2010 AFL National Draft

Show Only Useful Picks | Show All Picks
Click the column headers to sort
Pick # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
1 Gold Coast David Swallow 17yr 186cm 86kg Rossmoyne JFC/​East Fremantle 139 68 18 B&F: 2014
2 Gold Coast Harley Bennell 18yr 185cm 82kg Pinjarra/​Peel 83 (81) 95 26
3 Gold Coast Sam Day 18yr 196cm 101kg Mitcham (SA)/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 120 85 3
4 West Coast Andrew Gaff 18yr 181cm 83kg Kew Comets/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 197 70 92 AA: 2015, 2018; B&F: 2015; AA40: 2016, 2019
5 Brisbane Jared Polec 18yr 188cm 85kg Seaton/​Woodville-West Torrens 128 (16) 71 23
6 Richmond Reece Conca 18yr 185cm 83kg Victoria Park JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Perth 126 (104) 25 4
7 Gold Coast Josh Caddy 18yr 186cm 84kg Eltham/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 157 (24) 160 17 AA40: 2018; Prem: 2017, 2019
8 Essendon Dyson Heppell 18yr 189cm 85kg Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 169 59 71 AA: 2014; Rising Star: 2011; B&F: 2014; AFLCA Young: 2012; AFLPA 1st: 2011
9 Gold Coast Dion Prestia 18yr 175cm 81kg West Lalor/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 155 (95) 51 39 B&F: 2019; AA40: 2019; Prem: 2017, 2019
10 Gold Coast Daniel Gorringe 18yr 200cm 96kg Tea Tree Gully/​Norwood 26 (22) 11 0
11 Gold Coast Tom Lynch 18yr 199cm 97kg Sorrento/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 156 (131) 317 35 AA: 2016; B&F: 2015, 2016; Prem: 2019
12 Melbourne Lucas Cook 18yr 196cm 81kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
13 Gold Coast Seb Tape 18yr 191cm 87kg Kenilworth/​Westminster School/​Glenelg 40 1 0
14 Adelaide Brodie Smith 18yr 194cm 86kg Henley/​Woodville-West Torrens 167 57 15 AA: 2014
15 Geelong Billie Smedts 18yr 189cm 83kg North Warrnambool/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 47 (38) 20 0
16 Port Adelaide Ben Jacobs 18yr 185cm 83kg East Brighton/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 90 (26) 15 4
17 North Melbourne Shaun Atley 18yr 189cm 84kg Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 197 43 2
18 Carlton Matthew Watson 18yr 195cm 100kg Pascoe Vale/​PEGS/​Calder U18 23 10 0
19 Hawthorn Isaac Smith 21yr 188cm 82kg Temora/​East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18/​Redan/​North Ballarat 200 160 25 Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
20 Fremantle Jayden Pitt 18yr 188cm 83kg Geelong U18 10 2 0
21 Sydney Jed Lamb 18yr 181cm 84kg Yarram/​Gippsland U18 66 (12) 43 0
22 Western Bulldogs Father-Son Selection (Stephen Wallis) Mitch Wallis 18yr 185cm 84kg St Bernard's College/​St Kevin's College/​Calder U18 133 76 15
23 Geelong Cameron Guthrie 18yr 186cm 82kg Sunbury FC/​Calder U18 161 52 10
24 St Kilda Jamie Cripps 18yr 183cm 81kg Northampton/​East Fremantle 163 (16) 211 6 Prem: 2018
25 Brisbane Patrick Karnezis 18yr 190cm 88kg Hawthorn Citizens/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 25 (21) 26 0
Priority Pick (West Coast) 26 West Coast Jack Darling 18yr 191cm 91kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Sacred Heart College (WA)/​West Perth 196 378 29 AA: 2019; Prem: 2018
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Campbell Brown) 27 North Melbourne Kieran Harper 18yr 187cm 84kg Monbulk/​Lilydale/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 40 37 0
28 Brisbane Ryan Lester 18yr 191cm 87kg Mulgrave/​Oakleigh U18 126 45 1
29 West Coast Scott Lycett 18yr 203cm 98kg Thevenard/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 93 (75) 51 4 Prem: 2018
30 Richmond Jake Batchelor 18yr 188cm 87kg Frankston Bombers/​Dandenong U18 84 4 0
31 Essendon Ariel Steinberg 18yr 191cm 87kg Mildura Imperials/​Bendigo U18 10 0 0
32 Brisbane Josh Green 18yr 177cm 80kg Clarence/​Tasmania U18 105 (81) 132 0
33 Melbourne Jeremy Howe 20yr 190cm 86kg Dodges Ferry/​Hobart FC/​Tasmania U18 183 (100) 89 7 AA40: 2017
34 Carlton Pat McCarthy 18yr 196cm 93kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 1 0 0
35 Port Adelaide Ben Newton 18yr 183cm 84kg Mundijong Centrals/​South Fremantle 17 (4) 12 0
36 Port Adelaide Aaron Young 17yr 188cm 80kg Wantirna South/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 100 (76) 83 7
37 Geelong George Horlin-Smith 17yr 186cm 83kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Pembroke School/​Sturt 58 (51) 29 1
38 Hawthorn Mitch Hallahan 18yr 183cm 84kg Sorrento/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 26 (6) 7 0 Liston: 2013
39 Gold Coast Jeremy Taylor 18yr 191cm 89kg Geelong College/​Geelong U18 10 1 0
40 Sydney Luke Parker 18yr 183cm 86kg Langwarrin/​Dandenong U18 195 155 94 AA: 2016; B&F: 2014, 2017; AA40: 2014; Prem: 2012
41 Western Bulldogs Father-Son Selection (Tony Liberatore) Tom Liberatore 18yr 181cm 81kg St Bernard's College/​St Kevin's College/​Calder U18 132 45 20 B&F: 2014; AA40: 2014; Prem: 2016
42 Carlton Luke Mitchell 18yr 198cm 100kg St Bernard's College/​Melbourne Grammar/​Calder U18 1 1 0
43 St Kilda Sam Crocker 18yr 179cm 76kg Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
44 Fremantle Viv Michie 18yr 185cm 85kg Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18 22 (1) 1 0
45 Collingwood Alex Fasolo 18yr 181cm 84kg Attadale JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​East Fremantle 104 (101) 135 4
46 Collingwood Daniel Farmer 18yr 189cm 85kg Sandringham U18 0 0 0
47 Richmond Brad Helbig 18yr 185cm 85kg Waikerie/​West Adelaide 16 4 0
48 Essendon Alex Browne 18yr 188cm 86kg Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 11 4 0
49 Gold Coast Jacob Gillbee 18yr 184cm 80kg Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18 6 3 0
50 Melbourne Troy Davis 18yr 192cm 94kg Geelong U18 2 1 0
51 Richmond Dean MacDonald 18yr 184cm 86kg Morwell/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
52 Port Adelaide Cameron O'Shea 18yr 193cm 89kg Emerald/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​Eastern U18 92 (81) 7 3
53 Melbourne Tom McDonald 18yr 194cm 94kg Edenhope Apsley/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 161 102 19
54 Geelong Jordan Schroder 17yr 182cm 86kg St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 5 3 0 Liston: 2013
55 Hawthorn Angus Litherland 18yr 192cm 90kg Ongerup/​Claremont 25 1 0
56 Fremantle Josh Mellington 17yr 185cm 84kg Murray U18 6 5 0
57 Sydney Alex Johnson 18yr 193cm 91kg Hawthorn Citizens/​Xavier College/​Old Xavs/​Oakleigh U18 47 1 0 Prem: 2012
59 St Kilda Tom Ledger 18yr 178cm 79kg Swanbourne JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 8 4 0
60 Collingwood Kirk Ugle 18yr 172cm 73kg Swan Districts 3 0 0
61 Adelaide Jarryd Lyons 18yr 184cm 82kg St Peters/​De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 116 (55) 63 21
62 West Coast Father-Son Selection (Michael Brennan) Jacob Brennan 20yr 188cm 82kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​East Fremantle 28 2 0
63 Richmond Tom Derickx 22yr 201cm 100kg Augusta Margaret River/​Claremont 15 (2) 6 0
64 Essendon Luke Davis 17yr 191cm 93kg West Adelaide 0 0 0
66 Hawthorn Paul Puopolo 22yr 173cm 76kg Hope Valley/​Norwood 190 181 4 Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
67 Carlton Andrew McInnes 18yr 191cm 87kg Dandenong U18 17 1 0
69 North Melbourne Cameron Delaney 18yr 194cm 91kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 6 0 0
70 Carlton Nick Duigan 26yr 186cm 88kg Walkerville/​Pembroke School/​Norwood 43 10 2
71 North Melbourne Ben Mabon 18yr 200cm 89kg Hay/​NSW-ACT U18/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
73 Sydney Matthew Spangher 23yr 195cm 96kg Xavier College/​Old Xavs/​Eastern U18 30 (6) 10 1 Prem: 2014
74 Western Bulldogs Jayden Schofield 18yr 179cm 75kg Geraldton Railway/​East Fremantle 7 0 0
75 St Kilda Arryn Siposs 17yr 189cm 90kg Dandenong U18 28 22 0
76 Collingwood Paul Seedsman 18yr 189cm 87kg Rowville/​Caulfield Grammar/​Eastern U18 101 (49) 50 5
77 Collingwood Trent Stubbs 18yr 187cm 78kg East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
80 Essendon Michael Ross 19yr 185cm 75kg Gippsland U18 2 0 0
88 Western Bulldogs Zephaniah Skinner 21yr 189cm 79kg Nightcliff 8 5 0
89 Western Bulldogs Tom Hill 19yr 199cm 90kg Preston JFC/​Northern U18 0 0 0
90 St Kilda Ryan Gamble 23yr 184cm 85kg Glenelg 11 11 1
103 St Kilda Dean Polo 24yr 187cm 83kg Wy Yung/​Gippsland U18 21 7 0
104 Collingwood Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Tom Young 18yr 192cm 90kg Wollondilly/​Campbelltown/​Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18 28 (9) 5 0