2004 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft | Post-Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Fremantle Heath Black 25yr 178cm 82kg Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 69 26 13
Trade Fremantle Josh Carr 24yr 179cm 80kg East Fremantle 102 (83) 49 23
Trade Carlton Callum Chambers 24yr 184cm 78kg Lucknow/​Gippsland U18 12 3 0
Trade St Kilda Aaron Fiora 23yr 186cm 77kg Naracoorte/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 62 33 0
Trade Melbourne Paul Johnson 20yr 199cm 103kg Dandenong U18 69 (68) 21 2 Liston: 2005
Trade Sydney Darren Jolly 22yr 200cm 108kg Damascus College/​North Ballarat 189 (118) 111 17 AA40: 2010; Prem: 2005, 2010
Trade Carlton Troy Longmuir 25yr 184cm 81kg West Perth 11 10 0
Trade Melbourne Brent Moloney 20yr 182cm 87kg South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18 143 (122) 40 36 B&F: 2011
Trade Collingwood Chad Morrison 26yr 184cm 83kg Silverton/​Dandenong U18 21 1 0
Trade Hawthorn Bo Nixon 20yr 191cm 88kg Yarrawonga/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 1 0 0
Trade Geelong Brad Ottens 24yr 202cm 106kg Immanuel College/​Glenelg 116 109 9 Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
Trade Port Adelaide Aaron Shattock 24yr 187cm 85kg Sacred Heart College/​Woodville-West Torrens 11 1 0
Trade Richmond Troy Simmonds 26yr 197cm 99kg Wandin/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill Mustangs 93 66 12
Trade West Coast Tyson Stenglein 24yr 189cm 90kg Subiaco 102 25 2 Prem: 2006
Trade North Melbourne Nathan Thompson 26yr 194cm 100kg Kyneton/​Bendigo U18 60 135 23
Trade Adelaide Scott Thompson 21yr 184cm 87kg North Haven/​St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 269 145 152 AA: 2012; B&F: 2011, 2012; AA40: 2011
Trade Port Adelaide Peter Walsh 28yr 180cm 82kg Kyneton/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18/​West Adelaide 35 6 1
Priority Pick (Richmond) National 1 Richmond Brett Deledio 17yr 188cm 88kg Kyabram/​Murray U18 271 (243) 196 78 AA: 2012, 2015; Rising Star: 2005; B&F: 2008, 2009; AFLPA 1st: 2005; AA40: 2008, 2010, 2011
Priority Pick (Hawthorn) National 2 Hawthorn Jarryd Roughead 17yr 193cm 100kg Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 282 572 57 AA: 2013, 2014; Coleman: 2013; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
Priority Pick (Western Bulldogs) National 3 Western Bulldogs Ryan Griffen 18yr 188cm 87kg Goolwa-Port Elliot/​South Adelaide 257 (202) 162 73 AA: 2013; B&F: 2010, 2013; AFLCA Young: 2006
National 4 Richmond Richard Tambling 18yr 180cm 80kg Southern Districts 124 (108) 62 9
National 5 Hawthorn Lance Franklin 17yr 196cm 103kg Dowerin/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 299 (182) 940 167 AA: 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018; Coleman: 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017; B&F: 2008; Prem: 2008, 2013
National 6 Western Bulldogs Tom Williams 18yr 198cm 100kg St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Morningside 85 14 0
National 7 Hawthorn Jordan Lewis 18yr 186cm 88kg Warrnambool FC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​Geelong U18 313 (264) 156 71 AA: 2014; B&F: 2014; AA40: 2015; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
National 8 Adelaide John Meesen 18yr 200cm 100kg Geelong U18 6 (2) 0 0
National 9 Carlton Jordan Russell 18yr 188cm 88kg Edwardstown/​West Adelaide 125 (116) 18 1
National 10 Collingwood Chris Egan 18yr 187cm 87kg Rumbalara/​Murray U18 27 22 0
National 11 Port Adelaide Adam Thomson 18yr 184cm 84kg Sturt 32 (28) 17 0
National 12 Richmond Danny Meyer 18yr 183cm 80kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 26 (17) 8 0
National 13 Melbourne Matthew Bate 17yr 192cm 91kg Croydon/​Eastern U18 102 98 7
National 14 Essendon Angus Monfries 17yr 185cm 81kg Walkerville/​Pembroke School/​Sturt 211 (150) 248 14
National 15 Melbourne Lynden Dunn 17yr 192cm 98kg Moonee Valley/​Calder U18 196 (165) 98 6
National 16 Richmond Adam Pattison 18yr 197cm 99kg Parade College/​Northern U18 66 (61) 16 0
National 17 St Kilda Andrew McQualter 18yr 179cm 74kg Traralgon/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 94 (89) 39 0
National 18 Brisbane Cameron Wood 17yr 204cm 105kg Goodwood/​Glenunga HS/​West Adelaide 88 (16) 28 0
National 19 Port Adelaide Ryan Willits 17yr 198cm 99kg Northern U18 3 1 0
National 20 Richmond Dean Polo 18yr 187cm 83kg Wy Yung/​Gippsland U18 77 (56) 18 5
National 21 Hawthorn Tom Murphy 18yr 190cm 89kg De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 113 (95) 5 0
National 22 Western Bulldogs Jesse Wells 18yr 195cm 85kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 0 0 0
National 23 Collingwood Sean Rusling 18yr 190cm 91kg Westminster School/​West Adelaide 17 19 0
National 24 Adelaide Nathan van Berlo 18yr 184cm 84kg Whitford JFC/​West Perth 205 68 17
National 25 Carlton Adam Hartlett 18yr 196cm 94kg Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 11 2 0
National 26 Hawthorn Matthew Little 18yr 188cm 84kg Calder U18 1 0 0
National 27 Brisbane Pat Garner 17yr 194cm 96kg Western Magpies 0 0 0
National 28 Adelaide Chad Gibson 17yr 195cm 99kg Norwood 0 0 0
National 29 West Coast Matt Rosa 17yr 191cm 84kg Warracknabeal/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 207 (168) 45 14
National 30 Essendon Andrew Lee 18yr 196cm 93kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 5 2 0
National 31 Sydney Jarred Moore 18yr 177cm 84kg Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 68 52 5
National 32 Geelong Brent Prismall 18yr 186cm 83kg Western U18 61 (25) 25 1
National 33 St Kilda Cain Ackland 22yr 196cm 100kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 62 (41) 22 0
National 34 Port Adelaide James Ezard 18yr 179cm 77kg Calder U18 4 1 0 Magarey: 2009
National 35 Port Adelaide Fabian Deluca 17yr 203cm 99kg St Simons/​Eastern U18 11 1 0
National 36 Richmond Luke McGuane 17yr 192cm 90kg Broadbeach 112 (105) 46 0
National 37 West Coast Mark LeCras 18yr 183cm 80kg Cervantes/​Whitford JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth 219 441 34 AA: 2010; B&F: 2010; AA40: 2009; Prem: 2018
National 38 Western Bulldogs Damien McCormack 17yr 183cm 80kg Dandenong U18 4 0 0
National 39 Collingwood Father-Son Selection (David Cloke) Travis Cloke 17yr 196cm 108kg Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 256 (246) 452 48 AA: 2011, 2013; B&F: 2007; Prem: 2010
National 40 Adelaide Ivan Maric 18yr 200cm 102kg Keilor/​Calder U18 157 (77) 61 6 AA40: 2012
National 41 Carlton Father-Son Selection (Wayne Blackwell) Luke Blackwell 17yr 178cm 79kg Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 23 4 2 Sandover: 2011
National 42 North Melbourne Father-Son Selection (Ross Smith) Jesse Smith 18yr 191cm 83kg Calder U18 27 3 0
National 43 Melbourne Michael Newton 17yr 193cm 91kg Murray U18 28 35 0
National 44 West Coast Father-Son Selection (Noel Morton) Mitch Morton 17yr 185cm 82kg Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont 83 (12) 116 1 Prem: 2012
National 45 Brisbane Justin Sherman 17yr 183cm 87kg Clarence 138 (114) 106 6
National 46 Essendon Henry Slattery 18yr 185cm 86kg Rostrevor College/​West Adelaide 96 12 0
National 47 Sydney David Spriggs 23yr 175cm 76kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 5 0 0
National 48 Geelong Father-Son Selection (Gary Ablett) Nathan Ablett 18yr 194cm 96kg Modewarre 34 (32) 47 0 Prem: 2007
National 49 St Kilda Mark McGough 20yr 188cm 88kg Murray U18 12 2 0
National 50 Brisbane Jayden Attard 18yr 187cm 85kg Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 25 (5) 3 0
National 51 Port Adelaide Ben Eckermann 17yr 178cm 79kg Sturt 4 0 0
National 52 Richmond Dean Limbach 18yr 191cm 84kg Calder U18 0 0 0
National 53 Hawthorn Simon Taylor 22yr 200cm 105kg Box Hill 85 16 0
National 54 Western Bulldogs Stephen Tiller 17yr 191cm 88kg West Adelaide 21 7 0
National 55 Collingwood Adam Iacobucci 18yr 180cm 83kg Calder U18 4 0 0
National 56 Adelaide Chris Knights 18yr 184cm 84kg Waverley Blues/​Vermont/​Eastern U18 102 (96) 75 9
National 57 West Coast Bradley Smith 25yr 192cm 98kg Carine JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
National 58 North Melbourne Brad Moran 18yr 201cm 100kg Surfers Paradise/​The Southport School/​Southport 21 (3) 8 0
National 59 Fremantle Benet Copping 18yr 192cm 90kg Sturt 0 0 0
National 60 Essendon Paul Thomas 22yr 182cm 80kg Central District 8 1 0
National 62 Geelong Matthew Egan 21yr 196cm 101kg Geelong (VFL) 59 1 2 AA: 2007
National 63 St Kilda James Gwilt 18yr 188cm 96kg Silverton/​Noble Park 152 (126) 25 3
National 64 Brisbane Luke Forsyth 17yr 187cm 77kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 65 Richmond Mark Graham 31yr 190cm 90kg Berwick 20 2 0
National 67 Fremantle Toby Stribling 17yr 178cm 79kg North Adelaide 0 0 0
National 68 North Melbourne Ben Schwarze 21yr 190cm 90kg Sandringham U18 11 2 0
National 73 Carlton Chris Bryan 22yr 197cm 99kg Keysborough/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham/​Frankston 46 (16) 19 1
National 74 North Melbourne Daniel Pratt 21yr 185cm 89kg Aspley/​Northern Eagles 116 9 4 AA40: 2008
National 77 Carlton Anthony Raso 17yr 191cm 79kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Richmond Trent Knobel 24yr 204cm 105kg Broadbeach 21 4 0
Pre-Season 2 Collingwood Blake Caracella 27yr 186cm 85kg St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 27 34 5
Pre-Season 3 Carlton Eddie Betts 18yr 173cm 73kg Templestowe/​Calder U18 311 (184) 595 37 AA: 2015, 2016, 2017; AA40: 2011, 2012, 2014
Pre-Season 4 North Melbourne Lance Picioane 24yr 183cm 89kg PEGS/​Western U18 15 2 0
Pre-Season 5 Fremantle Jarrad Schofield 29yr 178cm 80kg Kingsley JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​Subiaco 12 2 0
Pre-Season 6 Essendon Ty Zantuck 22yr 188cm 93kg Western U18 9 0 0
Pre-Season 7 Port Adelaide Elijah Ware 21yr 180cm 72kg Central District 2 1 0
Rookie 1 Richmond Will Thursfield 18yr 192cm 86kg Ormond/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 77 0 0
Rookie 2 Hawthorn Ruory Kirkby 18yr 192cm 80kg Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Western Bulldogs Rowan Nayna 18yr 181cm 77kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 4 Collingwood Ben Davies 18yr 187cm 83kg Western U18 14 (12) 1 0
Rookie 5 Adelaide Ryan Nye 18yr 183cm 82kg Peel 0 0 0
Rookie 6 Carlton Daniel Batson 18yr 202cm 93kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Rookie 7 North Melbourne Josh Gibson 20yr 189cm 94kg East Burwood/​Trinity Grammar/​Eastern U18/​Port Melbourne 225 (65) 5 27 AA: 2015; B&F: 2013, 2015; AA40: 2011, 2013; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
Rookie 8 Fremantle Joe Krieger 18yr 190cm 81kg Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 9 West Coast Ben Sharp 18yr 188cm 83kg Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 10 Melbourne Brendan Van Schaik 18yr 203cm 98kg Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 11 Essendon Ryan Bain 18yr 184cm 81kg Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Sydney Guy Campbell 22yr 196cm 95kg Bendigo Diggers 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Geelong Jarrod Garth 18yr 190cm 93kg Clarence/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 14 St Kilda Luke Mullins 20yr 187cm 82kg Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Brisbane Travis Baird 18yr 192cm 84kg Bendigo U18 5 (2) 5 0
Rookie 16 Port Adelaide Danyle Pearce 18yr 178cm 80kg Fitzroy (SA)/​Sturt 258 (154) 127 32 Rising Star: 2006
Rookie 18 Hawthorn Clinton Young 18yr 189cm 88kg Minyip-Murtoa/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 137 (116) 69 9 Prem: 2008
Rookie 19 Western Bulldogs Dale Morris 22yr 190cm 90kg Doutta Stars/​Werribee 252 3 1 AA: 2008; Prem: 2016
Rookie 20 Collingwood Heritier Lumumba 18yr 188cm 91kg Rossmoyne JFC/​Claremont 223 (199) 30 13 AA: 2010; Prem: 2010
Rookie 21 Adelaide Jonathon Griffin 18yr 201cm 102kg Booragoon/​East Fremantle 97 (41) 36 7
Rookie 22 Carlton Jesse Smith 18yr 183cm 85kg Calder U18 2 0 0
Rookie 23 North Melbourne Josh Thewlis 20yr 189cm 80kg Donald/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 24 Fremantle Jack Juniper 18yr 190cm 89kg Glenelg 0 0 0
Rookie 25 West Coast Beau Maister 18yr 194cm 98kg Albany Railways/​Claremont 44 (23) 27 3
Rookie 26 Melbourne Matthew Warnock 20yr 195cm 94kg Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham 87 (55) 1 0
Rookie 27 Essendon Ben Jolley 18yr 185cm 74kg Strathmore/​Calder U18 4 0 0
Rookie 28 Sydney Luke Vogels 21yr 194cm 92kg Terang Mortlake 17 11 0
Rookie 29 Geelong Nick Batchelor 18yr 184cm 75kg Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 30 St Kilda Ed McDonnell 18yr 192cm 87kg Western Magpies 0 0 0
Rookie 34 Hawthorn Thomas Willday 18yr 196cm 82kg Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 36 Adelaide John Hinge 18yr 187cm 86kg Mundulla/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 1 0 0
Rookie 37 Carlton Nick Becker 18yr 185cm 80kg Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 38 North Melbourne Scott McMahon 18yr 184cm 88kg Woodville-West Torrens 124 28 0
Rookie 40 West Coast Ashley Thornton 18yr 189cm 81kg Peel 0 0 0
Rookie 42 Sydney Heath Grundy 18yr 192cm 100kg Modbury/​Norwood 256 24 5 Prem: 2012
Rookie 43 Geelong Tim Sheringham 18yr 180cm 81kg Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 48 Hawthorn Kristan Height 21yr 172cm 75kg Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 50 Carlton International Signing Aisake O'hAilpin 19yr 201cm 100kg County Cork 0 0 0
Rookie 51 North Melbourne Justin Perkins 22yr 188cm 87kg Perth 4 0 0
Rookie 54 Sydney Stefan Garrubba 18yr 179cm 78kg Caulfield Grammar/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 59 Sydney Earl Shaw 18yr 199cm 101kg Campbelltown/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 61 Sydney Ed Clarke 18yr 179cm 95kg North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 62 Brisbane Marcus Allan 18yr 181cm 75kg Aspley/​St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Northern Eagles/​Xavier College 5 1 0
Rookie 63 Sydney Andrew Hayes 19yr 190cm 87kg Balmain 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Brisbane Will Hamill 18yr 189cm 74kg Mount Gravatt 3 1 0
Rookie 65 Brisbane Martin Pask 20yr 191cm 97kg Western Magpies 8 4 0
Rookie 66 Brisbane Scott Harding 18yr 181cm 82kg Morningside 50 (48) 15 0
Post-Draft Melbourne Top-Up Signing (Troy Broadbridge) Shannon Motlop 26yr 182cm 88kg Wanderers 10 5 0