2021 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Free Agency | Trade Period | Pre-Draft | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft | Post-Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Free Agency Carlton Free Agent (Restricted) George Hewett 25yr 185cm 83kg Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 10 2 0
Free Agency Gold Coast Free Agent (Unrestricted) Mabior Chol 24yr 197cm 80kg Yeronga/​Aspley/​Queensland U18/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 12 24 0
Free Agency Melbourne Free Agent (Unrestricted) Luke Dunstan 26yr 184cm 82kg South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 4 0 0
Free Agency Essendon Free Agent (Unrestricted) Jake Kelly 26yr 189cm 84kg Mansfield/​Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 11 0 0
Free Agency Western Bulldogs Free Agent (Unrestricted) Tim O'Brien 27yr 193cm 81kg West Gambier/​Glenelg 8 0 0
Free Agency GWS Delisted Free Agent Jarrod Brander 22yr 195cm 92kg Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Western Sydney University 4 3 0
Free Agency St Kilda Delisted Free Agent Tom Campbell 30yr 201cm 104kg Wesley College/​Sandringham U18/​Old Scotch/​Bendigo 1 0 0
Free Agency North Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Hugh Greenwood 29yr 190cm 90kg Lauderdale/​Basketball 12 2 0
Free Agency Port Adelaide Delisted Free Agent Sam Skinner 24yr 196cm 94kg Newborough/​Moe/​Lowanna College/​Gippsland U18 2 0 0
Free Agency Geelong Delisted Free Agent Tyson Stengle 23yr 171cm 69kg Portland Thunder/​Woodville-West Torrens 12 23 0
Trade Fremantle Will Brodie 23yr 189cm 82kg Shepparton FC/​Scotch College/​Murray U18 13 2 0
Trade Geelong Jonathon Ceglar 30yr 204cm 94kg Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Trade Carlton Adam Cerra 22yr 186cm 80kg Wesley College/​Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18 11 3 0
Trade Fremantle Jordan Clark 21yr 185cm 81kg Albany Railways/​Guildford Grammar/​Claremont 13 2 0
Trade North Melbourne Callum Coleman-Jones 22yr 201cm 99kg Unley/​Scotch College (SA)/​Sturt 4 2 0
Trade Adelaide Jordan Dawson 24yr 190cm 84kg Robe/​Sturt 12 7 0
Trade Port Adelaide Jeremy Finlayson 25yr 195cm 84kg Culcairn/​Sydney Hills/​NSW-ACT U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 10 14 0
Trade Brisbane Darcy Fort 28yr 205cm 99kg South Barwon/​Geelong U18/​Werribee/​Footscray (VFL)/​Central District 13 7 0
Trade Collingwood Nathan Kreuger 22yr 196cm 86kg Victor Harbor/​South Adelaide 3 4 0
Trade Sydney Peter Ladhams 23yr 202cm 95kg Modbury/​Norwood 9 1 0
Trade Collingwood Patrick Lipinski 23yr 188cm 79kg Eltham/​Whitefriars College/​Northern U18 13 7 0
Trade Hawthorn Max Lynch 23yr 200cm 96kg Jindera/​Albury FC/​Murray U18/​Western Sydney University 6 4 0
Trade West Coast Sam Petrevski-Seton 23yr 180cm 74kg Halls Creek/​Claremont 8 1 0
Trade Richmond Robbie Tarrant 32yr 196cm 97kg South Mildura/​Xavier College/​Bendigo U18 9 0 0
Trade Carlton Lewis Young 22yr 198cm 91kg Mitcham (SA)/​Sturt 9 1 0
Pre-Draft Geelong International Signing Oisin Mullin 178cm 75kg County Mayo 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Hawthorn International Signing Fionn O'Hara 186cm 81kg County Westmeath 0 0 0
National 1 North Melbourne Jason Horne-Francis 18yr 185cm 81kg Christies Beach/​South Adelaide 12 3 0
National 2 Western Bulldogs Father-Son Selection (?????) Sam Darcy 18yr 205cm 93kg Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 3 GWS Finn Callaghan 18yr 191cm 86kg Mordialloc-Braeside/​St Bede's College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 4 Collingwood Father-Son Selection (?????) Nick Daicos 18yr 183cm 73kg Kew Rovers/​Oakleigh U18 13 1 0
National 5 Gold Coast Mac Andrew 18yr 201cm 74kg Berwick/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 6 Adelaide Josh Rachele 18yr 180cm 81kg Shepparton Swans/​Caulfield Grammar/​Murray U18 10 15 0
National 7 Hawthorn Josh Ward 18yr 183cm 77kg Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Melbourne Grammar/​Northern U18 7 1 0
National 8 Fremantle Jye Amiss 18yr 196cm 83kg Busselton/​East Perth 0 0 0
National 9 Richmond Josh Gibcus 18yr 196cm 87kg East Point/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 10 2 0
National 10 Fremantle Neil Erasmus 17yr 190cm 82kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Hale School/​Subiaco 0 0 0
National 11 St Kilda Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera 18yr 187cm 71kg Marion/​Glenelg 10 0 0
National 12 Port Adelaide Josh Sinn 18yr 186cm 78kg East Brighton/​Old Xavs/​Sandringham U18 1 0 0
National 13 Essendon Ben Hobbs 18yr 183cm 79kg Horsham FC/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 14 West Coast Campbell Chesser 18yr 186cm 83kg Lavington/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 15 GWS Leek Aleer 20yr 196cm 84kg Angle Vale/​Central District 0 0 0
National 16 Brisbane Darcy Wilmot 17yr 183cm 76kg Montmorency/​Hazel Glen College/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 17 Richmond Tom Brown 18yr 186cm 77kg Mooroopna/​Geelong Grammar/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 18 Sydney Angus Sheldrick 18yr 179cm 88kg Mosman Park/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 2 0 0
National 19 Melbourne Jacob van Rooyen 18yr 193cm 91kg Claremont 0 0 0
National 20 Brisbane Kai Lohmann 18yr 185cm 76kg Lake Wendouree/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 21 Fremantle Matt Johnson 18yr 192cm 81kg North Beach JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
National 22 North Melbourne Josh Goater 18yr 190cm 80kg Sunbury FC/​Sunbury College/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 23 Hawthorn Sam Butler 18yr 184cm 76kg Lake Wendouree/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 24 Geelong Toby Conway 18yr 205cm 97kg St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 25 Geelong Mitch Knevitt 18yr 193cm 81kg Grovedale/​Grovedale College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 26 Hawthorn Connor Macdonald 18yr 185cm 83kg Doveton FC/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 11 6 0
National 27 Carlton Jesse Motlop 18yr 177cm 78kg South Coogee JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​South Fremantle 0 0 0
National 28 Richmond Tyler Sonsie 18yr 181cm 78kg Lysterfield JFC/​Rowville/​Rowville SC/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 29 Richmond Sam Banks 18yr 187cm 71kg Clarence/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
National 30 Richmond Judson Clarke 18yr 179cm 69kg East Ringwood/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 31 West Coast Brady Hough 18yr 189cm 71kg Harvey Brunswick Leschenault/​Peel 6 0 0
National 32 Geelong James Willis 18yr 181cm 76kg Ingle Farm/​The Heights School/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
National 33 St Kilda Academy - Next Generation Mitch Owens 18yr 190cm 85kg Beaumaris/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 3 2 0
National 34 Sydney Matthew Roberts 18yr 184cm 80kg Langhorne Creek/​St Peter's College (SA)/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 35 North Melbourne Paul Curtis 18yr 183cm 78kg Melton South/​Keilor/​Western U18 0 0 0
National 36 Adelaide Jake Soligo 18yr 179cm 80kg Lysterfield JFC/​Dromana/​Rowville SC/​Eastern U18 6 4 0
National 37 West Coast Rhett Bazzo 18yr 194cm 81kg Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
National 38 North Melbourne Miller Bergman 18yr 188cm 65kg Berwick/​Mazenod College/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 39 Melbourne Blake Howes 18yr 190cm 79kg Mordialloc-Braeside/​Parkdale/​St Bede's College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 40 Sydney Corey Warner 18yr 182cm 72kg Willetton JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
National 41 Brisbane James Tunstill 18yr 187cm 76kg Busselton/​Bunbury Grammar/​East Perth 0 0 0
National 42 GWS Academy - Club Josh Fahey 18yr 186cm 76kg Queanbeyan/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
National 43 Western Bulldogs Arthur Jones 18yr 179cm 65kg Mt Barker (WA)/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 44 Adelaide Zak Taylor 18yr 180cm 70kg Oak Park/​Penola College (Vic)/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 45 Collingwood Arlo Draper 18yr 186cm 75kg Willunga/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 46 Essendon Alastair Lord 18yr 181cm 75kg Rostrevor College/​Norwood 0 0 0
National 47 St Kilda Academy - Next Generation Marcus Windhager 18yr 185cm 85kg Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 48 Geelong Flynn Kroeger 18yr 183cm 85kg Wandin/​Rowville SC/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 49 Collingwood Cooper Murley 18yr 178cm 67kg Tea Tree Gully/​Norwood 0 0 0
National 50 Essendon Garrett McDonagh 25yr 183cm 81kg Northern U18/​Coburg/​Northern Blues/​West Preston/​Richmond (VFL) 0 0 0
National 51 St Kilda Oscar Adams 18yr 197cm 85kg South Gambier/​Glenelg 0 0 0
National 52 Collingwood Harvey Harrison 18yr 182cm 76kg Tyndale Christian School (SA)/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
National 53 Hawthorn Jai Serong 18yr 193cm 82kg Warragul/​Geelong Grammar/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 54 Fremantle Eric Benning 18yr 196cm 85kg Waringarri/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 55 Port Adelaide Hugh Jackson 18yr 182cm 72kg Crystal Brook/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
National 56 Port Adelaide Dante Visentini 18yr 201cm 88kg Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 57 West Coast Jack Williams 17yr 195cm 94kg Rossmoyne JFC/​East Fremantle 1 0 0
National 58 Sydney Lachlan Rankin 18yr 182cm 68kg Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 59 North Melbourne Father-Son Selection (?????) Jackson Archer 18yr 183cm 70kg Park Orchards/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 60 Port Adelaide Father-Son Selection (?????) Jase Burgoyne 18yr 186cm 65kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 61 Western Bulldogs Luke Cleary 19yr 189cm 80kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 62 West Coast Greg Clark 24yr 193cm 94kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
National 63 Gold Coast Charlie Constable 22yr 192cm 86kg East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 1 0 0
National 64 Geelong Cooper Whyte 18yr 181cm 79kg Grovedale/​Grovedale College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 65 Melbourne Father-Son Selection (?????) Taj Woewodin 18yr 183cm 78kg Coorparoo JAFC/​Booragoon/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
Pre-Season 2 Adelaide Luke Nankervis 18yr 189cm 76kg Bentleigh/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 2 Collingwood Charlie Dean 20yr 195cm 86kg Collegians/​Wesley College/​Sandringham U18/​Williamstown 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Gold Coast Levi Casboult 31yr 199cm 100kg Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 11 21 0
Rookie 5 Hawthorn Ned Long 18yr 194cm 91kg Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Melbourne Grammar/​Northern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 Fremantle Karl Worner 19yr 188cm 81kg East Burwood/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 9 Essendon Patrick Voss 18yr 194cm 84kg Turvey Park/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 11 GWS Cooper Hamilton 18yr 184cm 83kg Colbinabbin/​Caulfield Grammar/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Geelong Oliver Dempsey 18yr 189cm 76kg Bentleigh/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 14 Port Adelaide Trent Dumont 26yr 186cm 85kg Golden Grove/​Pedare Christian College/​Norwood 8 2 0
Rookie 15 Western Bulldogs Charlie Parker 24yr 192cm 85kg Goodwood/​Sturt 0 0 0
Rookie 16 Melbourne Judd McVee 18yr 182cm 72kg Swanbourne JFC/​Mullewa/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 23 Western Bulldogs Robbie McComb 25yr 180cm 82kg Footscray (VFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 25 Gold Coast Sandy Brock 18yr 198cm 86kg Palmerston/​Peel/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 26 Gold Coast Bodhi Uwland 18yr 185cm 83kg Broadbeach/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Post-Draft Carlton Academy - Next Generation (Carlton) Domanic Akuei 19yr 194cm 76kg Northern U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Melbourne Academy - Next Generation (Melbourne) Andy Moniz-Wakefield 18yr 180cm 73kg Nightcliff/​NT U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Academy - Next Generation (St Kilda) Josiah Kyle 18yr 182cm 72kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Academy - Next Generation (St Kilda) Jack Peris 17yr 176cm 69kg Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Western Bulldogs Academy - Next Generation (Western Bulldogs) Cody Raak 19yr 192cm 80kg Caroline Springs/​Western U18/​Footscray (VFL) 0 0 0
Post-Draft Brisbane Supplemental Selection Period Mitch Cox 190cm 81kg Dandenong U18/​Casey/​Frankston 0 0 0
Post-Draft West Coast Supplemental Selection Period Hugh Dixon 23yr 195cm 90kg Kingborough/​Tasmania U18 7 3 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Supplemental Selection Period Jack Hayes 24yr 192cm 91kg Woodville-West Torrens 5 6 0
Post-Draft West Coast Supplemental Selection Period Thomas Joyce 22yr 181cm 80kg Melville JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Supplemental Selection Period Jarrod Lienert 27yr 195cm 88kg Murray Bridge Imperials/​Sturt 7 0 0
Post-Draft North Melbourne Supplemental Selection Period Tom Lynch 31yr 191cm 88kg Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Essendon Supplemental Selection Period Nic Martin 20yr 190cm 86kg Noranda JFC/​Subiaco 11 12 0
Post-Draft Sydney Supplemental Selection Period Paddy McCartin 25yr 194cm 94kg St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 11 0 0
Post-Draft West Coast Supplemental Selection Period Patrick Naish 23yr 181cm 69kg Ivanhoe/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 14 1 0
Post-Draft West Coast Supplemental Selection Period Luke Strnadica 24yr 199cm 93kg Winnacott JFC/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
Post-Draft Gold Coast Supplemental Selection Period James Tsitas 26yr 180cm 78kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Essendon Supplemental Selection Period Tex Wanganeen 18yr 175cm 72kg Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 5 1 0