2009 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Gold Coast Underage Selections, Qld Zone Selections, NT Zone Selections, Unregistered Player Selections

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 15 trades from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 37 retirements from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 75 delistings from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 38 rookie delistings from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 12 gold coast underage selections from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 11 qld zone selections from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 1 nt zone selections from 2009⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 1 unregistered player selections from 2009⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Priority 1 Melbourne Tom Scully Narre Warren/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 18yr 181cm 78kg 152 (31) 73 21 AA40: 2016, 2017
2 Melbourne Jack Trengove Kybybolite/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 18yr 185cm 82kg 89 (86) 39 1
3 Richmond Dustin Martin Castlemaine/​Bendigo U18 18yr 187cm 89kg 201 218 153 AA: 2016, 2017, 2018; Brownlow: 2017; MVP: 2017; AFLCA: 2017; B&F: 2016, 2017; Ayres: 2017; Norm Smith: 2017; Prem: 2017
4 Fremantle Anthony Morabito Harvey Brunswick Leschenault/​Peel 18yr 189cm 93kg 26 14 3
5 North Melbourne Ben Cunnington Cobden/​Geelong U18 18yr 185cm 87kg 187 78 43 B&F: 2014
6 Sydney Gary Rohan Cobden/​Geelong U18 18yr 189cm 89kg 106 96 3
7 West Coast Brad Sheppard Attadale JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​East Fremantle 18yr 186cm 82kg 154 17 1
8 Port Adelaide John Butcher Maffra/​Gippsland U18 18yr 197cm 93kg 31 41 1
9 Port Adelaide Andrew Moore Healesville/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 18yr 189cm 90kg 60 (55) 19 0
10 Essendon Jake Melksham Oak Park/​PEGS/​Calder U18 18yr 186cm 84kg 156 (114) 110 7
11 Melbourne Jordan Gysberts Chirnside Park/​Norwood (Vic)/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 18yr 191cm 81kg 19 3 2
12 Carlton Kane Lucas Winnacott JFC/​Melville JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​East Fremantle 18yr 188cm 83kg 42 15 1
13 Adelaide Daniel Talia Greenvale/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 18yr 195cm 95kg 164 6 3 AA: 2014, 2016; Rising Star: 2012; B&F: 2014
14 Sydney Lewis Jetta Bridgetown/​Swan Districts 20yr 181cm 77kg 174 (127) 115 8 AA40: 2012; Prem: 2012, 2018
15 Western Bulldogs Christian Howard Glenelg 18yr 186cm 82kg 20 3 0
16 Port Adelaide Jasper Pittard Flemington/​Torquay/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 18yr 186cm 84kg 126 11 4 AA40: 2016
17 Geelong Daniel Menzel Golden Grove/​Central District 18yr 188cm 89kg 73 136 6
18 Melbourne Luke Tapscott Orroroo/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 18yr 180cm 87kg 48 12 0
19 Richmond Ben Griffiths Blackburn/​Whitefriars College/​Eastern U18 18yr 200cm 104kg 63 42 4
20 Fremantle Nathan Fyfe Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Claremont 18yr 190cm 88kg 153 132 141 AA: 2014, 2015; Brownlow: 2015; MVP: 2014, 2015; B&F: 2013, 2014; Christian: 2013, 2015, 2017; AFLCA Young: 2011; AA40: 2011, 2013
21 North Melbourne Ryan Bastinac Rowville/​Dandenong U18 18yr 184cm 84kg 161 (121) 91 9
22 West Coast Gerrick Weedon Claremont 18yr 182cm 83kg 1 0 0
23 West Coast Koby Stevens Lucknow/​Gippsland U18 18yr 187cm 83kg 91 (11) 40 8
24 Essendon Jake Carlisle Craigieburn/​Calder U18 18yr 200cm 98kg 124 (85) 60 14
25 North Melbourne Aaron Black Peel 18yr 192cm 88kg 57 (50) 69 0
26 Essendon Travis Colyer Marist JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Claremont 18yr 175cm 75kg 87 54 0
27 Brisbane Callum Bartlett North Geelong/​Geelong U18 18yr 179cm 79kg 0 0 0
28 Geelong Mitch Duncan Carine JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​East Perth 18yr 187cm 86kg 180 126 42 Prem: 2011
29 Adelaide Jack Gunston Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 193cm 84kg 172 (14) 341 34 AA: 2018; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
30 Collingwood Luke Ball Ashburton/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 25yr 183cm 83kg 81 33 8 Prem: 2010
31 Western Bulldogs Jason Tutt Ainslie/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 177cm 77kg 40 (26) 27 1
32 St Kilda Nick Winmar Claremont 18yr 189cm 83kg 2 0 0
33 Essendon Anthony Long Calder U18 18yr 187cm 81kg 0 0 0
34 Melbourne Max Gawn Ormond/​McKinnon SC/​Sandringham U18 17yr 208cm 111kg 99 51 43 AA: 2016, 2018; AFLCA: 2018; B&F: 2018
35 Richmond David Astbury Tatyoon/​Ararat/​Caulfield Grammar/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 195cm 96kg 107 8 1 Prem: 2017
36 Fremantle Joel Houghton Perth 17yr 194cm 82kg 0 0 0
37 North Melbourne Jamie Macmillan Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 188cm 86kg 139 45 2
38 Sydney Sam Reid Wangaratta Rovers/​Murray U18 17yr 196cm 96kg 121 126 7 Prem: 2012
39 Hawthorn Sam Grimley Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 18yr 199cm 96kg 7 (3) 8 0
40 Geelong Allen Christensen Lara/​St Marys/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 18yr 177cm 80kg 120 (65) 98 7 Prem: 2011
41 North Melbourne Ayden Kennedy Eastern U18 18yr 192cm 89kg 0 0 0
42 Geelong Nathan Vardy Devon-Welshpool-Won Wron-Woodside/​Gippsland U18 18yr 198cm 101kg 57 (25) 42 0 Prem: 2018
43 Carlton Marcus Davies North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 18yr 188cm 90kg 17 1 0
44 Richmond Matt Dea Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 186cm 87kg 70 (31) 2 0
45 Adelaide Sam Shaw Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 193cm 88kg 24 0 0
46 Hawthorn Ben Stratton Augusta Margaret River/​East Perth 20yr 189cm 89kg 169 1 0 Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
47 Brisbane Ryan Harwood Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 18yr 184cm 83kg 81 6 0
48 Fremantle Jesse Crichton North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 18yr 185cm 83kg 18 3 0
49 Fremantle Dylan Roberton Frankston YCW/​Dandenong U18 18yr 194cm 88kg 128 (37) 20 7 AA40: 2017
50 Melbourne Jack Fitzpatrick Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 18yr 200cm 99kg 26 (22) 27 0
51 Richmond Troy Taylor South Alice Springs 18yr 192cm 83kg 4 3 0
52 Fremantle Justin Bollenhagen South Adelaide 17yr 184cm 74kg 4 3 0
53 North Melbourne Brayden Norris Alexandra/​Murray U18 17yr 186cm 72kg 0 0 0
54 Sydney Byron Sumner Woodville-West Torrens 18yr 174cm 69kg 1 0 0
55 Sydney Trent Dennis-Lane Carine JFC/​Subiaco 21yr 182cm 75kg 29 (19) 39 3
56 Geelong Josh Cowan Daylesford/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 184cm 82kg 16 5 0
57 Hawthorn Jordan Williams Bendigo U18 18yr 185cm 80kg 0 0 0
58 Hawthorn Rhan Hooper Dandenong U18/​Ipswich 21yr 177cm 76kg 6 7 0
59 Carlton Rohan Kerr Dandenong U18 17yr 184cm 80kg 0 0 0
60 St Kilda Jesse Smith Calder U18 23yr 191cm 83kg 0 0 0
61 Adelaide James Craig North Adelaide 18yr 196cm 95kg 0 0 0
62 Collingwood Ben Sinclair Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 181cm 80kg 63 22 0
63 Western Bulldogs Lukas Markovic Eastern U18 22yr 193cm 93kg 29 5 0
64 St Kilda Adam Pattison Parade College/​Northern U18 23yr 197cm 99kg 5 1 0
Rookie 65 Geelong Jeremy Laidler Doutta Stars/​Calder U18 20yr 189cm 89kg 86 (1) 8 0
66 Melbourne
67 Richmond Jeromey Webberley Clarence/​Tasmania U18 21yr 182cm 80kg 16 3 0
68 Fremantle
69 Hawthorn Taylor Duryea Wahgunyah/​Caulfield Grammar/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 18yr 179cm 80kg 118 21 0 Prem: 2014, 2015
Rookie 70 Hawthorn Matt Suckling East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18 21yr 187cm 86kg 151 (101) 72 12 Prem: 2014, 2015
71 Richmond Ben Nason Central District 20yr 179cm 79kg 23 17 0
Rookie 72 Carlton Sam Jacobs Ardrossan/​Woodville-West Torrens 21yr 202cm 105kg 192 (13) 47 30 AA40: 2012, 2014, 2017
73 Brisbane Jesse O'Brien Rostrevor College/​North Adelaide 18yr 185cm 79kg 17 4 0
Rookie 74 Adelaide Brodie Martin Sturt 21yr 180cm 83kg 36 13 0
75 Collingwood Josh Thomas Iona College/​Redland 18yr 176cm 81kg 67 63 8
76 Western Bulldogs Shane Thorne East Fremantle/​Wanderers/​NT Thunder 22yr 183cm 72kg 0 0 0
77 St Kilda Will Johnson Wesley College/​Collegians/​Sandringham 20yr 191cm 91kg 1 0 0
78 Richmond
Rookie 79 Fremantle Greg Broughton Kingsley JFC/​Noranda/​Subiaco 23yr 189cm 82kg 95 (53) 17 4
Rookie 80 North Melbourne Cruize Garlett Northam Railways/​Guildford Grammar/​Perth 20yr 174cm 74kg 27 8 0
81 Sydney
Rookie 82 Port Adelaide Daniel Stewart Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18/​Labrador/​North Adelaide 21yr 200cm 94kg 36 31 0
Rookie 83 Carlton Aaron Joseph Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 20yr 180cm 81kg 50 7 0
84 Brisbane Bryce Retzlaff Mudgeeraba/​Labrador 18yr 195cm 86kg 11 6 0
85 Collingwood Simon Buckley Sandringham U18 22yr 190cm 93kg 26 7 0
Rookie 86 Western Bulldogs Liam Picken Hamilton FC/​North Ballarat U18/​Williamstown 23yr 183cm 80kg 175 79 11 Prem: 2016
Rookie 87 St Kilda Zac Dawson Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Calder U18 23yr 197cm 93kg 129 (40) 5 0
Rookie 88 Port Adelaide Wade Thompson North Adelaide 21yr 176cm 76kg 0 0 0
Rookie 89 Richmond Robin Nahas Oakleigh Dragons JFC/​Salesian College/​Oakleigh U18/​Port Melbourne 21yr 176cm 75kg 98 (64) 114 3
Rookie 90 Sydney Kristin Thornton Peel 21yr 184cm 80kg 0 0 0
91 Brisbane Matt Maguire Geelong U18 25yr 192cm 100kg 71 2 1
Rookie 92 Western Bulldogs James Mulligan Southport 20yr 199cm 99kg 3 0 0
Rookie 93 St Kilda Luke Miles Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 23yr 186cm 78kg 2 0 0
Rookie 94 Richmond Andrew Browne Murray U18 19yr 203cm 105kg 11 2 0
Rookie 95 Brisbane Pearce Hanley County Mayo 20yr 185cm 85kg 142 (126) 59 29

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Melbourne Joel Macdonald Warrandyte/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Aspley/​Mount Gravatt 25yr 188cm 87kg 44 0 1
2 Richmond Dylan Grimes Hurstbridge/​Northern U18 18yr 193cm 88kg 127 3 0 AA40: 2018; Prem: 2017
3 Fremantle Adam McPhee Dandenong U18 27yr 190cm 89kg 56 20 0
4 Sydney Daniel Bradshaw Wodonga FC 30yr 190cm 92kg 9 28 6
5 West Coast Ryan Neates Carine JFC/​Claremont 18yr 169cm 68kg 1 0 0
6 Port Adelaide Scott Harding Morningside 23yr 181cm 82kg 2 0 0
7 Essendon Kyle Hardingham Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​East Fremantle 21yr 186cm 86kg 65 21 0

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
Advance 1 Gold Coast Daniel Harris Bendigo U18 27yr 180cm 82kg 11 2 0
Advance 2 Gold Coast Michael Coad Sturt 26yr 190cm 86kg 6 0 0
Advance 3 Gold Coast Sam Iles Clarence/​Tasmania U18 22yr 185cm 83kg 26 11 1
Advance 4 Gold Coast Roland Ah Chee Norwood 18yr 181cm 79kg 0 0 0
Advance 5 Gold Coast Danny Stanley Ocean Grove/​Geelong U18 21yr 187cm 92kg 83 39 0
6 Melbourne Michael Newton Murray U18 22yr 193cm 91kg 7 6 0
7 Richmond Robert Hicks Calder U18 18yr 176cm 71kg 3 1 0
8 Fremantle Michael Barlow Assumption College/​Shepparton United/​Werribee 21yr 189cm 91kg 141 (126) 92 50 AFLPA 1st: 2010
9 North Melbourne Majak Daw Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 18yr 195cm 97kg 50 40 3
10 Sydney Henry Playfair Holbrook/​Shore School/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 26yr 198cm 97kg 5 4 0
11 West Coast Lewis Broome Claremont 18yr 167cm 59kg 0 0 0
12 Port Adelaide Cameron Hitchcock Elliston/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 19yr 176cm 75kg 35 31 0
13 Hawthorn Wayde Skipper West Perth 26yr 194cm 95kg 15 1 0
14 Essendon Taite Silverlock West Adelaide 18yr 178cm 80kg 0 0 0
15 Carlton Jaryd Cachia St Kevin's College/​Northern U18 18yr 184cm 86kg 14 1 0
16 Brisbane Mitch Golby Gippsland U18 18yr 183cm 82kg 56 6 0
17 Adelaide Luke Thompson Geelong U18 18yr 194cm 88kg 20 2 0
18 Collingwood Thomas Hunter Calder U18 18yr 185cm 85kg 0 0 0
19 Western Bulldogs Brodie Moles Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 24yr 184cm 88kg 17 10 0
20 St Kilda Mark Hutchings Coolbinia/​East Perth 18yr 181cm 81kg 95 (0) 45 2 Prem: 2018
21 Geelong Jack Weston Gippsland U18 18yr 189cm 88kg 0 0 0
22 Melbourne John Meesen Geelong U18 23yr 200cm 100kg 0 0 0
23 Richmond Pat Contin Glenelg 18yr 183cm 79kg 0 0 0
24 Fremantle Alex Silvagni Berwick/​Haileybury College/​Casey 22yr 192cm 93kg 60 (53) 10 0
25 North Melbourne Matthew Scott Eastern U18 18yr 186cm 78kg 0 0 0
26 Sydney
27 West Coast Andrew Strijk Carine JFC/​West Perth 22yr 183cm 84kg 13 11 0
28 Port Adelaide Daniel Webb West Adelaide 20yr 197cm 92kg 0 0 0
29 Hawthorn Jarrod Kayler-Thomson Perth 24yr 188cm 80kg 3 1 0
30 Essendon Ben Howlett Donnybrook/​Peel 21yr 180cm 80kg 124 58 9
31 Carlton Joe Dare Geelong U18 18yr 188cm 81kg 0 0 0
32 Brisbane Josh Dyson Eastern U18 18yr 181cm 71kg 1 0 0
33 Adelaide Matthew Wright Walkerville/​North Adelaide 19yr 178cm 81kg 159 (94) 136 4
34 Collingwood Jack Carter West Adelaide 17yr 194cm 88kg 0 0 0
35 Western Bulldogs Andrew Hooper North Ballarat U18 18yr 172cm 83kg 7 7 0
36 St Kilda Daniel Archer Clarence/​Tasmania U18 18yr 193cm 98kg 1 0 0
37 Geelong Ben Johnson Bell Park/​Geelong (VFL) 22yr 195cm 95kg 0 0 0
38 Richmond Relton Roberts Wanderers/​NT Thunder/​Euroa 23yr 176cm 78kg 2 0 0
39 Sydney
40 West Coast Ashton Hams Busselton/​South Fremantle 23yr 174cm 73kg 39 41 0
41 Port Adelaide Cameron Cloke Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 24yr 196cm 100kg 1 0 0
NSW Upg 42 Hawthorn Michael Johnston East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 181cm 77kg 0 0 0
43 Essendon Stewart Crameri Maryborough FC/​Ballarat Grammar/​Bendigo 21yr 190cm 96kg 103 (57) 171 12
44 Carlton Levi Casboult Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 19yr 199cm 100kg 104 117 0
45 Brisbane
46 Adelaide Matthew Jaensch Sturt 20yr 180cm 83kg 74 25 0
Intl 47 Collingwood Shae McNamara USA 24yr 204cm 104kg 0 0 0
48 Western Bulldogs Matthew Panos Rostrevor College/​Norwood 18yr 191cm 87kg 0 0 0
49 St Kilda Jarryd Allen Calder U18 21yr 193cm 90kg 0 0 0
50 Geelong James Podsiadly Yarraville/​Emmanuel College/​Western U18/​Werribee/​Geelong (VFL) 28yr 193cm 100kg 104 (83) 195 23 Prem: 2011
51 Richmond Nicholas Westhoff West Adelaide 18yr 197cm 85kg 0 0 0
52 Sydney
53 West Coast Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls East Perth 21yr 188cm 82kg 0 0 0
54 Port Adelaide Glenn Dawson Woodville-West Torrens 19yr 186cm 74kg 0 0 0
55 Essendon Marcus Marigliani Frankston 23yr 182cm 86kg 2 2 0
56 Carlton Simon White Carine JFC/​Subiaco 21yr 190cm 91kg 87 12 2
57 Brisbane
NSW Upg 58 Adelaide Aidan Riley Illawarra/​NSW-ACT U18 17yr 182cm 86kg 25 (12) 8 0
59 Western Bulldogs Eddie Prato Maryborough Rovers/​Bendigo 19yr 202cm 85kg 0 0 0
60 St Kilda Leigh Fisher Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 25yr 188cm 92kg 0 0 0
61 Geelong Jesse Stringer Central Eyre/​Rostrevor College/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18yr 182cm 82kg 19 8 0
62 Richmond Graham Polak East Fremantle 25yr 194cm 94kg 3 0 0
Intl 63 Sydney Chrissy McKaigue County Derry 20yr 187cm 82kg 0 0 0
Unreg 64 Port Adelaide Daniel Bass USA 22yr 198cm 100kg 0 0 0
65 Essendon John Williams Uni of Queensland/​Morningside 21yr 188cm 83kg 0 0 0
66 Carlton Joshua Donaldson Whitford JFC/​West Perth 18yr 193cm 85kg 0 0 0
Intl 67 Brisbane Niall McKeever County Antrim 20yr 197cm 95kg 22 2 1
68 Western Bulldogs Patrick Rose Williamstown 23yr 183cm 82kg 0 0 0
Intl 69 St Kilda Tommy Walsh County Kerry 21yr 193cm 99kg 5 (0) 3 0
Intl 70 Richmond Jamie O'Reilly County Down 21yr 185cm 77kg 4 0 0
NSW Upg 71 Sydney Nathan Gordon East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 19yr 188cm 86kg 23 (2) 19 0
NSW Upg 72 Port Adelaide Jordon Johns South Broken Hill/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 186cm 74kg 0 0 0
Intl 73 Carlton Zach Tuohy County Laois 19yr 187cm 91kg 168 (120) 56 4
Qld Zone 74 Brisbane Sean Yoshiura Mount Gravatt 18yr 187cm 68kg 0 0 0
NSW Zone 75 Sydney Dylan McNeil Lavington/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 18yr 175cm 75kg 0 0 0
Qld Zone 76 Brisbane Claye Beams Mudgeeraba/​Labrador 18yr 182cm 83kg 54 27 1
77 Sydney
Qld Zone 78 Brisbane Broc McCauley Surfers Paradise/​The Southport School/​Southport 22yr 202cm 98kg 6 (3) 1 0