2013 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Free Agents, Unrestricted Free Agents, Restricted Free Agents, Delisted Free Agents

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 26 trades from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 31 retirements from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 69 delistings from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 34 rookie delistings from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 7 free agents from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 3 unrestricted free agents from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 restricted free agents from 2013⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 8 delisted free agents from 2013⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Tom Boyd Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18 18 201cm 102kg 49 (9) 44 0 Prem: 2016
2 GWS Josh Kelly East Brighton/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 184cm 74kg 84 53 27 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
3 St Kilda Jack Billings Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 185cm 76kg 64 50 15
4 Western Bulldogs Marcus Bontempelli Eltham/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 17 194cm 84kg 85 78 56 AA: 2016; B&F: 2016, 2017; AFLCA Young: 2015; AFLPA 1st: 2014; AA40: 2017; Prem: 2016
5 Gold Coast Kade Kolodjashnij Prospect/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 18 190cm 81kg 70 13 0
6 Collingwood Matthew Scharenberg PHOS Camden/​Immanuel College/​Glenelg 18 191cm 88kg 14 0 0
7 Brisbane James Aish Payneham Norwood Union/​Concordia College/​Norwood 17 184cm 74kg 55 (32) 19 1
FS 8 North Melbourne Luke McDonald Kew Comets/​Oakleigh U18 18 190cm 85kg 74 11 0
Comp 9 Melbourne Christian Salem Hampton Rovers/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 185cm 78kg 46 13 3
10 Collingwood Nathan Freeman Dingley/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 18 184cm 85kg 0 0 0
Comp 11 West Coast Dom Sheed Mines Rovers/​Subiaco 18 185cm 83kg 60 23 2
12 Richmond Ben Lennon Macleod/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 18 190cm 79kg 21 10 0
13 Carlton Patrick Cripps Northampton/​East Fremantle 18 193cm 91kg 59 23 29 B&F: 2015
14 GWS Cameron McCarthy South Coogee/​South Fremantle 18 195cm 83kg 40 (21) 61 2
15 Sydney Zak Jones Mount Eliza/​Dandenong U18 18 183cm 75kg 54 14 2
16 Geelong Darcy Lang Colac/​Geelong U18 17 183cm 75kg 44 31 0
17 Fremantle Michael Apeness Donvale/​Eastern U18 18 201cm 98kg 7 3 0
18 St Kilda Luke Dunstan South Clare/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 184cm 82kg 69 36 3
Comp 19 St Kilda Blake Acres Edgewater-Woodvale/​West Perth 18 191cm 86kg 44 19 1
Comp 20 Gold Coast Jack Leslie Nambrok Newry/​Sale/​Gippsland U18 18 198cm 94kg 19 0 0
21 Port Adelaide Jarman Impey Shepparton FC/​Shepparton Swans/​Murray U18 18 178cm 76kg 75 34 3
22 Brisbane Darcy Gardiner Queenscliff/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 18 194cm 85kg 62 4 0
Comp 23 Adelaide Matt Crouch Beaufort/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 181cm 79kg 72 17 18 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
24 Hawthorn Billy Hartung Mornington/​Dandenong U18 18 178cm 67kg 63 27 0
Comp 25 Brisbane Daniel McStay East Ringwood/​Vermont/​Eastern U18 18 196cm 87kg 60 31 0
26 Essendon Zach Merrett Cobden/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 180cm 77kg 81 31 35 AA: 2017; B&F: 2016
27 Gold Coast Sean Lemmens Salisbury/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 19 182cm 66kg 69 16 0
28 Brisbane Lewis Taylor Terang Mortlake/​Geelong U18 18 175cm 75kg 85 64 1 Rising Star: 2014
29 GWS Rory Lobb Bassendean/​Swan Districts 20 206cm 95kg 55 53 5
30 North Melbourne Trent Dumont Golden Grove/​Pedare Christian College/​Norwood 18 186cm 85kg 39 14 0
31 West Coast Malcolm Karpany Moonta/​Rostrevor College/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 176cm 73kg 7 6 0
32 Sydney George Hewett Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 17 185cm 83kg 48 27 0
33 Brisbane Tom Cutler Greythorn/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 192cm 83kg 45 20 0
34 Brisbane Nick Robertson Joondalup Kinross/​West Perth 18 192cm 87kg 47 7 0
35 Sydney Toby Nankervis George Town/​North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 19 199cm 101kg 36 (12) 14 2 Prem: 2017
36 Geelong Jarrad Jansen Bullcreek Leeming/​East Fremantle 18 192cm 94kg 8 (0) 4 0
37 Fremantle Alex Pearce Ulverstone/​Devonport/​Tasmania U18 18 200cm 92kg 21 3 0
38 Hawthorn Dayle Garlett Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 19 182cm 73kg 0 0 0
39 Carlton Cameron Giles Blyth-Snowtown/​Prince Alfred College/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 195cm 95kg 0 0 0
40 Melbourne Jay Kennedy-Harris Kew Comets/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Old Trinity 18 175cm 67kg 28 11 0
41 Geelong Jake Kolodjashnij Prospect/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 18 193cm 88kg 47 0 0
42 Western Bulldogs Matt Fuller Norwood 23 180cm 84kg 0 0 0
43 West Coast Tom Barrass Hale School/​Claremont 18 194cm 85kg 32 0 1
44 Sydney Aliir Aliir Aspley/​East Fremantle 19 193cm 94kg 16 0 0
45 Port Adelaide Mitchell Harvey Broadview/​North Adelaide 18 196cm 96kg 0 0 0
46 Adelaide Riley Knight South Clare/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 180cm 72kg 31 21 0
47 North Melbourne Ben Brown Devonport/​Tasmania U18/​Glenorchy/​Werribee 20 200cm 98kg 77 154 17 AA40: 2017
48 GWS
49 West Coast Dylan Main South Coogee/​South Fremantle 18 190cm 79kg 0 0 0
50 Richmond Nathan Gordon East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 23 188cm 86kg 21 18 0
51 Carlton Nick Holman Kyabram/​Murray U18 18 189cm 78kg 9 0 0
52 Port Adelaide Darcy Byrne-Jones Camberwell/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 181cm 75kg 43 4 1
53 Sydney
Rookie 54 Geelong Josh Walker Lara/​Geelong U18 20 196cm 91kg 50 (23) 62 1
55 Essendon Orazio Fantasia Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 18 178cm 64kg 47 70 8
56 Hawthorn James Sicily Keilor/​Western U18 18 186cm 77kg 44 47 4
57 Melbourne Jayden Hunt East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Brighton Grammar 18 187cm 79kg 41 10 1
58 Fremantle Brady Grey Burnie/​Tasmania U18 18 180cm 87kg 17 10 0
Rookie 59 Hawthorn Jonathon Ceglar Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 22 204cm 94kg 48 28 0
60 Western Bulldogs Mitch Honeychurch Vermont/​Eastern U18 18 177cm 67kg 22 12 0
Rookie 61 West Coast Jamie Bennell Carey Park/​Swan Districts 23 179cm 75kg 30 3 1
Qld Zone 62 Brisbane Jonathan Freeman Aspley 19 198cm 95kg 14 16 0
Rookie 63 Geelong George Burbury Hobart FC 21 186cm 80kg 5 1 0
Rookie 64 Essendon Lauchlan Dalgleish Ararat/​North Ballarat U18 20 185cm 77kg 0 0 0
65 Collingwood Tom Langdon Glen Iris/​Prahran/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18/​Old Melburnians/​Sandringham 19 191cm 81kg 57 2 1
66 Richmond Sam Lloyd Deniliquin FC/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18/​Mount Eliza/​Bendigo/​Frankston 23 182cm 84kg 50 64 0
67 Carlton
68 Port Adelaide Karl Amon East Sandringham/​Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 18 181cm 71kg 36 20 0
69 Sydney
Rookie 70 Fremantle Matthew Taberner Myrtleford/​Alpine Eagles/​Murray U18 20 197cm 89kg 49 50 0
Rookie 71 Hawthorn Will Langford UNSW-Eastern Suburbs/​NSW-ACT U18 21 187cm 83kg 65 24 1 Prem: 2014
72 GWS
73 GWS
Rookie 74 West Coast Jeremy McGovern North Albany/​Claremont 21 195cm 93kg 79 29 7 AA: 2016, 2017; AA40: 2015
Rookie 75 Brisbane Justin Clarke Booleroo Melrose Wilmington/​North Adelaide 19 195cm 88kg 42 1 0
Rookie 76 Adelaide Kyle Hartigan Keilor/​Western U18/​Werribee 22 194cm 92kg 66 1 0
77 Collingwood Jonathon Marsh Augusta Margaret River/​East Fremantle 18 193cm 87kg 15 0 0
78 Richmond
79 Carlton
Rookie 80 Sydney Brandon Jack Willoughby/​Oakhill College/​Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 19 182cm 77kg 19 9 0
81 GWS
Rookie 82 Melbourne Mitch Clisby North Broken Hill/​North Adelaide 23 182cm 83kg 0 0 0
Rookie 83 St Kilda Tom Curren Mount Eliza/​Dandenong U18 21 178cm 78kg 18 6 0
Rookie 84 Western Bulldogs Brett Goodes Dimboola/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat/​NT Thunder/​Williamstown 29 183cm 88kg 9 2 0
Rookie 85 West Coast Simon Tunbridge Perth/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 20 191cm 94kg 8 3 0
Rookie 86 Adelaide Rory Laird Kenilworth/​Scotch College (SA)/​West Adelaide 19 178cm 76kg 83 8 22 AA: 2017; AA40: 2015, 2016
Rookie 87 Collingwood Sam Dwyer South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18/​Port Melbourne 27 177cm 76kg 18 7 0
88 Richmond
Rookie 89 Carlton Ed Curnow Modewarre/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 24 182cm 84kg 71 13 3
Rookie 90 Sydney Dane Rampe Newington College/​Williamstown/​UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 23 189cm 89kg 92 5 4 AA: 2016
91 GWS
Rookie 92 Collingwood Adam Oxley Redland 21 191cm 78kg 29 9 2
Rookie 93 Richmond Ricky Petterd Surfers Paradise/​Broadbeach 25 185cm 85kg 18 13 0
Rookie 94 Carlton Tom Bell Iona College/​Morningside 22 187cm 96kg 55 (35) 47 7
Rookie 95 GWS Zac Williams Narrandera/​Albury FC/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 19 180cm 80kg 65 18 8
96 Collingwood
NSW Zone 97 GWS Jake Barrett Temora/​NSW-ACT U18 17 183cm 81kg 18 (1) 15 0

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Jed Lamb Yarram/​Gippsland U18 21 181cm 84kg 36 (10) 27 0
2 Collingwood
3 Richmond
4 Carlton
5 Sydney
6 GWS
7 Richmond
8 Carlton
9 Sydney
10 GWS
11 GWS
12 GWS

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Sam Schulz Lavington/​Culcairn/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 21 181cm 79kg 0 0 0
2 Melbourne James Harmes Devon Meadows/​Dandenong U18 18 185cm 78kg 44 29 2
3 St Kilda Eli Templeton Burnie/​Tasmania U18 18 182cm 73kg 14 6 0
4 Gold Coast Louis Herbert Emmanuel Hawks JFC/​Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)/​South Warrnambool/​North Ballarat U18 19 188cm 77kg 3 0 0
5 West Coast Will Maginness Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 182cm 75kg 0 0 0
6 Brisbane Isaac Conway Aspley 18 185cm 85kg 0 0 0
7 Adelaide Charlie Cameron Marist College Ashgrove/​Newman Saints/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Swan Districts 19 183cm 72kg 73 87 0
8 North Melbourne Joel Tippett Southport/​West Adelaide 25 196cm 93kg 7 0 0
9 Essendon Fraser Thurlow Labrador 20 200cm 102kg 0 0 0
10 Collingwood Corey Gault Brookton-Pingelly/​Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 21 198cm 94kg 6 4 0
11 Richmond Todd Banfield Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 23 183cm 83kg 0 0 0
12 Carlton Luke Reynolds North Haven/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18 188cm 84kg 0 0 0
13 Port Adelaide Sam Russell Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 17 181cm 75kg 0 0 0
14 Sydney
15 Geelong James Toohey St Kevin's Old Boys/​Oakleigh U18 19 198cm 95kg 0 0 0
16 Fremantle Michael Wood Sorrento Duncraig/​Subiaco 19 191cm 75kg 0 0 0
17 Hawthorn Dallas Willsmore Walpeup-Underbool/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 191cm 85kg 2 0 0
18 GWS
19 Melbourne Max King Wagga/​Murray U18 18 202cm 88kg 0 0 0
20 St Kilda Maverick Weller Burnie/​Tasmania U18 21 182cm 87kg 76 50 2
21 Gold Coast
22 West Coast Rowen Powell Towns/​Claremont 18 193cm 80kg 0 0 0
23 Brisbane Zac O'Brien Wangaratta Rovers/​Yarrawonga/​Aberfeldie/​Essendon (VFL) 23 183cm 77kg 13 1 0
24 Adelaide James Battersby Pembroke School/​Sturt 17 177cm 78kg 0 0 0
25 North Melbourne Kayne Turner Kiewa-Sandy Creek/​Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 17 179cm 64kg 36 33 0
26 Essendon Patrick Ambrose Xavier College/​Old Xavs/​Essendon (VFL) 22 191cm 88kg 60 20 0
27 Richmond Anthony Miles North Albury/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 21 179cm 78kg 60 23 14
28 Carlton Cameron Wood Goodwood/​Glenunga HS/​West Adelaide 26 204cm 105kg 24 7 0
29 Port Adelaide Sam Gray Eastern U18/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 21 176cm 75kg 57 42 11
30 Sydney
31 Geelong Nick Bourke Kolora Noorat/​Geelong U18 18 191cm 79kg 0 0 0
32 Fremantle Thomas Vandeleur Gascoyne/​South Fremantle 18 194cm 91kg 0 0 0
33 Hawthorn Derick Wanganeen Mallee Park/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 22 174cm 75kg 1 0 0
34 GWS
35 Melbourne Alex Georgiou Lobethal/​Norwood 23 187cm 94kg 7 0 0
Intl 36 St Kilda Jason Holmes USA 24 203cm 105kg 5 0 0
37 Gold Coast
38 West Coast Murray Newman Upper Swan/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts 19 182cm 75kg 2 1 0
39 Brisbane
40 Adelaide Jake Kelly Mansfield/​Kew Comets/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 189cm 84kg 34 0 0
Unreg 41 Essendon Johnny Rayner Athletics 22 184cm 68kg 0 0 0
42 Richmond Matt Thomas Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 26 186cm 87kg 15 6 0
43 Carlton Blaine Johnson Kwinana/​South Fremantle 18 187cm 83kg 7 1 0
44 Port Adelaide Brent Renouf Southport 25 200cm 102kg 1 0 0
Intl 45 Sydney Patrick Mitchell USA 24 201cm 107kg 0 0 0
46 Geelong Zac Bates Barmera-Monash/​West Adelaide 18 176cm 73kg 0 0 0
47 Fremantle Jacob Ballard Warrandyte/​Northern U18 19 188cm 89kg 1 0 0
48 Hawthorn Zac Webster Glenorchy 18 182cm 75kg 0 0 0
49 GWS
50 Melbourne Neville Jetta Carey Park/​Swan Districts 23 180cm 81kg 75 5 0 AA40: 2017
51 Gold Coast
52 Adelaide Alex Spina Gaza/​Rostrevor College/​North Adelaide 18 181cm 75kg 0 0 0
53 Carlton Heath Scotland Darley/​Western U18 33 182cm 82kg 4 2 0
Intl 54 Port Adelaide Daniel Flynn County Kildare 19 190cm 92kg 0 0 0
NSW Zone 55 Sydney Lloyd Perris St George/​NSW-ACT U18 18 179cm 74kg 0 0 0
Unreg 56 Geelong Michael Luxford Caulfield Grammar/​Basketball 18 186cm 92kg 2 0 0
57 Hawthorn Ben Ross Bunyip/​Gippsland U18 25 179cm 79kg 4 1 0
58 GWS
59 Gold Coast
Intl 60 Carlton Ciarán Sheehan County Cork 22 188cm 86kg 6 0 0
Intl 61 Hawthorn Kurt Heatherley New Zealand/​Sandringham U18 18 193cm 89kg 5 0 0
62 GWS
Qld Zone 63 Gold Coast Jarred Ellis Ballina/​Broadbeach 18 189cm 80kg 0 0 0
Intl 64 Carlton Ciarán Byrne County Louth 18 188cm 90kg 15 0 0
Intl 65 Hawthorn Shem Tatupu New Zealand/​Oakleigh U18 17 192cm 93kg 0 0 0
66 GWS
67 GWS
68 GWS
Qld Zone 69 Brisbane Archie Smith St Laurence's College (Qld)/​Mount Gravatt (NEAFL) 18 201cm 102kg 9 4 0