Gold Coast Playing List for 2014

(compare with the other club lists for 2014)

Experience
average 44.6 games
ranked 17th for the year

Age
average 22.9 years old
ranked 17th for the year

Goals
average 23.8 career goals
ranked 16th for the year

Brownlow Votes
average 6.7 career votes
ranked 14th for the year

# Player DOB Age Height Weight Games Prior Goals Prior Votes Prior Games 2014 Goals 2014 Votes 2014 Original Club Drafted Honours
1 Jaeger O'Meara 23 Feb 94 20yr 182cm 82kg 22 16 4 22 11 1 Dongara/​Perth #1 Mini-Draft 2011 Rising Star: 2013; AFLPA 1st: 2013
2 Zac Smith 22 Feb 90 24yr 205cm 98kg 44 27 4 10 2 0 Glenmore/​Zillmere Qld Zone 2009
3 Timmy Sumner 9 Oct 94 19yr 187cm 86kg 11 6 0 6 0 0 Woodville South/​Woodville-West Torrens #55 National 2012
4 Jack Martin 29 Jan 95 19yr 185cm 71kg 0 0 0 11 10 0 Geraldton Towns/​Claremont #1 Mini-Draft 2012
5 Jarrod Harbrow 18 Jul 88 25yr 178cm 74kg 126 38 14 22 6 0 South Cairns/​Mooroopna/​Murray U18 #27 Rookie 2006
6 Alex Sexton 3 Dec 93 20yr 185cm 77kg 10 4 0 14 6 0 Springwood/​Redland/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) #88 National 2011
7 Karmichael Hunt 17 Nov 86 27yr 186cm 91kg 43 6 0 1 0 0 Rugby League Unregistered 2009
8 Luke Russell 24 Jan 92 22yr 186cm 81kg 43 17 2 13 6 0 Burnie/​Tasmania U18 GC Underage 2009
9 Gary Ablett 14 May 84 29yr 182cm 87kg 253 334 187 15 24 22 Modewarre/​Geelong U18 #40 National 2001 AA: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013; Brownlow: 2009, 2013; MVP: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013; AFLCA: 2007, 2008, 2009; B&F: 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013; Prem: 2007, 2009
10 Dion Prestia 12 Oct 92 21yr 175cm 81kg 51 12 9 22 10 13 West Lalor/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 #9 National 2010
11 Harley Bennell 2 Oct 92 21yr 185cm 82kg 51 58 13 15 23 6 Pinjarra/​Peel #2 National 2010 Larke: 2010
12 Sam Day 6 Sep 92 21yr 196cm 101kg 42 24 0 22 19 2 Mitcham (SA)/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt #3 National 2010
13 r Andrew Boston 23 Mar 94 20yr 180cm 79kg 8 7 0 0 0 0 Broadbeach/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) #55 Rookie 2012
14 Matthew Warnock 3 Apr 84 30yr 195cm 94kg 81 1 0 6 0 0 Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham #26 Rookie 2004
15 Daniel Gorringe 2 Jun 92 21yr 200cm 96kg 17 5 0 3 1 0 Tea Tree Gully/​Norwood #10 National 2010
16 Rory Thompson 12 Mar 91 23yr 200cm 97kg 34 7 2 19 0 0 Southport Qld Zone 2009
17 Steven May 10 Jan 92 22yr 190cm 99kg 34 15 1 19 0 3 Southern Districts/​Melbourne Grammar NT Zone 2010
18 Trent McKenzie 3 Apr 92 22yr 191cm 83kg 57 19 0 19 1 0 Emmanuel College/​Western U18 GC Underage 2009
19 Tom Lynch 31 Oct 92 21yr 199cm 97kg 38 35 3 22 46 4 Sorrento/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 #11 National 2010
20 Henry Schade 8 Oct 93 20yr 196cm 86kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Sandy Bay/​North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 #24 National 2011
21 Jeremy Taylor 17 Jun 92 21yr 191cm 89kg 10 1 0 0 0 0 Geelong College/​Geelong U18 #39 National 2010
22 Tom Nicholls 4 Mar 92 22yr 201cm 98kg 9 2 1 6 0 0 Cheltenham/​St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 GC Underage 2009
23 Charlie Dixon 23 Sep 90 23yr 200cm 105kg 35 29 4 14 24 0 Redlynch/​Cairns FC/​Redland Qld Zone 2009
24 David Swallow 19 Nov 92 21yr 186cm 86kg 51 22 4 22 15 5 Rossmoyne JFC/​East Fremantle #1 National 2010 Larke: 2009
25 Danny Stanley 18 Feb 88 26yr 187cm 92kg 58 31 0 22 7 0 Ocean Grove/​Geelong U18 #21 National 2005
26 Matt Shaw 5 Feb 92 22yr 187cm 81kg 52 20 1 20 7 0 Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 GC Underage 2009
27 Clay Cameron 27 May 94 19yr 190cm 84kg 0 0 0 9 1 0 Mount Gravatt (NEAFL)/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) #58 National 2012
28 Kade Kolodjashnij 9 Aug 95 18yr 190cm 81kg 0 0 0 18 5 0 Prospect/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 #5 National 2013 Hun-Har: 2013
29 Tom Murphy 19 Mar 86 28yr 190cm 89kg 112 5 0 1 0 0 De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 #21 National 2004
30 Campbell Brown 28 Aug 83 30yr 179cm 85kg 205 109 6 0 0 0 Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 #32 National 2001 AA: 2007; Prem: 2008
31 Jackson Allen 4 Mar 93 21yr 179cm 79kg 4 0 0 0 0 0 Kenmore/​Western Magpies/​Morningside/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) #91 National 2011
32 Brandon Matera 11 Mar 92 22yr 175cm 70kg 39 33 5 16 27 0 Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​South Fremantle GC Underage 2009
33 Aaron Hall 9 Nov 90 23yr 186cm 81kg 30 32 1 16 12 0 North Hobart/​Hobart FC #7 Pre-Season 2011
34 Jack Hutchins 20 Feb 92 22yr 191cm 93kg 16 3 0 3 0 0 Mansfield/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 GC Underage 2009
35 Michael Rischitelli 8 Jan 86 28yr 184cm 83kg 157 69 16 21 8 1 Keilor/​Western U18 #61 National 2003 B&F: 2010
36 Greg Broughton 29 Sep 86 27yr 189cm 82kg 85 17 6 20 2 0 Kingsley JFC/​Noranda/​Subiaco #74 Rookie 2008
37 Jesse Lonergan 14 Nov 94 19yr 183cm 89kg 4 0 0 9 2 0 Launceston/​Tasmania U18 #13 National 2012
38 Jack Leslie 27 Apr 95 18yr 198cm 94kg 0 0 0 2 0 0 Nambrok Newry/​Sale/​Gippsland U18 #20 National 2013
39 r Louis Herbert 27 Jun 94 19yr 188cm 77kg 0 0 0 3 0 0 Emmanuel Hawks JFC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​South Warrnambool/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat #4 Rookie 2013
40 Sean Lemmens 2 Nov 94 19yr 182cm 66kg 0 0 0 18 3 0 Salisbury/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) #27 National 2013
41 r Leigh Osborne 13 Mar 90 24yr 182cm 81kg 1 0 0 0 0 0 East Ringwood/​Frankston #2 Rookie 2012
43 b Jarred Ellis 18 Apr 95 19yr 189cm 80kg 0 0 0 0 0 0 Ballina/​Broadbeach/​Queensland U18/​Sydney (NEAFL)/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) #63 Rookie 2013
44 Nathan Bock 20 Mar 83 31yr 193cm 93kg 140 63 17 0 0 0 Woodville-West Torrens #25 Rookie 2001 AA: 2008; B&F: 2008
46 b Josh Hall 3 Apr 90 24yr 197cm 87kg 5 3 0 0 0 0 Gold Coast (NEAFL) #94 Rookie 2011
48 Seb Tape 6 Aug 92 21yr 191cm 87kg 30 1 0 3 0 0 Kenilworth/​Westminster School/​Glenelg #13 National 2010