2023 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Free Agency | Trade Period | Pre-Draft | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft | Post-Draft | Mid-Season Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Free Agency Brisbane Free Agent (Restricted) Tom Doedee 26yr 187cm 83kg St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Free Agency Essendon Free Agent (Restricted) Jade Gresham 26yr 177cm 74kg South Morang JFC/​South Morang/​Parade College/​Northern U18 15 13 0
Free Agency Essendon Free Agent (Restricted) Ben McKay 25yr 198cm 95kg Warragul/​Gippsland U18 16 0 0
Free Agency West Coast Free Agent (Unrestricted) Matthew Flynn 26yr 199cm 101kg Narrandera/​NSW-ACT U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 4 1 0
Free Agency Essendon Free Agent (Unrestricted) Todd Goldstein 35yr 201cm 103kg Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 13 2 0
Free Agency Sydney Free Agent (Unrestricted) Joel Hamling 30yr 194cm 88kg Cable Beach/​Claremont 0 0 0
Free Agency Sydney Free Agent (Unrestricted) James Jordon 22yr 186cm 81kg Oakleigh U18 16 7 0
Free Agency Carlton Delisted Free Agent Orazio Fantasia 28yr 178cm 64kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 13 7 0
Free Agency Fremantle Delisted Free Agent Oscar McDonald 27yr 196cm 82kg North Ballarat JFC/​North Ballarat City/​Edenhope Apsley/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 1 0 0
Free Agency Richmond Delisted Free Agent Sam Naismith 31yr 205cm 104kg Gunnedah/​North Shore (NSW)/​Sydney (NEAFL) 3 0 0
Free Agency North Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Toby Pink 25yr 193cm 84kg Tantanoola/​Rostrevor College/​Glenelg 11 3 0
Trade Sydney Taylor Adams 30yr 179cm 84kg St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 12 6 0
Trade Melbourne Jack Billings 28yr 185cm 76kg Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 11 2 0
Trade West Coast Tyler Brockman 20yr 180cm 80kg Wembley Downs JFC 9 0 0
Trade Adelaide Chris Burgess 27yr 193cm 84kg Flinders Park/​West Adelaide 7 7 0
Trade Hawthorn Mabior Chol 26yr 197cm 80kg Yeronga/​Aspley/​Queensland U18/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 14 24 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Nick Coffield 24yr 191cm 82kg Eltham/​Whitefriars College/​Northern U18 3 0 0
Trade Hawthorn Massimo D'Ambrosio 20yr 178cm 80kg Point Cook/​Western U18/​Richmond (VFL) 15 1 0
Trade St Kilda Paddy Dow 24yr 185cm 78kg Swan Hill/​Bendigo U18 6 1 0
Trade Essendon Xavier Duursma 23yr 186cm 73kg Foster/​Foster SC/​Gippsland U18 11 6 0
Trade North Melbourne Zac Fisher 25yr 175cm 68kg Guildford Grammar/​Perth 15 0 0
Trade Melbourne Tom Fullarton 24yr 200cm 98kg Basketball 0 0 0
Trade Hawthorn Jack Ginnivan 20yr 183cm 77kg Strathfieldsaye/​Bendigo U18 15 17 0
Trade Sydney Brodie Grundy 29yr 202cm 101kg Unley/​Cabra Dominican/​Sturt 16 1 0
Trade Hawthorn Jack Gunston 32yr 193cm 84kg Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 12 15 0
Trade Western Bulldogs James Harmes 28yr 185cm 78kg Devon Meadows/​Hallam Senior College/​Dandenong U18 8 7 0
Trade St Kilda Liam Henry 22yr 179cm 76kg Cottesloe JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 10 7 0
Trade Carlton Elijah Hollands 21yr 189cm 80kg Wodonga FC/​Caulfield Grammar/​Murray U18 14 12 0
Trade Richmond Jacob Koschitzke 23yr 196cm 93kg Albury FC/​Murray U18 7 5 0
Trade Melbourne Shane McAdam 28yr 185cm 84kg Halls Creek/​Claremont/​Scotch OC/​Sturt 3 1 0
Trade North Melbourne Bigoa Nyuon 22yr 195cm 87kg Rowville/​Rowville SC/​Dandenong U18 3 0 0
Trade Port Adelaide Esava Ratugolea 25yr 194cm 95kg Cobram/​Murray U18 14 1 0
Trade Brisbane Brandon Ryan 25yr 200cm 91kg Barwon Heads/​Maribyrnong Park/​Northern Bullants 1 1 0
Trade Collingwood Lachie Schultz 25yr 177cm 72kg Moama/​Bendigo U18/​Williamstown 14 19 0
Trade Port Adelaide Ivan Soldo 27yr 204cm 106kg Northern U18/​Basketball 8 5 0
Trade North Melbourne Dylan Stephens 22yr 183cm 74kg Red Cliffs/​Walkerville/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Norwood 10 0 0
Trade Port Adelaide Jordon Sweet 25yr 202cm 107kg North Adelaide 7 1 0
Trade Port Adelaide Brandon Zerk-Thatcher 25yr 195cm 77kg Sturt 16 0 0
Pre-Draft Carlton International Signing Rob Monahan 19yr 189cm 86kg County Kerry 0 0 0
Pre-Draft St Kilda International Signing Liam O'Connell 20yr 189cm 84kg County Cork 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Geelong Unregistered Player Signing Joe Furphy 24yr 202cm 87kg Northern U18/​Basketball 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Richmond Unregistered Player Signing Oliver Hayes-Brown 23yr 208cm 114kg Basketball 0 0 0
National 1 West Coast Harley Reid 18yr 187cm 87kg Tongala/​St Joseph's College (Echuca)/​Bendigo U18 13 8 0
National 2 North Melbourne Colby McKercher 18yr 182cm 76kg Launceston College/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 10 0 0
National 3 Gold Coast Academy - Club Jed Walter 18yr 195cm 97kg Palm Beach Currumbin SHS/​Palm Beach Currumbin 10 9 0
National 4 North Melbourne Zane Duursma 18yr 190cm 80kg Foster/​Foster SC/​Gippsland U18 10 7 0
National 5 Hawthorn Nick Watson 18yr 170cm 68kg East Ringwood/​Caulfield Grammar/​Eastern U18 9 6 0
National 6 Western Bulldogs Ryley Sanders 18yr 186cm 86kg North Launceston/​Tasmania U18/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 12 0 0
National 7 Melbourne Caleb Windsor 18yr 185cm 76kg Lysterfield JFC/​Rowville SC/​Eastern U18 16 6 0
National 8 Adelaide Dan Curtin 18yr 197cm 95kg West Coast JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 2 0 0
National 9 Gold Coast Academy - Club Ethan Read 18yr 202cm 92kg St Andrews Lutheran College/​Palm Beach Currumbin 4 3 0
National 10 Essendon Nate Caddy 18yr 193cm 88kg Yarrambat/​Parade College/​Northern U18 3 3 0
National 11 Geelong Connor O'Sullivan 18yr 198cm 92kg Albury FC/​Xavier HS (Albury)/​Murray U18 1 0 0
National 12 GWS Phoenix Gothard 18yr 179cm 72kg St Patrick's JFC/​Albury FC/​Albury HS/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 13 Melbourne Koltyn Tholstrup 18yr 186cm 86kg Newtown Condingup/​Cunderdin Ag College/​Subiaco 4 2 0
National 14 Gold Coast Academy - Club Jake Rogers 18yr 172cm 68kg Varsity College/​Broadbeach 6 2 0
National 15 Western Bulldogs Father-Son Selection (Matthew Croft) Jordan Croft 18yr 201cm 81kg Maribyrnong Park/​Maribyrnong SC/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 16 Sydney Will Green 18yr 204cm 93kg Northcote/​Thornbury HS/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 17 GWS James Leake 18yr 188cm 77kg St Patrick's College (Launceston)/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
National 18 St Kilda Darcy Wilson 18yr 185cm 66kg Wangaratta Tigers JFC/​Wangaratta Rovers/​The Academy (Wangaratta)/​Murray U18 16 11 0
National 19 Hawthorn Father-Son Selection (Luke McCabe) Will McCabe 18yr 197cm 86kg Hamley Bridge/​Sacred Heart College/​Tanunda/​Central District 0 0 0
National 20 North Melbourne Taylor Goad 18yr 207cm 97kg Willunga/​Westminster School/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 21 Adelaide Charlie Edwards 18yr 191cm 85kg Sandhurst/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 22 North Melbourne Wil Dawson 17yr 201cm 86kg Leongatha/​Leongatha SC/​Gippsland U18 3 0 0
National 23 North Melbourne Riley Hardeman 18yr 184cm 75kg Caversham JFC/​Holy Cross College/​Swan Districts 3 0 0
National 24 Sydney Academy - Club Caiden Cleary 18yr 182cm 79kg Trinity Grammar (Sydney)/​Glebe/​Sydney University 2 1 0
National 25 Collingwood Harry Demattia 18yr 186cm 78kg Edithvale-Aspendale/​SEDA College/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 26 Gold Coast Academy - Club Will Graham 18yr 186cm 81kg Palm Beach Currumbin SHS/​Palm Beach Currumbin 10 4 0
National 27 Adelaide Oscar Ryan 18yr 187cm 77kg Notre Dame College (Shepparton)/​Shepparton United/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 28 St Kilda Lance Collard 18yr 185cm 66kg North Beach JFC/​Girrawheen SHS/​Subiaco 3 0 0
National 29 Carlton Ashton Moir 18yr 188cm 85kg Plympton/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 0 0 0
National 30 West Coast Archer Reid 18yr 203cm 94kg Inverloch-Kongwak/​Bass Coast College (Wonthaggi)/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 31 Brisbane Logan Morris 18yr 191cm 90kg Werribee Districts/​MacKillop College/​Western U18 9 14 0
National 32 Geelong Mitch Edwards 18yr 206cm 89kg South Mandurah/​Mandurah Catholic College/​Peel 0 0 0
National 33 St Kilda Angus Hastie 18yr 190cm 69kg Geelong West/​Geelong Lutheran College/​Geelong U18 5 1 0
National 34 Carlton Billy Wilson 18yr 183cm 72kg Dromana/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 35 Fremantle Cooper Simpson 18yr 182cm 79kg Mount Martha/​Flinders Community College/​Dandenong U18 2 0 0
National 36 Geelong Shaun Mannagh 26yr 178cm 80kg Lavington/​North Albury/​Richmond (VFL)/​Werribee 3 1 0
National 37 Collingwood Tew Jiath 18yr 188cm 72kg Morwell/​Xavier College/​Gippsland U18 1 0 0
National 38 West Coast Clay Hall 18yr 190cm 88kg Harvey Brunswick Leschenault/​Australind SHS/​Peel 0 0 0
National 39 Essendon Luamon Lual 18yr 181cm 72kg South Warrnambool/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 40 Richmond Kane McAuliffe 18yr 187cm 86kg Central Augusta/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 9 0 0
National 41 Fremantle Ollie Murphy 18yr 200cm 85kg East Brighton/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 42 Brisbane Luke Lloyd 18yr 193cm 84kg St Paul's McKinnon/​De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 43 Richmond Liam Fawcett 18yr 197cm 89kg Pooraka/​Trinity College (SA)/​Central District 0 0 0
National 44 GWS Joe Fonti 18yr 189cm 73kg East Fremantle JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 45 Western Bulldogs Joel Freijah 18yr 191cm 88kg Horsham Saints/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 8 1 0
National 46 Hawthorn Bodie Ryan 18yr 187cm 82kg Brighton/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 0 0 0
National 47 Western Bulldogs Lachlan Smith 18yr 203cm 101kg Bunyip/​Warragul/​Marist-Sion College/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 48 Port Adelaide Tom Anastasopoulos 18yr 176cm 65kg Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 49 West Coast Harvey Johnston 18yr 185cm 79kg Mordialloc-Braeside/​Parkdale SC/​Sandringham U18 2 0 0
National 50 St Kilda Hugo Garcia 18yr 185cm 69kg Greenvale/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 5 1 0
National 51 Brisbane Zane Zakostelsky 17yr 196cm 89kg North Beach/​Sacred Heart College (WA)/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 52 Port Adelaide Lachlan Charleson 18yr 177cm 74kg East Point/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 53 Sydney Patrick Snell 18yr 194cm 86kg Southern Districts/​St Joseph's College (Nudgee)/​Wilston Grange 0 0 0
National 54 Essendon Archie Roberts 18yr 184cm 79kg Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 55 Western Bulldogs Aiden O'Driscoll 18yr 176cm 70kg Northam Saints JFC/​Perth 0 0 0
National 56 Hawthorn Father-Son Selection (Paul Dear) Calsher Dear 18yr 195cm 87kg Beaumaris/​St Bede's College/​Sandringham U18 8 9 0
National 57 Port Adelaide Will Lorenz 18yr 186cm 72kg Boroondara Hawks JFC/​Kew Rovers/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 1 0 0
National 58 Geelong George Stevens 18yr 189cm 101kg South Warrnambool/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 59 GWS Academy - Club Harvey Thomas 18yr 176cm 69kg Turvey Park/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 16 (0) 7 0
National 60 Fremantle Jack Delean 18yr 182cm 77kg Reynella/​Reynella East College/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 61 Geelong Oli Wiltshire 21yr 180cm 67kg Barwon Heads/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 62 St Kilda Arie Schoenmaker 18yr 194cm 89kg Launceston College/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 3 0 0
National 63 Geelong Lawson Humphries 20yr 182cm 77kg Wickham JFC/​Hale School/​Swan Districts 2 0 0
National 64 Brisbane Reece Torrent 18yr 184cm 83kg Halls Head JFC/​Comet Bay College/​Peel 0 0 0
Pre-Season 3 St Kilda Riley Bonner 26yr 190cm 85kg Goodwood/​Prince Alfred College/​West Adelaide 15 1 0
Rookie 1 West Coast Loch Rawlinson 18yr 178cm 72kg Mitcham (SA)/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 1 0 0
Rookie 2 Noth Melbourne Finnbar Maley 20yr 197cm 91kg Research/​Eltham/​Northern U18/​Northern Bullants 0 0 0
Rookie 4 Gold Coast Sam Clohesy 20yr 189cm 81kg St Joseph's/​Calder U18/​Werribee 13 6 0
Rookie 5 Fremantle Odin Jones 18yr 199cm 96kg Joondalup Kinross JFC/​West Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 7 Geelong Emerson Jeka 22yr 197cm 87kg Altona/​Maribyrnong College/​Western U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Essendon Vigo Visentini 18yr 204cm 99kg Brighton Beach JFC/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Port Adelaide Xavier Walsh 18yr 195cm 90kg Mt Lawley Inglewood JFC/​East Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Carlton Matt Carroll 17yr 188cm 81kg East Malvern/​St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 18 Gold Coast Will Rowlands 18yr 179cm 76kg Southern Districts/​Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 22 Melbourne Father-Son Selection (Nathan Brown) Kynan Brown 18yr 181cm 71kg Old Geelong/​Oakleigh U18 2 0 0
Rookie 24 Gold Coast Jack Mahony 22yr 176cm 70kg St Kevin's Old Boys/​St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Brisbane Academy - Club (Brisbane) Bruce Reville 22yr 185cm 73kg Sherwood 9 3 0
Post-Draft GWS Academy - Club (Greater Western Sydney) Nathan Wardius 19yr 181cm 68kg Rand-Walbundrie-Walla 0 0 0
Post-Draft Sydney Academy - Club (Sydney) Indhi Kirk 18yr 181cm 75kg Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Post-Draft West Coast Academy - Next Generation (West Coast) Coen Livingstone 18yr 200cm 96kg Perth 0 0 0
Post-Draft Western Bulldogs Supplemental Selection Period Lachlan Bramble 25yr 181cm 71kg Sunbury Lions JFC/​Sunbury FC/​Calder U18/​Box Hill 16 2 0
Post-Draft Collingwood Supplemental Selection Period Jack Bytel 23yr 188cm 78kg Maribyrnong Park/​Aberfeldie/​Maribyrnong College/​Calder U18 3 0 0
Post-Draft Collingwood Supplemental Selection Period Josh Eyre 21yr 197cm 85kg Kilmore/​Calder U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Melbourne Supplemental Selection Period Marty Hore 27yr 189cm 81kg Leitchville-Gunbower/​Bendigo U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 3 0 0
Post-Draft Richmond Supplemental Selection Period Mykelti Lefau 25yr 194cm 94kg St Kilda City/​Casey 10 14 0
Post-Draft Hawthorn Supplemental Selection Period Ethan Phillips 24yr 198cm 90kg Oakleigh U18/​St Kevin's Old Boys/​Port Melbourne 1 0 0
Post-Draft North Melbourne Supplemental Selection Period Tyler Sellers 21yr 193cm 90kg Old Scotch/​North Melbourne (VFL) 2 0 0
Post-Draft Fremantle Supplemental Selection Period Jeremy Sharp 22yr 187cm 79kg Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 16 8 0
Post-Draft Collingwood Supplemental Selection Period Lachie Sullivan 26yr 180cm 81kg Footscray (VFL) 8 2 0
Post-Draft Fremantle Supplemental Selection Period Patrick Voss 20yr 194cm 84kg Turvey Park/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 3 2 0
Mid-Season 1 North Melbourne Geordie Payne 18yr 184cm Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 2 Richmond Jacob Blight 22yr 196cm Peel 2 0 0
Mid-Season 3 West Coast Jack Hutchinson 22yr 190cm Collingwood (VFL) 3 0 0
Mid-Season 4 St Kilda Max Hall 22yr 183cm Box Hill 0 0 0
Mid-Season 5 Hawthorn Jasper Scaife 19yr 196cm 85kg Quinns Districts/​West Perth 0 0 0
Mid-Season 6 Brisbane Will McLachlan 19yr 181cm Geelong U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 7 Adelaide Toby Murray 20yr 200cm Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 8 Western Bulldogs Kelsey Rypstra 20yr 173cm North Adelaide 0 0 0
Mid-Season 9 Carlton Cooper Lord 19yr 184cm North Melbourne (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 10 Collingwood Iliro Smit 18yr 200cm Eastern U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 11 Melbourne Luker Kentfield 18yr 194cm 93kg Carine JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
Mid-Season 12 Port Adelaide Logan Evans 18yr 189cm Port Adelaide (SANFL) 3 1 0
Mid-Season 13 Essendon Saad El-Hawli 23yr 184cm Northern Bullants 0 0 0
Mid-Season 14 Sydney Tom Hanily 19yr 179cm Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 15 North Melbourne Brynn Teakle 24yr 204cm 96kg Northampton/​East Fremantle 4 4 0
Mid-Season 16 Richmond Campbell Gray 20yr 195cm Essendon (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 17 Brisbane Luke Beecken 23yr 184cm Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Mid-Season 19 Collingwood Ned Long 21yr 194cm 91kg Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Melbourne Grammar/​Northern U18 1 0 0
Mid-Season 21 Brisbane Darcy Craven 19yr 177cm East Perth 0 0 0