2004 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Rookie Elevations, Special Compensation Selection (Troy Broadbridge)

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 15 trades from 2004⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 29 retirements from 2004⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 56 delistings from 2004⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 38 rookie delistings from 2004⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 15 rookie elevations from 2004⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Priority 1 Richmond Brett Deledio Kyabram/​Murray U18 17 188cm 88kg 256 (243) 190 75 AA: 2012, 2015; Rising Star: 2005; B&F: 2008, 2009; AFLPA 1st: 2005; AA40: 2008, 2010, 2011
Priority 2 Hawthorn Jarryd Roughead Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 17 193cm 100kg 265 547 56 AA: 2013, 2014; Coleman: 2013; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
Priority 3 Western Bulldogs Ryan Griffen Goolwa-Port Elliot/​South Adelaide 18 188cm 87kg 250 (202) 156 72 AA: 2013; B&F: 2010, 2013; AFLCA Young: 2006
4 Richmond Richard Tambling Southern Districts 18 180cm 80kg 124 (108) 62 9
5 Hawthorn Lance Franklin Dowerin/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 17 196cm 103kg 281 (182) 891 151 AA: 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017; Coleman: 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017; B&F: 2008; AA40: 2007, 2009, 2013; Prem: 2008, 2013
6 Western Bulldogs Tom Williams St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Morningside 18 198cm 100kg 85 14 0
7 Hawthorn Jordan Lewis Warrnambool FC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​Geelong U18 18 186cm 88kg 294 (264) 151 71 AA: 2014; B&F: 2014; AA40: 2015; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
8 Adelaide John Meesen Geelong U18 18 200cm 100kg 6 (2) 0 0
9 Carlton Jordan Russell Edwardstown/​West Adelaide 18 188cm 88kg 125 (116) 18 1
10 Collingwood Chris Egan Rumbalara/​Murray U18 18 187cm 87kg 27 22 0
11 Port Adelaide Adam Thomson Sturt 18 184cm 84kg 32 (28) 17 0
12 Richmond Danny Meyer Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 18 183cm 80kg 26 (17) 8 0
13 Melbourne Matthew Bate Croydon/​Eastern U18 17 192cm 91kg 102 98 7
14 Essendon Angus Monfries Walkerville/​Pembroke School/​Sturt 17 185cm 81kg 211 (150) 248 14
15 Melbourne Lynden Dunn Moonee Valley/​Calder U18 17 192cm 98kg 194 (165) 98 6
16 Richmond Adam Pattison Parade College/​Northern U18 18 197cm 99kg 66 (61) 16 0
17 St Kilda Andrew McQualter Traralgon/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 18 179cm 74kg 94 (89) 39 0
18 Brisbane Cameron Wood Goodwood/​Glenunga HS/​West Adelaide 17 204cm 105kg 88 (16) 28 0
19 Port Adelaide Ryan Willits Northern U18 17 198cm 99kg 3 1 0
20 Richmond Dean Polo Wy Yung/​Gippsland U18 18 187cm 83kg 77 (56) 18 5
21 Hawthorn Tom Murphy De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 18 190cm 89kg 113 (95) 5 0
22 Western Bulldogs Jesse Wells Burnie/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 18 195cm 85kg 0 0 0
23 Collingwood Sean Rusling Westminster School/​West Adelaide 18 190cm 91kg 17 19 0
24 Adelaide Nathan van Berlo West Perth 18 184cm 84kg 205 68 17
25 Carlton Adam Hartlett Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 18 196cm 94kg 11 2 0
26 Hawthorn Matthew Little Calder U18 18 188cm 84kg 1 0 0
27 Brisbane Pat Garner Western Magpies 17 194cm 96kg 0 0 0
28 Adelaide Chad Gibson Norwood 17 195cm 99kg 0 0 0
29 West Coast Matt Rosa Warracknabeal/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 17 191cm 84kg 207 (168) 45 14
30 Essendon Andrew Lee Burnie/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 18 196cm 93kg 5 2 0
31 Sydney Jarred Moore Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 18 177cm 84kg 68 52 5
32 Geelong Brent Prismall Western U18 18 186cm 83kg 61 (25) 25 1
33 St Kilda Cain Ackland Port Adelaide (SANFL) 22 196cm 100kg 62 (41) 22 0
34 Port Adelaide James Ezard Calder U18 18 179cm 77kg 4 1 0 Magarey: 2009
35 Port Adelaide Fabian Deluca St Simons/​Eastern U18 17 203cm 99kg 11 1 0
36 Richmond Luke McGuane Broadbeach 17 192cm 90kg 112 (105) 46 0
37 West Coast Mark LeCras Cervantes/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth 18 183cm 80kg 208 430 34 AA: 2010; B&F: 2010; AA40: 2009
38 Western Bulldogs Damien McCormack Dandenong U18 17 183cm 80kg 4 0 0
FS 39 Collingwood Travis Cloke Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 17 196cm 108kg 256 (246) 452 48 AA: 2011, 2013; B&F: 2007; Prem: 2010
40 Adelaide Ivan Maric Keilor/​Calder U18 18 200cm 102kg 157 (77) 61 6 AA40: 2012
FS 41 Carlton Luke Blackwell Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 17 178cm 79kg 23 4 2 Sandover: 2011
FS 42 North Melbourne Jesse Smith Calder U18 18 191cm 83kg 27 3 0
43 Melbourne Michael Newton Murray U18 17 193cm 91kg 28 35 0
FS 44 West Coast Mitch Morton Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont 17 185cm 82kg 83 (12) 116 1 Prem: 2012
45 Brisbane Justin Sherman Clarence 17 183cm 87kg 138 (114) 106 6
46 Essendon Henry Slattery Rostrevor College/​West Adelaide 18 185cm 86kg 96 12 0
47 Sydney David Spriggs Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 23 175cm 76kg 5 0 0
FS 48 Geelong Nathan Ablett Modewarre 18 194cm 96kg 34 (32) 47 0 Prem: 2007
49 St Kilda Mark McGough Murray U18 20 188cm 88kg 12 2 0
50 Brisbane Jayden Attard Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 18 187cm 85kg 25 (5) 3 0
51 Port Adelaide Ben Eckermann Sturt 17 178cm 79kg 4 0 0
52 Richmond Dean Limbach Calder U18 18 191cm 84kg 0 0 0
53 Hawthorn Simon Taylor Box Hill 22 200cm 105kg 85 16 0
54 Western Bulldogs Stephen Tiller West Adelaide 17 191cm 88kg 21 7 0
55 Collingwood Adam Iacobucci Calder U18 18 180cm 83kg 4 0 0
56 Adelaide Chris Knights Waverley Blues/​Vermont/​Eastern U18 18 184cm 84kg 102 (96) 75 9
57 West Coast Bradley Smith Subiaco 25 192cm 98kg 0 0 0
58 North Melbourne Brad Moran Surfers Paradise/​The Southport School/​Southport 18 201cm 100kg 21 (3) 8 0
59 Fremantle Benet Copping Sturt 18 192cm 90kg 0 0 0
60 Essendon Paul Thomas Central District 22 182cm 80kg 8 1 0
61 Sydney Heath James Port Adelaide (SANFL) 24 189cm 91kg 0 0 0
62 Geelong Matthew Egan Geelong (VFL) 21 196cm 101kg 59 1 2 AA: 2007
63 St Kilda James Gwilt Silverton/​Noble Park 18 188cm 96kg 152 (126) 25 3
64 Brisbane Luke Forsyth Dandenong U18 17 187cm 77kg 0 0 0
65 Richmond Mark Graham Berwick 31 190cm 90kg 20 2 0
66 Collingwood
67 Fremantle Toby Stribling North Adelaide 17 178cm 79kg 0 0 0
68 North Melbourne Ben Schwarze Sandringham U18 21 190cm 90kg 11 2 0
69 Fremantle Daniel Haines Peel 23 181cm 83kg 0 0 0
70 Essendon
71 St Kilda
72 Richmond
73 Carlton Chris Bryan Keysborough/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham/​Frankston 22 197cm 99kg 46 (16) 19 1
74 North Melbourne Daniel Pratt Aspley/​Northern Eagles 21 185cm 89kg 116 9 4 AA40: 2008
75 Fremantle
76 St Kilda
77 Carlton Anthony Raso Dandenong U18 17 191cm 79kg 0 0 0
78 Carlton
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 1 special compensation selection (troy broadbridge) from 2004⇓ show ⇓

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Richmond Trent Knobel Broadbeach 24 204cm 105kg 21 4 0
2 Collingwood Blake Caracella St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 27 186cm 85kg 27 34 5
3 Carlton Eddie Betts Templestowe/​Calder U18 17 173cm 73kg 288 (184) 553 36 AA: 2015, 2016, 2017; AA40: 2011, 2012, 2014
4 North Melbourne Lance Picioane PEGS/​Western U18 24 183cm 89kg 15 2 0
5 Fremantle Jarrad Schofield Wesley College (WA)/​Subiaco 29 178cm 80kg 12 2 0
6 Essendon Ty Zantuck Western U18 22 188cm 93kg 9 0 0
7 Port Adelaide Elijah Ware Central District 21 180cm 72kg 2 1 0
8 Richmond

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Richmond Will Thursfield Ormond/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 192cm 86kg 77 0 0
2 Hawthorn Ruory Kirkby Bendigo U18 18 192cm 80kg 0 0 0
3 Western Bulldogs Rowan Nayna Dandenong U18 18 181cm 77kg 0 0 0
4 Collingwood Ben Davies Western U18 18 187cm 83kg 14 (12) 1 0
5 Adelaide Ryan Nye Peel 18 183cm 82kg 0 0 0
6 Carlton Daniel Batson North Ballarat U18 18 202cm 93kg 0 0 0
7 North Melbourne Josh Gibson East Burwood/​Trinity Grammar/​Eastern U18/​Port Melbourne 20 189cm 94kg 225 (65) 5 27 AA: 2015; B&F: 2013, 2015; AA40: 2011, 2013; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
8 Fremantle Joe Krieger Sandringham U18 17 190cm 81kg 0 0 0
9 West Coast Ben Sharp Oakleigh U18 18 188cm 83kg 0 0 0
10 Melbourne Brendan Van Schaik Murray U18 18 203cm 98kg 0 0 0
11 Essendon Ryan Bain Oakleigh U18 18 184cm 81kg 0 0 0
12 Sydney Guy Campbell Bendigo Diggers 22 196cm 95kg 0 0 0
13 Geelong Jarrod Garth Clarence/​Tasmania U18 18 190cm 93kg 0 0 0
14 St Kilda Luke Mullins Murray U18 19 187cm 82kg 0 0 0
15 Brisbane Travis Baird Bendigo U18 18 192cm 84kg 5 (2) 5 0
16 Port Adelaide Danyle Pearce Fitzroy (SA)/​Sturt 18 178cm 80kg 258 (154) 127 32 Rising Star: 2006
17 Richmond
18 Hawthorn Clinton Young Minyip-Murtoa/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 189cm 88kg 137 (116) 69 9 Prem: 2008
19 Western Bulldogs Dale Morris Doutta Stars/​Werribee 21 190cm 90kg 242 3 1 AA: 2008; Prem: 2016
20 Collingwood Heritier Lumumba Rossmoyne/​Claremont 17 188cm 91kg 223 (199) 30 13 AA: 2010; Prem: 2010
21 Adelaide Jonathon Griffin Booragoon/​East Fremantle 18 201cm 102kg 97 (41) 36 7
22 Carlton Jesse Smith Calder U18 18 183cm 85kg 2 0 0
23 North Melbourne Josh Thewlis Donald/​Bendigo U18 20 189cm 80kg 0 0 0
24 Fremantle Jack Juniper Glenelg 17 190cm 89kg 0 0 0
25 West Coast Beau Maister Albany Railways/​Claremont 18 194cm 98kg 44 (23) 27 3
26 Melbourne Matthew Warnock Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham 20 195cm 94kg 87 (55) 1 0
27 Essendon Ben Jolley Strathmore/​Calder U18 18 185cm 74kg 4 0 0
28 Sydney Luke Vogels Terang Mortlake 21 194cm 92kg 17 11 0
29 Geelong Nick Batchelor Norwood 18 184cm 75kg 0 0 0
30 St Kilda Ed McDonnell Western Magpies 17 192cm 87kg 0 0 0
31 Brisbane
32 Port Adelaide Robert Forster-Knight Murray U18 22 186cm 85kg 0 0 0
33 Richmond
34 Hawthorn Thomas Willday Perth 18 196cm 82kg 0 0 0
35 Western Bulldogs
36 Adelaide John Hinge Mundulla/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 18 187cm 86kg 1 0 0
37 Carlton Nick Becker Calder U18 18 185cm 80kg 0 0 0
38 North Melbourne Scott McMahon Woodville-West Torrens 18 184cm 88kg 124 28 0
39 Fremantle Ryan Crowley Gisborne/​Calder U18 20 188cm 89kg 196 (188) 118 5 B&F: 2012
40 West Coast Ashley Thornton Peel 17 189cm 81kg 0 0 0
41 Melbourne
42 Sydney Heath Grundy Modbury/​Norwood 18 192cm 100kg 250 23 5 Prem: 2012
43 Geelong Tim Sheringham Geelong U18 18 180cm 81kg 0 0 0
44 St Kilda
45 Brisbane
46 Port Adelaide
47 Richmond
48 Hawthorn Kristan Height Box Hill 21 172cm 75kg 0 0 0
49 Western Bulldogs
50 Carlton Aisake O'hAilpin County Cork 19 201cm 100kg 0 0 0
51 North Melbourne Justin Perkins Perth 21 188cm 87kg 4 0 0
52 West Coast Aaron Edwards Hampton Park/​Seaford/​Dandenong U18 20 184cm 93kg 94 (4) 139 3 Liston: 2006
53 Melbourne
54 Sydney Stefan Garrubba Caulfield Grammar/​Dandenong U18 18 179cm 78kg 0 0 0
55 St Kilda
56 Brisbane
57 North Melbourne
58 Melbourne
59 Sydney Earl Shaw Campbelltown/​NSW-ACT U18 17 199cm 101kg 0 0 0
60 Brisbane Josh Drummond Maroochydore/​Northern Eagles 21 189cm 87kg 94 35 6
61 Sydney Ed Clarke North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 18 179cm 95kg 0 0 0
62 Brisbane Marcus Allan Aspley/​St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Northern Eagles/​Xavier College 18 181cm 75kg 5 1 0
63 Sydney Andrew Hayes Balmain 19 190cm 87kg 0 0 0
64 Brisbane Will Hamill Mount Gravatt 18 189cm 74kg 3 1 0
65 Brisbane Martin Pask Western Magpies 19 191cm 97kg 8 4 0
66 Brisbane Scott Harding Morningside 18 181cm 82kg 50 (48) 15 0