2003 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Rookie Elevations

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 17 trades from 2003⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 30 retirements from 2003⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 60 delistings from 2003⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 41 rookie delistings from 2003⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 20 rookie elevations from 2003⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Priority 1 Western Bulldogs Adam Cooney Flagstaff Hill/​West Adelaide 18yr 185cm 87kg 250 (219) 202 86 AA: 2008; Brownlow: 2008; AFLCA Young: 2005; AA40: 2010
Priority 2 Carlton Andrew Walker Echuca/​Caulfield Grammar/​Bendigo U18 17yr 190cm 90kg 202 139 24
Priority 3 Melbourne Colin Sylvia Merbein/​Bendigo U18 17yr 186cm 86kg 163 (157) 130 27
4 Western Bulldogs Farren Ray Kwinana/​Peel 17yr 187cm 84kg 209 (75) 59 9
5 Melbourne Brock McLean Calder U18 17yr 184cm 85kg 157 (94) 76 47
6 Essendon Kepler Bradley Kingsley JFC/​West Perth 17yr 198cm 100kg 117 (49) 87 4
7 Geelong Kane Tenace Murray U18 18yr 182cm 86kg 59 12 0
8 St Kilda Raphael Clarke St Marys 18yr 188cm 82kg 85 9 0
9 North Melbourne David Trotter Lockhart/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 17yr 186cm 85kg 7 2 0
10 Fremantle Ryley Dunn Murray U18 18yr 182cm 86kg 8 0 0
11 West Coast Beau Waters West Adelaide 17yr 188cm 85kg 120 25 7 AA: 2012; Christian: 2010; Prem: 2006
12 Fremantle Ryan Murphy Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 18yr 193cm 92kg 48 50 3
13 Essendon Brent Stanton Banyule/​Northern U18 17yr 185cm 84kg 255 158 67
14 Adelaide Fergus Watts Wesley College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 197cm 98kg 6 (5) 3 0
15 Port Adelaide Troy Chaplin Kyabram/​Maryborough Rovers/​North Ballarat U18 17yr 195cm 99kg 215 (140) 15 6
16 Sydney Josh Willoughby Glenelg 17yr 176cm 78kg 0 0 0
17 Collingwood Billy Morrison North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 17yr 192cm 98kg 0 0 0
18 Brisbane Llane Spaanderman East Perth 17yr 198cm 104kg 3 1 0
19 Fremantle David Mundy Seymour/​Murray U18 18yr 192cm 91kg 294 129 85 AA: 2015; B&F: 2010; AA40: 2010, 2013
20 West Coast Sam Butler South Gawler/​Central District 17yr 187cm 81kg 166 16 4 Prem: 2006
21 Richmond Alex Gilmour Wynyard/​Tasmania U18 17yr 184cm 75kg 0 0 0
22 Geelong Cameron Thurley Clarence 21yr 183cm 76kg 12 (7) 12 0
23 Brisbane Matthew Moody South Fremantle 18yr 187cm 86kg 34 14 0
24 North Melbourne Chad Jones Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 19yr 196cm 86kg 13 (6) 9 0
25 Hawthorn Harry Miller Mallee Park 18yr 174cm 77kg 18 13 0
26 West Coast Daniel McConnell Vermont/​Eastern U18 17yr 189cm 88kg 6 (2) 0 0
27 Fremantle Adam Campbell North Ballarat U18 18yr 194cm 92kg 13 13 2
28 Essendon Jay Nash Central District 17yr 188cm 86kg 51 (43) 10 3
29 Sydney Tim Schmidt Robertstown 17yr 180cm 84kg 17 12 0
30 Port Adelaide Brad Symes Trinity College (SA)/​Central District 18yr 186cm 84kg 80 (20) 8 0 Magarey: 2012
31 Adelaide Joshua Krueger Glenelg 20yr 197cm 92kg 0 0 0
FS 32 Collingwood Brayden Shaw Northern U18 18yr 180cm 84kg 0 0 0
33 Brisbane Jed Adcock Maryborough FC/​North Ballarat U18 17yr 184cm 83kg 213 (206) 60 8 AA40: 2007
34 Port Adelaide Luke Peel Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 17yr 187cm 84kg 0 0 0
35 Collingwood Brent Hall South Fremantle 17yr 198cm 97kg 1 0 0
FS 36 Melbourne Chris Johnson Melville/​East Fremantle 17yr 188cm 87kg 46 (31) 4 1
FS 37 Richmond Tom Roach Richmond JFC/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 183cm 80kg 11 1 0
FS 38 Geelong Mark Blake Geelong U18 18yr 200cm 102kg 99 12 2 Prem: 2009
39 Port Adelaide Robert Forster-Knight Murray U18 21yr 186cm 85kg 0 0 0
40 North Melbourne Eddie Sansbury Central District 19yr 183cm 86kg 40 21 0
41 Hawthorn Zac Dawson Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Calder U18 17yr 197cm 93kg 166 (14) 7 0
42 Geelong Matthew Spencer Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts 18yr 194cm 98kg 2 0 0
FS 43 Fremantle Brett Peake East Fremantle 20yr 186cm 86kg 118 (75) 62 12
44 Essendon Ricky Dyson Parade College/​Northern U18 18yr 183cm 86kg 114 43 0
45 Sydney Amon Buchanan Geelong U18 21yr 179cm 83kg 128 (110) 65 13 Prem: 2005
46 Port Adelaide Michael Pettigrew Whitford JFC/​West Perth 18yr 193cm 90kg 103 25 1
47 Sydney Andrew Ericksen Scotch College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 204cm 93kg 0 0 0
FS 48 Collingwood Heath Shaw Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 17yr 184cm 86kg 282 (173) 39 34 AA: 2015, 2016; B&F: 2015; Prem: 2010
49 Brisbane Tom Logan Waratah/​Glenelg 18yr 183cm 84kg 117 (3) 27 0
50 Western Bulldogs Iszac Thompson Woodville-West Torrens 17yr 186cm 78kg 0 0 0
51 Hawthorn Matthew Ball Ashburton/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 21yr 183cm 83kg 17 2 0
52 Melbourne
53 Richmond Daniel Jackson Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 17yr 188cm 92kg 156 61 17 B&F: 2013
54 Geelong
55 St Kilda Sam Fisher Barmera-Monash/​West Adelaide 21yr 191cm 94kg 228 22 6 AA: 2008; B&F: 2008, 2011; AA40: 2007, 2011
56 North Melbourne Brent LeCras West Perth 22yr 190cm 93kg 6 1 0
57 Carlton Ricky Mott South Fremantle 22yr 200cm 105kg 2 0 0
58 Adelaide Ben Hudson Uni of Queensland/​Mount Gravatt/​Werribee 24yr 199cm 106kg 168 (55) 19 2
59 Sydney Matthew Davis North Adelaide 17yr 188cm 90kg 0 0 0
60 Collingwood Julian Rowe Beverley Hills/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Old Carey 18yr 187cm 80kg 26 8 0
61 Brisbane Michael Rischitelli Keilor/​Western U18 17yr 184cm 83kg 236 (111) 89 23 B&F: 2010
62 Western Bulldogs
63 Carlton Glen Bowyer Murray U18 23yr 181cm 82kg 20 0 0
64 Richmond Shane Morrison Northern Eagles 22yr 193cm 90kg 8 3 0
65 St Kilda Craig Callaghan Swan Districts 27yr 172cm 78kg 0 0 0
66 North Melbourne
67 Adelaide
68 Brisbane
69 Carlton Jordan Bannister Therry Penola Old Boys/​Gladstone Park SC/​Calder U18 21yr 190cm 88kg 53 17 2
70 Richmond Brent Hartigan Calder U18 18yr 179cm 79kg 35 3 0
71 St Kilda
72 Carlton Adrian Deluca Oakleigh U18 21yr 202cm 99kg 46 22 0
73 Richmond Shane Tuck West Adelaide 21yr 189cm 92kg 173 74 35
74 St Kilda
75 Carlton Stephen Kenna Morningside 22yr 170cm 69kg 5 3 0
76 Richmond Andrew Raines Southport 17yr 183cm 82kg 129 (56) 17 3
77 St Kilda
78 Carlton
79 Richmond Simon Fletcher Grovedale/​Geelong U18 25yr 188cm 86kg 6 0 0
80 Carlton
81 Richmond Kyle Archibald Ungarie/​NSW-ACT U18 17yr 194cm 89kg 0 0 0
82 Richmond
83 Richmond

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Western Bulldogs Jade Rawlings Devonport 26yr 196cm 97kg 32 (29) 34 1
2 Carlton Nick Stevens St Mary's (NFL)/​Northern U18 23yr 182cm 85kg 104 61 41
3 Melbourne Phillip Read Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle 24yr 180cm 83kg 34 8 1
4 Richmond Ben Marsh West Adelaide 27yr 201cm 102kg 7 1 0
5 Geelong Paul Koulouriotis Simonds Catholic College/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Calder U18 21yr 184cm 88kg 18 4 1
6 North Melbourne Shane Harvey Northern U18 20yr 176cm 75kg 3 4 0
7 Hawthorn Doug Scott Donvale 23yr 193cm 96kg 0 0 0
8 Fremantle Michael Johnson Belmont (WA)/​Perth 19yr 195cm 88kg 244 68 15 AA: 2013
9 Adelaide
10 Port Adelaide Jacob Surjan South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle 18yr 179cm 84kg 121 17 6
11 Richmond Luke Weller Zillmere 21yr 190cm 93kg 7 3 0
12 Port Adelaide Josh Mahoney St Kevin's College/​Western U18/​Williamstown 26yr 180cm 83kg 67 77 2 Prem: 2004

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Western Bulldogs James Condos Werribee 21yr 0 0 0
2 Carlton Andrew Carrazzo St Simons/​Knox Eagles/​De La Salle College/​Oakleigh U18 19yr 187cm 85kg 194 48 20 B&F: 2007
3 Melbourne Aaron Davey Port Melbourne 20yr 177cm 73kg 178 174 22 B&F: 2009; AFLPA 1st: 2004
4 Richmond Nathan Foley Geelong U18 18yr 178cm 79kg 154 44 25 AA40: 2007
5 Geelong Luke Buckland Geelong U18 18yr 189cm 79kg 0 0 0
6 St Kilda Dylan Pfitzner Central District 18yr 196cm 83kg 0 0 0
7 North Melbourne
8 Hawthorn Ben Clifton Calder U18 18yr 0 0 0
9 West Coast Brett Jones Hale School/​Claremont 21yr 190cm 92kg 102 6 1 Prem: 2006
10 Fremantle Paul Duffield Aquinas College (WA)/​South Fremantle 18yr 188cm 86kg 171 33 8
11 Essendon Ben Cosgriff Murray U18 18yr 0 0 0
12 Adelaide Tim Hazell Southern Districts 22yr 188cm 89kg 0 0 0
13 Port Adelaide Adam Grocke North Adelaide 19yr 0 0 0
14 Sydney Aaron Rogers St George/​NSW-ACT U18 19yr 192cm 86kg 2 0 0
15 Collingwood Zane Leonard Dandenong U18 19yr 178cm 78kg 0 0 0
16 Brisbane Daniel Pratt Aspley/​Northern Eagles 20yr 185cm 89kg 119 (3) 10 4 AA40: 2008
17 Western Bulldogs
18 Carlton Murray Boyd Western U18 18yr 0 0 0
19 Melbourne Paul Newman Kyabram 20yr 0 0 0
20 Richmond Marc Dragicevic Geelong U18 22yr 180cm 83kg 2 0 0
21 Geelong James Allan Geelong U18 18yr 0 0 0 Magarey: 2007, 2010, 2011
22 St Kilda Nick Stone Sandringham U18 22yr 196cm 97kg 3 0 0
23 North Melbourne
24 Hawthorn Michael Rix Carey Grammar 22yr 198cm 101kg 29 (0) 3 0
25 West Coast Michael Embley Bassendean/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts 17yr 199cm 93kg 0 0 0
26 Fremantle Dylan Smith Woodend Hawks JFC/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 21yr 175cm 77kg 10 3 0
27 Essendon Nathan Lovett-Murray Heywood/​North Ballarat U18/​Williamstown 20yr 190cm 87kg 145 73 3
28 Adelaide Rowan Andrews Clarence/​Tasmania U18 18yr 197cm 95kg 0 0 0
29 Port Adelaide Salim Hassan West Adelaide 21yr 0 0 0
30 Sydney Scott McGlone Bendigo U18 20yr 0 0 0
31 Collingwood David Fanning Aberfeldie 19yr 204cm 97kg 14 4 0
32 Brisbane Matt Pardew Morningside 19yr 0 0 0
33 Western Bulldogs
34 Carlton Adam Bentick Calder U18 18yr 184cm 83kg 68 13 7
35 Melbourne Luke Molan Geelong U18 19yr 192cm 0 0 0
36 Richmond
37 St Kilda
38 North Melbourne
39 Hawthorn Josh Thurgood North Ballarat U18 18yr 190cm 77kg 13 1 0
40 West Coast Jaymie Graham South Fremantle 20yr 196cm 93kg 37 13 0
41 Fremantle Michael Warren South Bunbury/​Claremont 21yr 195cm 96kg 1 0 0
42 Essendon Andrew Lovett North Heidelberg/​Northern U18/​East Perth 20yr 183cm 75kg 88 93 13
43 Adelaide Brad Dabrowski West Adelaide 22yr 0 0 0
44 Port Adelaide Dale Ellis Woodville-West Torrens 20yr 197cm 95kg 0 0 0
45 Sydney Daniel Hunt South Fremantle 19yr 0 0 0
46 Collingwood Dean Benson Oakleigh U18 18yr 0 0 0
47 Brisbane Josh Drummond Maroochydore/​Northern Eagles 20yr 189cm 87kg 94 35 6
48 Western Bulldogs
49 Carlton Sam Pleming Maffra/​Gippsland U18 18yr 191cm 97kg 0 0 0
50 Melbourne Joel Campbell Bendigo U18 17yr 0 0 0
51 St Kilda
52 North Melbourne
53 Hawthorn Shaun Bergin Bendigo U18 18yr 0 0 0
54 West Coast Clancy Rudeforth Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 20yr 0 0 0
55 Fremantle Ben Colreavy West Coast JFC/​Claremont 21yr 0 0 0
56 Essendon Peter Summers Northern Bullants 19yr 0 0 0
57 Adelaide Matthew Smith Oakleigh U18 20yr 194cm 90kg 0 0 0
58 Port Adelaide
59 Sydney Luke Taylor Murray U18 18yr 0 0 0
60 Collingwood Justin Crow Oakleigh U18 20yr 196cm 92kg 1 0 0
61 Brisbane Jake Furfaro Mount Gravatt 18yr 0 0 0
62 Carlton Setanta Ó hAilpín County Cork 20yr 199cm 103kg 88 (80) 82 2
63 North Melbourne
64 Hawthorn Paul Shelton Morningside 19yr 0 0 0
65 Essendon James Davies Xavier College 21yr 191cm 84kg 0 0 0
66 Sydney Nick Potter St George 18yr 181cm 85kg 0 0 0
67 Brisbane Leigh Ryswyk Southport 18yr 180cm 74kg 1 0 0
68 Essendon Adrian Wilson Central District 18yr 184cm 88kg 0 0 0
69 Sydney
70 Brisbane Jeremy Stiller Zillmere 20yr 0 0 0
71 Sydney
72 Brisbane
73 Sydney
74 Brisbane
75 Brisbane