Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
⇐ 1999
2001 ⇒
2000 AFL Rookie Draft
Show Only Useful Picks
| Show All Picks
Click the column headers to sort
Pick
#
↧
Club
Detail
Player
Age
Height
Weight
Original Club
Games
Goals
Votes
Awards
1
St Kilda
Chris Oliver
18
yr
195
cm
89
kg
Campbelltown
/
NSW-ACT U18
10
1
0
2
Collingwood
Chris Odell
18
yr
189
cm
Dandenong U18
0
0
0
3
Port Adelaide
Christopher Hall
18
yr
177
cm
87
kg
Hackham
/
South Adelaide
2
0
0
4
West Coast
Dean Buszan
20
yr
193
cm
Pinjarra JFC
/
Peel
0
0
0
5
Fremantle
Keren Ugle
21
yr
176
cm
68
kg
South Fremantle
4
2
0
6
Adelaide
Kane McLean
18
yr
187
cm
Norwood
0
0
0
7
Sydney
Michael Swan
19
yr
181
cm
Beverley Hills
/
Port Melbourne
0
0
0
8
Richmond
Garth Taylor
20
yr
169
cm
74
kg
Swan Districts
0
0
0
9
Western Bulldogs
Bernie Collins
19
yr
190
cm
County Cork
0
0
0
10
Geelong
Paul Chambers
18
yr
196
cm
100
kg
Western U18
44 (32)
5
0
11
Hawthorn
Michael Osborne
18
yr
178
cm
81
kg
Labrador
168
110
1
Prem
: 2008
12
Brisbane
David Mapleston
19
yr
192
cm
Morningside
0
0
0
13
North Melbourne
Leigh Harding
19
yr
180
cm
83
kg
Geelong U18
141
157
8
14
Carlton
Redrafted
Ian Prendergast
20
yr
192
cm
98
kg
Oakleigh U18
65
14
0
15
Melbourne
Kevin Devine
18
yr
188
cm
County Dublin
0
0
0
16
Essendon
Marcus Kenny
18
yr
Eastern U18
0
0
0
17
St Kilda
Justin Berry
19
yr
178
cm
Cranbourne
0
0
0
18
Collingwood
Jason Heath
18
yr
187
cm
Eastern U18
0
0
0
19
Port Adelaide
Ben Hollands
22
yr
177
cm
75
kg
North Albury
0
0
0
20
West Coast
Zach Beeck
18
yr
197
cm
91
kg
Busselton
/
East Perth
1
0
0
21
Fremantle
Roger Hayden
20
yr
182
cm
81
kg
South Fremantle
128
14
4
AA40
: 2007
22
Adelaide
Redrafted
Justin Cicolella
22
yr
178
cm
78
kg
Woodville-West Torrens
0
0
0
23
Sydney
24
Richmond
Adrian Burgiel
20
yr
183
cm
Vermont
0
0
0
25
Western Bulldogs
Damien Skurrie
20
yr
193
cm
Sebastopol
0
0
0
26
Geelong
Sam Chapman
18
yr
180
cm
Geelong U18
0
0
0
27
Hawthorn
Robert Campbell
18
yr
199
cm
110
kg
Corowa-Rutherglen
/
Murray U18
116
25
0
Prem
: 2008
28
Brisbane
29
North Melbourne
Rod Tregenza
21
yr
193
cm
South Mandurah
/
Peel
/
East Fremantle
0
0
0
30
Carlton
Tim Fleming
22
yr
184
cm
84
kg
Broadford
/
Assumption College
/
Xavier College
/
Old Xavs
34 (0)
10
0
31
Melbourne
Darren Jolly
19
yr
200
cm
108
kg
Damascus College
/
North Ballarat
237 (48)
122
17
AA40
: 2010;
Prem
: 2005, 2010
32
Essendon
Damien Peverill
21
yr
185
cm
83
kg
Calder U18
144
32
25
33
Collingwood
Nathan Lovett-Murray
18
yr
190
cm
87
kg
Heywood
/
North Ballarat U18
/
Williamstown
145 (0)
73
3
34
Port Adelaide
Redrafted
Steven Brosnan
22
yr
188
cm
93
kg
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
0
0
0
35
West Coast
Andrew McCarrey
18
yr
189
cm
East Fremantle
0
0
0
36
Fremantle
Daniel Haines
19
yr
181
cm
83
kg
Peel
16
4
0
37
Adelaide
Redrafted
Matthew Golding
20
yr
196
cm
92
kg
Reynella
/
Glenelg
0
0
0
38
Sydney
39
Richmond
Michael Barker
18
yr
181
cm
Dandenong U18
0
0
0
40
Western Bulldogs
David Sheahan
22
yr
186
cm
Springvale
0
0
0
41
Geelong
Max Rooke
19
yr
189
cm
93
kg
Casterton
135
58
9
Prem
: 2007, 2009
42
Hawthorn
Matthew Ball
18
yr
183
cm
83
kg
Ashburton
/
Xavier College
/
Sandringham U18
17
2
0
43
Brisbane
44
North Melbourne
Digby Morrell
21
yr
191
cm
97
kg
Hale School
/
West Perth
72 (40)
59
4
45
Carlton
Jim Plunkett
22
yr
179
cm
79
kg
Montmorency
/
Northern U18
37
14
3
46
Melbourne
Mark Berts
18
yr
187
cm
Palmerston
0
0
0
47
Collingwood
Andrew Hill
20
yr
191
cm
92
kg
Tasmania U18
/
Northern Bullants
1
0
0
48
West Coast
Kris Miller
20
yr
178
cm
Kalgoorlie Railways
/
East Fremantle
0
0
0
49
Fremantle
Andrew Siegert
18
yr
187
cm
91
kg
Geelong U18
36
5
0
50
Adelaide
James Gallagher
21
yr
176
cm
70
kg
Sacred Heart College
/
Norwood
38
11
3
51
Sydney
52
Richmond
Craig Ednie
18
yr
172
cm
71
kg
Murray U18
7
3
0
53
Western Bulldogs
Leigh Harrison
18
yr
190
cm
Sandringham U18
0
0
0
54
Geelong
Tim Clark
19
yr
Geelong Amateur
0
0
0
55
Hawthorn
56
Brisbane
57
North Melbourne
David Teague
19
yr
186
cm
90
kg
Katandra
/
Corowa-Rutherglen
/
Notre Dame College (Shepparton)
/
Murray U18
83 (33)
6
11
B&F
: 2004
58
Melbourne
Ben Doherty
19
yr
190
cm
Morningside
0
0
0
59
Collingwood
Steven Rode
20
yr
201
cm
98
kg
Dandenong U18
0
0
0
60
Sydney
Brent Piltz
22
yr
190
cm
89
kg
North Albury
1
0
0
61
Western Bulldogs
Redrafted
Brad Fuller
22
yr
174
cm
70
kg
Tuggeranong
/
Marist College (ACT)
/
Eastlake
/
NSW-ACT U18
0
0
0
62
Hawthorn
63
Brisbane
Clinton Alleway
19
yr
191
cm
Box Hill
0
0
0
64
Melbourne
Tom Marshall
18
yr
197
cm
Tasmania U18
0
0
0
65
Sydney
Redrafted
Scott Muller
21
yr
183
cm
NSW-ACT U18
0
0
0
66
Brisbane
Robert Copeland
19
yr
187
cm
86
kg
Zillmere
143
39
1
Prem
: 2001, 2003
67
Brisbane
Tom Tarrant
18
yr
Morningside
0
0
0
68
Brisbane
Luke Weller
18
yr
190
cm
93
kg
Zillmere
11 (4)
4
0