Hawthorn Playing List for 2008

(compare with the other club lists for 2008)

Experience
average 50.9 games
ranked 15th for the year

Age
average 22.7 years old
ranked 14th for the year

Goals
average 34.5 career goals
ranked 13th for the year

Brownlow Votes
average 8.6 career votes
ranked 11th for the year

# Player DOB Age Height Weight Games Prior Goals Prior Votes Prior Games 2008 Goals 2008 Votes 2008 Original Club Drafted Honours
2 Jarryd Roughead 23 Jan 87 21yr 193cm 100kg 58 58 2 25 75 7 Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 #2 National 2004
3 Jordan Lewis 24 Apr 86 21yr 186cm 88kg 63 21 10 20 6 9 Warrnambool FC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​Geelong U18 #7 National 2004
4 Rick Ladson 18 Feb 84 24yr 181cm 86kg 74 34 0 25 3 0 Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 #16 National 2001
5 Sam Mitchell 12 Oct 82 25yr 179cm 83kg 109 18 55 24 4 15 Mooroolbark/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill #36 National 2001 Rising Star: 2003; B&F: 2006; Liston: 2002; AA40: 2007
6 Mark Williams 13 Apr 83 25yr 180cm 86kg 76 180 8 22 46 3 South Fremantle #43 National 2000
7 Michael Osborne 29 Jul 82 25yr 178cm 81kg 76 25 0 23 27 1 Labrador #11 Rookie 2000
8 Xavier Ellis 28 Feb 88 20yr 187cm 80kg 13 3 0 23 3 1 Lakes Entrance/​Melbourne Grammar/​Gippsland U18 #3 National 2005
8 Danny Jacobs 25 Jun 80 27yr 189cm 94kg 126 29 2 0 0 0 South Melbourne Districts/​Sandringham U18 #36 National 1998
9 Shane Crawford 9 Sep 74 33yr 174cm 80kg 291 219 159 14 5 0 Finley/​Assumption College #13 National 1991 AA: 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002; Brownlow: 1999; MVP: 1999; B&F: 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003
10 Chance Bateman 21 Jun 81 26yr 175cm 75kg 96 30 18 21 9 9 Perth #48 National 1999
11 Clinton Young 16 Feb 86 22yr 189cm 88kg 44 13 2 20 14 3 Minyip-Murtoa/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 #18 Rookie 2004
12 Brad Sewell 2 Feb 84 24yr 181cm 85kg 64 5 9 21 7 16 North Ballarat U18 #7 Rookie 2002 B&F: 2007
13 Simon Taylor 18 Aug 82 25yr 200cm 105kg 48 12 0 18 3 0 Box Hill #53 National 2004
14 Grant Birchall 28 Jan 88 20yr 193cm 91kg 40 5 2 25 2 0 Devonport/​Tasmania U18 #14 National 2005 Hun-Har: 2005
15 Luke Hodge 15 Jun 84 23yr 185cm 90kg 112 71 44 20 20 2 Colac/​Geelong U18 #1 National 2001 AA: 2005; B&F: 2005; AA40: 2007
16 Beau Dowler 16 Dec 87 20yr 196cm 88kg 3 2 0 0 0 0 Silverton/​Oakleigh U18 #6 National 2005
17 Beau Muston 1 Mar 87 21yr 189cm 86kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Shepparton United/​Murray U18 #22 National 2005
18 Brent Guerra 29 May 82 25yr 182cm 88kg 135 89 3 21 0 0 Bendigo U18 #28 National 1999
19 Mitch Thorp 25 Dec 88 19yr 194cm 87kg 1 1 0 0 0 0 North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 #6 National 2006
20 Tim Boyle 28 Jan 84 24yr 193cm 95kg 25 33 0 6 6 0 Geelong U18 #51 National 2002
21 Ben McGlynn 6 Aug 85 22yr 171cm 75kg 25 17 3 3 2 0 Bendigo U18 #55 Rookie 2005
22 Travis Tuck 7 Sep 87 20yr 188cm 88kg 1 0 0 8 1 0 Dandenong U18 #38 National 2005
23 Lance Franklin 30 Jan 87 21yr 196cm 103kg 56 125 11 25 113 20 Dowerin/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth #5 National 2004 AA40: 2007
24 Trent Croad 9 Mar 80 28yr 190cm 92kg 202 189 24 20 0 1 Endeavour Hills/​Narre Warren/​De La Salle College/​Dandenong U18 #3 National 1997 AA: 2005
25 Tim Clarke 2 Apr 82 26yr 177cm 77kg 88 36 1 8 3 0 Geelong College/​Geelong U18 #33 National 1999
26 Zac Dawson 22 Feb 86 22yr 197cm 93kg 14 0 0 0 0 0 Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Calder U18 #41 National 2003
27 Stephen Gilham 2 Sep 84 23yr 192cm 86kg 29 1 0 24 1 0 Beverley Hills/​East Doncaster/​Whitefriars College/​Oakleigh U18 #16 National 2002
28 Garry Moss 5 Jul 88 19yr 181cm 74kg 1 0 0 0 0 0 Marist JFC/​East Perth #56 National 2006
29 Tom Murphy 19 Mar 86 22yr 190cm 89kg 12 3 0 18 0 0 De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 #21 National 2004
30 Campbell Brown 28 Aug 83 24yr 179cm 85kg 97 38 4 24 14 1 Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 #32 National 2001 AA: 2007
31 Stuart Dew 18 Aug 79 28yr 183cm 99kg 180 245 23 15 7 1 Central District Foundation 1996 Prem: 2004
33 Cyril Rioli 14 Jul 89 18yr 177cm 80kg 0 0 0 25 24 2 St Marys/​Scotch College #12 National 2007
34 Brent Renouf 3 May 88 19yr 200cm 102kg 0 0 0 8 0 0 Southport #24 National 2006
35 Jarryd Morton 5 Oct 88 19yr 191cm 86kg 0 0 0 8 0 0 Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont #33 National 2006
36 Josh Kennedy 20 Jun 88 19yr 188cm 96kg 0 0 0 3 0 0 Ashburton/​East Sandringham/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 #40 National 2006
37 Brendan Whitecross 25 Jan 90 18yr 183cm 86kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Kedron/​St Patrick's College (Qld)/​Zillmere #29 National 2007
38 Luke McEntee 2 May 87 20yr 197cm 95kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 North Adelaide #3 Rookie 2005
39 Robert Campbell 2 Jun 82 25yr 199cm 110kg 78 17 0 24 7 0 Murray U18 #27 Rookie 2000
40 r Hugh Sandilands 7 Mar 89 19yr 191cm 86kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 #11 Rookie 2007
41 r Timothy Walsh 3 Oct 89 18yr 198cm 99kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Port Adelaide (SANFL) #27 Rookie 2007
42 r Matt Suckling 25 Jul 88 19yr 187cm 86kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18 #22 Rookie 2006
43 r Alex Grima 20 Sep 89 18yr 185cm 78kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Tasmania U18 #42 Rookie 2007
44 r Cameron Stokes 2 Jul 89 18yr 174cm 74kg 0 0 0 9 6 0 Darwin FC/​Sturt #54 Rookie 2007
Max Bailey 23 Oct 86 21yr 206cm 100kg 4 0 0 0 0 0 West Perth #18 National 2005