2008 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Collingwood Anthony Corrie 24yr 186cm 83kg Nightcliff/​Southern Districts 3 2 0
Trade Essendon Brent Prismall 22yr 186cm 83kg Western U18 36 10 1
Trade St Kilda Farren Ray 22yr 187cm 84kg Kwinana/​Peel 134 (130) 27 7
Trade Sydney Rhyce Shaw 26yr 181cm 81kg Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 143 24 13 Prem: 2012
Trade Richmond Adam Thomson 22yr 184cm 84kg Sturt 4 1 0
Trade Carlton Robert Warnock 21yr 206cm 104kg Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 67 13 2
National 1 Melbourne Jack Watts 17yr 196cm 88kg East Sandringham/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 174 (153) 161 15
National 2 West Coast Nic Naitanui 18yr 201cm 109kg Midvale/​Swan Districts 166 102 23 AA: 2012; AA40: 2015
National 3 Fremantle Stephen Hill 18yr 182cm 82kg Quinns Districts/​West Perth 206 112 36 AFLCA Young: 2010; AA40: 2015
National 4 Port Adelaide Hamish Hartlett 18yr 185cm 83kg Edwardstown/​Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 164 73 25
National 5 Essendon Michael Hurley 18yr 195cm 97kg Macleod/​Northern U18 179 108 32 AA: 2015, 2017
National 6 Carlton Chris Yarran 17yr 180cm 84kg Midvale/​Swan Districts 119 90 10
National 7 Brisbane Daniel Rich 18yr 183cm 83kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 207 106 28 Rising Star: 2009; AFLPA 1st: 2009
National 8 Richmond Ty Vickery 18yr 200cm 98kg East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 125 (119) 160 8
National 9 North Melbourne Jack Ziebell 17yr 188cm 90kg Mitta United/​Wodonga FC/​Caulfield Grammar/​Murray U18 210 162 50
National 10 Adelaide Phil Davis 18yr 196cm 96kg Marist College (ACT)/​St Peter's College (SA)/​North Adelaide 166 (18) 7 4
National 11 Collingwood Steele Sidebottom 17yr 180cm 85kg Congupna/​Murray U18 234 161 89 AA: 2018; B&F: 2017, 2018; Ayres: 2018; Prem: 2010
National 12 Sydney Lewis Johnston 17yr 193cm 91kg North Adelaide 10 (2) 16 2
National 13 St Kilda Tom Lynch 18yr 191cm 88kg Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 139 (6) 189 17 AA40: 2016, 2017
National 14 Western Bulldogs Father-Son Selection (Brian Cordy) Ayce Cordy 18yr 202cm 99kg Geelong College/​Geelong U18 27 15 0
National 15 Geelong Mitch Brown 18yr 195cm 93kg Cheltenham/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 70 (15) 68 1
National 16 Hawthorn Ryan Schoenmakers 17yr 195cm 93kg Tea Tree Gully/​St Paul's College (SA)/​Norwood 121 51 0 Prem: 2015
Priority Pick (Melbourne) National 17 Melbourne Sam Blease 17yr 184cm 77kg Norwood (Vic)/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 34 (33) 25 3
Priority Pick (West Coast) National 18 West Coast Luke Shuey 18yr 183cm 88kg Bulleen-Templestowe/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 201 136 85 B&F: 2016, 2019; Norm Smith: 2018; AA40: 2016, 2019; Prem: 2018
National 19 Melbourne James Strauss 18yr 185cm 84kg Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 24 1 0
National 20 West Coast Tom Swift 18yr 189cm 85kg Swanbourne JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 34 8 3
National 21 Fremantle Hayden Ballantyne 21yr 174cm 78kg Baldivis/​Peel 171 254 26 AA: 2014
National 22 Port Adelaide Jackson Trengove 18yr 197cm 96kg Strathmore/​PEGS/​Calder U18 185 (153) 35 3 B&F: 2011
National 23 Essendon David Zaharakis 18yr 185cm 82kg Eltham/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 207 125 42 B&F: 2011
National 24 Fremantle Nick Suban 18yr 180cm 82kg Bacchus Marsh/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 156 60 3
National 25 Brisbane Jack Redden 17yr 189cm 84kg Keith/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 211 (129) 71 24 Prem: 2018
National 26 Richmond Jayden Post 18yr 195cm 93kg Western U18 30 6 0
National 27 North Melbourne Sam Wright 18yr 188cm 85kg Katamatite/​Notre Dame (Shepparton)/​Murray U18 136 58 6
National 28 Adelaide Shaun McKernan 18yr 196cm 99kg Tullamarine/​Calder U18 78 (34) 67 6
National 29 Collingwood Dayne Beams 18yr 186cm 85kg Carrara/​Southport 177 (119) 172 90 AA: 2012; B&F: 2012, 2015; AA40: 2014, 2018; Prem: 2010
National 30 Sydney Dan Hannebery 17yr 181cm 81kg Kew Rovers/​Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 213 (208) 98 107 AA: 2013, 2015, 2016; Rising Star: 2010; AFLCA: 2015; Prem: 2012
National 31 Western Bulldogs Jordan Roughead 18yr 200cm 100kg Lake Wendouree/​Damascus College/​North Ballarat U18 162 (138) 35 0 Prem: 2016
National 32 Western Bulldogs Liam Jones 17yr 197cm 97kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18/​Scotch College 125 (66) 84 7
National 33 Geelong Tom Gillies 18yr 192cm 95kg TEDAS JFC/​Narre Warren/​Dandenong U18 15 (13) 1 0
National 34 Hawthorn Liam Shiels 17yr 183cm 84kg The Basin/​Aquinas College (Vic)/​Eastern U18 205 75 31 Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
National 35 Melbourne Jamie Bennell 18yr 179cm 75kg Carey Park/​Swan Districts 87 (57) 26 1
National 36 West Coast Ashley Smith 18yr 186cm 86kg Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 45 10 0
National 37 Fremantle Zac Clarke 18yr 203cm 97kg Surrey Park/​Oakleigh U18 110 (101) 46 1
National 38 Port Adelaide Matthew Broadbent 18yr 189cm 89kg Henley/​St Michael's College (SA)/​Woodville-West Torrens 171 52 15
National 39 Geelong Steven Motlop 17yr 183cm 76kg Wanderers 170 (135) 193 21 AA40: 2013
National 40 Carlton Mitch Robinson 19yr 185cm 86kg Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 191 (100) 108 30 B&F: 2015
National 41 Brisbane Todd Banfield 18yr 183cm 83kg Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 53 57 2
National 42 Port Adelaide Mitchell Banner 18yr 179cm 78kg Western U18 19 16 0
National 43 North Melbourne Liam Anthony 21yr 189cm 88kg Geraldton Railway/​East Fremantle 58 27 2
National 44 Adelaide Rory Sloane 18yr 183cm 85kg Upwey-Tecoma/​Eastern U18 199 122 101 AA: 2016; B&F: 2013, 2016; AA40: 2017
National 45 Collingwood Jarrad Blight 17yr 188cm 76kg Midvale/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
National 46 Collingwood Luke Rounds 17yr 181cm 75kg Geelong U18 6 1 0
National 47 St Kilda Rhys Stanley 17yr 200cm 96kg Berri/​West Adelaide 133 (58) 84 4
National 48 St Kilda Nick Heyne 18yr 187cm 85kg Orbost-Snowy Rovers/​Gippsland U18 3 0 0
National 49 Geelong Taylor Hunt 18yr 183cm 80kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 105 (63) 21 4
National 50 Hawthorn Jordan Lisle 18yr 195cm 95kg Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 23 (5) 16 0
National 51 Melbourne Neville Jetta 18yr 180cm 81kg Carey Park/​Swan Districts 148 24 0 AA40: 2017
National 52 West Coast Jordan Jones 18yr 189cm 86kg Ocean Grove/​Geelong U18 2 0 0
National 53 Fremantle Michael Walters 17yr 177cm 77kg Midvale/​Swan Districts 151 261 41 AA: 2019; AA40: 2013
National 54 Port Adelaide Jarrad Redden 17yr 205cm 101kg Woodville-West Torrens 16 3 0
National 55 Essendon Michael Still 17yr 194cm 83kg Northern U18 0 0 0
National 56 Fremantle Ben Bucovaz 18yr 188cm 90kg Geelong U18 2 0 0
National 57 Brisbane Aaron Cornelius 18yr 192cm 88kg Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 25 35 0
National 58 Richmond Tom Hislop 20yr 185cm 85kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 20 10 0
National 59 North Melbourne Nathan O'Keefe 18yr 193cm 90kg Seville/​Eastern U18 2 1 0
National 60 Adelaide Tom Lee 17yr 194cm 91kg Swanbourne JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 17 (0) 18 0
National 61 Sydney Campbell Heath 17yr 188cm 82kg Lindenow/​Gippsland U18 14 (2) 3 0
National 62 St Kilda Alistair Smith 18yr 184cm 83kg Perth 3 0 0
National 63 Hawthorn Luke Lowden 17yr 204cm 102kg Wunghnu/​Dookie United/​Shepparton FC/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 1 3 0
National 64 Melbourne Rohan Bail 20yr 183cm 82kg Ferny Grove/​Mount Gravatt 71 28 0
National 65 Carlton Rhys O'Keeffe 18yr 188cm 87kg North Adelaide 3 0 0
National 66 Port Adelaide Glenn Dawson 18yr 186cm 74kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 67 Essendon Tyson Slattery 17yr 189cm 80kg West Adelaide 1 1 0
National 68 Fremantle Tim Ruffles 18yr 180cm 75kg Narrandera/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18/​NSW-ACT U18 5 2 0
National 69 Brisbane Bart McCulloch 18yr 198cm 96kg South Launceston 0 0 0
National 71 North Melbourne Warren Benjamin 18yr 187cm 86kg Claremont 0 0 0
National 72 Adelaide Will Young 18yr 194cm 88kg St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 2 1 0
National 73 Collingwood Leigh Brown 26yr 194cm 104kg Heyfield/​Gippsland U18 65 54 1 Prem: 2010
National 74 St Kilda Paul Cahill 18yr 192cm 87kg Sturt 0 0 0
National 75 Hawthorn Shane Savage 17yr 185cm 82kg Noble Park/​Hallam Senior College/​Dandenong U18 163 (56) 62 5
National 77 Fremantle Christopher Hall 18yr 181cm 66kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 78 Port Adelaide Jason Davenport 23yr 185cm 82kg Nilma Darnum/​Geelong (VFL) 28 29 6
National 80 Carlton Caleb Tiller 17yr 189cm 75kg Murray U18 0 0 0
National 81 Brisbane Kieran King 17yr 180cm 81kg Rossmoyne JFC/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
National 83 St Kilda Colm Begley 22yr 188cm 83kg County Laois 1 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Melbourne Liam Jurrah 20yr 188cm 84kg Yuendumu/​Nightcliff 36 81 4
Pre-Season 2 Port Adelaide Josh Carr 28yr 179cm 80kg East Fremantle 19 5 0
Pre-Season 3 Essendon Hayden Skipworth 25yr 177cm 78kg Woodville-West Torrens 11 11 0
Pre-Season 4 Carlton Chris Johnson 22yr 188cm 87kg Melville/​East Fremantle 15 2 0
Pre-Season 5 Brisbane Tom Rockliff 18yr 185cm 85kg Benalla/​Murray U18 190 (154) 96 77 AA: 2014; B&F: 2011, 2014
Pre-Season 6 Richmond Ben Cousins 30yr 179cm 78kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle 32 12 7
Rookie 1 Melbourne Jordie McKenzie 18yr 186cm 82kg Geelong U18 79 10 6
Rookie 2 West Coast Liam Bedford 20yr 180cm 73kg Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Fremantle Casey Sibosado 18yr 192cm 86kg Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18/​NT Thunder 1 1 0
Rookie 4 Port Adelaide Wade Thompson 20yr 176cm 76kg North Adelaide 2 0 0
Rookie 5 Essendon Bryce Carroll 18yr 185cm 73kg Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 6 Carlton Jeff Garlett 19yr 180cm 75kg Burracoppin/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts 185 (107) 321 10 AA40: 2017
Rookie 7 Brisbane Daniel Murray 18yr 199cm 98kg East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Richmond Robin Nahas 21yr 176cm 75kg Oakleigh Dragons JFC/​Salesian College/​Oakleigh U18/​Port Melbourne 117 (83) 135 6
Rookie 9 North Melbourne Marcus White 18yr 185cm 80kg Calder U18 2 0 0
Rookie 10 Adelaide Ricky Henderson 20yr 188cm 91kg Trentham/​North Ballarat 152 (90) 79 19
Rookie 11 Collingwood Tristan Francis 19yr 185cm 81kg Korumburra-Bena/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 13 St Kilda Zac Dawson 22yr 197cm 93kg Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Calder U18 152 (63) 7 0
Rookie 14 Western Bulldogs Jamason Daniels 18yr 182cm 78kg Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Geelong Adam Varcoe 18yr 179cm 68kg Central District 0 0 0
Rookie 16 Hawthorn Riley Milne 18yr 193cm 80kg Murray U18 3 0 0
Rookie 17 Melbourne Rhys Healey 18yr 186cm 81kg Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 18 West Coast Adam Cockie 19yr 180cm 82kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 7 3 0
Rookie 19 Fremantle Matt de Boer 18yr 186cm 85kg Swanbourne JFC/​Claremont 187 (138) 74 2
Rookie 20 Port Adelaide Danny Meyer 22yr 183cm 80kg Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 9 1 0
Rookie 21 Essendon Thomas German 18yr 178cm 77kg Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 22 Carlton Luke Stanton 18yr 192cm 84kg Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 25 North Melbourne Luke Delaney 19yr 194cm 99kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 63 (26) 1 0
Rookie 26 Adelaide Chris Schmidt 19yr 190cm 89kg West Adelaide 18 2 0
Rookie 27 Collingwood Jarryd Blair 18yr 174cm 81kg Wonthaggi/​Gippsland U18 157 121 7 Prem: 2010
Rookie 28 Sydney Taylor Gilchrist 18yr 190cm 74kg Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 29 St Kilda Tom Simpkin 18yr 191cm 92kg Colac/​Geelong U18 31 2 0
Rookie 30 Western Bulldogs Liam Picken 22yr 183cm 80kg Hamilton FC/​North Ballarat U18/​Williamstown 198 87 11 Prem: 2016
Rookie 31 Geelong Bryn Weadon 19yr 185cm 91kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Rookie 32 Hawthorn Haydn Kiel 20yr 180cm 84kg Southport 0 0 0
Rookie 33 Melbourne Danny Hughes 22yr 186cm 82kg Hampton Rovers/​De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham 2 2 0
Rookie 34 Fremantle Hamish Shepheard 18yr 194cm 85kg East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 35 Port Adelaide Daniel Stewart 20yr 200cm 94kg Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18/​Labrador/​North Adelaide 36 31 0
Rookie 36 Essendon Christian Bock 18yr 205cm 82kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Rookie 37 Carlton Greg Bentley 21yr 187cm 88kg Dandenong U18 5 2 0
Rookie 39 Richmond Andrew Browne 18yr 203cm 105kg Murray U18 12 2 0
Rookie 40 North Melbourne Ben Speight 18yr 183cm 78kg Hope Valley/​Norwood 10 7 0
Rookie 42 Collingwood Johnny Bennell 18yr 174cm 71kg Pinjarra/​Peel 0 0 0
Rookie 43 Sydney International Signing Kyle Coney 18yr 184cm 81kg County Tyrone 0 0 0
Rookie 46 Geelong Tom Allwright 18yr 187cm 84kg North Hobart 0 0 0
Rookie 47 Hawthorn Luke Breust 18yr 184cm 84kg Temora/​NSW-ACT U18 207 392 25 AA: 2014, 2018; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
Rookie 48 Fremantle Clancee Pearce 18yr 182cm 89kg Noranda/​Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 100 36 9
Rookie 49 Port Adelaide Matthew Martin 18yr 191cm 99kg West Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 50 Essendon Kade Klemke 18yr 180cm 77kg Culcairn/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 53 Richmond Alroy Gilligan 18yr 177cm 72kg Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 55 Adelaide International Signing Brian Donnelly 20yr 191cm 87kg County Louth 0 0 0
Rookie 57 Sydney International Signing Mike Pyke 24yr 201cm 104kg Canada 110 48 0 Prem: 2012
Rookie 58 St Kilda Steven Gaertner 19yr 199cm 87kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 60 Geelong Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Ranga Ediriwickrama 18yr 178cm 81kg Westbrook/​Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 61 Hawthorn Carl Peterson 21yr 183cm 70kg Claremont 17 13 0
Rookie 62 Fremantle Jay van Berlo 20yr 186cm 83kg Whitford JFC/​West Perth 32 10 1
Rookie 63 Port Adelaide Jesse Laurie 18yr 184cm 90kg Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Essendon International Signing Michael Quinn 18yr 185cm 78kg County Longford 8 2 0
Rookie 66 Brisbane Adam Spackman 19yr 184cm 83kg St Peters College (Qld)/​Morningside 0 0 0
Rookie 68 North Melbourne International Signing Conor Meredith 19yr 186cm 85kg County Laois 0 0 0
Rookie 69 Collingwood Unregistered Player Signing Lachlan Keeffe 18yr 204cm 102kg Marist College Ashgrove/​Old Trinity 58 (40) 14 0
Rookie 71 St Kilda Ross Tungatalum 18yr 178cm 68kg St Marys 0 0 0
Rookie 72 Western Bulldogs Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Chris Ogle 18yr 186cm 78kg Scots College/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 74 Fremantle Greg Broughton 22yr 189cm 82kg Kingsley JFC/​Noranda/​Subiaco 110 (68) 19 6
Rookie 78 Collingwood Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Scott Reed 18yr 192cm 85kg NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 80 St Kilda Samuel McGarry 18yr 186cm 77kg Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 84 St Kilda Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Blake McGrath 18yr 208cm 85kg Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 85 Hawthorn Scholarship Promotion (NSW) Will Sierakowski 18yr 187cm 82kg North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 7 (0) 1 0