2002 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade West Coast Damien Adkins 21yr 181cm 75kg Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 32 24 3
Trade Richmond Justin Blumfield 24yr 188cm 86kg Tuggeranong 19 5 0
Trade St Kilda Barry Brooks 18yr 198cm 97kg Grassy/​Tasmania U18 10 3 0
Trade North Melbourne Leigh Brown 20yr 194cm 104kg Heyfield/​Gippsland U18 183 (118) 118 7 Prem: 2010
Trade Adelaide Ronnie Burns 29yr 183cm 86kg St Marys/​West Perth 20 23 1
Trade Brisbane Blake Caracella 25yr 186cm 85kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 61 (34) 67 6 Prem: 2003
Trade Adelaide Wayne Carey 31yr 192cm 97kg Wagga/​North Adelaide 28 56 1
Trade West Coast Daniel Chick 26yr 185cm 89kg East Fremantle 103 51 3 Prem: 2006
Trade Port Adelaide Stuart Cochrane 24yr 189cm 88kg Pedare Christian College/​Central District 54 6 0
Trade Essendon Damian Cupido 20yr 184cm 90kg Croydon/​Eastern U18 40 50 3
Trade Sydney Nick Davis 22yr 184cm 83kg St George/​NSW-ACT U18 97 150 2 Prem: 2005
Trade Hawthorn Peter Everitt 28yr 201cm 102kg Hastings 111 (72) 84 28 AA: 2005; B&F: 2004
Trade Geelong Ben Finnin 18yr Northern U18 0 0 0
Trade Carlton Barnaby French 26yr 200cm 102kg Pembroke School/​Ironbank-Cherry Gardens 71 20 1
Trade Fremantle Des Headland 21yr 186cm 91kg Subiaco 114 125 26
Trade Melbourne Chris Heffernan 23yr 187cm 81kg Terang/​Geelong U18 73 (47) 18 3
Trade Hawthorn Kingsley Hunter 27yr 191cm 102kg Claremont 2 1 0
Trade Richmond Kane Johnson 24yr 186cm 85kg Ringwood/​Eastern U18 116 32 22 B&F: 2006
Trade Essendon Adam McPhee 20yr 190cm 89kg Dandenong U18 198 (142) 103 26 AA: 2004; B&F: 2004
Trade St Kilda Luke Penny 21yr 193cm 94kg St Kevin's College/​Oakleigh U18 45 2 0
Trade Port Adelaide Byron Pickett 25yr 179cm 86kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 84 (55) 96 13 Norm Smith: 2004; Prem: 2004
Trade North Melbourne Michael Stevens 21yr 179cm 80kg Murray U18 44 16 3
Trade Adelaide Jason Torney 25yr 187cm 84kg South Adelaide 77 18 2
Trade Collingwood Andrew Williams 23yr 183cm 83kg South Belgrave/​Dandenong U18 32 22 0
Trade Collingwood Shane Woewodin 26yr 185cm 83kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​East Fremantle 62 31 14
National 1 St Kilda Brendon Goddard 17yr 189cm 94kg Traralgon/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 334 (205) 160 77 AA: 2009, 2010; B&F: 2013
National 2 North Melbourne Daniel Wells 17yr 181cm 79kg Kwinana/​Peel 258 (243) 166 73 B&F: 2011, 2013; AFLCA Young: 2004; AFLPA 1st: 2003; AA40: 2011, 2013
National 3 Brisbane Jared Brennan 18yr 195cm 95kg Southern Districts 173 (119) 101 31
National 4 Western Bulldogs Tim Walsh 17yr 196cm 93kg Northern U18 1 1 0
National 5 Sydney Jarrad McVeigh 17yr 183cm 82kg Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 325 201 55 AA: 2013; B&F: 2008, 2013; Prem: 2012
National 6 Port Adelaide Steven Salopek 17yr 185cm 83kg Dandenong U18 121 53 10
National 7 Geelong Andrew Mackie 18yr 192cm 86kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 280 100 14 AA: 2013; AA40: 2008, 2009; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 8 Hawthorn Luke Brennan 17yr 186cm 89kg North Ballarat U18 28 (19) 12 0
National 9 North Melbourne Hamish McIntosh 18yr 203cm 103kg Lavington/​Murray U18 126 (107) 66 10 AA40: 2007, 2009
National 10 Essendon Jason Laycock 18yr 201cm 105kg East Devonport/​Tasmania U18 58 36 0
National 11 Essendon Jason Winderlich 18yr 188cm 82kg Thorpdale/​Gippsland U18 129 83 12
National 12 Richmond Jay Schulz 17yr 193cm 95kg Central Yorke/​Concordia College/​Woodville-West Torrens 194 (71) 333 18 AA40: 2014
National 13 Fremantle Byron Schammer 17yr 176cm 79kg West Adelaide 129 38 20
National 14 Melbourne Daniel Bell 17yr 186cm 91kg Kingston SE/​Glenelg 66 1 3
National 15 Melbourne Nick Smith 18yr 198cm 97kg Sacred Heart College/​Norwood 4 0 0
National 16 Port Adelaide Stephen Gilham 18yr 192cm 86kg Beverley Hills/​East Doncaster/​Whitefriars College/​Oakleigh U18 114 (1) 4 0 Prem: 2008
National 17 Western Bulldogs Cameron Faulkner 18yr 180cm 82kg Central District 18 9 0
National 18 North Melbourne Kris Shore 17yr 191cm 90kg Seville/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 19 Brisbane Troy Selwood 18yr 189cm 88kg Bendigo U18 75 11 1
National 20 Western Bulldogs Will Minson 17yr 198cm 107kg Walkerville/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Norwood 191 81 5 AA: 2013
National 21 Collingwood Bo Nixon 18yr 191cm 88kg Yarrawonga/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 4 (3) 0 0
National 22 St Kilda Matthew Ferguson 18yr 188cm 84kg Heyfield/​Gippsland U18 12 0 0
National 23 Geelong Tom Lonergan 18yr 197cm 93kg Yarrawonga/​Murray U18/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 209 55 0 AA40: 2012, 2014; Prem: 2011
National 24 West Coast Paul Johnson 18yr 199cm 103kg Dandenong U18 70 (1) 21 2 Liston: 2005
National 25 North Melbourne Callum Urch 18yr 185cm 89kg Western U18 8 1 0
National 26 Melbourne Jared Rivers 18yr 192cm 92kg South Augusta/​Sacred Heart College/​North Adelaide 194 (150) 18 1 Rising Star: 2004
National 27 Essendon Darren Walsh 17yr 186cm 74kg Sandringham U18 2 0 0
National 28 Essendon Tristan Cartledge 17yr 199cm 93kg St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 9 (7) 2 0
National 29 Collingwood Luke Shackleton 17yr 179cm 88kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 1 0 0
National 30 Brisbane Daniel Merrett 17yr 195cm 103kg Southport 200 70 19
National 31 North Melbourne Joel Perry 17yr 196cm 100kg Upper Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 8 0 0
National 32 Adelaide Luke Jericho 18yr 190cm 93kg Immanuel College/​West Adelaide 33 31 0
National 33 Western Bulldogs Brad Murphy 18yr 189cm 83kg Calder U18 7 6 0
National 34 Sydney Father-Son Selection (Graham Dempster) Sean Dempster 18yr 191cm 87kg Snowy Rovers/​Gippsland U18 222 (54) 21 6 AA: 2012; Prem: 2005
National 35 Western Bulldogs Scott Bassett 24yr 191cm 91kg Norwood 15 1 0
National 36 Geelong Father-Son Selection (Terry Callan) Tim Callan 18yr 181cm 82kg Geelong College/​Geelong U18 34 (15) 4 0
National 37 West Coast Brent Staker 18yr 196cm 100kg West Broken Hill/​NSW-ACT U18 160 (110) 119 1
National 38 North Melbourne Blake Grima 18yr 180cm 82kg East Burwood/​Eastern U18 15 3 0
National 39 Melbourne Gary Moorcroft 26yr 173cm 86kg Reservoir/​Preston/​Northern U18 3 2 0
National 40 Essendon Father-Son Selection (Tim Watson) Jobe Watson 17yr 191cm 95kg East Sandringham/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 220 113 113 AA: 2012, 2013; B&F: 2009, 2010, 2012; AA40: 2010
National 41 Richmond Tim Fleming 24yr 184cm 84kg Broadford/​Assumption College/​Xavier College/​Old Xavs 34 10 0
National 42 Port Adelaide Father-Son Selection (Russell Ebert) Brett Ebert 18yr 179cm 88kg St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 166 240 19 Magarey: 2003; AA40: 2007
National 43 Collingwood Father-Son Selection (David Cloke) Cameron Cloke 17yr 196cm 100kg Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 58 (21) 36 1
National 44 Brisbane Anthony Corrie 18yr 186cm 83kg Nightcliff/​Southern Districts 56 (53) 50 2
National 45 Carlton Kade Simpson 18yr 182cm 75kg Emerald/​Eastern U18 325 138 67 B&F: 2013; AA40: 2016
National 46 St Kilda Leigh Fisher 18yr 188cm 92kg Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 55 5 0
National 47 Richmond Bill Nicholls 21yr 184cm 86kg Geelong U18 10 2 0
National 48 Fremantle Greg Edgcumbe 18yr 186cm 80kg Wantirna South/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 49 Western Bulldogs Cameron Wight 17yr 200cm 97kg Calder U18 36 6 0
National 50 Sydney Josh Thewlis 18yr 189cm 80kg Donald/​Bendigo U18 2 0 0
National 51 Hawthorn Tim Boyle 18yr 193cm 95kg Geelong U18 31 39 0
National 53 West Coast Adam Selwood 18yr 189cm 83kg Bendigo U18 187 43 9 Prem: 2006
National 54 Melbourne Cameron Hunter 18yr 186cm 72kg Aberfeldie/​Xavier College/​Calder U18 2 0 0
National 55 Fremantle Ryan Crowley 18yr 188cm 89kg Gisborne/​Calder U18 196 (188) 118 5 B&F: 2012
National 57 Port Adelaide Wade Champion 18yr 192cm 89kg West Adelaide 0 0 0
National 58 Collingwood David King 17yr 183cm 82kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 9 8 0
National 60 Carlton Cameron Croad 18yr 188cm 89kg Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 62 Richmond Daniel Sipthorp 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
National 63 Fremantle Brett Doswell 18yr 184cm 79kg Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
National 64 Sydney Nick Malceski 18yr 188cm 86kg North Ringwood/​Aquinas College (Vic)/​Eastern U18 210 (176) 75 19 AA: 2014; AA40: 2007, 2010, 2013; Prem: 2012
National 65 Hawthorn Lochlan Veale 17yr 192cm 94kg Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 66 Melbourne Ryan Ferguson 21yr 195cm 93kg Belgrave/​Frankston 47 6 1
National 68 Adelaide James Begley 22yr 189cm 84kg Sturt 25 3 0
National 70 Collingwood Matthew Lokan 19yr 185cm 94kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 46 20 0
National 72 Carlton Brad Fisher 18yr 192cm 86kg East Burwood/​Eastern U18 99 127 0
National 79 Carlton Karl Norman 19yr 190cm 96kg Wangaratta Rovers 27 5 0
National 84 Carlton Mick Martyn 34yr 190cm 101kg Emmanuel College/​Newport 13 0 0
Pre-Season 1 St Kilda Stephen Powell 26yr 181cm 84kg St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 68 30 6
Pre-Season 3 Sydney Craig Bolton 22yr 189cm 83kg Eastlake/​NSW-ACT U18 170 15 12 AA: 2006, 2009; AA40: 2007; Prem: 2005
Pre-Season 4 Geelong Brent Moloney 18yr 182cm 87kg South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18 166 (23) 46 36 B&F: 2011
Pre-Season 7 Collingwood Luke Mullins 18yr 187cm 82kg Murray U18 3 0 0
Rookie 1 Carlton Jonathon McCormick 21yr 181cm 78kg Murray U18 26 5 0
Rookie 2 St Kilda Allan Murray 20yr 180cm 83kg Murray U18 15 13 0
Rookie 3 Richmond Kelvin Moore 18yr 190cm 90kg Healesville/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Yarra Valley Old Boys 87 12 0
Rookie 4 Fremantle Ricky Mott 21yr 200cm 105kg South Fremantle 2 (0) 0 0
Rookie 7 Hawthorn Brad Sewell 18yr 181cm 85kg North Ballarat U18 200 32 72 B&F: 2007; AA40: 2009; Prem: 2008, 2013
Rookie 8 Geelong Jeff Smith 20yr East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 9 West Coast Aaron Edwards 18yr 184cm 93kg Hampton Park/​Seaford/​Dandenong U18 94 (4) 139 3 Liston: 2006
Rookie 10 North Melbourne Michael Firrito 19yr 189cm 93kg Gembrook Cockatoo/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill 275 29 6
Rookie 11 Melbourne Adam Fisher 18yr North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Essendon Ben Haynes 21yr 182cm 83kg Western U18 21 11 0
Rookie 14 Port Adelaide Joel Patfull 18yr 190cm 88kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 220 (0) 26 6 B&F: 2012, 2013
Rookie 15 Collingwood Nick Maxwell 19yr 193cm 93kg St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18/​North Ballarat 208 29 3 AA: 2009; Prem: 2010
Rookie 16 Brisbane Daniel Pratt 19yr 185cm 89kg Aspley/​Northern Eagles 119 (3) 10 4 AA40: 2008
Rookie 17 Carlton Laurence Angwin 20yr 200cm 93kg Dandenong U18 4 6 0
Rookie 18 St Kilda Jordan Barham 19yr 194cm 80kg Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 19 Richmond Matthew Shir 21yr 183cm 83kg Benalla/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 20 Fremantle Ben Colreavy 20yr West Coast JFC/​Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 24 Geelong Travis Jorgensen 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 25 West Coast Mark Nicoski 19yr 188cm 85kg Carine JFC/​Subiaco 112 61 2
Rookie 26 North Melbourne Jeremy Clayton 21yr 175cm 76kg Warracknabeal/​North Ballarat U18 8 6 0 Magarey: 2005
Rookie 27 Melbourne Dale Carson 18yr Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 28 Essendon Courtney Johns 18yr 192cm 100kg East Fremantle 21 18 0
Rookie 29 Adelaide Jason Porplyzia 18yr 177cm 85kg Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 130 181 15 AA40: 2009
Rookie 30 Port Adelaide Scott Borlace 21yr Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 31 Collingwood Jason Roe 18yr 192cm 84kg North Adelaide 50 (0) 7 1
Rookie 32 Brisbane Kevin Tandogac 19yr Southport 0 0 0
Rookie 33 Carlton Mark McKenzie 19yr Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 35 Richmond Adam Pickering 21yr 187cm 88kg Craigieburn/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 36 Fremantle Daniel Gilmore 19yr 189cm 90kg South Fremantle 43 9 2
Rookie 40 Geelong Shannon Byrnes 18yr 175cm 77kg Wanganui Park SC/​Murray U18 131 (108) 117 10 Prem: 2007, 2009
Rookie 42 North Melbourne Clinton Alleway 21yr Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 43 Melbourne Ezra Poyas 21yr 186cm 86kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 44 Essendon Adrian Wilson 18yr 184cm 88kg Central District 0 0 0
Rookie 45 Adelaide Aidan Parker 19yr Carine JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 47 Collingwood Tom Hooker 18yr Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 49 Carlton Tom Hedge 22yr Mitcham (Vic) 0 0 0
Rookie 51 Fremantle Steven Dodd 19yr 191cm 82kg East Fremantle 101 7 0
Rookie 54 Hawthorn George Davies 19yr Sturt 0 0 0
Rookie 55 North Melbourne Nick Gill 20yr 194cm 93kg Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 17 (0) 21 2
Rookie 56 Melbourne Nathan Carroll 22yr 191cm 91kg Claremont 71 1 2
Rookie 57 Essendon Toby McGrath 22yr South Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 58 Adelaide Michael Bratton 18yr Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 60 Collingwood Steven Eichner 18yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 62 Carlton Michael Stinear 18yr Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Sydney Paul Bevan 18yr 184cm 84kg Western Suburbs/​NSW-ACT U18 129 39 0 Prem: 2005
Rookie 69 Sydney Ryan Crawford 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 70 Brisbane Joel Macdonald 18yr 188cm 87kg Warrandyte/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Aspley/​Mount Gravatt 124 (80) 6 1
Rookie 71 Sydney James Meiklejohn 18yr 197cm 95kg Tuggeranong/​NSW-ACT U18 6 0 0
Rookie 72 Brisbane Paul Shelton 18yr Morningside 0 0 0
Rookie 73 Sydney International Signing Declan O'Mahoney 18yr County Dublin 0 0 0