2023 AFL Retirements and Delistings

Retirements, Delistings

Retirements

When Club Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Honours
Jan 9 Adelaide Fischer McAsey 21 197 91 East Brighton/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 10
Aug 16 Adelaide Paul Seedsman 31 189 87 Rowville/​Caulfield Grammar/​Eastern U18 132 AA40: 2021
Oct 20 Brisbane Marcus Adams 30 193 95 Upper Swan/​Swan Districts/​West Perth 73
Oct 4 Brisbane Nakia Cockatoo 26 185 82 Southern Districts/​NT Thunder 49
Sep 4 Brisbane Daniel Rich 33 183 83 Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Sacred Heart College (WA)/​Subiaco 275 AA: 2021; Rising Star: 2009; AFLPA 1st: 2009
Aug 31 Carlton Ed Curnow 33 182 84 Modewarre/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 221
Sep 28 Carlton Lachie Plowman 29 192 90 Macedon/​Calder U18 145
Aug 24 Essendon Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti 30 171 77 Tiwi Bombers/​Drouin/​Gippsland U18/​Essendon (VFL) 133
Aug 8 Essendon Andrew Phillips 32 201 96 Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18 82
Aug 22 Geelong Jonathon Ceglar 32 204 94 Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 110
Aug 10 Geelong Isaac Smith 34 188 82 Temora/​East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18/​Redan/​North Ballarat 280 Norm Smith: 2022; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015, 2022
Sep 19 Gold Coast Connor Blakely 27 188 85 Bunbury/​Swan Districts 78
Oct 4 Gold Coast Charlie Constable 24 192 86 East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 16
Aug 21 GWS Phil Davis 32 196 96 Marist College (ACT)/​St Peter's College (SA)/​North Adelaide 192
Aug 17 GWS Daniel Lloyd 31 187 87 Killarney Vale/​Sydney (NEAFL) 101
Aug 1 Hawthorn Max Lynch 24 200 96 Jindera/​Albury FC/​Murray U18/​Western Sydney University 11
Sep 19 Melbourne Luke Dunstan 28 184 82 South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 121
Sep 10 Melbourne Michael Hibberd 33 187 90 Somerville/​Dandenong U18/​Frankston 197 AA: 2017; Prem: 2021
Aug 8 North Melbourne Ben Cunnington 32 185 87 Cobden/​Geelong U18 238 B&F: 2014, 2019; AA40: 2019
Aug 2 North Melbourne Aaron Hall 32 186 81 North Hobart/​Hobart FC 161
Oct 3 North Melbourne Daniel Howe 27 191 83 Rennie/​Xavier College/​Murray U18/​Richmond (VFL) 107
Jul 29 North Melbourne Jack Ziebell 32 188 90 Mitta United/​Wodonga FC/​Caulfield Grammar/​Murray U18 280
Aug 22 Port Adelaide Tom Jonas 32 188 89 Rostrevor College/​Norwood 216 AA40: 2017, 2018, 2020
Oct 31 Port Adelaide Scott Lycett 31 203 98 Thevenard/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 146 Prem: 2018
Feb 27 Richmond Jason Castagna 26 181 78 Warrandyte/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 134 Prem: 2017, 2019, 2020
Aug 10 Richmond Trent Cotchin 33 185 85 West Preston/​Parade College/​PEGS/​Northern U18 306 AA: 2012; Brownlow: 2012; AFLCA: 2012; B&F: 2011, 2012, 2014; AA40: 2018; Prem: 2017, 2019, 2020
Aug 15 Richmond Jack Riewoldt 34 195 94 Clarence/​Tasmania U18 347 AA: 2010, 2015, 2018; Coleman: 2010, 2012, 2018; B&F: 2010, 2018; AA40: 2012; Prem: 2017, 2019, 2020
Jul 13 Richmond Robbie Tarrant 34 196 97 South Mildura/​Xavier College/​Bendigo U18 194 B&F: 2016; AA40: 2016
Jul 31 Sydney Lance Franklin 36 196 103 Dowerin/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 354 AA: 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018; Coleman: 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017; B&F: 2008; AA40: 2007, 2009, 2013, 2021; Prem: 2008, 2013
Aug 22 Sydney Tom Hickey 32 201 94 Iona College/​Morningside 151
Aug 14 Sydney Paddy McCartin 27 194 94 St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 63
Aug 1 West Coast Shannon Hurn 35 187 94 Angaston/​Central District 333 AA: 2018, 2019; Prem: 2018
Aug 14 West Coast Nic Naitanui 33 201 109 Midvale/​Swan Districts 213 AA: 2012, 2020, 2021; B&F: 2020, 2021; AA40: 2015
Aug 8 West Coast Luke Shuey 33 183 88 Bulleen-Templestowe/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 248 B&F: 2016, 2019; Norm Smith: 2018; AA40: 2016, 2019; Prem: 2018
Aug 22 Western Bulldogs Josh Bruce 31 196 94 Flagstaff Hill/​Glenelg/​Eastlake/​St Ignatius (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 163

Delistings

When Club Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Honours
Nov 9 Adelaide James Borlase 21 192 93 Unley/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 4
Sep 19 Adelaide Tyler Brown 23 187 71 Templestowe/​Marcellin College/​Eastern U18 28
Nov 9 Adelaide Will Hamill 22 185 72 Dromana/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 38
Sep 19 Adelaide Jackson Hately 22 189 80 Walkerville/​Central District 28
Sep 19 Adelaide Andrew McPherson 24 186 79 Port District/​Woodville-West Torrens 28
Sep 19 Adelaide Tariek Newchurch 21 182 77 West Augusta/​Henley HS/​North Adelaide 0
Oct 20 Brisbane Blake Coleman 21 180 79 Morningside 0
Oct 20 Brisbane Rhys Mathieson 26 185 79 Bell Park/​Geelong U18/​Geelong (VFL) 72
Oct 20 Brisbane Darryl McDowell-White 26 183 75 Basketball 0
Sep 29 Carlton Josh Honey 21 184 79 Keilor/​Maribyrnong College/​Western U18 17
Sep 29 Carlton Lochie O'Brien 24 184 77 South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 66
Sep 29 Carlton Sam Philp 22 185 80 St Mary's (NFL)/​Loyola College/​Northern U18 2
Oct 6 Collingwood Trent Bianco 22 178 70 Doncaster/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 23
Oct 6 Collingwood Arlo Draper 20 186 75 Willunga/​South Adelaide 0
Oct 27 Collingwood Will Kelly 23 196 87 Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 5
Oct 6 Collingwood Cooper Murley 20 178 67 Tea Tree Gully/​Norwood 0
Oct 6 Collingwood Trey Ruscoe 21 190 90 Booragoon JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 18
Oct 6 Collingwood Tom Wilson 26 194 77 Caulfield Grammar/​Basketball 8
Aug 28 Essendon Alastair Lord 19 181 75 Rostrevor College/​Norwood 1
Aug 28 Essendon Cian McBride 22 197 90 County Meath 0
Aug 28 Essendon Rhett Montgomerie 23 190 83 Angaston/​Central District 0
Oct 20 Essendon Anthony Munkara 19 187 81 NT Thunder 0
Oct 25 Essendon Will Snelling 26 175 70 Goodwood/​West Adelaide 65
Aug 24 Essendon James Stewart 29 195 80 Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Sandringham U18 78
Oct 25 Essendon Patrick Voss 20 194 84 Turvey Park/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 0
Aug 31 Fremantle Eric Benning 20 196 85 Waringarri/​Claremont 0
Aug 31 Fremantle Travis Colyer 32 175 75 Marist JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Claremont 146
Aug 31 Fremantle Nathan Wilson 30 184 78 Mandurah JFC/​Peel 155
Oct 27 Geelong Flynn Kroeger 20 183 85 Wandin/​Rowville SC/​Eastern U18 0
Sep 4 Geelong Sam Menegola 31 188 88 Attadale JFC/​East Fremantle 117 AA40: 2020
Sep 4 Geelong Osca Riccardi 19 177 65 St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 0
Sep 4 Geelong Sam Simpson 25 179 64 St Joseph's/​Geelong U18 25
Sep 4 Geelong Cooper Whyte 20 181 79 Grovedale/​Grovedale College/​Geelong U18 1
Oct 4 Gold Coast Jed Anderson 29 178 75 Darwin FC/​NT Thunder 99
Oct 31 Gold Coast Sam Day 31 196 101 Mitcham (SA)/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 150
Oct 4 Gold Coast Brodie McLaughlin 25 193 87 Bulleen-Templestowe/​De La Salle Old Collegians/​North Melbourne (VFL)/​Frankston 0
Oct 27 Gold Coast Jeremy Sharp 22 187 79 Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 23
Oct 27 Gold Coast Jake Stein 29 195 94 Athletics 20
Sep 25 GWS Cameron Fleeton 21 192 81 Geelong West/​Geelong U18 2
Sep 25 GWS Jason Gillbee 19 191 76 Bendigo U18/​NSW-ACT U18 0
Oct 31 GWS Adam Kennedy 31 182 76 Melton/​Western U18/​Williamstown 153
Oct 19 Hawthorn Lachlan Bramble 25 181 71 Sunbury Lions JFC/​Sunbury FC/​Calder U18/​Box Hill 30
Oct 19 Hawthorn Fergus Greene 25 190 75 Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18/​Williamstown 16
Sep 26 Hawthorn Emerson Jeka 22 197 87 Altona/​Maribyrnong College/​Western U18 7
Oct 19 Hawthorn Ned Long 20 194 91 Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Melbourne Grammar/​Northern U18 5
Sep 26 Hawthorn Josh Morris 21 186 76 Rosewater/​Henley HS/​Woodville-West Torrens 15
Sep 26 Hawthorn Fionn O'Hara 21 186 81 County Westmeath 0
Nov 9 Hawthorn Cooper Stephens 22 188 83 Colac/​Geelong U18 7
Nov 9 Hawthorn Chad Wingard 30 181 81 Murray Bridge Imperials/​Sturt 218 AA: 2013, 2015; B&F: 2013
Nov 9 Melbourne Jake Melksham 32 186 84 Oak Park/​PEGS/​Calder U18 221
Oct 20 Melbourne Deakyn Smith 21 179 65 Dandenong U18 0
Oct 23 Melbourne Kye Turner 21 193 78 Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18/​Old Haileybury/​Frankston 0
Oct 20 North Melbourne Aiden Bonar 24 189 87 Seaford/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 34
Oct 20 North Melbourne Jacob Edwards 20 202 83 Beaumaris/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0
Oct 20 North Melbourne Jack Mahony 21 176 70 St Kevin's Old Boys/​St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 44
Oct 20 North Melbourne Flynn Perez 22 187 82 Sandhurst/​Catherine McAuley College/​Bendigo U18 24
Oct 20 North Melbourne Phoenix Spicer 21 173 64 Morphettville Park/​Henley HS/​South Adelaide 12
Oct 20 North Melbourne Kayne Turner 27 179 64 Kiewa-Sandy Creek/​Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 130
Oct 20 North Melbourne Lachie Young 24 189 75 Mount Eliza/​Mornington SC/​Dandenong U18/​Frankston 47
Sep 19 Port Adelaide Nathan Barkla 19 186 74 Port District/​Woodville-West Torrens 0
Sep 19 Port Adelaide Riley Bonner 26 190 85 Goodwood/​Prince Alfred College/​West Adelaide 93
Sep 19 Port Adelaide Trent Dumont 28 186 85 Golden Grove/​Pedare Christian College/​Norwood 121
Oct 31 Port Adelaide Orazio Fantasia 28 178 64 Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 99
Oct 31 Port Adelaide Sam Hayes 24 203 93 Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 11
Oct 31 Port Adelaide Jake Pasini 22 192 81 Caversham JFC/​Swan Districts 0
Sep 19 Port Adelaide Brynn Teakle 23 204 96 Northampton/​East Fremantle 6
Aug 31 Richmond Kaelan Bradtke 22 195 97 Corowa-Rutherglen/​Sydney (NEAFL) 0
Sep 12 St Kilda Oscar Adams 20 197 85 South Gambier/​Glenelg 0
Sep 12 St Kilda Jack Bytel 23 188 78 Maribyrnong Park/​Aberfeldie/​Maribyrnong College/​Calder U18 22
Sep 12 St Kilda Leo Connolly 22 180 72 Moe/​Lowanna College/​Gippsland U18 7
Oct 31 St Kilda Tom Highmore 25 193 90 Tuggeranong/​Marist College (ACT)/​Canberra/​South Adelaide 16
Nov 8 St Kilda Daniel McKenzie 27 184 78 Ivanhoe JFC/​Blackburn/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 73
Sep 12 St Kilda Jack Peris 19 176 69 Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 1
Oct 9 Sydney Ryan Clarke 26 184 84 Rowville/​Melbourne Grammar/​Eastern U18 97
Oct 9 Sydney Will Gould 22 191 98 Lucindale/​Glenelg 4
Oct 9 Sydney Hugo Hall-Kahan 20 188 78 East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Old Haileybury/​Sandringham U18 0
Oct 9 Sydney Cameron Owen 19 203 94 Clarence/​Tasmania U18 0
Oct 9 Sydney Lachlan Rankin 20 182 68 Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 0
Nov 9 Sydney Sam Reid 31 196 96 Alpine Eagles/​Wangaratta Rovers/​Murray U18 181 Prem: 2012
Oct 9 Sydney Marc Sheather 21 185 84 Pennant Hills 3
Oct 20 West Coast Greg Clark 26 193 94 Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 21
Sep 11 West Coast Luke Foley 23 188 74 Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 32
Oct 20 West Coast Xavier O'Neill 23 185 80 Oakleigh U18 39
Oct 20 West Coast Sam Petrevski-Seton 25 180 74 Halls Creek/​Claremont 121
Oct 20 West Coast Connor West 24 183 80 Joondalup Kinross JFC/​West Perth 28
Oct 20 West Coast Isiah Winder 21 180 79 Eaton JFC/​Peel 7
Oct 31 Western Bulldogs Hayden Crozier 29 185 78 Rowville/​Eastern U18 142
Oct 31 Western Bulldogs Taylor Duryea 32 179 80 Wahgunyah/​Caulfield Grammar/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 192 Prem: 2014, 2015
Aug 29 Western Bulldogs Mitch Hannan 29 187 83 Avondale Heights/​St Bernards/​Footscray (VFL) 80
Sep 11 Western Bulldogs Robbie McComb 27 180 82 Footscray (VFL) 18
Oct 13 Western Bulldogs Toby McLean 27 180 72 Narre Warren/​Oakleigh U18 102 Prem: 2016
Oct 31 Western Bulldogs Lachlan McNeil 22 182 78 South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 42
Sep 11 Western Bulldogs Tim O'Brien 29 193 81 West Gambier/​Glenelg 115
Sep 11 Western Bulldogs Cody Raak 20 192 80 Caroline Springs/​Western U18/​Footscray (VFL) 0
Oct 31 Western Bulldogs Roarke Smith 27 181 74 Sunbury Kangaroos/​Calder U18 47