0 Northam Railways/​Perth #11 National 1999
25 David Sierakowski 29 Dec 74 27yr 193cm 106kg 94 27 9 6 3 0 Subiaco Father-Son 1992
26 Travis Gaspar 28 Mar 81 21yr 197cm 95kg 6 4 0 10 5 0 South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle #14 National 1999
27 Glen Jakovich 24 Mar 73 29yr 193cm 102kg 227 38 54 22 3 8 South Fremantle Zone 1990 AA: 1994, 1995; B&F: 1993, 1994, 1995, 2000; Prem: 1992, 1994
28 Ashley Sampi 21 Jan 84 18yr 178cm 87kg 0 0 0 4 2 0 Trinity College (WA)/​South Fremantle #6 National 2001
29 Ashley Hansen 3 Mar 83 19yr 198cm 94kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Northvale JFC/​Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 #38 National 2001
30 Peter Matera 3 Apr 69 33yr 183cm 89kg 236 206 126 17 11 0 South Fremantle #4 National 1989 AA: 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997; B&F: 1997; Norm Smith: 1992; Prem: 1992, 1994
31 Kane Munro 11 Mar 82 20yr 182cm 75kg 9 2 0 3 5 0 Bendigo U18 #41 National 1999
32 Andrew Embley 27 Jun 81 20yr 189cm 89kg 37 28 0 18 14 0 Bassendean/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts #57 National 1998
33 Phillip Matera 27 Nov 75 26yr 171cm 73kg 97 182 9 21 46 1 South Fremantle Zone 1995
34 r Clancy Rudeforth 1 Feb 83 19yr 0 0 0 0 0 0 Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont #35 Rookie 2001
35 Kasey Green 10 Sep 79 22yr 187cm 87kg 12 4 0 13 0 0 Hale School/​East Fremantle #44 Rookie 1999
36 Phillip Read 20 Oct 79 22yr 180cm 83kg 63 23 0 0 0 0 Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle #60 National 1997
37 Andrew Williams 1 Mar 79 23yr 183cm 83kg 66 23 0 18 19 0 South Belgrave/​Dandenong U18 #34 National 1997
38 David Haynes 10 Jun 81 20yr 189cm 94kg 14 8 0 11 8 0 Geelong U18 #16 National 1999
39 Adam Hunter 18 Jun 81 20yr 190cm 90kg 10 0 0 17 6 0 South Bunbury/​Swan Districts #29 National 1999
40 Troy Wilson 19 Jan 72 30yr 189cm 100kg 18 40 3 14 38 2 West Perth/​East Perth #3 Pre-Season 2000
41 Jeremy Humm 5 Jan 83 19yr 182cm 81kg 4 0 0 5 1 0 Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 #36 National 2000
42 r Andrew McCarrey 28 Dec 82 19yr 0 0 0 0 0 0 East Fremantle #35 Rookie 2000
43 r Zach Beeck 30 Jun 82 19yr 197cm 91kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Busselton/​East Perth #20 Rookie 2000
44 David Wirrpanda 3 Aug 79 22yr 173cm 80kg 65 22 14 21 26 5 Powelltown/​Healesville/​Eastern U18 Uncontr Comp 1995
45 r Quinten Lynch 24 Jan 83 19yr 192cm 103kg 0 0 0 11 17 0 Gibson/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth #19 Rookie 2001
46 Trent Carroll 28 Apr 78 23yr 192cm 90kg 52 2 0 4 3 0 Claremont Zone 1995
48 r Brent Tuckey 27 Aug 79 22yr 192cm 94kg 19 8 0 3 1 0 Stawell/​Ballarat FC/​North Ballarat U18 #19 National 1996