2001 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Western Bulldogs Daniel Bandy 25yr 200cm 99kg Mazenod College (WA)/​Perth 45 46 3
Trade Melbourne Clint Bizzell 25yr 188cm 85kg Brisbane Boys' College/​Kedron Grange 88 7 5
Trade St Kilda Heath Black 22yr 178cm 82kg Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 123 (54) 45 26
Trade North Melbourne David Bourke 25yr 194cm 86kg Assumption College/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 1 1 0
Trade Fremantle Trent Croad 21yr 190cm 92kg Endeavour Hills/​Narre Warren/​De La Salle College/​Dandenong U18 138 (38) 109 11 AA: 2005; Prem: 2008
Trade Sydney Nick Daffy 28yr 183cm 85kg North Gambier 1 1 0
Trade Carlton Andrew Eccles 22yr 187cm 84kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 13 2 0
Trade Melbourne Craig Ellis 26yr 190cm 90kg Stawell/​Western U18 15 1 0
Trade Fremantle Jeff Farmer 24yr 175cm 78kg Tambellup/​South Fremantle 131 224 13
Trade Adelaide Ryan Fitzgerald 24yr 199cm 96kg South Adelaide 8 8 0
Trade Carlton David Gallagher 21yr 183cm 84kg Clayton/​Sandringham U18 7 1 0
Trade Geelong Brent Grgic 21yr 192cm 93kg Bell Post Hill/​Geelong U18 13 3 0
Trade Sydney Barry Hall 24yr 194cm 104kg Broadford/​Murray U18 201 (162) 602 74 AA: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010; AFLCA: 2005; B&F: 2004; Prem: 2005
Trade Port Adelaide Damien Hardwick 29yr 180cm 82kg Upwey-Tecoma/​Springvale/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​North Melbourne U19s 54 1 0 Prem: 2004
Trade Richmond Paul Hudson 31yr 185cm 88kg Hobart FC/​Camberwell Grammar 3 1 0
Trade St Kilda Trent Knobel 21yr 204cm 105kg Broadbeach 62 (41) 12 0
Trade Adelaide Kris Massie 21yr 188cm 86kg Edithvale-Aspendale/​Dandenong U18 88 11 3
Trade Carlton Corey McKernan 27yr 197cm 105kg Gladstone Park SC/​Westmeadows 55 (41) 77 11 B&F: 2002
Trade Fremantle Luke McPharlin 19yr 192cm 91kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​East Fremantle 244 112 18 AA: 2012; AA40: 2008, 2011
Trade Carlton Justin Murphy 25yr 185cm 85kg De La Salle Old Collegians/​Sandringham U18 76 (36) 57 13
Trade Adelaide Ben Nelson 24yr 184cm 92kg Scotch College (SA)/​Sturt 12 1 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Marcus Picken 21yr 186cm 86kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Trade North Melbourne Mark Porter 24yr 199cm 103kg Coburg Tigers 55 7 2
Trade Western Bulldogs Shannon Rusca 21yr 182cm 82kg Southern Districts 0 0 0
Trade Adelaide Daniel Schell 21yr 192cm 90kg Rostrevor College/​Central District 11 9 0
Trade Fremantle Troy Simmonds 23yr 197cm 99kg Wandin/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill Mustangs 157 (64) 125 22
Trade Carlton Lindsay Smith 21yr 199cm 90kg Bordertown/​Glenelg 3 0 0
Trade Richmond Greg Stafford 27yr 204cm 106kg Christian Brothers' High (NSW)/​Western Suburbs 74 83 9
Trade Melbourne Peter Vardy 25yr 181cm 83kg Central District 41 56 0
Priority Pick (Fremantle) National 1 Hawthorn Luke Hodge 17yr 185cm 90kg Colac/​Geelong U18 343 (305) 194 131 AA: 2005, 2008, 2010; B&F: 2005, 2010; Norm Smith: 2008, 2014; AA40: 2007, 2013; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
Priority Pick (St Kilda) National 2 St Kilda Luke Ball 17yr 183cm 83kg Ashburton/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 223 (142) 91 39 AA: 2005; B&F: 2005; Prem: 2010
Priority Pick (West Coast) National 3 West Coast Chris Judd 18yr 189cm 88kg East Sandringham/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 279 (134) 228 210 AA: 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011; Brownlow: 2004, 2010; MVP: 2006, 2011; B&F: 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010; Norm Smith: 2005; Christian: 2006; AFLCA Young: 2003; AFLPA 1st: 2002; Prem: 2006
National 4 Fremantle Graham Polak 17yr 194cm 94kg East Fremantle 111 (73) 25 6
National 5 St Kilda Xavier Clarke 18yr 181cm 80kg St Marys 106 (105) 49 5
National 6 West Coast Ashley Sampi 17yr 178cm 87kg Trinity College (WA)/​South Fremantle 78 97 1
National 7 North Melbourne David Hale 17yr 201cm 102kg Coolangatta Tweed Heads/​Broadbeach 237 (129) 217 16 Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
National 8 Geelong Jimmy Bartel 17yr 187cm 89kg Bell Park/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 305 202 116 AA: 2007, 2008; Brownlow: 2007; Norm Smith: 2011; AA40: 2009; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 9 Melbourne Luke Molan 17yr 192cm Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 10 Western Bulldogs Sam Power 18yr 190cm 82kg Balwyn/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 123 (84) 18 0
National 11 Collingwood Richard Cole 18yr 186cm 90kg Alice Springs Pioneers/​Healesville/​Eastern U18 63 (56) 6 0
National 12 Adelaide Brent Reilly 17yr 183cm 86kg Calder U18 203 52 4 AA40: 2012
National 13 St Kilda Nick Dal Santo 17yr 185cm 85kg Mandurang JFC/​Kennington-Sandhurst JFC/​Bendigo U18 322 (260) 156 140 AA: 2005, 2009, 2011; AA40: 2007, 2010
National 14 North Melbourne Ashley Watson 17yr 181cm 76kg Bendigo U18 7 1 0
National 15 Port Adelaide Barry Brooks 17yr 198cm 97kg Grassy/​Tasmania U18 10 (0) 3 0
National 16 Hawthorn Rick Ladson 17yr 181cm 86kg Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 125 45 0 Prem: 2008
National 17 Geelong James Kelly 17yr 183cm 86kg Rupertswood/​Calder U18 313 (273) 90 44 AA: 2011; AA40: 2010; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 18 Essendon Shane Harvey 18yr 176cm 75kg Northern U18 14 (11) 13 0
National 19 Brisbane Jason Gram 17yr 186cm 88kg Gippsland U18 156 (2) 71 19
National 20 Hawthorn Daniel Elstone 18yr 179cm 88kg Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 21 St Kilda Matt Maguire 17yr 192cm 100kg Geelong U18 170 (99) 21 5
National 22 West Coast Mark Seaby 17yr 199cm 101kg Scotch College (WA)/​West Perth 120 (102) 69 4 Prem: 2006
National 23 Geelong Charlie Gardiner 18yr 190cm 90kg Melbourne Grammar/​Geelong Grammar/​Sandringham U18 63 (51) 34 0
National 24 Geelong Steve Johnson 18yr 189cm 92kg Wangaratta FC/​Murray U18 293 (253) 516 111 AA: 2007, 2008, 2010; Norm Smith: 2007; AA40: 2009, 2011; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 25 Melbourne Steven Armstrong 17yr 180cm 83kg Perth 79 (43) 48 0 Prem: 2006
National 26 Melbourne Aaron Rogers 17yr 192cm 86kg St George/​NSW-ACT U18 2 (0) 0 0
National 27 Collingwood Tom Davidson 18yr 192cm 87kg Geelong U18 1 0 0
National 28 Sydney Mark Powell 17yr 193cm 97kg Murray U18 8 0 0
National 29 Sydney Lewis Roberts-Thomson 18yr 194cm 94kg Shore School/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 179 54 4 Prem: 2005, 2012
National 30 North Melbourne Rod Crowe 18yr Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 31 Essendon Joel Reynolds 17yr 188cm 81kg Geelong U18 38 13 0
National 32 Hawthorn Campbell Brown 18yr 179cm 85kg Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 205 (159) 109 6 AA: 2007; Prem: 2008
National 33 Richmond David Rodan 18yr 173cm 87kg Oak Park/​Penola College (Vic)/​Calder U18 185 (65) 131 32
National 34 Essendon Simon O'Keefe 17yr Murray U18 0 0 0
National 35 Brisbane Jarrad Wright 17yr Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 36 Hawthorn Sam Mitchell 19yr 179cm 83kg Mooroolbark/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill 329 (307) 71 227 AA: 2011, 2013, 2015; Rising Star: 2003; Brownlow: 2012; B&F: 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016; Liston: 2002; AA40: 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
National 37 St Kilda Leigh Montagna 18yr 178cm 78kg Balwyn/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 287 155 106 AA: 2009, 2010
National 38 West Coast Ashley Hansen 18yr 198cm 94kg Northvale JFC/​Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 78 95 7 Prem: 2006
National 39 Carlton Justin Davies 18yr 184cm 80kg Shepparton United/​Murray U18 41 20 0
National 40 Geelong Father-Son Selection (Gary Ablett) Gary Ablett 17yr 182cm 87kg Modewarre/​Geelong U18 341 (231) 432 248 AA: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014; Brownlow: 2009, 2013; MVP: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013; AFLCA: 2007, 2008, 2009; B&F: 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017; Prem: 2007, 2009
National 41 Geelong Henry Playfair 18yr 198cm 97kg Holbrook/​Shore School/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 68 (52) 43 0
National 42 Western Bulldogs Kieran McGuinness 18yr 190cm 88kg Wantirna South/​Carey Grammar/​Eastern U18 26 7 0
National 43 Collingwood Mark McGough 17yr 188cm 88kg Murray U18 49 (37) 14 12
National 44 Adelaide Ben Finnin 17yr Northern U18 0 0 0
National 46 Carlton Father-Son Selection (Vin Waite) Jarrad Waite 18yr 194cm 95kg Benalla/​Murray U18 244 (184) 377 52
National 47 Essendon Andrew Welsh 18yr 188cm 88kg Calder U18 162 32 8
National 48 Hawthorn Simon Cox 24yr 192cm 95kg Keith/​Glenelg 35 17 5
National 49 St Kilda Josh Houlihan 17yr 183cm 80kg Murray U18 0 0 0
National 50 Essendon Paul Salmon 36yr 205cm 112kg North Ringwood 15 11 0
National 52 Fremantle Andrew Browne 17yr 174cm 80kg Swanbourne JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 29 6 0
National 53 Sydney Daniel Hunt 17yr South Fremantle 0 0 0
National 54 North Melbourne Ben Robbins 24yr 181cm 77kg Maffra/​Gippsland U18 40 7 0
National 55 Melbourne Brad Miller 18yr 194cm 96kg Mount Gravatt 157 (133) 120 8
National 56 Fremantle Paul Medhurst 19yr 179cm 84kg Hale School/​Claremont 168 (99) 274 20 AA: 2008
National 57 Western Bulldogs Brent Colbert 18yr Northern U18 0 0 0
National 58 Collingwood Dane Swan 17yr 185cm 93kg Westmeadows/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 258 211 186 AA: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013; Brownlow: 2011; MVP: 2010; AFLCA: 2010; B&F: 2008, 2009, 2010; AA40: 2015; Prem: 2010
National 59 Adelaide Jacob Schuback 17yr 180cm 80kg Sale/​Gippsland U18 7 4 0
National 60 Sydney Adam Schneider 17yr 175cm 79kg Osborne/​NSW-ACT U18 228 (98) 259 10 Prem: 2005
National 62 Port Adelaide Damon White 18yr 193cm 95kg Perth 55 47 3
National 63 Richmond Adam Houlihan 23yr 185cm 84kg Corowa-Rutherglen/​Murray U18 33 24 0
National 69 Geelong Matthew McCarthy 19yr 198cm 105kg Old Xavs 22 24 1
National 71 Western Bulldogs Brian Lake 19yr 195cm 100kg Woodville-West Torrens 251 (197) 34 26 AA: 2009, 2010; B&F: 2007; Norm Smith: 2013; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
National 72 Collingwood Tristen Walker 17yr 195cm 100kg Claremont 28 8 0
National 74 Sydney Ricky Mott 20yr 200cm 105kg South Fremantle 19 (17) 3 0
National 77 Richmond Martin McGrath 17yr 178cm 66kg South Fremantle 4 6 0
National 80 North Melbourne Hugh Foott 18yr Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 81 Geelong David Johnson 20yr 181cm 84kg Calder U18 79 16 0
National 83 Western Bulldogs Aaron James 25yr 194cm 102kg Melton/​Western U18 1 0 0
Pre-Season 2 Geelong Aaron Lord 26yr 186cm 87kg Doncaster Heights/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Sandringham U18 25 30 1
Pre-Season 3 Western Bulldogs Nathan Saunders 25yr 193cm 95kg Bell Park/​Geelong U18 10 11 0
Pre-Season 4 Collingwood Scott Cummings 27yr 194cm 105kg Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 5 6 0
Pre-Season 5 Adelaide Trent Hentschel 19yr 193cm 89kg Palmerston/​Woodville-West Torrens 71 94 6
Pre-Season 6 Sydney Tony Lockett 35yr 191cm 108kg Ballarat Grammar/​North Ballarat 3 3 0
Rookie 1 Fremantle Luke Webster 19yr 186cm 91kg Trinity College (WA)/​East Perth 33 11 0
Rookie 2 St Kilda Josh Dicketts 18yr 193cm 85kg Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 3 West Coast Brent Tuckey 22yr 192cm 94kg Stawell/​Ballarat FC/​North Ballarat U18 3 1 0
Rookie 4 North Melbourne John Baird 21yr 192cm 95kg Beverley Hills/​Xavier College/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill 46 7 1
Rookie 5 Geelong Andrew Carrazzo 18yr 187cm 85kg St Simons/​Knox Eagles/​De La Salle College/​Oakleigh U18 194 (0) 48 20 B&F: 2007
Rookie 6 Melbourne Mark Jamar 18yr 198cm 101kg Port Pirie Lions/​Blackfriars/​North Adelaide 160 (155) 59 10 AA: 2010
Rookie 7 Western Bulldogs Nick Greenwood 18yr Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Collingwood James Podsiadly 20yr 193cm 100kg Yarraville/​Emmanuel College/​Western U18/​Werribee/​Geelong (VFL) 104 (0) 195 23 Liston: 2008; Prem: 2011
Rookie 9 Adelaide Paul Thomas 19yr 182cm 80kg Central District 8 (0) 1 0 Magarey: 2004
Rookie 10 Sydney Scott McGlone 18yr Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 11 Carlton Bret Thornton 18yr 192cm 94kg Waverley Blues/​Mount Waverley SC/​Oakleigh U18 189 (188) 30 3
Rookie 12 Port Adelaide Jordan Barham 18yr 194cm 80kg Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Hawthorn Ben Kane 18yr 183cm 82kg Upwey-Tecoma/​Eastern U18 23 1 0
Rookie 14 Richmond Kristian De Pasquale 21yr Coburg Tigers 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Essendon Scott Howard 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 16 Brisbane Darren Bradshaw 21yr 185cm 90kg Mount Gravatt 1 0 0
Rookie 17 Fremantle Josh Head 18yr 188cm 84kg South Fremantle 9 1 0
Rookie 18 St Kilda Ben Schwarze 18yr 190cm 90kg Sandringham U18 11 (0) 2 0
Rookie 19 West Coast Quinten Lynch 18yr 192cm 103kg Gibson/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth 227 (209) 290 22 Prem: 2006
Rookie 20 North Melbourne Stuart Cooper 21yr Murray Kangaroos 0 0 0
Rookie 21 Geelong Will Slade 18yr 182cm 83kg Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 17 2 0
Rookie 22 Melbourne David Robbins 21yr Springvale 0 0 0 Liston: 2003
Rookie 23 Western Bulldogs Matthew Boyd 19yr 184cm 88kg Narre Warren/​Mazenod College/​Dandenong U18/​Frankston 292 86 108 AA: 2009, 2011, 2016; B&F: 2009, 2011, 2012; AA40: 2010, 2015; Prem: 2016
Rookie 24 Collingwood Justin Crow 18yr 196cm 92kg Oakleigh U18 1 0 0
Rookie 25 Adelaide Nathan Bock 18yr 193cm 93kg Woodville-West Torrens 140 (113) 63 17 AA: 2008; B&F: 2008
Rookie 26 Sydney Chris Obst 22yr 185cm 80kg Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 27 Carlton Ezra Bray 19yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 28 Port Adelaide Jaxon Crabb 22yr 178cm 81kg South Bunbury/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 4 0 0 Sandover: 2005
Rookie 29 Hawthorn Djaran Whyman 18yr 179cm 77kg North Ballarat 3 (0) 4 0
Rookie 30 Richmond Brad Miller Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 31 Essendon Adam Winter 18yr Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 33 Fremantle Aaron Sandilands 19yr 211cm 120kg Mt Barker (WA)/​East Fremantle 271 98 88 AA: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014; B&F: 2009, 2015; Christian: 2009
Rookie 34 St Kilda Chris Jones 18yr Echuca 0 0 0
Rookie 35 West Coast Clancy Rudeforth 18yr Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 36 Geelong Adam Chatfield 22yr 189cm 83kg Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 37 Melbourne Ryan Ayres 18yr Darwin FC 0 0 0
Rookie 39 Collingwood Andrew Hill 22yr Wangaratta Rovers 0 0 0
Rookie 40 Adelaide Ben Rutten 18yr 190cm 98kg West Adelaide 229 9 9 AA: 2005
Rookie 41 Sydney Ricky O'Loughlin 22yr 183cm 84kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 43 Port Adelaide Mark McKenzie 18yr Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 44 Hawthorn Nick Stone 20yr 196cm 97kg Sandringham U18 20 (17) 0 0
Rookie 45 Richmond Matt King 18yr Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 46 Essendon Ken Hall 21yr 178cm 83kg Hobart FC 1 0 0
Rookie 49 Melbourne International Signing Nicholas Walsh 18yr County Cavan 0 0 0
Rookie 50 Collingwood Mark Dubyna 18yr Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 51 Adelaide Martin Mattner 19yr 188cm 86kg Sturt 222 (98) 40 24 Prem: 2012
Rookie 53 Carlton Michael Davis 19yr Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 54 Port Adelaide Nick Jackman 18yr South Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 55 Hawthorn Michael Georgiadis 23yr Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 56 Richmond Simon Hart 22yr Coburg Tigers 0 0 0
Rookie 58 Collingwood Leith Teakle 18yr East Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 62 Sydney Tom Hill 19yr Sydney Redbacks 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Sydney Luke Jarjoura 18yr NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 66 Brisbane Nick Raines 18yr Southport 0 0 0