2006 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Trade Western Bulldogs Jason Akermanis 29yr 177cm 85kg Mayne 77 114 16
Trade St Kilda Shane Birss 23yr 183cm 80kg Sale/​Gippsland U18 20 13 0
Trade Sydney Peter Everitt 32yr 201cm 102kg Hastings 39 17 5
Trade St Kilda Michael Gardiner 27yr 199cm 105kg Albany Royals/​Wesley College (WA)/​Hale School/​Claremont 52 23 5
Trade Western Bulldogs Andrew McDougall 23yr 197cm 103kg South Perth JFC/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 5 2 0
Trade Collingwood Paul Medhurst 24yr 179cm 84kg Hale School/​Claremont 69 108 13 AA: 2008
Trade Richmond Graham Polak 22yr 194cm 94kg East Fremantle 38 16 6
Trade Fremantle Dean Solomon 26yr 189cm 102kg Bendigo U18 51 22 4
Trade Fremantle Chris Tarrant 26yr 193cm 94kg South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 107 (72) 68 1
National 1 Carlton Bryce Gibbs 17yr 188cm 86kg Plympton/​Glenelg 264 (231) 152 89 B&F: 2014; AA40: 2014
National 2 Essendon Scott Gumbleton 18yr 197cm 99kg Halls Head/​Peel 35 45 0
National 3 North Melbourne Lachlan Hansen 18yr 197cm 98kg Nar Nar Goon/​Gippsland U18 151 81 7
National 4 Brisbane Matthew Leuenberger 18yr 203cm 104kg Hale School/​East Perth 137 (108) 31 11
National 5 Port Adelaide Travis Boak 18yr 183cm 85kg Torquay/​Geelong U18 263 170 102 AA: 2013, 2014; B&F: 2011
National 6 Hawthorn Mitch Thorp 17yr 194cm 87kg North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 2 1 0
National 7 Geelong Joel Selwood 18yr 182cm 87kg Sandhurst/​Catholic College Bendigo/​Bendigo U18 291 157 195 AA: 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017; Rising Star: 2007; B&F: 2010, 2013, 2014; AFLCA Young: 2008; AFLPA 1st: 2007; AA40: 2008, 2011, 2012; Prem: 2007, 2009, 2011
National 8 Collingwood Ben Reid 17yr 195cm 102kg Wangaratta Rovers/​Murray U18 149 69 9 AA: 2011; Prem: 2010
National 9 St Kilda David Armitage 18yr 183cm 87kg Eastern Swans/​Morningside 169 98 40
National 10 Collingwood Nathan Brown 17yr 195cm 101kg Ballarat FC/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 182 (130) 7 0 Prem: 2010
National 11 Western Bulldogs Andrejs Everitt 17yr 194cm 89kg Somerville/​Dandenong U18 131 (36) 93 5
National 12 Melbourne James Frawley 18yr 193cm 94kg East Point/​Damascus College/​North Ballarat U18 224 (139) 24 8 AA: 2010; Prem: 2015
National 13 Richmond Jack Riewoldt 18yr 195cm 94kg Clarence/​Tasmania U18 258 619 51 AA: 2010, 2015, 2018; Coleman: 2010, 2012, 2018; B&F: 2010, 2018; Prem: 2017
National 14 Adelaide James Sellar 17yr 196cm 97kg Glenelg 44 (21) 14 0
National 15 Sydney Daniel O'Keefe 18yr 184cm 80kg Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 16 West Coast Mitch Brown 17yr 195cm 93kg Ballarat FC/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 94 14 0
Priority Pick (Carlton) National 17 Carlton Shaun Hampson 18yr 201cm 104kg Mount Gravatt 98 (63) 38 3
Priority Pick (Essendon) National 18 Essendon Leroy Jetta 18yr 180cm 78kg South Fremantle 93 80 3
National 19 Carlton Shaun Grigg 18yr 190cm 85kg Redan/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 214 (43) 96 27 Prem: 2017
National 20 Essendon Tom Hislop 18yr 185cm 85kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 27 (7) 12 0
National 21 North Melbourne Gavin Urquhart 18yr 181cm 81kg Glenmore/​Morningside 41 3 0
National 22 Brisbane Albert Proud 18yr 180cm 86kg Braybrook/​Mount Gravatt 29 10 0
National 23 Port Adelaide Paul Stewart 19yr 191cm 91kg Woodville-West Torrens 101 33 2
National 24 Hawthorn Brent Renouf 18yr 200cm 102kg Southport 68 (52) 13 2 Prem: 2008
National 25 Geelong Nathan Djerrkura 18yr 176cm 80kg Wanderers/​Scotch College 25 (4) 8 0
National 26 Richmond Shane Edwards 18yr 182cm 83kg Golden Grove/​North Adelaide 251 160 16 AA: 2018; Prem: 2017
National 27 St Kilda Brad Howard 18yr 180cm 71kg Redland 2 0 0
National 28 Collingwood Chris Dawes 18yr 193cm 105kg Hampton Rovers/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 121 (71) 130 3 Prem: 2010
National 29 West Coast Eric Mackenzie 18yr 196cm 98kg Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 147 7 5 B&F: 2014; AA40: 2013, 2014
National 30 Melbourne Ricky Petterd 18yr 185cm 85kg Surfers Paradise/​Broadbeach 84 (54) 72 2
National 31 Fremantle Clayton Collard 17yr 182cm 90kg South Fremantle 1 1 0
National 32 Adelaide Kurt Tippett 19yr 202cm 104kg Southport 178 (104) 325 22
National 33 Hawthorn Jarryd Morton 18yr 191cm 86kg Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont 22 12 0
National 34 Brisbane Chris Schmidt 17yr 190cm 89kg West Adelaide 20 (2) 2 0
National 35 Carlton Mark Austin 17yr 194cm 95kg Glenelg 44 (15) 2 0
National 36 Essendon Alwyn Davey 22yr 174cm 76kg South Adelaide 100 120 3
National 37 North Melbourne Todd Goldstein 18yr 201cm 103kg Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 233 119 59 AA: 2015; B&F: 2015; AA40: 2011, 2013
National 38 Brisbane James Hawksley 17yr 187cm 80kg Peel 32 6 0
National 39 Port Adelaide Nathan Krakouer 18yr 182cm 78kg South Mt Barker/​Claremont 82 (69) 24 0
National 40 Hawthorn Father-Son Selection (John Kennedy) Josh Kennedy 18yr 188cm 96kg Ashburton/​East Sandringham/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 245 (13) 146 125 AA: 2012, 2014, 2016; B&F: 2012, 2015, 2016; Ayres: 2016; AA40: 2013, 2015, 2017; Prem: 2012
National 41 Geelong Father-Son Selection (Jack Hawkins) Tom Hawkins 18yr 197cm 105kg Finley/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 253 550 36 AA: 2012; B&F: 2012; AA40: 2014, 2018; Prem: 2009, 2011
National 42 Essendon Bachar Houli 18yr 180cm 84kg Spotswood/​Western U18 203 (26) 42 12 Prem: 2017
National 43 West Coast Tim Houlihan 17yr 189cm 83kg North Ballarat U18 15 1 1
National 44 Collingwood Brad Dick 18yr 182cm 79kg Chapman Valley/​East Fremantle 27 32 1
National 45 Western Bulldogs Brennan Stack 18yr 184cm 85kg Perth 21 17 0
National 46 Melbourne Colin Garland 18yr 191cm 90kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 141 16 3
National 47 Essendon Kyle Reimers 17yr 182cm 85kg Bunbury/​Peel 60 69 3
National 48 Adelaide David Mackay 18yr 181cm 79kg Beverley Hills/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 219 60 1
National 49 Sydney Daniel Currie 17yr 201cm 96kg Eltham/​Northern U18 10 (0) 6 0
National 50 West Coast Will Schofield 17yr 196cm 91kg Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 188 22 1 Prem: 2018
National 51 Carlton Clinton Benjamin 18yr 189cm 84kg Hale School/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 52 Fremantle Brock O'Brien 18yr 181cm 79kg Pinjarra JFC/​Peel 3 1 0
National 53 North Melbourne Lindsay Thomas 18yr 180cm 79kg Mallee Park/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 212 (205) 329 12 AA40: 2013
National 54 Brisbane Matt Tyler 18yr 193cm 82kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 55 Port Adelaide Robbie Gray 18yr 183cm 84kg East Burwood/​Oakleigh U18 217 318 78 AA: 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018; AFLCA: 2014; B&F: 2014, 2015, 2016
National 56 Hawthorn Garry Moss 18yr 181cm 74kg Marist JFC/​East Perth 14 12 0
National 57 Geelong Simon Hogan 18yr 182cm 83kg Warrnambool FC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​Geelong U18 22 10 0
National 58 Richmond Daniel Connors 18yr 186cm 84kg Bendigo U18 29 11 3
National 59 St Kilda Jarryd Allen 18yr 193cm 90kg Calder U18 4 0 0
National 60 Richmond Carl Peterson 19yr 183cm 70kg Claremont 17 (0) 13 0
National 61 Western Bulldogs Josh Hill 17yr 185cm 83kg Armadale/​Trinity College (WA) 173 (66) 226 4
National 62 Melbourne Isaac Weetra 17yr 184cm 83kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 2 0 0
National 63 Collingwood Tyson Goldsack 19yr 193cm 92kg Pakenham/​Gippsland U18 165 50 0 Prem: 2010
National 64 Adelaide Nick Gill 24yr 194cm 93kg Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 17 21 2
National 65 Sydney Peter Faulks 18yr 194cm 82kg Calder U18 3 (0) 0 0
National 66 Western Bulldogs Malcolm Lynch 18yr 184cm 86kg St Ignatius (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 2 0 0
National 67 Carlton Joe Anderson 17yr 188cm 86kg Nightcliff/​Darwin FC 17 0 0
National 69 North Melbourne Ben Warren 17yr 186cm 89kg Aspley/​Northern Eagles 29 34 0
National 70 Brisbane Sam Sheldon 17yr 183cm 79kg Haileybury College/​Oakleigh U18 43 11 0
National 71 Port Adelaide Justin Westhoff 20yr 199cm 96kg Tanunda/​Central District 267 301 24 B&F: 2018
National 73 Richmond Andrew Collins 17yr 187cm 83kg Sandhurst Marist Dockers/​Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 36 (25) 29 2
National 76 Western Bulldogs Paul O'Shea 17yr 192cm 86kg Redland 0 0 0
National 77 Fremantle Calib Mourish 18yr 190cm 95kg Towns 0 0 0
National 78 Adelaide Bryce Campbell 22yr 181cm 81kg Norwood 8 1 0
National 79 Sydney Jesse White 18yr 196cm 102kg Surfers Paradise/​Southport 127 (71) 148 1
National 80 West Coast James Thomson 18yr 194cm 91kg Claremont 0 0 0
National 82 North Melbourne Aaron Edwards 22yr 184cm 93kg Hampton Park/​Seaford/​Dandenong U18 90 (78) 137 3
National 83 Port Adelaide Ryan Williams 18yr 188cm 85kg Geelong U18 2 0 0
National 86 Port Adelaide David Rodan 23yr 173cm 87kg Oak Park/​Penola College (Vic)/​Calder U18 120 (111) 88 31
Pre-Season 1 Carlton Cain Ackland 24yr 196cm 100kg Port Adelaide (SANFL) 21 4 0
Pre-Season 2 Essendon Mal Michael 29yr 190cm 99kg St Peters College (Qld)/​Morningside 37 5 0
Pre-Season 3 North Melbourne Ben Ross 18yr 179cm 79kg Bunyip/​Gippsland U18 18 (14) 5 0 Liston: 2012
Pre-Season 4 Port Adelaide Adam Cockshell 20yr 198cm 96kg Norwood 2 1 0
Pre-Season 6 Richmond Kent Kingsley 28yr 193cm 95kg Woodville-West Torrens 3 2 0
Pre-Season 7 St Kilda Matthew Clarke 33yr 200cm 100kg West Gambier/​Richmond U19s 10 0 0
Pre-Season 8 Collingwood Chris Bryan 24yr 197cm 99kg Keysborough/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham/​Frankston 30 10 1
Pre-Season 9 Carlton Cameron Cloke 22yr 196cm 100kg Park Orchards/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 37 (36) 25 1
Rookie 1 Carlton Sam Jacobs 18yr 202cm 105kg Ardrossan/​Woodville-West Torrens 200 (17) 48 30 AA40: 2012, 2014, 2017
Rookie 2 Essendon Dean Dick 18yr 190cm 90kg Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 3 North Melbourne Leigh Adams 18yr 176cm 79kg Woori Yallock/​Eastern U18 104 72 11
Rookie 5 Port Adelaide Alex Lee 18yr 195cm 92kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 6 Hawthorn Brett Collins 18yr 187cm 76kg Haileybury College/​St Bedes Mentone (VAFA) 0 0 0
Rookie 7 Geelong Joel Reynolds 22yr 188cm 81kg Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Richmond Tasman Clingan 18yr 183cm 70kg North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
Rookie 9 St Kilda Clinton Jones 22yr 183cm 83kg South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle 149 40 10
Rookie 10 Collingwood Sharrod Wellingham 18yr 185cm 84kg South Perth JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Perth 171 (92) 73 10 Prem: 2010
Rookie 11 Western Bulldogs Gavin Hughes 20yr 181cm 80kg Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Melbourne Daniel Hayes 18yr 180cm 70kg Montrose/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Fremantle Chris Smith 18yr 184cm 85kg Mount Gravatt 0 0 0
Rookie 14 Adelaide Andrew McIntyre 19yr 190cm 82kg North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Sydney Nick Smith 18yr 183cm 83kg Ashburton/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 211 10 0 AA: 2014; Prem: 2012
Rookie 16 West Coast Jamie McNamara 18yr 183cm 87kg East Fremantle 19 4 0
Rookie 17 Carlton Michael Jamison 20yr 193cm 98kg Monivae College/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 150 2 0
Rookie 18 Essendon Danny Chartres 20yr 194cm 95kg Peel 0 0 0
Rookie 19 North Melbourne Ben Hughes 18yr 192cm 93kg Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 20 Brisbane Scott Clouston 19yr 194cm 93kg Morningside 2 1 0
Rookie 21 Port Adelaide Gavin Grose 18yr 192cm 94kg Mount Gravatt 0 0 0
Rookie 22 Hawthorn Matt Suckling 18yr 187cm 86kg East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18 169 (102) 81 12 Prem: 2014, 2015
Rookie 23 Geelong Liam Bedford 18yr 180cm 73kg Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 24 Richmond Jake King 22yr 178cm 82kg Coburg Tigers 107 79 4
Rookie 25 St Kilda Luke Van Rheenen 18yr 201cm 98kg Scoresby 0 0 0
Rookie 26 Collingwood Brent Macaffer 18yr 187cm 89kg Gippsland U18 77 33 0 Prem: 2010
Rookie 27 Western Bulldogs Jarrod Harbrow 18yr 178cm 74kg South Cairns/​Mooroopna/​Murray U18 244 (70) 54 21 B&F: 2018
Rookie 28 Fremantle Andrew Foster 21yr 183cm 73kg East Fremantle 9 6 0
Rookie 29 Adelaide James Turner 18yr 190cm 81kg South Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 30 Sydney Matthew O'Dwyer 18yr 181cm 82kg Calder U18 7 2 0
Rookie 31 West Coast Llane Spaanderman 20yr 198cm 104kg East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 32 Carlton Ross Young 23yr 180cm 82kg Northern Bullants 6 3 0 Sandover: 2009
Rookie 34 North Melbourne Matt Campbell 19yr 170cm 72kg Alice Springs Pioneers/​North Adelaide 82 79 2
Rookie 35 Brisbane Daniel Dzufer 18yr 187cm 78kg Suncoast Lions 1 0 0
Rookie 36 Port Adelaide Nathan Batsanis 18yr 178cm 77kg Beverley Hills/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 37 Hawthorn Sam Gibson 20yr 185cm 83kg Camberwell Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 135 (0) 53 17
Rookie 38 Geelong Jason Davenport 21yr 185cm 82kg Nilma Darnum/​Geelong (VFL) 28 (0) 29 6
Rookie 39 St Kilda Robert Eddy 18yr 182cm 83kg Stony Creek/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 33 10 0
Rookie 40 Collingwood International Signing Martin Clarke 19yr 181cm 85kg County Down 73 19 0
Rookie 41 Western Bulldogs Martin Pask 22yr 191cm 97kg Western Magpies 0 0 0
Rookie 42 Fremantle Darren Rumble 22yr 187cm 99kg Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 43 Adelaide Rhys Archard 23yr 178cm 78kg South Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 44 Sydney Luke Brennan 21yr 186cm 89kg North Ballarat U18 9 1 0
Rookie 45 West Coast Chad Jones 22yr 196cm 86kg Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 7 8 0
Rookie 48 Brisbane Haydn Kiel 18yr 180cm 84kg Southport 0 0 0
Rookie 49 Port Adelaide Peter Hardy 18yr 186cm 79kg Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 51 St Kilda James Wall 20yr 198cm 89kg Calder U18 0 0 0
Rookie 54 Adelaide Greg Gallman 18yr 187cm 87kg North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 57 Brisbane Joel Tippett 18yr 196cm 93kg Southport/​West Adelaide 9 (0) 0 0
Rookie 58 St Kilda Jarryn Geary 18yr 183cm 82kg Eaglehawk/​Catholic College Bendigo/​Bendigo U18 188 28 2
Rookie 62 St Kilda Jayden Attard 20yr 187cm 85kg Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 20 2 0