West Coast Playing List for 2005

(compare with the other club lists for 2005)

Experience
average 53.3 games
ranked 14th for the year

Age
average 22.9 years old
ranked 15th for the year

Goals
average 35.0 career goals
ranked 15th for the year

Brownlow Votes
average 8.2 career votes
ranked 12th for the year

# Player DOB Age Height Weight Games Prior Goals Prior Votes Prior Games 2005 Goals 2005 Votes 2005 Original Club Drafted Honours
1 Michael Gardiner 5 Jul 79 25yr 199cm 105kg 114 70 25 12 16 0 Albany Royals/​Wesley College (WA)/​Hale School/​Claremont #1 National 1996 AA: 2003
2 Andrew McDougall 29 Jun 83 21yr 197cm 103kg 33 44 0 4 3 0 South Perth JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth #5 National 2000
3 Chris Judd 8 Sep 83 21yr 189cm 88kg 68 74 42 24 15 15 East Sandringham/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 #3 National 2001 AA: 2004; Brownlow: 2004; B&F: 2004; AFLCA Young: 2003; AFLPA 1st: 2002
4 Daniel Kerr 16 May 83 21yr 178cm 80kg 84 57 23 22 8 19 Melville JFC/​Aquinas College (WA) #18 National 2000 AFLPA 1st: 2001
5 Tyson Stenglein 16 Jul 80 24yr 189cm 90kg 106 26 5 22 9 0 Subiaco #29 National 1998
6 Drew Banfield 27 Feb 74 31yr 184cm 89kg 226 71 21 25 3 0 Scotch College (WA)/​Subiaco #1 National 1992 B&F: 1996; Prem: 1994
7 Chad Fletcher 30 Aug 79 25yr 179cm 83kg 98 46 30 25 17 5 Subiaco #27 Rookie 1997 AA: 2004
8 Jeremy Humm 5 Jan 83 22yr 182cm 81kg 22 1 0 0 0 0 Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 #36 National 2000
9 Ben Cousins 30 Jun 78 26yr 179cm 78kg 185 158 104 24 24 20 Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle Father-Son 1995 AA: 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002; Rising Star: 1996; B&F: 2001, 2002, 2003; Christian: 2001
10 Michael Braun 24 Mar 78 27yr 175cm 77kg 137 45 17 24 7 3 Silverton/​Echuca United/​Bendigo U18 #53 National 1996
11 Travis Gaspar 28 Mar 81 24yr 197cm 95kg 26 15 0 2 0 0 South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle #14 National 1999
12 Mitch Morton 28 Jan 87 18yr 185cm 82kg 0 0 0 3 1 0 Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont #44 National 2004
13 Josh Wooden 14 Nov 78 26yr 183cm 84kg 93 17 4 1 0 0 Lockhart/​NSW-ACT U18 #24 National 1996
14 Mark Seaby 1 May 84 20yr 199cm 101kg 17 14 0 19 13 0 Scotch College (WA)/​West Perth #22 National 2001
15 Bradley Smith 11 May 79 25yr 192cm 98kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Carine JFC/​Subiaco #57 National 2004
16 Damien Adkins 9 Mar 81 24yr 181cm 75kg 47 28 3 7 4 0 Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 #50 National 1998
17 Daniel Chick 10 Feb 76 29yr 185cm 89kg 185 177 23 25 14 2 East Fremantle #25 National 1995 B&F: 2000
18 Rowan Jones 19 Nov 79 25yr 187cm 82kg 108 47 0 4 2 0 Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont #28 National 1997
19 Mark LeCras 30 Aug 86 18yr 183cm 80kg 0 0 0 2 2 0 Cervantes/​Whitford JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth #37 National 2004
20 Dean Cox 1 Aug 81 23yr 203cm 107kg 78 24 7 25 22 6 East Perth #28 Rookie 1999
21 Quinten Lynch 24 Jan 83 22yr 192cm 103kg 33 23 0 23 31 0 Gibson/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth #19 Rookie 2001
22 Beau Waters 30 Mar 86 19yr 188cm 85kg 10 0 0 0 0 0 West Adelaide #11 National 2003
23 Darren Glass 14 May 81 23yr 192cm 92kg 71 4 0 25 2 0 Northam Railways/​Perth #11 National 1999
24 Matt Rosa 23 Nov 86 18yr 191cm 84kg 0 0 0 3 0 0 Warracknabeal/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 #29 National 2004
25 Daniel McConnell 21 Jun 86 18yr 189cm 88kg 0 0 0 2 0 0 Vermont/​Eastern U18 #26 National 2003
26 Sam Butler 14 Jan 86 19yr 187cm 81kg 12 1 0 14 3 0 South Gawler/​Central District #20 National 2003
28 Ashley Sampi 21 Jan 84 21yr 178cm 87kg 47 65 1 19 20 0 Trinity College (WA)/​South Fremantle #6 National 2001
29 Ashley Hansen 3 Mar 83 22yr 198cm 94kg 6 7 0 20 24 3 Northvale JFC/​Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 #38 National 2001
31 Mark Nicoski 24 Nov 83 21yr 188cm 85kg 11 1 0 21 12 0 Carine JFC/​Subiaco #25 Rookie 2002
32 Andrew Embley 27 Jun 81 23yr 189cm 89kg 91 87 9 18 24 8 Bassendean/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts #57 National 1998
33 Phillip Matera 27 Nov 75 29yr 171cm 73kg 160 351 13 19 38 1 South Fremantle Zone 1995 AA: 2003
34 r Ben Sharp 10 Jul 86 18yr 188cm 83kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Oakleigh U18 #9 Rookie 2004
35 Kasey Green 10 Sep 79 25yr 187cm 87kg 51 6 0 3 2 0 Hale School/​East Fremantle #44 Rookie 1999
36 r Ashley Thornton 29 Dec 86 18yr 189cm 81kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Peel #40 Rookie 2004
37 Adam Selwood 1 May 84 20yr 189cm 83kg 5 2 0 20 6 0 Bendigo U18 #53 National 2002
38 Brett Jones 6 Aug 82 22yr 190cm 92kg 8 0 0 22 3 0 Hale School/​Claremont #9 Rookie 2003
39 Adam Hunter 18 Jun 81 23yr 190cm 90kg 63 11 0 23 14 0 South Bunbury/​Swan Districts #29 National 1999
40 r Michael Embley 20 Nov 85 19yr 199cm 93kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Bassendean/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts #25 Rookie 2003
41 Brent Staker 23 May 84 20yr 196cm 100kg 24 9 0 22 13 0 West Broken Hill/​NSW-ACT U18 #37 National 2002
42 r Beau Maister 20 Mar 86 19yr 194cm 98kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Albany Railways/​Claremont #25 Rookie 2004
43 Zach Beeck 30 Jun 82 22yr 197cm 91kg 1 0 0 0 0 0 Busselton/​East Perth #20 Rookie 2000
44 David Wirrpanda 3 Aug 79 25yr 173cm 80kg 127 60 32 20 2 8 Powelltown/​Healesville/​Eastern U18 Uncontr Comp 1995
45 r Aaron Edwards 2 Mar 84 21yr 184cm 93kg 0 0 0 4 2 0 Hampton Park/​Seaford/​Dandenong U18 #9 Rookie 2002
48 r Jaymie Graham 6 Feb 83 22yr 196cm 93kg 0 0 0 2 3 0 South Fremantle #40 Rookie 2003