1996 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | Pre-Draft | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Carlton Andrew Balkwill 24yr 192cm 89kg Central District 1 0 0
Trade Collingwood John Barnett 21yr 175cm 75kg Endeavour Hills 8 4 0
Trade Port Adelaide Shane Bond 21yr 181cm 79kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 57 11 13
Trade Port Adelaide Shayne Breuer 24yr 184cm 88kg Kalkee/​Woodville-West Torrens 54 29 10
Trade Port Adelaide David Brown 27yr 172cm 75kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 22 18 0
Trade Adelaide Tim Cook 22yr 176cm 75kg Rostrevor College/​Central District 8 5 0
Trade Hawthorn Justin Crawford 19yr 181cm 82kg Tocumwal/​Assumption College 29 21 1
Trade Port Adelaide Scott Cummings 22yr 194cm 105kg Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 88 (37) 266 20 Coleman: 1999
Trade Port Adelaide Ian Downsborough 24yr 192cm 94kg West Perth 19 (7) 8 0
Trade Port Adelaide Paul Geister 24yr 191cm 93kg Central District 1 0 0
Trade St Kilda Troy Gray 23yr 188cm 96kg St Edmund's College/​Queanbeyan 9 2 0
Trade West Coast Ilija Grgic 24yr 203cm 106kg MHSOB 25 (23) 15 5
Trade Geelong Tim Hargreaves 21yr 184cm 86kg Berrigan 20 12 1
Trade Port Adelaide Brent Heaver 25yr 173cm 73kg Epping 16 13 0
Trade Port Adelaide Adam Heuskes 20yr 190cm 93kg Norwood 76 (37) 6 11 AA: 1997
Trade Port Adelaide Scott Hodges 28yr 188cm 92kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Trade Adelaide Brett James 23yr 176cm 77kg Norwood 76 26 10 Prem: 1997, 1998
Trade Adelaide Aaron Keating 22yr 200cm 102kg Norwood 6 1 0 Prem: 1997
Trade North Melbourne Kent Kingsley 18yr 193cm 95kg Woodville-West Torrens 125 (12) 239 13
Trade North Melbourne Wade Kingsley 18yr 195cm 87kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Trade Adelaide Nick Laidlaw 18yr 186cm 80kg Sturt 0 0 0
Trade Hawthorn Aaron Lord 21yr 186cm 87kg Doncaster Heights/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Sandringham U18 118 (93) 166 17
Trade Port Adelaide Brayden Lyle 23yr 178cm 81kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 90 12 15
Trade Sydney David McEwan 18yr 187cm 87kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Northern U18 0 0 0
Trade Carlton Mick McGuane 28yr 186cm 94kg Sebastopol/​St Patrick's College 3 1 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Simon Minton-Connell 27yr 194cm 92kg North Hobart 25 53 2
Trade Carlton Ben Nelson 19yr 184cm 92kg Scotch College (SA)/​Sturt 52 (40) 7 0
Trade Richmond Trent Nichols 27yr 173cm 77kg Sandy Bay 19 19 0
Trade Sydney Mark Orchard 20yr 175cm 75kg St Patrick's College/​East Ballarat/​North Ballarat U18 74 (41) 11 0
Trade Adelaide Trent Ormond-Allen 20yr 180cm 82kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 42 2 0
Trade Collingwood Richard Osborne 32yr 182cm 86kg Bulleen-Templestowe 29 26 0
Trade Melbourne Nick Pesch 22yr 173cm 80kg Woodville-West Torrens 4 0 0
Trade Port Adelaide Matthew Primus 21yr 198cm 109kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18/​Norwood 137 76 39 AA: 2001, 2002; B&F: 2002
Trade Geelong Cameron Roberts 18yr 194cm 92kg North Adelaide 11 2 0
Trade Collingwood Anthony Rocca 19yr 195cm 105kg Reservoir Lakeside/​Northern U18 220 404 32
Trade Collingwood Jonathon Ross 22yr 193cm 101kg Norwood 0 0 0
Trade Adelaide Clay Sampson 20yr 178cm 78kg South Adelaide 51 (24) 34 0 Prem: 1997
Trade Geelong Hamish Simpson 20yr 191cm 90kg Brisbane Boys' College/​Kedron Grange/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 0 0
Trade Adelaide Barry Standfield 26yr 193cm 90kg Fish Creek 13 23 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Luke Trew 18yr 184cm 79kg Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Trade Port Adelaide Gavin Wanganeen 23yr 181cm 83kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 173 138 56 AA: 2001, 2003; B&F: 2003; Prem: 2004
Trade Sydney Ben Wilson 19yr 191cm 87kg Rostrevor College/​Norwood 4 0 0
Pre-Draft Carlton Father-Son Selection (Graeme Whitnall) Lance Whitnall 17yr 192cm 100kg Lalor/​Northern U18 216 348 32 AA: 2000; B&F: 2006
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Scott Bamford 22yr 183cm 68kg North Adelaide 37 (24) 27 0
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) John Barker 21yr 194cm 93kg Pascoe Vale/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Northern U18 121 (8) 115 9
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Brad Boyd 25yr 186cm 86kg Parade College/​Bundoora/​Collingwood U19s 15 8 4
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Nick Carter 18yr 179cm 86kg Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 8 (5) 2 0
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Shane Clayton 17yr 186cm 87kg Bundoora/​Northern U18 104 (5) 51 3 Prem: 1999
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Simon Hawking 23yr 193cm 86kg Ivanhoe Grammar/​Bulleen-Templestowe/​Fitzroy U19s 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Chris Johnson 20yr 180cm 88kg Jacana/​Northern U18 205 105 27 AA: 2002, 2004; Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
Pre-Draft Brisbane Foundation Selection (Brisbane) Jarrod Molloy 20yr 189cm 98kg Box Hill/​Parade College/​Northern U18 110 (61) 146 13
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Scott Bassett 17yr 191cm 91kg Norwood 30 (15) 3 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Rhett Biglands 19yr 200cm 104kg Woodville-West Torrens 134 (0) 59 7
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Peter Burgoyne 18yr 183cm 84kg St Marys/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 240 193 54 Prem: 2004
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Tom Carr 18yr 182cm 83kg Rostrevor College/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 5 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Stephen Carter 22yr 186cm 89kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 10 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Mark Conway 23yr 197cm 96kg Central District 1 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Jarrod Cotton 20yr 185cm 80kg Central District 4 4 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Stephen Daniels 20yr 193cm 90kg Norwood 58 2 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Stuart Dew 17yr 183cm 99kg Central District 206 (180) 265 24 Prem: 2004, 2008
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Donald Dickie 24yr 186cm 89kg Norwood 55 19 6
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Nathan Eagleton 17yr 180cm 84kg West Adelaide 277 (56) 231 36
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Paul Evans 17yr 187cm 88kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 6 5 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Nigel Fiegert 20yr 191cm 95kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 19 6 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Fabian Francis 22yr 177cm 87kg Southern Districts 86 44 9
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Josh Francou 22yr 185cm 83kg Pulteney Grammar/​North Adelaide 156 72 67 AA: 2002
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Scott Freeborn 18yr 183cm 90kg Woodville-West Torrens 48 (0) 17 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Tom Harley 18yr 192cm 95kg Walkerville/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Norwood 198 (1) 12 12 AA: 2008; Prem: 2007, 2009
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Roger James 20yr 177cm 89kg Norwood 147 87 24 Prem: 2004
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Kent Kingsley 17yr 193cm 95kg Woodville-West Torrens 125 (0) 239 13
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Wade Kingsley 17yr 195cm 87kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Brendon Lade 20yr 199cm 102kg South Adelaide 234 182 53 AA: 2006, 2007; B&F: 2006; Prem: 2004
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Jake Lynch 18yr 184cm 70kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Scott Mathews 17yr 188cm 78kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Darren Mead 25yr 193cm 98kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 122 8 9 B&F: 1997
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Andrew Osborn 23yr 175cm 75kg Cardjin College/​South Adelaide 0 0 0 Magarey: 1998
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Darryl Poole 24yr 195cm 107kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 24 11 3
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Damian Squire 22yr 180cm 80kg North Adelaide 5 4 0 Magarey: 1999, 2000
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Nathan Steinberner 19yr 176cm 86kg Central District 20 3 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Warren Tredrea 17yr 194cm 96kg St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 255 549 80 AA: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004; AFLCA: 2004; B&F: 2001, 2004, 2005, 2009; Prem: 2004
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Michael Wilson 19yr 182cm 88kg St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 192 51 25 Rising Star: 1997; Prem: 2004
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide Foundation Selection (Port Adelaide) Jonathan Yerbury 19yr 192cm 88kg Norwood 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide New Club Uncontracted Signing Ian Downsborough 24yr 192cm 94kg West Perth 19 (7) 8 0
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide New Club Uncontracted Signing Adam Heuskes 20yr 190cm 93kg Norwood 76 (37) 6 11 AA: 1997
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide New Club Uncontracted Signing Matthew Primus 21yr 198cm 109kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18/​Norwood 137 76 39 AA: 2001, 2002; B&F: 2002
Pre-Draft Port Adelaide New Club Uncontracted Signing Gavin Wanganeen 23yr 181cm 83kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 173 138 56 AA: 2001, 2003; B&F: 2003; Prem: 2004
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Ian Downsborough) National 1 West Coast Michael Gardiner 17yr 199cm 105kg Albany Royals/​Wesley College (WA)/​Hale School/​Claremont 181 (129) 110 30 AA: 2003
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Gavin Wanganeen) National 2 Essendon Chris Heffernan 17yr 187cm 81kg Terang/​Geelong U18 170 (123) 56 6 Prem: 2000
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Matthew Primus) National 3 Brisbane Rory Hilton 17yr 186cm 92kg Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 91 (9) 56 17
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Adam Heuskes) National 4 Sydney Mark Kinnear 17yr 188cm 88kg Kilmore/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 6 1 0
National 5 Essendon Daniel McAlister 18yr 185cm 88kg Smithton/​Tasmania U18 6 0 0
National 6 Port Adelaide John Rombotis 20yr 181cm 85kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 22 (9) 7 0
National 7 Port Adelaide Bowen Lockwood 18yr 195cm 90kg Geelong College/​Geelong U18 50 45 0
National 8 Geelong Leigh Brockman 18yr 193cm 92kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 12 (2) 1 0
National 9 Port Adelaide Mark Harwood 18yr 188cm 90kg Triabunna/​Tasmania U18 30 19 0
National 10 Western Bulldogs Nathan Brown 18yr 182cm 80kg Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 219 (137) 349 57 AA: 2001, 2002
National 11 Melbourne Brent Grgic 17yr 192cm 93kg Bell Post Hill/​Geelong U18 90 (77) 32 1
National 12 Fremantle Heath Black 17yr 178cm 82kg Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 192 (138) 80 35
National 13 Adelaide Tom Gilligan 18yr 198cm 96kg Frankston Bombers/​Dandenong U18 3 1 0
National 14 Sydney Brett O'Farrell 18yr 197cm 100kg East Sandringham/​Sandringham U18 21 (8) 15 2
National 15 St Kilda Max Hudghton 20yr 191cm 92kg Diamond Creek/​Northern U18/​West Brisbane 234 14 7 AA40: 2008
National 16 Richmond Paddy Steinfort 17yr 197cm 95kg Mazenod Old Collegians/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 17 Sydney Rowan Warfe 20yr 190cm 89kg Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 84 4 2
National 18 Geelong Gerrard Bennett 17yr 187cm 94kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 32 (0) 11 1
National 19 Collingwood Brent Tuckey 17yr 192cm 94kg Stawell/​Ballarat FC/​North Ballarat U18 22 (19) 9 0
National 20 Western Bulldogs Matthew Dent 24yr 185cm 86kg Sturt 71 (63) 10 0
National 21 Essendon Tim Williams 21yr 194cm 94kg East Perth 0 0 0
National 22 Melbourne Alistair Nicholson 18yr 197cm 100kg Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 110 3 1
National 23 North Melbourne Evan Hewitt 18yr 193cm 95kg Trinity College (WA)/​Subiaco 48 (33) 28 0
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Ian Downsborough) National 24 West Coast Josh Wooden 17yr 183cm 84kg Lockhart/​NSW-ACT U18 96 18 4
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Gavin Wanganeen) National 25 Essendon Andrew Bomford 22yr 184cm 89kg North Shore (NSW) 28 (13) 9 2
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Matthew Primus) National 26 Brisbane Tim Notting 18yr 188cm 89kg Navarre/​North Ballarat U18 208 138 10 Prem: 2001, 2002
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Adam Heuskes) National 27 Sydney Troy Cook 20yr 176cm 83kg Perth 193 (43) 77 41 B&F: 2000; Christian: 2000
National 28 Essendon Jason Johnson 18yr 180cm 85kg Kilmore/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 184 109 52 AA: 2001; B&F: 2001, 2005; Prem: 2000
National 29 Hawthorn Nathan Turvey 19yr 183cm 83kg South Fremantle 10 0 0
National 30 Melbourne Hayden Lamaro 18yr 185cm 76kg Euroa/​Murray U18 2 0 0
National 31 Fremantle Jess Sinclair 18yr 183cm 84kg East Ringwood/​Eastern U18 192 (50) 71 30
National 32 Western Bulldogs Jim Plunkett 18yr 179cm 79kg Montmorency/​Northern U18 47 (10) 15 3
National 33 Sydney Will Sangster 18yr 198cm 94kg Bayside JFC/​East Malvern/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 2 0 0
National 34 Sydney Shannon Corcoran 25yr 182cm 80kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 2 0 0
National 35 Richmond Mark Chaffey 19yr 178cm 82kg Caulfield Grammar 166 34 10
National 36 Hawthorn Jonathan Hay 17yr 194cm 92kg East Fremantle 157 (149) 12 5 AA: 2001
National 37 Port Adelaide Adam Kingsley 21yr 183cm 83kg Beverley Hills/​Doncaster Heights/​Eastern U18/​Essendon Reserves 170 47 15 B&F: 1998; Prem: 2004
National 38 Carlton Sam Smart 21yr 200cm 101kg Norwood 1 0 0
National 39 West Coast Nicholas Stone 24yr 187cm 89kg Claremont 33 4 0
National 41 Richmond Matthew Manfield 19yr 192cm 88kg Woodville-West Torrens 6 2 0
National 42 North Melbourne Martin Pike 23yr 189cm 92kg Norwood 187 (81) 86 29 Prem: 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003
National 43 Geelong Paul Corrigan 19yr 185cm 84kg Rythdale-Officer-Cardinia/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18/​Melbourne Reserves 53 6 0
National 44 Western Bulldogs Jacob Rhodes 17yr 175cm 75kg South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 45 Melbourne Clayton Gardiner 18yr 187cm 85kg Claremont 0 0 0
National 46 Fremantle Matthew Clucas 18yr 174cm 78kg East Fremantle 11 1 0
National 47 Western Bulldogs Brett Montgomery 23yr 180cm 83kg South Croydon/​Essendon Reserves/​Springvale 204 (78) 119 23 AA: 2002; B&F: 2000; Prem: 2004
National 48 Collingwood Marty Warry 19yr 178cm 78kg Ormond/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 49 St Kilda Jason Heatley 24yr 189cm 92kg Subiaco 60 163 6
National 50 North Melbourne Luke McCormick 18yr 173cm 70kg Ainslie/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
National 51 Hawthorn Robert McMahon 19yr 191cm 85kg Moe/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 52 Carlton Damien Lock 18yr 179cm 77kg Eaglehawk/​Bendigo U18 18 0 0
National 53 West Coast Michael Braun 18yr 175cm 77kg Silverton/​Echuca United/​Bendigo U18 228 66 29 Prem: 2006
National 54 Essendon Matthew Watson 19yr 199cm 98kg Warragul/​Gippsland U18/​Essendon Reserves 1 0 0
National 55 Richmond Steven McKee 18yr 199cm 104kg Myrtleford 84 (20) 14 3
National 56 North Melbourne Cameron Mooney 17yr 195cm 99kg Turvey Park/​NSW-ACT U18 221 (11) 297 15 AA: 2007; Prem: 1999, 2007, 2009
National 57 West Coast Trent Cummings 22yr 182cm 84kg Central District 2 1 0
National 58 Western Bulldogs Paul Dooley 21yr 196cm 97kg Williamstown 14 2 0
National 59 Melbourne Anthony McDonald 24yr 182cm 82kg Damascus College/​St Patrick's College/​Ballarat YCW 104 41 5
National 60 Adelaide Andrew Eccles 17yr 187cm 84kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 54 (41) 24 0 Prem: 1998
National 61 Western Bulldogs Stephen Powell 20yr 181cm 84kg St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 142 (30) 94 16
National 62 St Kilda Andrew Thompson 24yr 180cm 82kg Melbourne Grammar/​Old Melburnians 221 93 26 B&F: 2000
National 63 Richmond Jason Baldwin 27yr 180cm 78kg Coldstream 2 0 0
National 64 Hawthorn Darren Collins 18yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
National 65 Collingwood Brad Cassidy 20yr 185cm 75kg North Ballarat U18/​Horsham United 2 0 0
National 67 North Melbourne Byron Pickett 19yr 179cm 86kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 204 (120) 177 37 AA: 1999; Rising Star: 1998; Norm Smith: 2004; Prem: 1999, 2004
National 68 Melbourne Russell Robertson 17yr 187cm 91kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 228 428 17 B&F: 2003
National 69 Adelaide Chad Rintoul 22yr 180cm 86kg East Fremantle 76 (23) 31 3 Prem: 1997
National 70 North Melbourne Adam Hay 18yr 198cm 90kg East Perth 0 0 0
National 71 St Kilda Brett Knowles 18yr 187cm 89kg Yinnar/​Gippsland U18 43 8 0
National 72 Richmond Brent Frewen 19yr 195cm 85kg South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 73 Hawthorn Brett Howman 18yr 189cm 75kg Tuggeranong/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
National 74 Carlton Chris Jackson 18yr 193cm 90kg Hay/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
National 75 Melbourne Mark Winterton 18yr 183cm 76kg Noble Park/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 76 Adelaide Greg Dempsey 17yr 176cm 75kg West Adelaide 0 0 0
National 77 Collingwood Marcus Barham 18yr 185cm 75kg Gisborne/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 78 St Kilda Lucas Fleming 17yr 181cm 67kg Greensborough/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 79 Richmond Daniel Donati 19yr 187cm 83kg Xavier College/​Old Xavs 1 0 0
National 80 Hawthorn Chris Holcombe 18yr 189cm 80kg Mornington/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 81 Carlton Anthony Franchina 19yr 176cm 80kg Newlands-Coburg/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Calder U18/​Northern U18 105 26 1
National 82 Melbourne Duncan O'Toole 17yr Devonport 0 0 0
National 84 Collingwood Josh Mahoney 19yr 180cm 83kg St Kevin's College/​Western U18/​Williamstown 97 (19) 87 2 Prem: 2004
National 85 Hawthorn Brad Scott 20yr 191cm 87kg St Kevin's College/​East Doncaster/​Eastern U18 168 (22) 45 7 Prem: 2001, 2002
National 86 Adelaide Ben Parker 18yr 180cm 82kg Murray U18 0 0 0
National 87 Collingwood Brad Fuller 18yr 174cm 70kg Tuggeranong/​Marist College (ACT)/​Eastlake/​NSW-ACT U18 19 12 0
National 88 Hawthorn Phillip Smith 18yr 183cm 83kg West Perth 0 0 0
National 89 Collingwood Dwayne Griffin 19yr 182cm 76kg Swan Districts 1 0 0
National 90 Collingwood Leigh Singline 19yr 183cm 76kg South Launceston 0 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Port Adelaide Stephen Paxman 26yr 188cm 94kg East Doncaster 138 20 5 B&F: 1999
Pre-Season 2 Western Bulldogs Paul Hudson 26yr 185cm 88kg Hobart FC/​Camberwell Grammar 111 (108) 215 4 AA: 1998
Pre-Season 3 Melbourne Leigh Newton 20yr 198cm 103kg Albury FC/​Murray U18 13 6 0
Pre-Season 4 Collingwood Jason Taylor 28yr 196cm 96kg New Norfolk 4 0 0
Pre-Season 5 St Kilda Brett Cook 23yr 194cm 97kg West Broken Hill/​Norwood 18 5 0
Pre-Season 6 Richmond Brett Evans 24yr 186cm 85kg Springvale 28 26 0
Pre-Season 7 Hawthorn Jon Hassall 23yr 174cm 77kg Warrandyte 44 5 3
Pre-Season 8 Carlton Darren Hulme 19yr 175cm 79kg Frankston Bombers/​Dandenong U18 110 56 17
Pre-Season 9 Essendon Matthew Banks 20yr 199cm 103kg Ringwood/​Eastern U18 3 1 0
Pre-Season 10 Sydney John Stevens 25yr 187cm 83kg Ivanhoe Grammar/​Old Ivanhoe/​Collingwood U19s 78 45 9
Pre-Season 11 North Melbourne Brett Chandler 21yr 173cm 73kg Doncaster Heights/​Eastern U18 44 6 0
Pre-Season 12 Western Bulldogs Steven Pitt 23yr 188cm 89kg Norwood 5 (0) 2 0
Pre-Season 13 Melbourne Robert Pyman 25yr 180cm 79kg Woodville-West Torrens 19 8 3
Pre-Season 14 Collingwood Robert Schaefer 24yr 200cm 105kg Sacred Heart College/​Sturt 0 0 0
Pre-Season 15 St Kilda Brad Campbell 21yr 181cm 83kg Port Melbourne 22 2 0
Pre-Season 16 Hawthorn Todd Ridley 27yr 187cm 87kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Claremont 2 0 0
Pre-Season 17 North Melbourne Anthony Mellington 22yr 187cm 84kg Shepparton FC 20 19 0
Pre-Season 18 Melbourne Shane Woewodin 20yr 185cm 83kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​East Fremantle 200 (138) 94 57 Brownlow: 2000; B&F: 2000
Pre-Season 19 Collingwood Michael Gardiner 18yr 197cm 92kg Subiaco 7 1 0
Pre-Season 20 Hawthorn Nigel Credlin 18yr 192cm 82kg St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 1 Port Adelaide Jason Dylan 20yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 2 Western Bulldogs Adam Contessa 20yr 176cm 81kg Coburg/​Northern U18/​North Melbourne Reserves 45 8 1
Rookie 3 Melbourne Nathan Bassett 20yr 190cm 88kg Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 210 (0) 25 23 AA: 2006
Rookie 4 Fremantle Cameron Venables 21yr 193cm 88kg Hale School/​Subiaco 3 (0) 0 0
Rookie 5 Adelaide Ben Marsh 20yr 201cm 102kg West Adelaide 55 (48) 18 0 Prem: 1998
Rookie 6 Collingwood Mal Michael 19yr 190cm 99kg St Peters College (Qld)/​Morningside 238 (61) 33 5 Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
Rookie 7 Richmond Justin Plapp 19yr 189cm 83kg Burnie 44 (18) 30 1
Rookie 8 Hawthorn Bradley Campbell 21yr 192cm 86kg Tongala 0 0 0
Rookie 9 Geelong Michael Brown 19yr Fitzroy Reserves 0 0 0
Rookie 10 Carlton Mark Porter 20yr 199cm 103kg Coburg Tigers 110 (55) 20 9
Rookie 11 West Coast Paul Blair 18yr Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Essendon Mark Johnson 18yr 179cm 83kg Calder U18 208 (194) 100 26 B&F: 2002; Prem: 2000
Rookie 14 Sydney Nathan Tresize 18yr Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 North Melbourne Julian Kirzner 20yr 188cm 90kg Ajax/​Sandringham U18 3 5 0
Rookie 16 Port Adelaide Luke Ottens 20yr 194cm 96kg Glenelg 4 (0) 0 0
Rookie 18 Melbourne Daniel Ward 19yr 185cm 86kg Western U18 136 31 5
Rookie 19 Fremantle Matthew Richter 20yr Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 20 Adelaide Steven Coghill 21yr West Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 21 Collingwood Andrew Pugsley 18yr 186cm 81kg Scoresby/​Eastern U18 5 2 0
Rookie 22 Richmond Jason Ramsey 21yr 189cm 87kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 24 Geelong Shawn Lewfatt 19yr 174cm 75kg Darwin FC/​Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 26 West Coast Ryan Webb 20yr West Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 27 Essendon Gary Moorcroft 20yr 173cm 86kg Reservoir/​Preston/​Northern U18 97 (94) 104 9 Prem: 2000
Rookie 30 North Melbourne Bryan Beinke 21yr 185cm 88kg St Peter's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 38 (0) 42 0
Rookie 33 Melbourne Matthew Bishop 21yr 195cm 96kg Box Hill Mustangs 150 (18) 8 1 Prem: 2004
Rookie 34 Fremantle Rupert Betheras 21yr 181cm 85kg De La Salle College/​De La Salle Old Collegians/​East Perth 85 (0) 35 2
Rookie 36 Collingwood Michael Polley 20yr 180cm 78kg Hadfield/​Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 41 West Coast Trent Simpson 20yr Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 42 Essendon Andrew Ramsden 22yr Old Trinity 0 0 0
Rookie 48 Melbourne Russell Robertson 18yr 187cm 91kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 228 428 17 B&F: 2003
Rookie 51 Collingwood Brett Warburton 20yr Carlton Reserves 0 0 0
Rookie 56 West Coast Todd Nener 18yr East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 57 Essendon Luke Trew 18yr 184cm 79kg Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 59 Sydney Steven Mahar 20yr Belconnen 0 0 0
Rookie 63 Melbourne Duncan O'Toole 18yr Devonport 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Fremantle Gavin Milentis 20yr Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 66 Collingwood Peter O'Brien 20yr Old Melburnians 0 0 0
Rookie 72 Essendon Andrew Henderson 20yr Uni Blues 0 0 0
Rookie 78 Melbourne James McDonald 20yr 181cm 75kg Damascus College/​St Patrick's College/​Ballarat YCW/​North Ballarat U18/​Old Xavs 264 (251) 60 22 AA: 2006; B&F: 2006, 2007
Rookie 81 Collingwood Mark Oxley 20yr Castlemaine 0 0 0
Rookie 87 Essendon Damien Franken 22yr 192cm 82kg Donvale 0 0 0
Rookie 89 Sydney Adam Ryder 24yr Belconnen 0 0 0