1999 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Sydney Jason Ball 26yr 201cm 104kg Swan Districts 90 45 10 Prem: 2005
Trade Western Bulldogs Trent Bartlett 22yr 189cm 95kg Deloraine 42 34 2
Trade Port Adelaide Matthew Bishop 24yr 195cm 96kg Box Hill Mustangs 132 4 1 Prem: 2004
Trade North Melbourne David Calthorpe 26yr 179cm 92kg East Keilor/​North Ballarat 13 10 0
Trade Richmond Leon Cameron 27yr 185cm 82kg South Warrnambool 84 40 17
Trade Brisbane Stefan Carey 23yr 197cm 104kg Pennant Hills 3 1 0
Trade Adelaide Matthew Clarke 26yr 200cm 100kg West Gambier/​Richmond U19s 128 (118) 19 2
Trade North Melbourne Leigh Colbert 24yr 192cm 91kg South Bendigo 104 14 9
Trade Fremantle Troy Cook 23yr 176cm 83kg Perth 150 66 35 B&F: 2000; Christian: 2000
Trade Western Bulldogs Nathan Eagleton 20yr 180cm 84kg West Adelaide 221 186 31
Trade Fremantle Brendon Fewster 25yr 193cm 101kg West Perth 37 16 3
Trade Richmond Clinton King 21yr 179cm 76kg Heatherdale JFC/​Eastern U18 58 10 7
Trade Collingwood Mark Kinnear 20yr 188cm 88kg Kilmore/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 0 0 0
Trade Fremantle Troy Longmuir 20yr 184cm 81kg West Perth 66 (55) 46 1
Trade Carlton Michael Mansfield 28yr 183cm 85kg St Joseph's 54 18 0
Trade Brisbane Michael Martin 22yr 179cm 86kg Hobart FC 10 0 0
Trade Collingwood Steven McKee 21yr 199cm 104kg Myrtleford 64 13 3
Trade Port Adelaide Brett Montgomery 26yr 180cm 83kg South Croydon/​Essendon Reserves/​Springvale 144 (126) 65 17 AA: 2002; B&F: 2000; Prem: 2004
Trade Geelong Cameron Mooney 20yr 195cm 99kg Turvey Park/​NSW-ACT U18 210 295 15 AA: 2007; Prem: 2007, 2009
Trade Carlton Stephen O'Reilly 26yr 195cm 100kg Aquinas College (WA)/​Swan Districts 12 1 0
Trade Hawthorn Lance Picioane 19yr 183cm 89kg PEGS/​Western U18 73 (58) 26 4
Trade St Kilda Justin Plapp 22yr 189cm 83kg Burnie 26 8 0
Trade Melbourne Stephen Powell 23yr 181cm 84kg St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 112 (44) 73 12
Trade Essendon Jonathon Robran 26yr 196cm 96kg Norwood 8 3 0
Trade Sydney Andrew Schauble 22yr 193cm 93kg Xavier College 88 23 3 B&F: 2000
Trade Collingwood Andrew Ukovic 20yr 189cm 79kg West Coburg/​Northern U18 17 9 1
Trade Adelaide Scott Welsh 20yr 188cm 89kg West Adelaide 169 (129) 333 12
Priority Pick (Collingwood) National 1 Collingwood Josh Fraser 17yr 202cm 100kg Healesville/​Seville/​Mansfield/​Murray U18 218 (200) 168 32
Priority Pick (Fremantle) National 2 Fremantle Paul Hasleby 18yr 182cm 87kg Northampton/​Mazenod College (WA)/​East Fremantle 208 131 67 AA: 2003; Rising Star: 2000; Christian: 2000, 2004; AFLPA 1st: 2000
National 3 Richmond Aaron Fiora 18yr 186cm 77kg Naracoorte/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 140 (78) 58 0
National 4 Fremantle Matthew Pavlich 17yr 192cm 99kg Sacred Heart College/​Woodville-West Torrens 353 700 126 AA: 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008; B&F: 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011; Christian: 2002, 2005, 2008; AA40: 2010, 2012
National 5 Fremantle Leigh Brown 17yr 194cm 104kg Heyfield/​Gippsland U18 246 (63) 138 8 Prem: 2010
National 6 Brisbane Damian Cupido 17yr 184cm 90kg Croydon/​Eastern U18 53 (13) 66 3
National 7 Collingwood Danny Roach 17yr 191cm 85kg Tasmania U18 1 0 0
National 8 Geelong Joel Corey 17yr 191cm 88kg East Perth 276 79 92 AA: 2007, 2008; B&F: 2005, 2008; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 9 St Kilda Caydn Beetham 17yr 183cm 86kg Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 37 9 2
National 10 Hawthorn Luke McPharlin 17yr 192cm 91kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​East Fremantle 256 (12) 115 18 AA: 2012; AA40: 2008, 2011
National 11 West Coast Darren Glass 18yr 192cm 92kg Northam Railways/​Perth 270 8 12 AA: 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012; B&F: 2007, 2009, 2011; Prem: 2006
National 12 Port Adelaide Paul Koulouriotis 17yr 184cm 88kg Simonds Catholic College/​St Joseph's College (North Melbourne)/​Calder U18 21 (3) 4 1
National 13 Western Bulldogs Robert Murphy 17yr 187cm 83kg Warragul/​Gippsland U18 312 183 51 AA: 2011, 2015; AA40: 2008
National 14 West Coast Travis Gaspar 18yr 197cm 95kg South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle 28 15 0
National 15 Geelong David Spriggs 18yr 175cm 76kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 69 (64) 20 9
National 16 West Coast David Haynes 18yr 189cm 94kg Geelong U18 65 (46) 58 2
National 17 Geelong Ezra Bray 17yr Calder U18 0 0 0
National 18 Collingwood Father-Son Selection (Ray Shaw) Rhyce Shaw 18yr 181cm 81kg Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 237 (94) 44 22 Prem: 2012
National 19 Melbourne Brad Green 18yr 184cm 83kg North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 254 350 23 B&F: 2010; AA40: 2010
National 20 Melbourne Paul Wheatley 18yr 189cm 88kg Northern U18 135 34 7
National 21 Sydney Scott Stevens 17yr 195cm 87kg Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 144 (25) 88 1
National 22 Richmond Ezra Poyas 18yr 186cm 86kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 9 6 0 Liston: 2001
National 23 Geelong Daniel Foster 17yr 192cm 97kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 17 0 0
National 24 St Kilda Jason Blake 18yr 189cm 91kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 219 38 3
National 25 Hawthorn Brett Johnson 18yr 179cm 80kg Swan Districts 70 (38) 19 2
National 26 Sydney Father-Son Selection (Robert Doyle) Stephen Doyle 18yr 204cm 104kg South Adelaide 47 19 0
National 27 Port Adelaide Cain Ackland 17yr 196cm 100kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 74 (12) 25 0
National 28 Port Adelaide Brent Guerra 17yr 182cm 88kg Bendigo U18 255 (65) 108 6 Prem: 2008, 2013
National 29 West Coast Adam Hunter 18yr 190cm 90kg South Bunbury/​Swan Districts 151 86 2 Prem: 2006
National 30 Brisbane Father-Son Selection (Brian Brown) Jonathan Brown 18yr 194cm 102kg Emmanuel Hawks JFC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18 256 594 112 AA: 2007, 2009; Coleman: 2007; B&F: 2007, 2008, 2009; AA40: 2008; Prem: 2001, 2002, 2003
National 31 Geelong Paul Chapman 18yr 179cm 89kg North Coburg/​Calder U18 280 (251) 366 86 AA: 2009, 2010; B&F: 2006; Norm Smith: 2009; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 32 Western Bulldogs Daniel Giansiracusa 17yr 182cm 81kg Emmanuel College/​Western U18 265 331 34
National 33 Hawthorn Tim Clarke 17yr 177cm 77kg Geelong College/​Geelong U18 96 39 1
National 34 Collingwood Leon Davis 18yr 177cm 80kg Northam Railways/​Perth 225 270 27 AA: 2009, 2011
National 35 Western Bulldogs Patrick Wiggins 18yr 196cm 99kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 12 5 0
National 36 Adelaide Rhett Biglands 22yr 200cm 104kg Woodville-West Torrens 134 59 7
National 37 Western Bulldogs Mitch Hahn 18yr 188cm 99kg Northern Eagles 181 164 20
National 38 Geelong Cameron Ling 18yr 189cm 92kg St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 246 139 71 AA: 2007; B&F: 2004; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 39 Richmond Scott Homewood 17yr Scoresby/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 40 Essendon David Hille 18yr 202cm 108kg Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 197 153 18 B&F: 2008
National 41 West Coast Kane Munro 17yr 182cm 75kg Bendigo U18 18 11 0
National 42 Melbourne Michael Clark 18yr 184cm 80kg Beverley Hills/​Warrandyte/​Eastern U18 1 1 0
National 43 Western Bulldogs Lindsay Gilbee 18yr 180cm 82kg Coldstream/​Eastern U18 206 119 15 AA: 2006
National 44 Brisbane Father-Son Selection (Peter Morrison) Shane Morrison 18yr 193cm 90kg Northern Eagles 13 (5) 3 0
National 45 Essendon Marcus Pickett 18yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
National 46 Fremantle Adam Butler 17yr Murray U18 0 0 0
National 47 Geelong Corey Enright 18yr 187cm 91kg Kimba/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 332 66 34 AA: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016; B&F: 2009, 2011; AA40: 2012; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 48 Hawthorn Chance Bateman 18yr 175cm 75kg Perth 177 67 30 Prem: 2008
National 49 Fremantle Ben Cunningham 17yr 178cm 84kg Claremont 33 19 0
National 50 Melbourne Matthew Whelan 19yr 180cm 84kg Darwin FC 150 15 1
National 51 Adelaide Ricky O'Loughlin 20yr 183cm 84kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 9 2 0
National 52 Richmond Andrew Mills 18yr 186cm 80kg Murray U18 14 5 0
National 53 North Melbourne Clayton Lasscock 20yr Kingsley JFC/​West Perth 0 0 0
National 54 St Kilda Murray Pitts 21yr 185cm 88kg Beaumaris/​St Kilda Reserves 0 0 0
National 55 Hawthorn Tim Hazell 18yr 188cm 89kg Southern Districts 5 3 0
National 56 Sydney Ryan O'Keefe 18yr 187cm 88kg St Kevin's College/​Calder U18 286 261 77 AA: 2006; B&F: 2009; Norm Smith: 2012; AA40: 2008; Prem: 2005, 2012
National 57 Port Adelaide Steven Brosnan 21yr 188cm 93kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 1 0 0
National 58 Western Bulldogs Patrick Bowden 18yr 191cm 90kg Alice Springs Rovers 75 (50) 70 6
National 59 Essendon John Barnes 30yr 193cm 95kg Cobram 46 13 2 Prem: 2000
National 60 Carlton Richard Kelly 17yr Perth 0 0 0
National 61 North Melbourne Mark Ainley 17yr Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 62 Collingwood Ben Johnson 18yr 183cm 85kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 235 70 36 Prem: 2010
National 63 Melbourne Shannon O'Brien 17yr Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 64 Melbourne Cameron Bruce 20yr 190cm 86kg Beaumaris/​MHSOB 234 (224) 211 46 B&F: 2008
National 65 Adelaide Justin Cicolella 21yr 178cm 78kg Woodville-West Torrens 5 1 0
National 66 Western Bulldogs Ryan Hargrave 18yr 190cm 85kg Perth 203 37 1 AA40: 2009
National 67 Adelaide Robert Shirley 19yr 184cm 86kg Woodville-West Torrens 151 28 5
National 68 St Kilda Tony Delaney 23yr 183cm 83kg Claremont 33 6 0
National 69 Hawthorn Bill Nicholls 18yr 184cm 86kg Geelong U18 16 (6) 7 0
National 70 Sydney Brett Allison 31yr 182cm 78kg Belconnen 9 9 0
National 72 Essendon Robert Forster-Knight 17yr 186cm 85kg Murray U18 31 0 0
National 73 Carlton Ryan Houlihan 17yr 187cm 85kg Murray U18 201 127 6
National 74 North Melbourne Matthew Burton 29yr 210cm 103kg Subiaco 77 33 12
National 75 Collingwood Dale Baynes 18yr 189cm 93kg East Fremantle 1 0 0
National 77 North Melbourne Lindsay Smith 19yr 199cm 90kg Bordertown/​Glenelg 4 (1) 1 0
National 78 Richmond Ty Zantuck 17yr 188cm 93kg Western U18 77 (68) 20 0
National 79 Adelaide Balraj Singh 18yr West Adelaide 0 0 0
National 80 Carlton Jeremy Dukes 17yr Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 81 North Melbourne Troy Makepeace 20yr 175cm 78kg Churchill/​Gippsland U18 139 37 8
National 82 Collingwood Nick Stone 18yr 196cm 97kg Sandringham U18 20 (0) 0 0
National 83 Adelaide Matthew Shir 18yr 183cm 83kg Benalla/​Murray U18 11 1 0
National 86 Carlton Trent Hotton 25yr 193cm 90kg Warragul/​Northern U18 61 36 3
National 87 North Melbourne Christian Woodley 20yr Subiaco 0 0 0
National 88 Collingwood Michael Clark 21yr 192cm 86kg Swan Districts 0 0 0
National 90 Carlton Andrew Merrington 20yr 192cm 90kg St Bernards 18 11 0
National 92 Carlton Adam Mathews 17yr Murray U18 0 0 0
National 93 Carlton Joe Allen 18yr Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Collingwood Shane O'Bree 20yr 182cm 82kg North Ballarat U18 227 84 33
Pre-Season 2 Fremantle Brad Bootsma 27yr 185cm 83kg South Fremantle 23 7 0
Pre-Season 3 Melbourne James Cook 26yr 190cm 95kg North Hobart 3 8 0
Pre-Season 4 Adelaide James Byrne 21yr 183cm 84kg Assumption College/​Calder U18 24 4 0 Liston: 2007
Pre-Season 5 St Kilda Fred Campbell 20yr 175cm 75kg Alice Springs Pioneers/​Powelltown/​Bendigo U18 7 4 0
Pre-Season 6 Hawthorn Barry Young 29yr 183cm 93kg St Arnaud/​Assumption College 13 0 0
Pre-Season 7 Sydney Ben Fixter 18yr 180cm 84kg Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18 54 (27) 11 0
Pre-Season 8 Port Adelaide Wade Chapman 24yr 178cm 86kg North Shore (Vic)/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Pre-Season 9 Western Bulldogs Andrew Wills 28yr 184cm 84kg Barwon 10 6 0
Pre-Season 10 Collingwood Simon Hawking 26yr 193cm 86kg Ivanhoe Grammar/​Bulleen-Templestowe/​Fitzroy U19s 0 0 0
Pre-Season 11 Melbourne Steven Pitt 26yr 188cm 89kg Norwood 5 2 0
Pre-Season 12 Adelaide Andrew Crowell 22yr 189cm 89kg Woodville-West Torrens 44 15 0
Pre-Season 13 St Kilda Damian Monkhorst 30yr 202cm 108kg Woori Yallock 10 0 0
Pre-Season 14 Melbourne Simon Godfrey 19yr 184cm 86kg Mitcham (Vic)/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill Mustangs 105 23 2
Pre-Season 15 St Kilda Sean Charles 24yr 175cm 76kg Powelltown 8 6 0
Rookie 1 Collingwood Damien Lyon 18yr Prahran 0 0 0
Rookie 2 Fremantle Nathan Carroll 19yr 191cm 91kg Claremont 71 (0) 1 2
Rookie 4 Adelaide Michael Doughty 20yr 177cm 81kg South Adelaide 231 46 9
Rookie 5 Richmond Ben Haynes 18yr 182cm 83kg Western U18 26 (5) 11 0
Rookie 6 Geelong Marcus Baldwin 20yr 196cm 90kg Assumption College/​Calder U18 5 5 0
Rookie 7 St Kilda Mark Wittison 18yr Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Hawthorn Ryan Ablett 18yr Beaconsfield 0 0 0
Rookie 9 Sydney Unregistered Player Signing Tadhg Kennelly 18yr 189cm 90kg County Kerry 197 30 31 Prem: 2005
Rookie 10 Port Adelaide Darren Burton 20yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 11 Western Bulldogs Matthieu Lucas 19yr St Kevin's College 0 0 0
Rookie 12 West Coast Toby McGrath 19yr South Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Brisbane Ben Doherty 18yr Morningside 0 0 0
Rookie 14 Essendon Cory McGrath 20yr 181cm 86kg South Fremantle 78 (28) 18 0
Rookie 15 Carlton Adam Pickering 18yr 187cm 88kg Craigieburn/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 7 1 0
Rookie 17 Collingwood Leigh Sheehan 18yr Warragul/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 18 Fremantle Robert Haddrill 18yr 188cm 94kg Northam Railways/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Perth 58 0 0
Rookie 20 Adelaide Josh Coulter 18yr Central District 0 0 0
Rookie 21 Richmond Royce Vardy 19yr 191cm 94kg Devon-Welshpool-Won Wron-Woodside 34 3 0
Rookie 22 Geelong Shane Ryan 18yr Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 23 St Kilda Stephen Milne 19yr 176cm 83kg Dandenong U18 275 574 37 AA: 2011, 2012; AA40: 2009
Rookie 24 Hawthorn Shane Tuck 18yr 189cm 92kg West Adelaide 173 (0) 74 35
Rookie 25 Sydney Brett White 18yr North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 26 Port Adelaide Dean Brogan 21yr 201cm 98kg Basketball 193 (174) 53 19 Prem: 2004
Rookie 27 Western Bulldogs Brad Fuller 21yr 174cm 70kg Tuggeranong/​Marist College (ACT)/​Eastlake/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 28 West Coast Dean Cox 18yr 203cm 107kg East Perth 290 169 71 AA: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012; B&F: 2008; Prem: 2006
Rookie 29 Brisbane Jason Anthonisz 18yr Northern Eagles 0 0 0
Rookie 30 Essendon David Johnson 18yr 181cm 84kg Calder U18 79 (0) 16 0
Rookie 31 Carlton Craig Clarke 20yr Springvale 0 0 0
Rookie 32 North Melbourne Michael Ablett 18yr Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 33 Collingwood Andrew Dimattina 22yr 183cm 89kg Oakleigh U18 28 6 0
Rookie 34 Fremantle Luke Newick 18yr Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 36 Adelaide Chris Robertson 18yr North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 38 Geelong Brent Cowell 19yr 179cm 73kg Bairnsdale/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 39 St Kilda Olly Trand 18yr Prahran 0 0 0
Rookie 40 Hawthorn Timothy Malseed 19yr Hawthorn Reserves 0 0 0
Rookie 41 Sydney Leigh Brockman 21yr 193cm 92kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 10 0 0
Rookie 43 Western Bulldogs Justin Wood 20yr 183cm 73kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 44 West Coast Kasey Green 20yr 187cm 87kg Hale School/​East Fremantle 93 (54) 23 0
Rookie 46 Essendon Adam Switala 21yr Central District 0 0 0
Rookie 47 Carlton Jordan Doering 20yr 187cm 87kg Bendigo U18 18 11 0
Rookie 48 North Melbourne Mark Hilton 20yr 193cm 90kg North Albury 1 0 0
Rookie 49 Fremantle Dale Walkingshaw 21yr South Fremantle/​Peel 0 0 0
Rookie 50 Adelaide Jonathan Yerbury 23yr 192cm 88kg Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 52 St Kilda Brett Moyle 19yr 180cm 78kg Haileybury College/​Oakleigh U18 48 11 0
Rookie 55 Port Adelaide Scott Hahn 22yr Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 56 Western Bulldogs Luke Donaldson 18yr Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 58 Essendon James Podsiadly 18yr 193cm 100kg Yarraville/​Emmanuel College/​Western U18/​Werribee/​Geelong (VFL) 104 (0) 195 23 Liston: 2008; Prem: 2011
Rookie 59 Carlton Mark Passador 20yr Old Trinity/​Springvale 0 0 0
Rookie 61 Richmond Troy Kirwen 20yr 190cm 80kg Bundoora/​Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Brisbane Nathan Clarke 20yr 186cm 80kg Maroochydore 6 4 0
Rookie 65 Sydney David Le Pavoux 18yr NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 67 Sydney Peter McGrath 18yr NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 68 Brisbane Stephen Kenna 18yr 170cm 69kg Morningside 5 (0) 3 0
Rookie 69 Sydney Scott Muller 20yr NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 70 Brisbane Hayden Kluver 19yr Sherwood 0 0 0