1997 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Detail Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade North Melbourne Winston Abraham 23yr 175cm 83kg Perth 72 104 3 Prem: 1999
Trade Sydney Robert AhMat 20yr 175cm 80kg Warburton-Millgrove/​Darwin FC 42 46 0
Trade Fremantle Stuart Anderson 23yr 181cm 83kg Sale/​Wesley College 9 3 0
Trade Hawthorn John Barker 22yr 194cm 93kg Pascoe Vale/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Northern U18 113 114 9
Trade Adelaide Nathan Bassett 20yr 190cm 88kg Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 210 25 23 AA: 2006
Trade Richmond Ashley Blurton 22yr 177cm 81kg West Perth 14 7 0
Trade Fremantle Chris Bond 28yr 178cm 81kg North Hobart 41 5 1
Trade Port Adelaide Brett Chalmers 24yr 195cm 94kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 25 12 0
Trade Hawthorn Nathan Chapman 22yr 189cm 83kg Kangaroo Flat 16 4 0
Trade Carlton Sean Charles 22yr 175cm 76kg Powelltown 9 (1) 6 0
Trade Melbourne Matthew Collins 20yr 186cm 85kg Macleod/​Northern U18 29 5 3
Trade Adelaide Ian Downsborough 25yr 192cm 94kg West Perth 12 6 0
Trade Fremantle Adrian Fletcher 27yr 178cm 84kg Glenorchy 79 24 31 B&F: 1999; Christian: 1999
Trade Western Bulldogs Simon Garlick 22yr 177cm 79kg Glen Waverley Rovers/​St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 137 114 13
Trade Collingwood Shannon Gibson 21yr 183cm 77kg Preston/​Northern U18 3 0 0
Trade North Melbourne Shannon Grant 20yr 180cm 85kg Flemington/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Western U18 243 323 73 AA: 2005; B&F: 2001; Norm Smith: 1999; Prem: 1999
Trade Sydney Brent Green 21yr 197cm 94kg Southport 7 8 0
Trade Fremantle Daniel Hargraves 21yr 192cm 93kg Powelltown/​Eastern U18 3 0 0
Trade Sydney Simon Hawking 24yr 193cm 86kg Ivanhoe Grammar/​Bulleen-Templestowe/​Fitzroy U19s 0 0 0
Trade Richmond Aaron James 20yr 194cm 102kg Melton/​Western U18 31 (30) 19 0
Trade Collingwood Clinton King 19yr 179cm 76kg Heatherdale JFC/​Eastern U18 80 (22) 19 12
Trade Collingwood Stuart Mangin 20yr 190cm 95kg Macleod/​Northern U18 3 2 0
Trade North Melbourne Jason McCartney 23yr 191cm 95kg Nhill 107 15 4
Trade St Kilda Gavin Mitchell 24yr 171cm 74kg Claremont 52 64 3
Trade Port Adelaide Chris Naish 26yr 172cm 71kg Wangaratta Rovers 18 16 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Matthew Robbins 20yr 179cm 87kg Ormond/​Salesian College/​Sandringham U18 139 135 10
Trade Richmond John Rombotis 20yr 181cm 85kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 13 2 0
Trade Sydney Wayne Schwass 28yr 180cm 80kg South Warrnambool/​Trinity Grammar/​North Melbourne U19s 98 57 49 AA: 1999; B&F: 1999
Trade Brisbane Brad Scott 21yr 191cm 87kg St Kevin's College/​East Doncaster/​Eastern U18 146 39 7 Prem: 2001, 2002
Trade Hawthorn Paul Sharkey 23yr 190cm 92kg Catholic College Bendigo/​Sandhurst 0 0 0
Trade Collingwood Bradley Smith 20yr 198cm 102kg Claremont 1 0 0
Trade Melbourne Craig Smoker 19yr 174cm 76kg West Perth 17 12 1
Trade Geelong Brett Spinks 23yr 194cm 110kg South Fremantle 19 35 3
Trade Adelaide Mark Stevens 21yr 194cm 95kg Heyfield/​Gippsland U18 101 103 7 Prem: 1998
Trade Collingwood Jamie Tape 23yr 188cm 89kg Woodville-West Torrens 16 1 0
Trade Melbourne Jeff White 20yr 195cm 97kg Frankston YCW/​Dandenong U18 236 95 47 AA: 2004; B&F: 2004
Trade Melbourne Brent Williams 19yr 190cm 85kg Parkmore/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Priority Pick (Melbourne) National 1 Melbourne Travis Johnstone 17yr 184cm 84kg Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 209 (160) 135 62 B&F: 2005
National 2 Richmond Brad Ottens 17yr 202cm 106kg Immanuel College/​Glenelg 245 (129) 261 21 AA: 2001; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 3 Hawthorn Trent Croad 17yr 190cm 92kg Endeavour Hills/​Narre Warren/​De La Salle College/​Dandenong U18 222 (184) 189 25 AA: 2005; Prem: 2008
National 4 Essendon Mark Bolton 18yr 196cm 91kg Ringwood/​Eastern U18 124 50 4
National 5 Brisbane Luke Power 17yr 180cm 79kg Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 302 (282) 226 84 AA: 2004; Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
National 6 Fremantle James Walker 18yr 179cm 82kg North Ballarat U18 151 16 3
National 7 Carlton Kris Massie 17yr 188cm 86kg Edithvale-Aspendale/​Dandenong U18 131 (43) 23 4
National 8 Collingwood Chris Tarrant 17yr 193cm 94kg South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 268 (196) 367 29 AA: 2003
National 9 Port Adelaide Chad Cornes 17yr 191cm 93kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 255 (239) 179 50 AA: 2004, 2007; Prem: 2004
National 10 Brisbane Shane O'Bree 18yr 182cm 82kg North Ballarat U18 246 (19) 87 33
National 11 Sydney Jason Saddington 18yr 196cm 84kg Mitcham (Vic)/​Eastern U18 162 (142) 47 5
National 12 West Coast Jaxon Crabb 17yr 178cm 81kg South Bunbury/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 19 (15) 2 0 Sandover: 2005
National 13 West Coast Callum Chambers 17yr 184cm 78kg Lucknow/​Gippsland U18 66 (54) 41 0
National 14 North Melbourne Shannon Watt 16yr 193cm 95kg North Ballarat U18 155 9 0
National 15 Geelong Joel McKay 18yr 184cm 78kg Murray U18 4 0 0
National 16 St Kilda Ben Walton 17yr 187cm 88kg Central District 23 15 0
National 17 Adelaide Lance Picioane 17yr 183cm 89kg PEGS/​Western U18 77 (4) 28 4
National 18 Western Bulldogs Mark Alvey 17yr 177cm 76kg Wentworth/​Bendigo U18 59 (45) 31 4
National 19 Hawthorn Chris Obst 18yr 185cm 80kg Western U18 17 0 0
National 20 Essendon Dean Solomon 17yr 189cm 102kg Bendigo U18 209 (158) 78 18 Prem: 2000
National 21 Fremantle Clem Michael 21yr 192cm 98kg South Fremantle 43 11 4
National 22 Melbourne Troy Longmuir 18yr 184cm 81kg West Perth 83 (17) 49 1
National 23 Carlton Adam Chatfield 18yr 189cm 83kg Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 1 0 0
National 24 Collingwood James Wasley 18yr 180cm 84kg Norwood 23 3 0
National 25 Port Adelaide Nick Stevens 17yr 182cm 85kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Northern U18 231 (127) 139 81 AFLPA 1st: 1998
National 26 Fremantle Brodie Holland 17yr 181cm 81kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 155 (36) 141 12
National 27 North Melbourne Brad Stephens 18yr 186cm 83kg Barooga/​Murray U18 2 0 0
National 28 West Coast Rowan Jones 17yr 187cm 82kg Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 158 70 3 Prem: 2006
National 29 Geelong Michael Woolnough Marc Woolnough 17yr 195cm 92kg Southport 6 1 0
National 30 North Melbourne Paul McMahon 18yr 175cm 66kg Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 31 Brisbane Simon Black 18yr 185cm 81kg East Fremantle 322 171 184 AA: 2001, 2002, 2004; Brownlow: 2002; B&F: 2001, 2002, 2006; Norm Smith: 2003; AA40: 2008; Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
National 32 Fremantle Troy Johnson 20yr 180cm 75kg South Fremantle 0 0 0
National 33 Adelaide James Thiessen 23yr 180cm 80kg Haileybury College/​Glen Waverley FC 44 21 0 Prem: 1998
National 34 West Coast Andrew Williams 18yr 183cm 83kg South Belgrave/​Dandenong U18 116 (84) 64 0
National 35 Hawthorn Marcus Baldwin 18yr 196cm 90kg Assumption College/​Calder U18 5 (0) 5 0
National 36 Essendon Judd Lalich 21yr 193cm 89kg East Perth 17 4 0
National 37 West Coast Todd Holmes 18yr 187cm 88kg Subiaco 7 0 0
National 38 Geelong James Rahilly 18yr 187cm 84kg Geelong U18 90 11 2
National 39 Melbourne Matthew Blake 18yr 186cm 76kg Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 40 Sydney Fred Campbell 17yr 175cm 75kg Alice Springs Pioneers/​Powelltown/​Bendigo U18 12 (5) 7 0
National 41 Port Adelaide Danny Morton 24yr 175cm 64kg North Adelaide 20 17 2
National 42 Hawthorn Matthew Dennis 19yr 189cm 91kg Old Brighton 5 0 0
National 43 Sydney Adam Goodes 17yr 191cm 100kg Horsham FC/​North Ballarat U18 372 464 163 AA: 2003, 2006, 2009, 2011; Rising Star: 1999; Brownlow: 2003, 2006; AFLCA: 2006; B&F: 2003, 2006, 2011; AFLPA 1st: 1999; AA40: 2010; Prem: 2005, 2012
National 44 West Coast David Antonowicz 17yr 194cm 93kg Western U18 3 0 0
National 45 Geelong John Scarlett Matthew Scarlett 18yr 192cm 94kg St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 284 17 31 AA: 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011; B&F: 2003; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 46 North Melbourne Josh Robertson 18yr 180cm 80kg Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 47 Western Bulldogs Robert Stevenson 21yr 188cm 82kg Taylors Lakes/​Western U18 0 0 0
National 48 St Kilda Ben Thompson 24yr 190cm 95kg Glenelg 11 2 0
National 49 Adelaide Ian Perrie 18yr 193cm 100kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​East Perth 116 129 14
National 50 Melbourne Luke Ottens 21yr 194cm 96kg Glenelg 4 0 0
National 51 Brisbane Scott Ralph 18yr 190cm 84kg Morningside 0 0 0
National 52 Essendon Jordan Doering 18yr 187cm 87kg Bendigo U18 18 (0) 11 0
National 53 Richmond Lionel Proctor 17yr 179cm 74kg Alphington/​Northern U18 20 4 0
National 54 Geelong Justin Wood 17yr 183cm 73kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 7 5 0
National 55 Carlton Craig Black 18yr 180cm 70kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 56 Collingwood Ben Kinnear 18yr 193cm 98kg Central District 50 11 3
National 57 Port Adelaide Darren Fraser 24yr 180cm 82kg Montmorency/​Essendon Reserves 0 0 0
National 58 Brisbane Marcus Picken 18yr 186cm 86kg North Ballarat U18 25 9 0
National 59 Sydney Brett Rose 18yr 178cm 74kg East Burwood/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 60 West Coast Phillip Read 18yr 180cm 83kg Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle 108 (74) 32 3
National 61 Geelong Tim Finocchiaro 18yr 177cm 84kg Warrandyte/​Eastern U18 10 1 0
National 62 North Melbourne Dion Miles 19yr 176cm 76kg Western U18 2 1 0
National 63 Western Bulldogs Anthony Aloi 18yr 184cm 79kg Melton/​Western U18 0 0 0
National 64 St Kilda Sam Cranage 18yr 185cm 79kg North Ballarat U18 18 (8) 3 1
National 65 Adelaide Linden Stevens 19yr 186cm 80kg Sturt 2 0 0
National 66 Melbourne Nathan Brown 21yr 180cm 76kg West Adelaide 146 36 23
National 67 Hawthorn Brad Lloyd 22yr 183cm 83kg Williamstown 11 3 0
National 68 Essendon Simon Eastaugh 24yr 200cm 100kg Wanganui Park SC/​Notre Dame (Shepparton) 29 (17) 2 1
National 69 Richmond Paul Greenham 20yr 178cm 78kg St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 70 Carlton Trent Hoppner 18yr 175cm 71kg Heidelberg/​Northern U18 1 0 0
National 71 Richmond Andrew Kellaway 21yr 190cm 90kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham 172 30 10 AA: 2000; B&F: 2000
National 73 Brisbane Beau McDonald 18yr 203cm 102kg Swan Districts 91 19 2 Prem: 2001, 2002
National 74 Western Bulldogs Paul Digiovine 18yr 195cm 87kg Beverley Hills/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 75 St Kilda Brent Cowell 17yr 179cm 73kg Bairnsdale/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 77 Melbourne Guy Rigoni 23yr 181cm 87kg Myrtleford 107 35 5
National 78 Hawthorn Richard Vandenberg 20yr 178cm 84kg Wentworth/​Uni Blues 145 64 19
National 80 Carlton John Hynes 18yr 184cm 87kg Sandringham U18 4 2 0
National 81 Collingwood Troy Kirwen 17yr 190cm 80kg Bundoora/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 82 Hawthorn Nathan Thompson 19yr 194cm 100kg Kyneton/​Bendigo U18 179 (119) 327 43
National 83 Carlton Ben Thompson 19yr 186cm 80kg Zillmere 1 0 0
National 84 Collingwood Frankie Raso 18yr 176cm 73kg Preston RSL/​Northern U18 19 1 0
National 85 Hawthorn Hayden Burgiel 18yr 183cm 77kg Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 86 Collingwood Scott Whiston 18yr 183cm 74kg Central District 0 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Melbourne Jamie Shanahan 30yr 194cm 99kg Hobart FC 37 0 0
Pre-Season 2 Hawthorn Joel Smith 20yr 185cm 88kg Yarrawonga/​Murray U18 163 39 18 AA: 2001, 2003; B&F: 2001
Pre-Season 3 Port Adelaide Matthew Bode 18yr 178cm 77kg Glenelg 108 (29) 96 12
Pre-Season 4 Sydney Adam Coghlan 22yr 187cm 82kg Shepparton Swans/​Murray U18/​Sandringham 0 0 0
Pre-Season 5 North Melbourne Damian Houlihan 22yr 188cm 93kg Corowa-Rutherglen 0 0 0
Pre-Season 7 St Kilda Matthew Carr 19yr 191cm 87kg East Fremantle 162 (28) 66 7
Pre-Season 9 Hawthorn Jason Daniltchenko 22yr 191cm 98kg Bayswater 0 0 0
Pre-Season 10 North Melbourne Brady Anderson 22yr 178cm 77kg East Perth 27 2 0
Pre-Season 12 Hawthorn Haydon Kilmartin 24yr 178cm 80kg North Hobart 10 1 0
Rookie 1 Melbourne Luke Williams 18yr 185cm 82kg Oakleigh U18 51 10 0
Rookie 2 Hawthorn Stephen Jurica 21yr 194cm 104kg South Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Essendon Dean Rioli 19yr 180cm 99kg South Fremantle 100 91 14
Rookie 4 Richmond Chris Bossong 19yr St Kevin's Old Boys 0 0 0
Rookie 5 Fremantle Brad Dodd 20yr 186cm 84kg East Fremantle 50 24 2
Rookie 6 Carlton Simon Fletcher 19yr 188cm 86kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 90 (84) 30 2
Rookie 7 Collingwood George Bakoulas 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Port Adelaide Barnaby French 22yr 200cm 102kg Pembroke School/​Ironbank-Cherry Gardens 133 (62) 40 3
Rookie 10 Sydney Mark Brown 20yr Numurkah 0 0 0
Rookie 11 West Coast Conrad Chambers 18yr East Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Geelong Paul Lindsay 21yr 198cm 100kg East Fremantle 2 0 0
Rookie 13 North Melbourne David Round 19yr 192cm 90kg Strathmore/​Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 14 Western Bulldogs Lincoln Reynolds 20yr Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 St Kilda Lachlan Brown 21yr St Kilda Reserves 0 0 0
Rookie 17 Melbourne Jamie Cann 18yr Craigieburn/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 18 Hawthorn Glen Bowyer 18yr 181cm 82kg Murray U18 55 (35) 14 2
Rookie 19 Essendon Winis Imbi 18yr Papua New Guinea/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Rookie 20 Richmond Greg Tivendale 18yr 185cm 86kg Gippsland U18 188 125 26
Rookie 21 Fremantle Paul Maher 21yr 190cm 97kg Trinity College (WA)/​Perth 5 5 0
Rookie 22 Carlton Damian Lang 21yr 191cm 78kg Leeton 3 1 0
Rookie 23 Collingwood Mark Matthews 20yr Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 24 Port Adelaide Antony Sheehan 18yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 26 Sydney Brad McMahon 20yr Southport 0 0 0
Rookie 27 West Coast Chad Fletcher 18yr 179cm 83kg Subiaco 179 74 38 AA: 2004; Prem: 2006
Rookie 28 Geelong Chris Hemley 20yr 192cm 93kg Bell Post Hill/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 29 North Melbourne Craig Folino 18yr Eastern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 30 Western Bulldogs Shaun Tinsley 20yr Port Melbourne 0 0 0
Rookie 32 Adelaide Tim Davis 20yr North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 33 Melbourne Ben Beams 19yr 183cm 76kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 23 17 0
Rookie 35 Essendon Robert Di Rosa 20yr 178cm 78kg Western U18/​Werribee 0 0 0
Rookie 36 Richmond Ben Hollands 19yr 177cm 75kg North Albury 8 5 0
Rookie 37 Fremantle Cameron Jackson 22yr Basketball 0 0 0
Rookie 38 Carlton Scott Freeborn 19yr 183cm 90kg Woodville-West Torrens 48 17 0
Rookie 39 Collingwood Tarkyn Lockyer 18yr 178cm 78kg East Fremantle 227 149 20
Rookie 42 Sydney Jason McPherson 22yr 180cm 80kg Ganmain 0 0 0
Rookie 43 West Coast Laurie Bellotti 21yr 194cm 91kg Claremont 24 2 0
Rookie 44 Geelong Shaun Baxter 20yr 188cm 90kg Bannockburn/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 48 Adelaide Sudjai Cook 21yr 176cm 79kg Norwood 7 2 0
Rookie 49 Melbourne Peter Walsh 21yr 180cm 82kg Kyneton/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18/​West Adelaide 139 (104) 37 18
Rookie 51 Essendon Lachlan Oakley 22yr Sandringham 0 0 0
Rookie 53 Fremantle John Neesham 18yr East Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 54 Carlton Shane Flynn 20yr Boronia/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 55 Collingwood Adam Collings 18yr Eastern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 59 West Coast Heath Younie 18yr 176cm 74kg Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Adelaide Steven Hall 22yr West Torrens 0 0 0
Rookie 70 Carlton Cameron Blight 18yr Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 71 Collingwood Frankie Dimattina 19yr Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 74 Sydney James Byrne 19yr 183cm 84kg Assumption College/​Calder U18 24 (0) 4 0 Liston: 2007
Rookie 86 Carlton Clint Evans 18yr Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 89 Brisbane Tate Day 19yr 193cm 91kg Coolangatta Tweed Heads/​Southport 0 0 0
Rookie 90 Sydney Mark Livy 18yr NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0