2007 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Rookie Elevations

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 18 trades from 2007⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 44 retirements from 2007⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 58 delistings from 2007⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 32 rookie delistings from 2007⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 24 rookie elevations from 2007⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Priority 1 Carlton Matthew Kreuzer Bundoora/​Northern U18 18 200cm 103kg 161 84 23 AA40: 2017
2 Richmond Trent Cotchin West Preston/​Parade College/​PEGS/​Northern U18 17 185cm 85kg 198 118 117 AA: 2012; Brownlow: 2012; AFLCA: 2012; B&F: 2011, 2012, 2014; Prem: 2017
3 West Coast Chris Masten Rossmoyne/​East Fremantle 18 179cm 77kg 174 60 24
4 Melbourne Cale Morton Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont 17 192cm 88kg 76 (73) 34 4
5 Western Bulldogs Jarrad Grant Frankston Bombers/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 18 192cm 84kg 95 (81) 94 5
6 Essendon David Myers Victoria Park/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 18 191cm 92kg 100 29 2
7 Fremantle Rhys Palmer Bullcreek Leeming/​East Fremantle 18 181cm 79kg 123 (53) 95 11 Rising Star: 2008; AFLPA 1st: 2008
8 Brisbane Lachie Henderson Birregurra/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 17 196cm 96kg 158 (15) 112 14
9 St Kilda Ben McEvoy Dederang-Mt Beauty/​Catholic College (Wodonga)/​Murray U18 18 200cm 103kg 168 (91) 70 7 Prem: 2014, 2015
10 Adelaide Patrick Dangerfield Anglesea/​Geelong U18 17 185cm 91kg 202 (154) 232 165 AA: 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017; Brownlow: 2016; MVP: 2016; AFLCA: 2016; B&F: 2015, 2016, 2017
11 Sydney Patrick Veszpremi Parade College/​Northern U18 18 183cm 85kg 23 (11) 17 2
12 Hawthorn Cyril Rioli St Marys/​Scotch College 18 177cm 80kg 185 273 44 AA: 2012, 2015, 2016; Norm Smith: 2015; AFLCA Young: 2009; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
13 West Coast Brad Ebert St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 17 189cm 90kg 213 (76) 110 55
14 Melbourne Jack Grimes Hurstbridge/​Northern U18 18 187cm 82kg 100 11 9
15 North Melbourne Robbie Tarrant South Mildura/​Xavier College/​Bendigo U18 18 196cm 97kg 105 42 1 B&F: 2016; AA40: 2016
16 Port Adelaide Matthew Lobbe Monbulk/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​Eastern U18 18 200cm 99kg 92 21 3
17 Geelong Harry Taylor Geraldton Rovers/​East Fremantle 21 193cm 96kg 229 67 40 AA: 2010, 2013; AA40: 2011, 2012, 2014; Prem: 2009, 2011
Priority 18 Richmond Alex Rance High Wycombe JFC/​Noranda/​Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 18 194cm 96kg 175 9 31 AA: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017; B&F: 2015; Prem: 2017
19 Western Bulldogs Callan Ward Spotswood/​Western U18 17 185cm 83kg 192 (60) 99 72 B&F: 2012; AA40: 2014, 2016
20 West Coast Tony Notte Swan Districts 17 194cm 71kg 2 0 0
21 Melbourne Addam Maric Greenvale/​PEGS/​Calder U18 17 176cm 76kg 31 (21) 16 0
22 West Coast Scott Selwood Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 17 186cm 86kg 154 (135) 40 21 B&F: 2012
23 Essendon Tayte Pears Deanmill/​East Perth 17 192cm 92kg 70 3 0
24 Fremantle Clayton Hinkley North Ballarat U18 18 186cm 78kg 22 5 1
25 Brisbane Tom Collier Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18 18 192cm 90kg 27 4 0
26 Sydney Brett Meredith Northern U18 18 181cm 81kg 16 10 0
27 Adelaide Andy Otten Whitehorse Colts JFC/​Whitefriars College/​Oakleigh U18 18 192cm 90kg 98 38 4
28 Port Adelaide Marlon Motlop Wanderers/​North Adelaide 17 179cm 80kg 5 2 0
29 Hawthorn Brendan Whitecross Kedron/​St Patrick's College (Qld)/​Zillmere 17 183cm 86kg 105 42 2
30 Adelaide Jarrhan Jacky Trinity College (WA)/​Subiaco 18 179cm 80kg 3 1 0
31 Collingwood John McCarthy Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 17 189cm 82kg 39 (18) 15 0
32 North Melbourne Levi Greenwood North Whyalla/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18 181cm 87kg 119 (74) 55 9
33 Port Adelaide Matthew Westhoff Central District 19 198cm 93kg 6 5 0
34 Geelong Dawson Simpson Barnawartha/​Murray U18 18 206cm 109kg 30 (28) 4 0
35 Western Bulldogs Sam Reid Zillmere 17 187cm 86kg 43 (10) 20 0
36 Carlton Steven Browne West Perth 18 180cm 78kg 23 6 0
37 North Melbourne Scott Thompson South Barwon/​Geelong (VFL) 21 193cm 94kg 200 7 20 AA: 2013; B&F: 2013
38 Adelaide Myke Cook Sandringham U18 18 184cm 83kg 14 2 0
FS 39 Essendon Darcy Daniher Calder U18 18 191cm 91kg 6 0 0
40 Fremantle Chris Mayne Belmont (WA)/​Perth 19 188cm 87kg 175 (172) 198 9 AA40: 2013
41 Brisbane James Polkinghorne Strathmore/​Calder U18 18 184cm 87kg 101 (94) 54 0
42 St Kilda Jack Steven Lorne/​Geelong U18 17 180cm 79kg 154 94 52 B&F: 2013, 2015, 2016; AA40: 2013, 2016
43 Western Bulldogs Easton Wood Camperdown/​Geelong Grammar 18 186cm 84kg 125 18 9 AA: 2015; B&F: 2015; Prem: 2016
44 Geelong Scott Simpson Dandenong U18 18 196cm 92kg 0 0 0
45 Hawthorn Stuart Dew Central District 28 183cm 99kg 26 20 1 Prem: 2008
46 Carlton Dennis Armfield Eastern Hills/​Swan Districts 20 181cm 82kg 145 75 0
47 Collingwood Tobias Thoolen Bendigo U18 17 196cm 95kg 0 0 0
48 Western Bulldogs Jarrad Boumann Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 18 196cm 85kg 2 (0) 0 0
49 Port Adelaide Mitch Farmer Calder U18 18 181cm 82kg 31 (3) 8 0
50 Geelong Dan McKenna Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 18 195cm 85kg 0 0 0
51 Richmond Dean Putt Calder U18 18 202cm 89kg 0 0 0
52 Brisbane Bradd Dalziell East Fremantle 20 184cm 83kg 43 (15) 23 2
53 Melbourne Kyle Cheney Warrack Eagles/​North Ballarat U18 18 186cm 90kg 77 (14) 2 0
54 Essendon Cale Hooker Melville/​East Fremantle 19 197cm 98kg 153 69 9 AA: 2014; B&F: 2015
55 Fremantle Mark Johnson Calder U18 29 179cm 83kg 14 8 0
56 Brisbane Matt Austin St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 186cm 82kg 15 2 0
57 St Kilda Fraser Gehrig Wodonga FC/​Catholic College (Wodonga)/​Murray U18 31 195cm 104kg 5 9 0
58 Adelaide Tony Armstrong Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock/​NSW-ACT U18/​Riddells Creek/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 18 183cm 80kg 35 (14) 2 0
NSW Upg 59 Sydney Craig Bird Nelson Bay/​NSW-ACT U18 18 179cm 85kg 157 (137) 59 5 Prem: 2012
FS 60 Geelong Adam Donohue Geelong U18 17 182cm 82kg 0 0 0
FS 61 Collingwood Jaxson Barham Lorne/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 19 181cm 78kg 7 1 0
62 North Melbourne Josh Smith West Perth 21 195cm 99kg 11 2 0
63 Western Bulldogs Guy O'Keefe Geelong U18 17 185cm 77kg 0 0 0
64 Richmond
65 Carlton
66 Melbourne Tom McNamara South Adelaide 18 190cm 89kg 4 1 0
67 Western Bulldogs
68 Essendon
69 Fremantle Kepler Bradley West Perth 21 198cm 100kg 68 73 4
70 St Kilda Eljay Connors Bendigo U18 17 181cm 70kg 0 0 0
71 Adelaide Aaron Kite Calder U18 17 190cm 86kg 0 0 0
72 North Melbourne Blake Grima East Burwood/​Eastern U18 23 180cm 82kg 3 0 0
73 Melbourne
74 Fremantle
NSW Upg 75 Adelaide Taylor Walker North Broken Hill/​NSW-ACT U18 17 192cm 100kg 153 357 37 AA40: 2012, 2015, 2017

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Richmond David Gourdis Subiaco 18 193cm 91kg 4 0 0
2 Carlton Darren Pfeiffer Norwood 20 183cm 83kg 23 (7) 6 1
3 Melbourne Stefan Martin Haileybury College/​Old Haileybury/​Sandringham 20 198cm 103kg 136 (57) 39 17 B&F: 2015
4 Western Bulldogs Scott Welsh West Adelaide 28 188cm 89kg 40 63 0
5 Essendon John Williams Uni of Queensland/​Morningside 19 188cm 83kg 1 0 0
6 Fremantle Josh Head South Fremantle 24 188cm 84kg 9 1 0
7 West Coast Patrick McGinnity Marist JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Claremont 18 183cm 82kg 93 29 1
8 Essendon Tom Bellchambers North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 18 202cm 110kg 93 62 11

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Richmond Clayton Collard South Fremantle 18 182cm 90kg 0 0 0
2 Carlton Aaron Joseph Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 18 180cm 81kg 73 10 0
3 Melbourne Trent Zomer Eastern U18 18 196cm 93kg 0 0 0
4 Western Bulldogs James Mulligan Southport 18 199cm 99kg 3 0 0
5 Essendon Rhys Magin Zillmere 18 180cm 77kg 4 2 0
6 Fremantle Brent Connelly Gippsland U18 18 202cm 83kg 0 0 0
7 Brisbane Phil Smith Calder U18 18 187cm 73kg 0 0 0
8 St Kilda Glenn Chivers Oakleigh U18 18 188cm 80kg 0 0 0
9 Adelaide James Moss Central District 17 186cm 80kg 0 0 0
10 Sydney Matthew O'Dwyer Calder U18 19 181cm 82kg 7 2 0
11 Hawthorn Hugh Sandilands Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 191cm 86kg 0 0 0
12 West Coast Lewis Stevenson West Coast JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Claremont 18 189cm 86kg 19 (10) 2 0
13 Collingwood Luke Casey-Leigh Sandringham U18 18 196cm 88kg 0 0 0
14 North Melbourne Nathan Grima South Launceston/​Central District 22 192cm 94kg 88 (86) 1 0
15 Port Adelaide Nick Salter Woodville-West Torrens 20 190cm 94kg 21 12 0
16 Geelong Brodie Moles Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 21 184cm 88kg 17 (0) 10 0
17 Richmond Jarrod Silvester Coburg Tigers 22 191cm 89kg 5 0 0
18 Carlton Lachie Hill Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 190cm 83kg 0 0 0
19 Melbourne Austin Wonaeamirri St Marys/​Tiwi Bombers/​Norwood 19 176cm 76kg 31 37 0
20 Western Bulldogs Henry White North Adelaide 18 185cm 70kg 0 0 0
21 Essendon Jarrod Atkinson Bendigo 22 192cm 88kg 17 5 0
22 Fremantle Luke Pratt Swan Districts 18 183cm 70kg 1 0 0
23 Brisbane Pat Garner Western Magpies 20 194cm 96kg 0 0 0
24 St Kilda Luke Miles Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 21 186cm 78kg 2 0 0
25 Adelaide Jared Petrenko Woodville-West Torrens 17 178cm 81kg 76 50 3
26 Sydney Brendan Murphy County Carlow 18 197cm 96kg 0 0 0
27 Hawthorn Timothy Walsh Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18 198cm 99kg 0 0 0
28 West Coast Ashley Arrowsmith Calder U18 18 188cm 86kg 0 0 0
29 Collingwood Kevin Dyas County Armagh 20 181cm 82kg 0 0 0
30 North Melbourne Cruize Garlett Northam Railways/​Guildford Grammar/​Perth 18 174cm 74kg 32 9 0
31 Port Adelaide Daniel Boyle Murray U18 18 184cm 82kg 0 0 0
32 Geelong Jeremy Laidler Doutta Stars/​Calder U18 18 189cm 89kg 87 (2) 8 0
33 Richmond Tristan Cartledge St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 22 199cm 93kg 2 1 0
34 Carlton David Ellard Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 18 177cm 79kg 63 37 2
35 Melbourne Jake Spencer Hermit Park/​Redland 18 203cm 103kg 38 8 0
36 Western Bulldogs John Shaw Sandringham U18 19 198cm 91kg 0 0 0
37 Fremantle Calib Mourish Towns 19 190cm 95kg 0 0 0
38 Brisbane Pearce Hanley County Mayo 18 185cm 85kg 142 (129) 59 29
39 St Kilda Andrew McQualter Traralgon/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 21 179cm 74kg 71 (66) 34 0
40 Adelaide Ed Curnow Modewarre/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 17 182cm 84kg 122 (0) 22 3
41 Sydney Jake Orreal Western Taipans 18 204cm 94kg 0 0 0
42 Hawthorn Alex Grima Tasmania U18 18 185cm 78kg 0 0 0
43 West Coast Will Sullivan Western U18 18 202cm 94kg 0 0 0
44 North Melbourne Alan Obst Central District 20 192cm 97kg 5 0 0
45 Port Adelaide Ryan Willits Northern U18 20 198cm 99kg 0 0 0
46 Geelong Chris Kangars Geelong U18 18 193cm 95kg 0 0 0
47 Richmond Cameron Howat Carey Grammar/​Old Carey/​Oakleigh U18 22 182cm 77kg 1 0 0
48 Carlton Michael Shields County Cork 21 185cm 85kg 0 0 0
49 Melbourne Shane Valenti Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham 20 176cm 80kg 15 5 1 Liston: 2010, 2011
50 Fremantle Ryley Dunn Murray U18 22 182cm 86kg 3 0 0
NSW Upg 51 St Kilda Khan Haretuku UNSW-Eastern Suburbs/​NSW-ACT U18 18 198cm 98kg 0 0 0
52 Adelaide Brodie Martin Sturt 18 180cm 83kg 38 14 0
53 Sydney Matthew Beckmans Turvey Park 18 187cm 80kg 0 0 0
54 Hawthorn Cameron Stokes Darwin FC/​Sturt 18 174cm 74kg 20 8 0
55 West Coast Callum Wilson South Fremantle 19 191cm 94kg 7 13 0
56 North Melbourne Michael Wundke North Adelaide 19 191cm 90kg 0 0 0
57 Geelong Shane Mumford Bunyip/​Geelong (VFL) 21 198cm 104kg 172 (21) 52 33 B&F: 2014; AA40: 2010; Prem: 2012
58 Sydney Aaron Bruce Eastlake/​NSW-ACT U18 17 187cm 87kg 0 0 0
59 West Coast Beau Maister Albany Railways/​Claremont 21 194cm 98kg 44 (23) 27 3
NSW Upg 60 North Melbourne James Wilsen St George/​NSW-ACT U18 18 190cm 90kg 0 0 0
61 Sydney Dean Terlich Osborne/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 17 186cm 83kg 35 (0) 2 1
NSW Upg 62 West Coast Ryan Davis Willoughby/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 18 189cm 84kg 35 (14) 19 0