2000 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Rookie Elevations

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 23 trades from 2000⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 36 retirements from 2000⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 91 delistings from 2000⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 30 rookie delistings from 2000⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 16 rookie elevations from 2000⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Priority 1 St Kilda Nick Riewoldt Broadbeach/​Southport 18yr 193cm 96kg 336 718 153 AA: 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2014; Rising Star: 2002; MVP: 2004; B&F: 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2014; AA40: 2007, 2012, 2013
2 St Kilda Justin Koschitzke Albury FC/​Murray U18 18yr 197cm 97kg 200 247 33 Rising Star: 2001
3 Collingwood Alan Didak Blackfriars/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 17yr 184cm 85kg 218 274 33 AA: 2006, 2010; B&F: 2006; AA40: 2009; Prem: 2010
4 Carlton Luke Livingston Bendigo U18 18yr 192cm 97kg 46 2 0
5 West Coast Andrew McDougall South Perth/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 17yr 197cm 103kg 43 (38) 50 0
6 North Melbourne Dylan Smith Woodend Hawks JFC/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 175cm 77kg 21 (11) 4 0
7 Adelaide Laurence Angwin Dandenong U18 18yr 200cm 93kg 4 (0) 6 0
8 North Melbourne Daniel Motlop Wanderers/​North Adelaide 18yr 185cm 90kg 130 (47) 208 21 AA40: 2008
9 Richmond Kayne Pettifer Kyabram/​Murray U18 18yr 183cm 84kg 113 132 7
10 Western Bulldogs Jordan McMahon Pulteney Grammar/​Immanuel College/​Glenelg 17yr 186cm 80kg 148 (114) 46 5
11 Carlton Trent Sporn North Adelaide 18yr 187cm 85kg 50 8 2
12 Port Adelaide Shaun Burgoyne Mallee Park/​Adelaide HS/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18yr 186cm 89kg 358 (157) 283 83 AA: 2006; AA40: 2014, 2015; Prem: 2004, 2013, 2014, 2015
13 Brisbane Ashley McGrath South Fremantle 17yr 182cm 86kg 214 170 11 Prem: 2003
14 North Melbourne Daniel Harris Bendigo U18 18yr 180cm 82kg 160 (149) 46 28
15 Carlton Simon Wiggins Glenorchy 18yr 187cm 88kg 116 36 2
16 Melbourne Scott Thompson North Haven/​St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 17yr 184cm 87kg 308 (39) 162 155 AA: 2012; B&F: 2011, 2012; AA40: 2011
17 Essendon James Davies Xavier College 18yr 191cm 84kg 3 1 0
18 West Coast Daniel Kerr Aquinas College (WA) 17yr 178cm 80kg 220 122 114 AA: 2007; Christian: 2007, 2012; AFLPA 1st: 2001; Prem: 2006
FS 19 Collingwood Jason Cloke Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 18yr 189cm 90kg 76 10 6
20 Port Adelaide Kane Cornes Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 17yr 183cm 81kg 300 93 62 AA: 2005, 2007; B&F: 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012; Prem: 2004
21 Hawthorn Nick Ries Wesley College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 182cm 83kg 81 18 2
22 Brisbane Richard Hadley East Fremantle 17yr 190cm 90kg 66 (41) 16 1 Prem: 2003
23 North Melbourne Drew Petrie St Patrick's College/​Ballarat FC/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 197cm 101kg 332 (316) 444 72 AA: 2011; AA40: 2008, 2012
24 Sydney Luke Ablett Drouin/​Gippsland U18 17yr 182cm 89kg 133 39 10 Prem: 2005
25 Richmond Mark Coughlan Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 18yr 186cm 86kg 92 39 29 B&F: 2003
26 Western Bulldogs Shane Birss Sale/​Gippsland U18 17yr 183cm 80kg 71 (51) 33 0
27 Essendon Ted Richards East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 17yr 192cm 94kg 261 (33) 34 10 AA: 2012; Prem: 2012
FS 28 Hawthorn Steven Greene Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18yr 182cm 78kg 42 11 0
29 Brisbane Jamie Charman Sandgate 18yr 200cm 105kg 129 55 4 Prem: 2003
30 North Melbourne Saverio Rocca Reservoir Lakeside 26yr 195cm 112kg 101 234 10
31 Carlton Blake Campbell Murray U18 18yr 180cm 80kg 11 3 0
32 Essendon Sam Hunt Geelong U18 17yr 193cm 92kg 7 1 0
33 Brisbane Martin Pike Norwood 27yr 189cm 92kg 106 67 20 Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
34 Collingwood Ryan Lonie Dandenong U18 17yr 189cm 86kg 123 61 1
35 Port Adelaide Allan Murray Murray U18 18yr 180cm 83kg 16 (1) 13 0
36 West Coast Jeremy Humm Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 17yr 182cm 81kg 23 (22) 1 0
37 Collingwood Guy Richards Coldstream/​Eastern U18 17yr 201cm 98kg 39 3 1
38 Adelaide Michael Handby Dandenong U18 17yr 0 0 0
39 Fremantle Adam McPhee Dandenong U18 18yr 190cm 89kg 223 (81) 112 26 AA: 2004; B&F: 2004
40 Richmond Chris Hyde Murray U18 18yr 186cm 80kg 93 39 8
41 Richmond Andrew Krakouer South Fremantle 17yr 176cm 78kg 137 (102) 152 4 Sandover: 2010
42 North Melbourne Daniel Pratt Aspley/​Northern Eagles 17yr 185cm 89kg 119 (116) 10 4 AA40: 2008
43 Hawthorn Mark Williams South Fremantle 17yr 180cm 86kg 115 (111) 247 11 Prem: 2008
44 Geelong Josh Hunt Mildura Imperials/​Bendigo U18 18yr 185cm 101kg 212 (198) 33 7 Prem: 2007, 2011
45 West Coast Trent Carroll Claremont 22yr 192cm 90kg 45 6 0
46 Carlton Sean O'Keeffe Murray U18 18yr 189cm 87kg 6 1 0
47 Essendon Jordan Bannister Therry Penola Old Boys/​Gladstone Park SC/​Calder U18 18yr 190cm 88kg 67 (14) 17 2
48 Adelaide Matthew Smith Oakleigh U18 17yr 194cm 90kg 0 0 0
49 Collingwood Shane Wakelin Port Adelaide (SANFL) 26yr 192cm 92kg 158 1 4
50 Port Adelaide Domenic Cassisi East Fremantle 18yr 184cm 85kg 228 74 18 Prem: 2004
51 Fremantle Dion Woods Perth 18yr 191cm 84kg 59 7 1
52 Sydney Amon Buchanan Geelong U18 18yr 179cm 83kg 134 (116) 66 13 Prem: 2005
53 Adelaide Hayden Skipworth Woodville-West Torrens 17yr 177cm 78kg 55 (44) 33 6
54 Sydney Jarrad Sundqvist Glenelg 17yr 189cm 81kg 9 1 0
55 Richmond Chris Newman Dandenong U18 18yr 183cm 81kg 268 56 17
56 Western Bulldogs Daniel Cross Albury FC/​Murray U18 17yr 187cm 87kg 249 (210) 34 49 B&F: 2008; AA40: 2008
57 Richmond Steven Sziller Woodville-West Torrens 27yr 176cm 81kg 38 3 0
58 Hawthorn Nathan Lonie Dandenong U18 17yr 189cm 84kg 104 (64) 51 1
59 Brisbane Luke Hammond Yarrawonga/​Murray U18 18yr 0 0 0
60 North Melbourne Corey Jones Wycheproof-Narraport/​Bendigo U18/​Sturt 19yr 187cm 91kg 157 216 12 AA40: 2007
61 Carlton Callan Beasy Bendigo U18 18yr 190cm 93kg 13 6 0
62 Melbourne Daniel Breese Vermont/​Eastern U18 17yr 0 0 0
63 Essendon Marcus Bullen Murray U18 18yr 187cm 85kg 44 9 0
64 St Kilda Mark Gale Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 24yr 190cm 86kg 13 3 0
65 Collingwood
66 Fremantle Scott Thornton Mazenod College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 194cm 87kg 88 21 1
67 Adelaide Graham Johncock Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18yr 178cm 86kg 227 120 30
68 Sydney
69 Richmond
70 Western Bulldogs Wayde Skipper West Perth 17yr 194cm 95kg 60 (45) 20 0
71 Geelong Daniel Lowther Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 23yr 181cm 77kg 1 0 0
72 Hawthorn
73 Melbourne Ross Funcke Minyip/​North Ballarat U18 22yr 183cm 85kg 13 4 0
74 Essendon Michael Davis Sandringham U18 18yr 0 0 0
75 St Kilda Robert Powell North Heidelberg/​Northern U18 24yr 180cm 79kg 10 7 0
76 Fremantle
77 Adelaide
78 Western Bulldogs
79 Geelong Hamish Simpson Brisbane Boys' College/​Kedron Grange/​Woodville-West Torrens 24yr 191cm 90kg 0 0 0
80 Melbourne Mitchell Craig Donvale/​Eastern U18 18yr 0 0 0
81 Essendon
82 St Kilda Daniel Wulf Dandenong U18 20yr 188cm 88kg 30 17 0
83 Western Bulldogs
84 Melbourne
85 St Kilda
86 St Kilda
87 St Kilda

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 St Kilda Brett Voss Morningside 22yr 181cm 84kg 135 56 2
2 Collingwood Chad Rintoul East Fremantle 26yr 180cm 86kg 14 5 3
3 West Coast Troy Wilson East Perth 28yr 189cm 100kg 37 83 5
4 Fremantle Simon Eastaugh Wanganui Park SC/​Notre Dame (Shepparton) 27yr 200cm 100kg 12 1 0
5 Adelaide Chris Ladhams North Adelaide 20yr 179cm 78kg 54 37 0
6 Sydney Stephen Tingay Shepparton FC 30yr 181cm 85kg 0 0 0
7 Western Bulldogs Nicholas Bruton Diggers Rest 19yr 201cm 90kg 2 0 0
8 Hawthorn Matthew Dent Sturt 28yr 185cm 86kg 8 0 0
9 Brisbane Dylan McLaren Sale/​Gippsland U18 18yr 196cm 100kg 59 (46) 10 0
10 Melbourne Nick Gill Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 194cm 93kg 17 (0) 21 2
11 St Kilda
12 Adelaide Adam Richardson Drysdale 26yr 194cm 102kg 2 1 0

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 St Kilda Chris Oliver Campbelltown/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 195cm 89kg 10 1 0
2 Collingwood Chris Odell Dandenong U18 18yr 0 0 0
3 Port Adelaide Christopher Hall South Adelaide 18yr 177cm 87kg 2 0 0
4 West Coast Dean Buszan Peel 19yr 0 0 0
5 Fremantle Keren Ugle South Fremantle 21yr 176cm 68kg 4 2 0
6 Adelaide Kane McLean Norwood 18yr 0 0 0
7 Sydney Michael Swan Port Melbourne 19yr 0 0 0
8 Richmond Garth Taylor Swan Districts 20yr 169cm 74kg 0 0 0
9 Western Bulldogs Bernie Collins County Cork 19yr 0 0 0
10 Geelong Paul Chambers Western U18 18yr 196cm 100kg 44 (32) 5 0
11 Hawthorn Michael Osborne Labrador 18yr 178cm 81kg 168 110 1 Prem: 2008
12 Brisbane David Mapleston Morningside 19yr 0 0 0
13 North Melbourne Leigh Harding Geelong U18 19yr 180cm 83kg 141 157 8
14 Carlton Ian Prendergast Oakleigh U18 20yr 192cm 98kg 65 14 0
15 Melbourne Kevin Devine County Dublin 18yr 0 0 0
16 Essendon Marcus Kenny Eastern U18 18yr 0 0 0
17 St Kilda Justin Berry Cranbourne 19yr 0 0 0
18 Collingwood Jason Heath Eastern U18 18yr 0 0 0
19 Port Adelaide Ben Hollands North Albury 22yr 177cm 75kg 0 0 0
20 West Coast Zach Beeck East Perth 18yr 197cm 91kg 1 0 0
21 Fremantle Roger Hayden South Fremantle 19yr 182cm 81kg 128 14 4 AA40: 2007
22 Adelaide Justin Cicolella Woodville-West Torrens 22yr 178cm 78kg 0 0 0
23 Sydney
24 Richmond Adrian Burgiel Vermont 20yr 0 0 0
25 Western Bulldogs Damien Skurrie Sebastopol 20yr 0 0 0
26 Geelong Sam Chapman Geelong U18 18yr 0 0 0
27 Hawthorn Robert Campbell Murray U18 18yr 199cm 110kg 116 25 0 Prem: 2008
28 Brisbane
29 North Melbourne Rod Tregenza South Mandurah/​Peel/​East Fremantle 21yr 0 0 0
30 Carlton Tim Fleming Broadford/​Assumption College/​Xavier College/​Old Xavs 22yr 184cm 84kg 34 (0) 10 0
31 Melbourne Darren Jolly Damascus College/​North Ballarat 19yr 200cm 108kg 237 (48) 122 17 AA40: 2010; Prem: 2005, 2010
32 Essendon Damien Peverill Calder U18 21yr 185cm 83kg 144 32 25
33 Collingwood Nathan Lovett-Murray Heywood/​North Ballarat U18/​Williamstown 17yr 190cm 87kg 145 (0) 73 3
34 Port Adelaide Steven Brosnan Port Adelaide (SANFL) 22yr 188cm 93kg 0 0 0
35 West Coast Andrew McCarrey East Fremantle 17yr 0 0 0
36 Fremantle Daniel Haines Peel 19yr 181cm 83kg 16 4 0
37 Adelaide Matthew Golding Glenelg 19yr 196cm 92kg 0 0 0
38 Sydney
39 Richmond Michael Barker Dandenong U18 18yr 0 0 0
40 Western Bulldogs David Sheahan Springvale 22yr 0 0 0
41 Geelong Max Rooke Casterton 18yr 189cm 93kg 135 58 9 Prem: 2007, 2009
42 Hawthorn Matthew Ball Ashburton/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 183cm 83kg 17 2 0
43 Brisbane
44 North Melbourne Digby Morrell Hale School/​West Perth 21yr 191cm 97kg 72 (40) 59 4
45 Carlton Jim Plunkett Montmorency/​Northern U18 22yr 179cm 79kg 37 14 3
46 Melbourne Mark Berts Palmerston 17yr 0 0 0
47 Collingwood Andrew Hill Tasmania U18/​Northern Bullants 20yr 191cm 92kg 1 0 0
48 West Coast Kris Miller East Fremantle 20yr 0 0 0
49 Fremantle Andrew Siegert Geelong U18 18yr 187cm 91kg 36 5 0
50 Adelaide James Gallagher Sacred Heart College/​Norwood 20yr 176cm 70kg 38 11 3
51 Sydney
52 Richmond Craig Ednie Murray U18 18yr 172cm 71kg 7 3 0
53 Western Bulldogs Leigh Harrison Sandringham U18 18yr 0 0 0
54 Geelong Tim Clark Geelong Amateur 19yr 0 0 0
55 Hawthorn
56 Brisbane
57 North Melbourne David Teague Katandra/​Notre Dame (Shepparton)/​Murray U18 19yr 186cm 90kg 83 (33) 6 11 B&F: 2004
58 Melbourne Ben Doherty Morningside 19yr 0 0 0
59 Collingwood Steven Rode Dandenong U18 20yr 201cm 98kg 0 0 0
60 Sydney Brent Piltz North Albury 21yr 190cm 89kg 1 0 0
61 Western Bulldogs Brad Fuller Tuggeranong/​Marist College (ACT)/​Eastlake/​NSW-ACT U18 22yr 174cm 70kg 0 0 0
62 Hawthorn
63 Brisbane Clinton Alleway Box Hill 19yr 0 0 0
64 Melbourne Tom Marshall Tasmania U18 18yr 0 0 0
65 Sydney Scott Muller NSW-ACT U18 21yr 0 0 0
66 Brisbane Robert Copeland Zillmere 19yr 187cm 86kg 143 39 1 Prem: 2001, 2003
67 Brisbane Tom Tarrant Morningside 18yr 0 0 0
68 Brisbane Luke Weller Zillmere 18yr 190cm 93kg 11 (4) 4 0