2020 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Free Agency | Trade Period | Pre-Draft | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft | Post-Draft | Mid-Season Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Free Agency North Melbourne Free Agent (Restricted) Aidan Corr 26yr 194cm 85kg Macleod/​Northern U18 2 0 0
Free Agency St Kilda Free Agent (Restricted) Brad Crouch 26yr 185cm 84kg Beaufort/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 16 5 0
Free Agency Brisbane Free Agent (Restricted) Joe Daniher 26yr 201cm 94kg Aberfeldie/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 18 33 0
Free Agency Carlton Free Agent (Restricted) Zac Williams 26yr 180cm 80kg Narrandera/​Albury FC/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 14 5 0
Free Agency Gold Coast Free Agent (Unrestricted) Rory Atkins 26yr 185cm 79kg Maribyrnong Park/​Calder U18 6 2 0
Free Agency Geelong Free Agent (Unrestricted) Isaac Smith 31yr 188cm 82kg Temora/​East Wagga-Kooringal/​Wagga/​NSW-ACT U18/​Redan/​North Ballarat 18 12 0
Free Agency St Kilda Delisted Free Agent James Frawley 32yr 193cm 94kg East Point/​Damascus College/​North Ballarat U18 2 0 0
Free Agency Adelaide Delisted Free Agent Mitch Hinge 22yr 187cm 82kg Mundulla/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 1 0 0
Free Agency St Kilda Delisted Free Agent Shaun McKernan 30yr 196cm 99kg Tullamarine/​Calder U18 4 2 0
Trade Port Adelaide Aliir Aliir 26yr 193cm 94kg Aspley/​East Fremantle/​Queensland U18 18 0 0
Trade North Melbourne Atu Bosenavulagi 20yr 180cm 81kg Oakleigh U18 6 0 0
Trade Melbourne Ben Brown 27yr 200cm 98kg Devonport/​Tasmania U18/​Glenorchy/​Werribee 6 8 0
Trade Essendon Jye Caldwell 20yr 184cm 82kg Golden Square/​Geelong Grammar/​Bendigo U18 2 0 0
Trade Geelong Jeremy Cameron 27yr 194cm 91kg Dartmoor/​North Ballarat U18 10 28 0
Trade Brisbane Nakia Cockatoo 24yr 185cm 82kg Southern Districts/​NT Thunder 1 0 0
Trade Port Adelaide Orazio Fantasia 25yr 178cm 64kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 10 19 0
Trade Carlton Lachlan Fogarty 21yr 179cm 75kg Spotswood/​St Kevin's College/​Western U18 16 6 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Mitch Hannan 26yr 187cm 83kg Avondale Heights/​St Bernards/​Footscray (VFL) 10 7 0
Trade Hawthorn Kyle Hartigan 29yr 194cm 92kg Keilor/​Western U18/​Werribee 15 0 0
Trade Sydney Tom Hickey 29yr 201cm 94kg Iona College/​Morningside 16 8 0
Trade St Kilda Jack Higgins 21yr 178cm 76kg East Malvern/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 15 19 0
Trade Geelong Shaun Higgins 32yr 184cm 89kg Newtown & Chilwell/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 12 3 0
Trade Essendon Nick Hind 26yr 180cm 70kg Clunes/​North Ballarat U18/​East Point/​Keilor/​Essendon (VFL) 18 2 0
Trade GWS Jesse Hogan 25yr 195cm 97kg Marist JFC/​Newman College/​Claremont 5 12 0
Trade West Coast Zac Langdon 24yr 175cm 75kg Dampier/​Guildford Grammar/​Claremont 14 6 0
Trade Gold Coast Oleg Markov 24yr 188cm 73kg Gepps Cross/​North Adelaide 17 1 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Stefan Martin 34yr 198cm 103kg Haileybury College/​Old Haileybury/​Sandringham 7 1 0
Trade Hawthorn Tom Phillips 24yr 186cm 75kg Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Port Melbourne 18 10 0
Trade GWS Braydon Preuss 25yr 206cm 109kg Hermit Park/​Surfers Paradise/​Queensland U18/​Mount Gravatt (NEAFL)/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Trade Carlton Adam Saad 26yr 178cm 74kg West Coburg/​Calder U18/​Coburg Tigers/​Coburg 18 2 0
Trade North Melbourne Jaidyn Stephenson 21yr 189cm 75kg Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 15 16 0
Trade Western Bulldogs Adam Treloar 27yr 180cm 82kg Noble Park/​Dandenong U18 10 7 0
Trade West Coast Alex Witherden 22yr 184cm 78kg St Joseph's/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 6 0 0
Trade Essendon Peter Wright 24yr 203cm 100kg Moonee Valley/​Calder U18 16 16 0
Trade North Melbourne Lachie Young 21yr 189cm 75kg Mount Eliza/​Mornington SC/​Dandenong U18/​Frankston 14 0 0
Pre-Draft Gold Coast International Signing Hewago Paul Oea 19yr 176cm 71kg Papua New Guinea 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Brisbane International Signing Deividas Uosis 20yr 182cm 74kg County Kerry 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Richmond Unregistered Player Signing Mate Colina 21yr 213cm 111kg Basketball 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Geelong Unregistered Player Signing Paul Tsapatolis 18yr 202cm Basketball 0 0 0
National 1 Western Bulldogs Academy - Next Generation Jamarra Ugle-Hagan 18yr 194cm 84kg South Warrnambool/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 3 4 0
National 2 Adelaide Riley Thilthorpe 18yr 201cm 100kg Goodwood/​Adelaide HS/​West Adelaide 11 17 0
National 3 North Melbourne Will Phillips 18yr 180cm 80kg Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 12 2 0
National 4 Sydney Logan McDonald 18yr 196cm 86kg Applecross Mt Pleasant/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Perth 7 9 0
National 5 Sydney Academy - Club Braeden Campbell 18yr 181cm 75kg Pennant Hills/​Knox Grammar/​Sydney (NEAFL) 6 0 0
National 6 Hawthorn Denver Grainger-Barras 18yr 195cm 78kg Kalamunda/​Darling Range Sports College/​Swan Districts 4 0 0
National 7 Gold Coast Elijah Hollands 18yr 189cm 80kg Wodonga FC/​Caulfield Grammar/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 8 Essendon Nik Cox 18yr 200cm 87kg Montmorency/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 18 9 0
National 9 Essendon Archie Perkins 18yr 185cm 87kg Old Brighton/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 16 7 0
National 10 Essendon Zach Reid 18yr 202cm 82kg Wonthaggi SC/​Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 1 0 0
National 11 Adelaide Luke Pedlar 18yr 183cm 80kg Kingston SE/​Prince Alfred College/​Glenelg 2 0 0
National 12 GWS Tanner Bruhn 18yr 183cm 74kg Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 7 3 0
National 13 North Melbourne Tom Powell 18yr 183cm 74kg Unley/​Scotch College (SA)/​Sturt 13 4 0
National 14 Fremantle Heath Chapman 18yr 193cm 81kg Joondalup Kinross JFC/​Prendiville College/​West Perth 6 1 0
National 15 GWS Conor Stone 18yr 188cm 81kg St Kevin's College/​Oakleigh U18 4 1 0
National 16 Port Adelaide Academy - Next Generation Lachie Jones 18yr 186cm 89kg Bute-Paskeville/​Woodville-West Torrens 6 1 0
National 17 Collingwood Oliver Henry 18yr 186cm 72kg St Joseph's College/​St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 6 5 0
National 18 GWS Ryan Angwin 18yr 184cm 74kg Foster/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
National 19 Collingwood Finlay Macrae 18yr 193cm 86kg Surrey Park/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 6 0 0
National 20 Geelong Max Holmes 18yr 189cm 74kg East Malvern/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 7 1 0
National 21 Melbourne Jake Bowey 18yr 175cm 67kg Highett/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 22 Melbourne Bailey Laurie 18yr 179cm 78kg Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 23 Collingwood Reef McInnes 18yr 193cm 86kg Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 24 Brisbane Academy - Club Blake Coleman 18yr 180cm 79kg Morningside 0 0 0
National 25 Adelaide Brayden Cook 18yr 189cm 80kg Happy Valley/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 26 St Kilda Matt Allison 18yr 192cm 80kg Strathmore/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 27 Fremantle Nathan O'Driscoll 18yr 187cm 78kg Northam Saints JFC/​Perth 0 0 0
National 28 Adelaide Sam Berry 18yr 181cm 81kg Maffra/​Melbourne Grammar/​Gippsland U18 16 5 0
National 29 Hawthorn Seamus Mitchell 18yr 181cm 74kg Robinvale Euston/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
National 30 Collingwood Caleb Poulter 18yr 192cm 79kg Ardrossan/​Woodville-West Torrens 11 2 0
National 31 Collingwood Liam McMahon 18yr 194cm 80kg Eltham/​Northern U18 0 0 0
National 32 Sydney Academy - Club Errol Gulden 18yr 175cm 75kg Maroubra 13 9 0
National 33 Geelong Shannon Neale 18yr 202cm 91kg Leeming HS/​South Fremantle 0 0 0
National 34 Melbourne Fraser Rosman 18yr 193cm 81kg Collegians/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 35 Hawthorn Academy - Next Generation Connor Downie 18yr 185cm 82kg Vermont/​Eastern U18 1 0 0
National 36 North Melbourne Charlie Lazzaro 18yr 179cm 73kg St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 12 3 0
National 37 Carlton Corey Durdin 18yr 173cm 73kg Central District 0 0 0
National 38 Adelaide James Rowe 21yr 173cm 73kg Woodville-West Torrens 17 14 0
National 39 Essendon Academy - Next Generation Josh Eyre 18yr 197cm 85kg Kilmore/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 40 Richmond Samson Ryan 20yr 206cm 96kg Sherwood 1 0 0
National 41 Carlton Jack Carroll 17yr 188cm 79kg Chapman Valley/​East Fremantle 0 0 0
National 42 North Melbourne Phoenix Spicer 18yr 173cm 64kg Morphettville Park/​Henley HS/​South Adelaide 0 0 0
National 43 Brisbane Harry Sharp 17yr 183cm 69kg East Point/​Caulfield Grammar/​North Ballarat U18 2 0 0
National 44 Collingwood Beau McCreery 19yr 186cm 60kg South Adelaide 10 11 0
National 45 St Kilda Tom Highmore 22yr 193cm 90kg Tuggeranong/​Marist College (ACT)/​Canberra/​South Adelaide 11 0 0
National 46 Hawthorn Tyler Brockman 18yr 180cm 80kg Wembley Downs JFC 7 7 0
National 47 Geelong Nick Stevens 18yr 192cm 84kg East Point/​Geelong Grammar/​North Ballarat U18 0 0 0
National 48 Brisbane Henry Smith 18yr 204cm 96kg Blackwood HS/​Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 49 Port Adelaide Ollie Lord 18yr 195cm 84kg Geelong Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
National 50 Fremantle Academy - Next Generation Brandon Walker 18yr 183cm 75kg Kardinya JFC/​East Fremantle 6 0 0
National 51 Richmond Father-Son Selection (Maurice Rioli) Maurice Rioli 18yr 179cm 75kg St Marys/​Scotch College 0 0 0
National 52 West Coast Luke Edwards 18yr 188cm 83kg Henley/​Glenelg 6 0 0
National 53 Essendon Academy - Next Generation Cody Brand 18yr 195cm 84kg Sunbury FC/​PEGS/​Calder U18 0 0 0
National 54 Fremantle Academy - Next Generation Joel Western 18yr 171cm 64kg Subiaco JFC/​Marist JFC/​Claremont 1 0 0
National 55 Western Bulldogs Dominic Bedendo 18yr 188cm 74kg Myrtleford/​Murray U18 0 0 0
National 56 North Melbourne Eddie Ford 18yr 184cm 73kg Yarraville Seddon/​Western U18 1 0 0
National 57 West Coast Isiah Winder 18yr 180cm 79kg Eaton JFC/​Peel 1 1 0
National 58 GWS Cameron Fleeton 18yr 192cm 81kg Geelong West/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 59 GWS Jacob Wehr 23yr 184cm 71kg Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Pre-Season 1 Adelaide Jackson Hately 20yr 189cm 80kg Walkerville/​Central District 3 0 0
Rookie 2 North Melbourne Patrick Walker 18yr 187cm 76kg North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Sydney Malachy Carruthers 18yr 185cm 72kg St Peter's College (SA)/​Sturt 0 0 0
Rookie 4 Hawthorn Jack Saunders 18yr 180cm 76kg Walkerville/​Norwood 0 0 0
Rookie 5 Gold Coast Jacob Townsend 27yr 187cm 84kg Leeton-Whitton/​NSW-ACT U18 0 0 0
Rookie 7 Fremantle Josh Treacy 18yr 193cm 95kg Cohuna/​Bendigo U18 11 10 0
Rookie 8 Carlton Luke Parks 19yr 192cm 93kg St Ives/​Glenelg 6 0 0
Rookie 11 Western Bulldogs Lachlan McNeil 19yr 182cm 78kg South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 13 7 0
Rookie 12 West Coast Zane Trew 18yr 185cm 80kg Hills Rangers JFC/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Collingwood Jack Ginnivan 17yr 183cm 77kg Strathfieldsaye/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Rookie 16 Port Adelaide Tyson Goldsack 33yr 193cm 92kg Pakenham/​Gippsland U18 0 0 0
Rookie 18 North Melbourne Connor Menadue 24yr 187cm 69kg Spotswood/​Western U18 7 0 0
Rookie 28 Collingwood Isaac Chugg 18yr 180cm 81kg Launceston/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 37 Port Adelaide Taj Schofield 18yr 178cm 72kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Henley HS/​Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Rookie 38 Gold Coast Aiden Fyfe 18yr 190cm 83kg Broadbeach 0 0 0
Rookie 40 Gold Coast Rhys Nicholls 18yr 188cm 79kg Labrador 0 0 0
Post-Draft Brisbane Academy - Club (Brisbane) Carter Michael 18yr 188cm 74kg Maroochydore 0 0 0
Post-Draft Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Alex Davies 18yr 191cm 85kg Manunda/​Queensland U18/​Broadbeach 0 0 0
Post-Draft Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Joel Jeffrey 18yr 192cm 78kg Wanderers/​NT Thunder 0 0 0
Post-Draft GWS Academy - Club (Greater Western Sydney) Will Shaw 19yr 180cm 70kg Deniliquin FC/​Bendigo U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Sydney Academy - Club (Sydney) Marc Sheather 18yr 185cm 84kg Pennant Hills 0 0 0
Post-Draft Adelaide Academy - Next Generation (Adelaide) James Borlase 18yr 192cm 93kg Unley/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 0 0 0
Post-Draft Adelaide Academy - Next Generation (Adelaide) Tariek Newchurch 18yr 182cm 77kg West Augusta/​Henley HS/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
Post-Draft Essendon Supplemental Selection Period Kaine Baldwin 18yr 193cm 90kg Henley/​Glenelg 0 0 0
Post-Draft Melbourne Supplemental Selection Period Majak Daw 30yr 195cm 97kg Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Richmond Supplemental Selection Period Derek Eggmolesse-Smith 22yr 186cm 75kg Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Richmond (VFL) 1 0 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Supplemental Selection Period Paul Hunter 28yr 200cm 96kg Warners Bay/​Redland 5 2 0
Post-Draft Richmond Supplemental Selection Period Rhyan Mansell 20yr 182cm 75kg Launceston/​Woodville-West Torrens 10 0 0
Post-Draft Carlton Supplemental Selection Period Oscar McDonald 24yr 196cm 82kg North Ballarat JFC/​North Ballarat City/​Edenhope Apsley/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 3 2 0
Post-Draft Adelaide Supplemental Selection Period Nick Murray 20yr 195cm 97kg 10 1 0
Post-Draft Western Bulldogs Supplemental Selection Period Anthony Scott 26yr 180cm 76kg 17 9 0
Post-Draft Melbourne Supplemental Selection Period Deakyn Smith 18yr 179cm 65kg Dandenong U18 0 0 0
Post-Draft Essendon Supplemental Selection Period Alec Waterman 24yr 183cm 89kg Marist JFC/​Claremont 10 10 0
Post-Draft St Kilda Supplemental Selection Period Mason Wood 27yr 192cm 84kg Geelong Amateur/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 9 7 0
Mid-Season 1 North Melbourne Jacob Edwards 18yr 202cm 83kg Beaumaris/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 2 Hawthorn Jai Newcombe 20yr 186cm 85kg Poowong/​Gippsland U18/​Box Hill 5 1 0
Mid-Season 3 Collingwood Ashley Johnson 23yr 193cm 85kg Halls Creek/​Southern Districts/​Scotch OC/​Sturt 0 0 0
Mid-Season 4 Adelaide Patrick Parnell 19yr 176cm 67kg Murray U18/​Albury FC 0 0 0
Mid-Season 5 Gold Coast Ned Moyle 19yr 204cm 100kg Kew Rovers/​Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 6 Carlton Alex Mirkov 21yr 210cm 104kg Ivanhoe Grammar/​Volleyball/​Old Ivanhoe/​Carlton (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 7 St Kilda Max Heath 18yr 204cm 94kg Xavier College/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 8 GWS James Peatling 20yr 182cm 80kg Westbrook/​Pennant Hills/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL)/​Sydney University 0 0 0
Mid-Season 9 Essendon Sam Durham 19yr 185cm 75kg Seymour/​Murray U18/​Richmond (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 10 Richmond Matthew Parker 25yr 187cm 79kg Melville/​Perth/​South Fremantle 2 0 0
Mid-Season 11 West Coast Will Collins 19yr 185cm 78kg Mazenod JFC/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
Mid-Season 12 Sydney Lachlan McAndrew 21yr 208cm 93kg Rugby Union/​Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 13 Port Adelaide Jed McEntee 20yr 176cm 76kg Mitcham (SA)/​Sturt 0 0 0
Mid-Season 14 Brisbane Kalin Lane 19yr 204cm 95kg Denmark Walpole/​Claremont 0 0 0
Mid-Season 15 Melbourne Kye Declase 24yr 195cm 85kg Montmorency/​Northern Blues/​Werribee 0 0 0
Mid-Season 16 North Melbourne Charlie Ham 18yr 180cm 74kg St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 17 Hawthorn Jackson Callow 18yr 195cm 96kg North Launceston/​Tasmania U18/​Norwood 0 0 0
Mid-Season 18 Collingwood Aiden Begg 18yr 197cm 87kg North Ringwood/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
Mid-Season 19 Carlton Jordan Boyd 22yr 182cm 81kg Spotswood/​Footscray (VFL) 0 0 0
Mid-Season 20 St Kilda Cooper Sharman 20yr 194cm 78kg Leeton-Whitton/​Balwyn/​Oakleigh U18/​Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
Mid-Season 21 West Coast Connor West 22yr 183cm 80kg Joondalup Kinross JFC/​West Perth 0 0 0
Mid-Season 22 Melbourne Daniel Turner 19yr 191cm 79kg Murray U18/​Albury FC 0 0 0