2013 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Free Agency | Trade Period | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Free Agency Adelaide Free Agent (Restricted) Eddie Betts 26yr 173cm 73kg Templestowe/​Calder U18 111 273 27 AA: 2015, 2016, 2017; AA40: 2014
Free Agency North Melbourne Free Agent (Restricted) Nick Dal Santo 29yr 185cm 85kg Mandurang JFC/​Kennington-Sandhurst JFC/​Bendigo U18 62 16 13
Free Agency Sydney Free Agent (Restricted) Lance Franklin 26yr 196cm 103kg Dowerin/​Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 108 337 85 AA: 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018; Coleman: 2014, 2017
Free Agency Carlton Free Agent (Restricted) Dale Thomas 26yr 185cm 86kg Drouin/​Gippsland U18 81 31 2
Free Agency West Coast Free Agent (Unrestricted) Xavier Ellis 25yr 187cm 80kg Lakes Entrance/​Melbourne Grammar/​Gippsland U18 34 9 0
Free Agency Fremantle Free Agent (Unrestricted) Colin Sylvia 27yr 186cm 86kg Merbein/​Bendigo U18 6 1 0
Free Agency Port Adelaide Free Agent (Unrestricted) Matt White 26yr 180cm 84kg Sunbury FC/​Calder U18 48 44 0
Free Agency GWS Delisted Free Agent Dylan Addison 26yr 185cm 84kg St Gregory's College (NSW)/​St George/​NSW-ACT U18 5 0 0
Free Agency Collingwood Delisted Free Agent Tony Armstrong 24yr 183cm 80kg Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock/​NSW-ACT U18/​Riddells Creek/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 6 0 0
Free Agency Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Daniel Cross 30yr 187cm 87kg Albury FC/​Murray U18 39 1 0
Free Agency Sydney Delisted Free Agent Tom Derickx 25yr 201cm 100kg Augusta Margaret River/​Claremont 13 6 0
Free Agency Sydney Delisted Free Agent Jeremy Laidler 24yr 189cm 89kg Doutta Stars/​Calder U18 61 6 0
Free Agency Brisbane Delisted Free Agent Luke McGuane 26yr 192cm 90kg Broadbeach 7 7 0
Free Agency North Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Robin Nahas 25yr 176cm 75kg Oakleigh Dragons JFC/​Salesian College/​Oakleigh U18/​Port Melbourne 34 35 0
Free Agency Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Aidan Riley 21yr 182cm 86kg Illawarra/​NSW-ACT U18 13 3 0
Trade Collingwood Taylor Adams 20yr 179cm 84kg St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 89 33 33
Trade Essendon Kurt Aylett 21yr 188cm 78kg Leeton-Whitton/​NSW-ACT U18/​North Ballarat U18 2 0 0
Trade St Kilda Josh Bruce 21yr 196cm 94kg Eastlake/​St Ignatius (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 77 132 5
Trade Essendon Paul Chapman 31yr 179cm 89kg North Coburg/​Calder U18 29 30 4
Trade Western Bulldogs Stewart Crameri 25yr 190cm 96kg Maryborough FC/​Ballarat Grammar/​Bendigo 46 (42) 75 7
Trade Western Bulldogs Sam Darley 20yr 183cm 80kg Hobart FC 7 1 0
Trade St Kilda Luke Delaney 24yr 194cm 99kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 37 0 0
Trade Carlton Sam Docherty 19yr 184cm 84kg Phillip Island/​Gippsland U18 79 13 6 AA: 2017; B&F: 2016; AA40: 2016
Trade Essendon Shaun Edwards 19yr 189cm 81kg St Marys/​Melbourne Grammar 12 8 0
Trade Carlton Andrejs Everitt 24yr 194cm 89kg Somerville/​Dandenong U18 52 61 5
Trade Fremantle Scott Gumbleton 25yr 197cm 99kg Halls Head/​Peel 0 0 0
Trade Richmond Shaun Hampson 25yr 201cm 104kg Mount Gravatt 35 6 0
Trade GWS Josh Hunt 31yr 185cm 101kg Mildura Imperials/​Bendigo U18 14 4 1
Trade Collingwood Patrick Karnezis 21yr 190cm 88kg Hawthorn Citizens/​Marcellin College/​Oakleigh U18 4 2 0
Trade St Kilda Billy Longer 20yr 202cm 101kg Macleod/​Northern U18 56 4 0
Trade Hawthorn Ben McEvoy 24yr 200cm 103kg Dederang-Mt Beauty/​Catholic College (Wodonga)/​Murray U18 96 49 13 Prem: 2014, 2015
Trade Melbourne Viv Michie 21yr 185cm 85kg Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18 21 1 0
Trade GWS Shane Mumford 27yr 198cm 104kg Bunyip/​Geelong (VFL) 72 13 17 B&F: 2014
Trade Brisbane Jackson Paine 20yr 192cm 95kg East Malvern/​Prahran/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 10 3 0
Trade Adelaide James Podsiadly 32yr 193cm 100kg Yarraville/​Emmanuel College/​Western U18/​Werribee/​Geelong (VFL) 21 26 4
Trade Port Adelaide Jared Polec 20yr 188cm 85kg Seaton/​Woodville-West Torrens 90 46 18
Trade St Kilda Shane Savage 22yr 185cm 82kg Noble Park/​Dandenong U18 85 23 0
Trade GWS Heath Shaw 27yr 184cm 86kg Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 109 2 2 AA: 2015, 2016; B&F: 2015
Trade Melbourne Dom Tyson 20yr 186cm 81kg Camberwell/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 94 40 20
Trade Melbourne Bernie Vince 28yr 186cm 87kg CMS Crows/​Prince Alfred College/​Woodville-West Torrens 100 33 26 B&F: 2015
Trade Brisbane Trent West 25yr 199cm 103kg Wonthaggi/​Gippsland U18 16 5 0
Trade Collingwood Jesse White 25yr 196cm 102kg Surfers Paradise/​Southport 56 75 0
Trade West Coast Elliot Yeo 20yr 189cm 79kg Booragoon/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 105 58 27 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017, 2018; AA40: 2018; Prem: 2018
National 1 GWS Tom Boyd 18yr 201cm 102kg Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18 61 (9) 50 0 Prem: 2016
National 2 GWS Josh Kelly 18yr 184cm 74kg East Brighton/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 100 63 37 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
National 3 St Kilda Jack Billings 18yr 185cm 76kg Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 85 64 17
National 4 Western Bulldogs Marcus Bontempelli 17yr 194cm 84kg Eltham/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 104 100 65 AA: 2016; B&F: 2016, 2017; AFLCA Young: 2015; AFLPA 1st: 2014; AA40: 2017; Prem: 2016
National 5 Gold Coast Kade Kolodjashnij 18yr 190cm 81kg Prospect/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 78 13 0
National 6 Collingwood Matthew Scharenberg 18yr 191cm 88kg PHOS Camden/​Immanuel College/​Glenelg 31 0 2
National 7 Brisbane James Aish 17yr 184cm 74kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Concordia College/​Norwood 68 (32) 23 1
National 8 North Melbourne Father-Son Selection (Donald McDonald) Luke McDonald 18yr 190cm 85kg Kew Comets/​Oakleigh U18/​Werribee 96 15 0
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Gary Ablett) National 9 Melbourne Christian Salem 18yr 185cm 78kg Hampton Rovers/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 70 19 5
National 10 Collingwood Nathan Freeman 18yr 184cm 85kg Dingley/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 2 (0) 1 0
Free Agent Compensation (Dale Thomas) National 11 West Coast Dom Sheed 18yr 185cm 83kg Mines Rovers/​Subiaco 78 31 5 Prem: 2018
National 12 Richmond Ben Lennon 18yr 190cm 79kg Macleod/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 21 10 0
National 13 Carlton Patrick Cripps 18yr 193cm 91kg Northampton/​East Fremantle 81 34 49 AA: 2018; B&F: 2015, 2018
National 14 GWS Cameron McCarthy 18yr 195cm 83kg South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle 57 (21) 80 2
National 15 Sydney Zak Jones 18yr 183cm 75kg Mount Eliza/​Dandenong U18 73 20 2
National 16 Geelong Darcy Lang 17yr 183cm 75kg Colac/​Geelong U18 55 (44) 37 0
National 17 Fremantle Michael Apeness 18yr 201cm 98kg Donvale/​Eastern U18 12 6 0
National 18 St Kilda Luke Dunstan 18yr 184cm 82kg South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 85 41 3
Free Agent Compensation (Lance Franklin) National 19 St Kilda Blake Acres 18yr 191cm 86kg Edgewater-Woodvale/​West Perth 56 23 2
Uncontracted Player Compensation (Gary Ablett) National 20 Gold Coast Jack Leslie 18yr 198cm 94kg Nambrok Newry/​Sale/​Gippsland U18 28 1 0
National 21 Port Adelaide Jarman Impey 18yr 178cm 76kg Shepparton FC/​Shepparton Swans/​Murray U18 99 (75) 44 3
National 22 Brisbane Darcy Gardiner 18yr 194cm 85kg Queenscliff/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 82 4 0
Free Agent Compensation (Colin Sylvia) National 23 Adelaide Matt Crouch 18yr 181cm 79kg Beaufort/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 90 19 26 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
National 24 Hawthorn Billy Hartung 18yr 178cm 67kg Mornington/​Dandenong U18 76 (63) 33 0
Free Agent Compensation (Nick Dal Santo) National 25 Brisbane Daniel McStay 18yr 196cm 87kg East Ringwood/​Vermont/​Eastern U18 79 53 0
National 26 Essendon Zach Merrett 18yr 180cm 77kg Cobden/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 103 36 45 AA: 2017; B&F: 2016
National 27 Gold Coast Sean Lemmens 19yr 182cm 66kg Salisbury/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 79 17 0
National 28 Brisbane Lewis Taylor 18yr 175cm 75kg Terang Mortlake/​Geelong U18 107 85 1 Rising Star: 2014
National 29 GWS Rory Lobb 20yr 206cm 95kg Bassendean/​Swan Districts 74 64 5
National 30 North Melbourne Trent Dumont 18yr 186cm 85kg Golden Grove/​Pedare Christian College/​Norwood 61 20 1
National 31 West Coast Malcolm Karpany 18yr 176cm 73kg Moonta/​Rostrevor College/​Woodville-West Torrens 7 6 0
National 32 Sydney George Hewett 17yr 185cm 83kg Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 71 30 3
National 33 Brisbane Tom Cutler 18yr 192cm 83kg Greythorn/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 63 31 1
National 34 Brisbane Nick Robertson 18yr 192cm 87kg Joondalup Kinross JFC/​West Perth 68 10 0
National 35 Sydney Toby Nankervis 19yr 199cm 101kg George Town/​North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 59 (12) 21 5 Prem: 2017
National 36 Geelong Jarrad Jansen 18yr 192cm 94kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​East Fremantle 8 (0) 4 0
National 37 Fremantle Alex Pearce 18yr 200cm 92kg Ulverstone/​Devonport/​Tasmania U18 42 3 0
National 38 Hawthorn Dayle Garlett 19yr 182cm 73kg Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
National 39 Carlton Cameron Giles 18yr 195cm 95kg Blyth-Snowtown/​Prince Alfred College/​Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 40 Melbourne Jay Kennedy-Harris 18yr 175cm 67kg Kew Comets/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Old Trinity 34 12 0
National 41 Geelong Jake Kolodjashnij 18yr 193cm 88kg Prospect/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 70 0 0
National 42 Western Bulldogs Matt Fuller 23yr 180cm 84kg Norwood 0 0 0
National 43 West Coast Tom Barrass 18yr 194cm 85kg Hale School/​Claremont 51 0 1 Prem: 2018
National 44 Sydney Aliir Aliir 19yr 193cm 94kg Aspley/​East Fremantle/​Queensland U18 28 1 3
National 45 Port Adelaide Mitchell Harvey 18yr 196cm 96kg Broadview/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
National 46 Adelaide Riley Knight 18yr 180cm 72kg South Clare/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Woodville-West Torrens 39 28 0
National 47 North Melbourne Ben Brown 20yr 200cm 98kg Devonport/​Tasmania U18/​Glenorchy/​Werribee 99 215 23 AA40: 2017, 2018
National 49 West Coast Dylan Main 18yr 190cm 79kg South Coogee JFC/​South Fremantle 0 0 0
National 50 Richmond Nathan Gordon 23yr 188cm 86kg East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 21 18 0
National 51 Carlton Nick Holman 18yr 189cm 78kg Kyabram/​Murray U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 31 (9) 14 0
National 52 Port Adelaide Darcy Byrne-Jones 18yr 181cm 75kg Camberwell/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 64 6 3
National 55 Essendon Orazio Fantasia 18yr 178cm 64kg Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 60 90 11
National 56 Hawthorn James Sicily 18yr 186cm 77kg Keilor/​Western U18/​Williamstown 60 53 12
National 57 Melbourne Jayden Hunt 18yr 187cm 79kg East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Brighton Grammar 47 10 1
National 58 Fremantle Brady Grey 18yr 180cm 87kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 21 11 0
National 60 Western Bulldogs Mitch Honeychurch 18yr 177cm 67kg Vermont/​Eastern U18 35 15 0
National 62 Brisbane Expansion Zone Selection (Brisbane) Jonathan Freeman 19yr 198cm 95kg Aspley/​Queensland U18/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 14 16 0
National 65 Collingwood Tom Langdon 19yr 191cm 81kg Glen Iris/​Prahran/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18/​Old Melburnians/​Sandringham 80 3 2
National 66 Richmond Sam Lloyd 23yr 182cm 84kg Deniliquin FC/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18/​Mount Eliza/​Bendigo Gold/​Frankston 57 69 0
National 68 Port Adelaide Karl Amon 18yr 181cm 71kg East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 42 22 0
National 77 Collingwood Jonathon Marsh 18yr 193cm 87kg Augusta Margaret River/​East Fremantle 15 0 0
National 97 GWS Expansion Zone Selection (Greater Western Sydney) Jake Barrett 17yr 183cm 81kg Temora/​NSW-ACT U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 23 (1) 19 0
Pre-Season 1 GWS Jed Lamb 21yr 181cm 84kg Yarram/​Gippsland U18 54 (10) 34 0
Rookie 2 Melbourne James Harmes 18yr 185cm 78kg Devon Meadows/​Dandenong U18 69 44 6
Rookie 3 St Kilda Eli Templeton 18yr 182cm 73kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 14 6 0
Rookie 4 Gold Coast Louis Herbert 19yr 188cm 77kg Emmanuel Hawks JFC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​South Warrnambool/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 3 0 0
Rookie 5 West Coast Will Maginness 18yr 182cm 75kg Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 6 Brisbane Isaac Conway 18yr 185cm 85kg Aspley/​Queensland U18/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 7 Adelaide Charlie Cameron 19yr 183cm 72kg Marist College Ashgrove/​Newman Saints/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Swan Districts 84 (73) 104 0
Rookie 8 North Melbourne Joel Tippett 25yr 196cm 93kg Southport/​West Adelaide 7 0 0
Rookie 9 Essendon Fraser Thurlow 21yr 200cm 102kg Queensland U18/​Southport/​Labrador 0 0 0
Rookie 11 Richmond Todd Banfield 23yr 183cm 83kg Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Carlton Luke Reynolds 18yr 188cm 84kg North Haven/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 13 Port Adelaide Sam Russell 18yr 181cm 75kg Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 Geelong James Toohey 19yr 198cm 95kg St Kevin's Old Boys/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
Rookie 16 Fremantle Michael Wood 19yr 191cm 75kg Sorrento Duncraig JFC/​Subiaco 0 0 0
Rookie 17 Hawthorn Dallas Willsmore 18yr 191cm 85kg Walpeup-Underbool/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 2 0 0
Rookie 19 Melbourne Max King 18yr 202cm 88kg Wagga/​Murray U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 20 St Kilda Maverick Weller 21yr 182cm 87kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18 89 55 2
Rookie 22 West Coast Rowen Powell 18yr 193cm 80kg Towns/​Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 23 Brisbane Zac O'Brien 23yr 183cm 77kg Wangaratta Rovers/​Yarrawonga/​Aberfeldie/​Essendon (VFL) 13 1 0
Rookie 24 Adelaide James Battersby 18yr 177cm 78kg Pembroke School/​Sturt 0 0 0
Rookie 25 North Melbourne Kayne Turner 18yr 179cm 64kg Kiewa-Sandy Creek/​Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 58 41 0
Rookie 26 Essendon Patrick Ambrose 22yr 191cm 88kg Xavier College/​Old Xavs/​Coburg/​Essendon (VFL) 67 22 0
Rookie 27 Richmond Anthony Miles 21yr 179cm 78kg North Albury/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 61 24 14 Liston: 2018
Rookie 28 Carlton Cameron Wood 26yr 204cm 105kg Goodwood/​Glenunga HS/​West Adelaide 24 7 0
Rookie 29 Port Adelaide Sam Gray 21yr 176cm 75kg Eastern U18/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 76 63 15
Rookie 31 Geelong Nick Bourke 18yr 191cm 79kg Kolora Noorat/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 32 Fremantle Thomas Vandeleur 18yr 194cm 91kg Gascoyne/​South Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 35 Melbourne Alex Georgiou 23yr 187cm 94kg Lobethal/​Norwood 7 0 0
Rookie 36 St Kilda International Signing Jason Holmes 24yr 203cm 105kg USA 5 0 0
Rookie 40 Adelaide Jake Kelly 18yr 189cm 84kg Mansfield/​Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 53 1 0
Rookie 41 Essendon Unregistered Player Signing Johnny Rayner 22yr 184cm 68kg Athletics 0 0 0
Rookie 42 Richmond Matt Thomas 26yr 186cm 87kg Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 15 6 0
Rookie 43 Carlton Blaine Johnson 18yr 187cm 83kg Kwinana/​South Fremantle 7 1 0
Rookie 45 Sydney International Signing Patrick Mitchell 24yr 201cm 107kg USA 0 0 0
Rookie 46 Geelong Zac Bates 18yr 176cm 73kg Barmera-Monash/​West Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 47 Fremantle Jacob Ballard 19yr 188cm 89kg Warrandyte/​Northern U18/​Northern Blues 1 0 0
Rookie 48 Hawthorn Zac Webster 18yr 182cm 75kg Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 0 0 0
Rookie 52 Adelaide Alex Spina 18yr 181cm 75kg Gaza/​Rostrevor College/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
Rookie 54 Port Adelaide International Signing Daniel Flynn 19yr 190cm 92kg County Kildare 0 0 0
Rookie 55 Sydney Academy - Club (Sydney) Lloyd Perris 19yr 179cm 74kg St George/​NSW-ACT U18/​Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 56 Geelong Unregistered Player Signing Michael Luxford 18yr 186cm 92kg Caulfield Grammar/​Basketball 2 0 0
Rookie 57 Hawthorn Ben Ross 25yr 179cm 79kg Bunyip/​Gippsland U18 4 1 0
Rookie 60 Carlton International Signing Ciarán Sheehan 23yr 188cm 86kg County Cork 6 0 0
Rookie 61 Hawthorn International Signing Kurt Heatherley 19yr 193cm 89kg New Zealand/​Sandringham U18 5 0 0
Rookie 63 Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Jarred Ellis 18yr 189cm 80kg Ballina/​Broadbeach/​Queensland U18/​Sydney (NEAFL)/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Rookie 64 Carlton International Signing Ciarán Byrne 19yr 188cm 90kg County Louth 22 0 0
Rookie 65 Hawthorn International Signing Shem Tatupu 18yr 192cm 93kg New Zealand/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 69 Brisbane Academy - Club (Brisbane) Archie Smith 18yr 201cm 102kg St Laurence's College (Qld)/​Queensland U18/​Mount Gravatt (NEAFL)/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 9 4 0