2012 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, Mini-Draft, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Free Agents, Unrestricted Free Agents, Restricted Free Agents, Delisted Free Agents, Prelistings, Special International Signing

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 28 trades from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 29 retirements from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 84 delistings from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 44 rookie delistings from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 10 free agents from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 6 unrestricted free agents from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 restricted free agents from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 delisted free agents from 2012⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 prelistings from 2012⇓ show ⇓

Mini-Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Gold Coast Jack Martin Geraldton Towns/​Claremont 17yr 185cm 71kg 81 73 1
2 Melbourne Jesse Hogan Marist JFC/​Claremont 17yr 195cm 97kg 71 152 19 Rising Star: 2015

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Lachie Whitfield Mornington/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 18yr 187cm 75kg 114 49 27 AA: 2018; B&F: 2018
2 GWS Jonathan O'Rourke Gisborne/​Calder U18 18yr 184cm 80kg 21 (9) 4 0
3 GWS Lachie Plowman Macedon/​Calder U18 18yr 192cm 90kg 73 (20) 1 0
Comp 4 Melbourne Jimmy Toumpas Flinders Park/​St Michael's College (SA)/​Woodville-West Torrens 18yr 183cm 79kg 37 (27) 7 0
5 Western Bulldogs Jake Stringer Eaglehawk/​Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 18yr 191cm 92kg 109 (89) 190 11 AA: 2015; Prem: 2016
Comp 6 Western Bulldogs Jack Macrae Kew Rovers/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 188cm 80kg 118 29 44 AA40: 2018; Prem: 2016
7 Port Adelaide Ollie Wines Echuca/​Bendigo U18 18yr 187cm 89kg 129 56 55
8 Brisbane Sam Mayes Port Pirie Bulldogs/​North Adelaide 18yr 187cm 84kg 101 26 5
9 Richmond Nick Vlastuin Eltham/​Northern U18 18yr 187cm 86kg 117 25 3 Prem: 2017
FS 10 Essendon Joe Daniher Aberfeldie/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 18yr 201cm 94kg 100 181 19 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
11 Carlton Troy Menzel Golden Grove/​Central District 18yr 187cm 78kg 44 (40) 51 0
12 GWS Kristian Jaksch Kew Rovers/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 195cm 84kg 14 (7) 3 0
Comp 13 Gold Coast Jesse Lonergan Launceston/​Tasmania U18 17yr 183cm 89kg 60 7 0
Comp 14 GWS Aidan Corr Macleod/​Northern U18 18yr 194cm 85kg 75 2 0
15 North Melbourne Taylor Garner Rowville/​Dandenong U18 18yr 186cm 80kg 34 24 0
16 Geelong Jackson Thurlow Launceston/​Tasmania U18 18yr 190cm 79kg 46 11 0
17 Fremantle Josh Simpson Mullewa/​Rostrevor College/​East Fremantle 18yr 184cm 73kg 2 1 0
18 Collingwood Brodie Grundy Unley/​Cabra Dominican/​Sturt 18yr 202cm 101kg 108 36 26 AA: 2018; B&F: 2018
19 Collingwood Ben Kennedy Brighton Districts & Old Scholars/​Sacred Heart College/​Glenelg 18yr 174cm 76kg 40 (25) 28 0
Comp 20 Collingwood Tim Broomhead Port District/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 18yr 182cm 77kg 36 27 0
21 Western Bulldogs Nathan Hrovat Mill Park JFC/​Carey Grammar/​Northern U18 18yr 174cm 77kg 64 (30) 35 2
22 Sydney Dean Towers Colac/​North Ballarat 22yr 189cm 83kg 57 31 0
Comp 23 Brisbane Marco Paparone Palmyra/​East Fremantle 18yr 194cm 86kg 55 13 0
24 St Kilda Nathan Wright Berwick/​Dandenong U18 18yr 185cm 77kg 35 9 0
25 St Kilda Spencer White Spotswood/​Western U18 18yr 196cm 84kg 2 4 0
FS 26 Melbourne Jack Viney Ashburton/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 178cm 82kg 98 27 32 B&F: 2016
27 GWS James Stewart Glen Iris/​Scotch College/​Sandringham U18 18yr 195cm 80kg 45 (18) 55 0
28 Hawthorn Tim O'Brien West Gambier/​Glenelg 18yr 193cm 81kg 46 37 0
Comp 29 Port Adelaide Tom Clurey Katamatite/​Murray U18 18yr 193cm 88kg 60 0 0
Comp 30 Port Adelaide Mason Shaw Winnacott/​South Fremantle 18yr 197cm 89kg 0 0 0
Comp 31 Richmond Kamdyn McIntosh Pinjarra/​Peel 18yr 192cm 89kg 74 19 2 Prem: 2017
32 Brisbane Michael Close Harrow Balmoral/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 196cm 88kg 27 24 0
33 Richmond Liam McBean Aberfeldie/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 18yr 202cm 93kg 5 1 0
34 Essendon Jason Ashby Kew Rovers/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18yr 187cm 77kg 12 0 0
35 Carlton Tom Temay Melbourne Grammar/​Prahran/​Sandringham U18 18yr 179cm 75kg 0 0 0
36 Fremantle Tanner Smith Kalkee/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 196cm 90kg 4 2 0
37 North Melbourne Ben Jacobs East Brighton/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 20yr 185cm 83kg 64 10 4
38 Collingwood Jackson Ramsay Coolbinia/​East Perth 17yr 183cm 77kg 17 0 0
39 Fremantle Max Duffy Rossmoyne/​East Fremantle 19yr 184cm 77kg 3 3 0
40 St Kilda Brodie Murdoch Port MacDonnell/​Glenelg 18yr 188cm 78kg 22 9 0
41 North Melbourne Mason Wood Geelong Amateur/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 19yr 192cm 84kg 39 52 3
42 Richmond Matt McDonough Flinders Park/​Woodville-West Torrens 18yr 180cm 84kg 10 1 0
43 St Kilda Josh Saunders Geelong Amateur/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 18yr 180cm 78kg 22 7 0
44 Sydney Harrison Marsh Augusta Margaret River/​East Fremantle 18yr 189cm 82kg 25 0 0
45 West Coast Brant Colledge Attadale/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Perth 18yr 192cm 90kg 3 0 0
46 Sydney Tim Membrey Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 18yr 188cm 89kg 70 (1) 125 15
47 North Melbourne Mitchell Wilkins Walkerville/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Norwood 18yr 184cm 78kg 0 0 0
Comp 48 Melbourne Dean Kent Northam Federals/​Perth 18yr 179cm 82kg 63 63 1
FS 49 Western Bulldogs Lachie Hunter Williamstown Juniors/​St Kevin's College/​Western U18/​Williamstown 17yr 181cm 80kg 105 52 26 B&F: 2018; Prem: 2016
Comp 50 Western Bulldogs Josh Prudden Seymour/​Assumption College/​Murray U18 18yr 182cm 80kg 4 0 0
51 Essendon Dylan van Unen North Ringwood/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill/​Frankston 22yr 189cm 88kg 1 0 0
52 Melbourne Matt Jones South Croydon/​Labrador/​Box Hill 25yr 188cm 80kg 61 11 0
53 Essendon Martin Gleeson Koroit/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18yr 186cm 70kg 69 5 0
54 Carlton Nick Graham Traralgon Tyers United/​Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 18yr 182cm 80kg 48 11 0
55 Gold Coast Timmy Sumner Woodville South/​Woodville-West Torrens 18yr 187cm 86kg 17 6 0
56 North Melbourne Daniel Currie Eltham/​Northern U18 23yr 201cm 96kg 10 (4) 6 0
Rookie 57 Gold Coast Kyal Horsley Kalgoorlie City/​Subiaco 25yr 182cm 89kg 1 0 0
Qld Zone 58 Gold Coast Clay Cameron Mount Gravatt (NEAFL) 18yr 190cm 84kg 23 5 0
59 West Coast Adam Carter Jandakot/​Wesley College (WA)/​South Fremantle 18yr 179cm 74kg 7 0 0
Comp 60 West Coast Mark Hutchings Coolbinia/​East Perth 21yr 181cm 81kg 95 45 2 Prem: 2018
61 North Melbourne Taylor Hine Rupertswood/​Calder U18 20yr 184cm 83kg 14 0 0
62 Adelaide Sam Siggins Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18 18yr 195cm 85kg 0 0 0
63 GWS
Comp 64 Sydney Matthew Dick Macedon/​Calder U18 18yr 187cm 88kg 6 (0) 0 0
65 Sydney
66 Hawthorn Kaiden Brand Berri/​West Adelaide 18yr 198cm 92kg 38 0 0
67 GWS
68 Melbourne Dean Terlich Osborne/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 22yr 186cm 83kg 35 2 1
69 Carlton
70 Hawthorn Michael Osborne Labrador 30yr 178cm 81kg 5 3 0
Rookie 71 Melbourne Daniel Nicholson Lismore Derinallum/​Redan/​St Patrick's College/​East Ballarat/​Uni Blues 22yr 183cm 81kg 12 2 0
Rookie 72 Melbourne Michael Evans Marist JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 20yr 180cm 82kg 12 7 0
73 Essendon Nick Kommer Scarborough/​Hale School/​East Perth 22yr 184cm 78kg 22 13 0
74 Carlton
75 St Kilda Lewis Pierce Mount Eliza/​Dandenong U18 17yr 202cm 88kg 4 1 0
Rookie 76 North Melbourne Sam Gibson Camberwell Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 26yr 185cm 83kg 122 (117) 47 17
77 Geelong Brad Hartman Murray Bridge Ramblers/​Sturt 17yr 188cm 75kg 5 1 0
Rookie 78 Fremantle Clancee Pearce Noranda/​Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 22yr 182cm 89kg 50 7 0
Rookie 79 West Coast Brad Dick Chapman Valley/​East Fremantle 24yr 182cm 79kg 0 0 0
80 Collingwood
81 Adelaide Rory Atkins Maribyrnong Park/​Calder U18 18yr 185cm 79kg 77 39 14
82 Port Adelaide
Rookie 83 GWS Sam Frost Ormond/​Wesley College/​Sandringham U18 19yr 194cm 88kg 66 (18) 7 0
84 Western Bulldogs
Rookie 85 Port Adelaide Tom Jonas Rostrevor College/​Norwood 21yr 188cm 89kg 108 1 4 AA40: 2017, 2018
Rookie 86 Brisbane Jack Crisp Myrtleford/​Murray U18 19yr 190cm 89kg 100 (8) 42 4
87 Richmond
88 Essendon Sean Gregory Rupertswood/​Calder U18 18yr 196cm 76kg 0 0 0
Rookie 89 Carlton Levi Casboult Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 22yr 199cm 100kg 98 110 0
Rookie 90 St Kilda Sam Dunell Melbourne Grammar/​Old Melburnians/​Bendigo 22yr 189cm 84kg 7 0 0
Rookie 91 North Melbourne Aaron Mullett Vermont/​Eastern U18 20yr 184cm 79kg 89 (76) 31 0
Rookie 92 Geelong Jesse Stringer Central Eyre/​Rostrevor College/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 21yr 182cm 82kg 11 5 0
Rookie 93 Fremantle Lee Spurr Morningside/​Central District 25yr 182cm 83kg 107 5 0
Rookie 94 Collingwood Marley Williams North Albany/​Claremont 19yr 181cm 83kg 97 (62) 9 3
Rookie 95 Adelaide Ian Callinan Lauderdale/​Clarence/​Tasmania (VFL)/​Central District 29yr 172cm 74kg 6 8 0
96 Sydney
Rookie 97 GWS Andrew Phillips Lauderdale/​Tasmania U18 21yr 201cm 96kg 27 (5) 11 0
Rookie 98 Western Bulldogs Tom Campbell Wesley College/​Sandringham U18/​Old Scotch/​Bendigo 21yr 201cm 104kg 35 20 0
Rookie 99 Brisbane Niall McKeever County Antrim 23yr 197cm 95kg 3 1 0
100 Richmond
101 Essendon
Rookie 102 Carlton Zach Tuohy County Laois 22yr 187cm 91kg 138 (90) 48 4
Rookie 103 North Melbourne Majak Daw Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 21yr 195cm 97kg 50 40 3
104 Sydney
Rookie 105 Western Bulldogs Jason Johannisen Willetton/​East Fremantle 19yr 178cm 77kg 103 34 24 Norm Smith: 2016; Prem: 2016
Rookie 106 Essendon Mark Baguley Langwarrin/​Frankston 25yr 181cm 83kg 117 23 0
Rookie 107 Sydney Harry Cunningham Turvey Park/​NSW-ACT U18/​Wagga 18yr 180cm 80kg 103 48 0
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 special international signing from 2012⇓ show ⇓

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Bret Thornton Waverley Blues/​Mount Waverley SC/​Oakleigh U18 28yr 192cm 94kg 1 0 0
2 Western Bulldogs
3 Port Adelaide Sam Colquhoun Angaston/​Central District 17yr 179cm 72kg 16 3 0
4 Brisbane
5 Richmond
6 Essendon Will Hams Sale/​Gippsland U18 18yr 180cm 71kg 13 4 0
7 Carlton
8 Fremantle Jack Hannath Angaston/​Central District 21yr 201cm 102kg 20 8 0
9 Collingwood
10 Adelaide Nick Joyce Crystal Brook/​Woodville-West Torrens 19yr 184cm 77kg 0 0 0
11 Sydney Kurt Tippett Southport 25yr 202cm 104kg 74 137 7
12 GWS Dean Brogan Basketball 33yr 201cm 98kg 10 3 0
13 Carlton
14 Fremantle Jesse Crichton North Launceston/​Tasmania U18 21yr 185cm 83kg 1 0 0
15 Collingwood
16 Sydney
17 Sydney

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS
2 Gold Coast Leigh Osborne East Ringwood/​Frankston 22yr 182cm 81kg 1 0 0
3 Melbourne Nathan Stark North Gambier/​Glenelg 18yr 177cm 70kg 0 0 0
4 Western Bulldogs Brett Goodes Dimboola/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat/​NT Thunder/​Williamstown 28yr 183cm 88kg 22 4 2
5 Port Adelaide Kane Mitchell Marist JFC/​Claremont 22yr 174cm 75kg 35 19 0
6 Brisbane Nicholas Hayes BSR Tigers/​Sacred Heart College/​Woodville-West Torrens 18yr 188cm 80kg 0 0 0
7 Richmond Ricky Petterd Surfers Paradise/​Broadbeach 24yr 185cm 85kg 30 17 0
8 Essendon Ariel Steinberg Mildura Imperials/​Bendigo U18 20yr 191cm 87kg 10 0 0
9 Carlton Jaryd Cachia St Kevin's College/​Northern U18 21yr 184cm 86kg 14 1 0
10 North Melbourne Tim McGenniss Langwarrin/​Frankston YCW/​Dandenong U18 18yr 182cm 79kg 0 0 0
11 Fremantle Matthew Taberner Myrtleford/​Alpine Eagles/​Murray U18 19yr 197cm 89kg 62 62 0
12 West Coast Callum Sinclair Beaumaris/​Caulfield Grammar/​Caulfield Grammarians/​Port Melbourne/​Subiaco 23yr 200cm 95kg 87 (29) 54 9
13 Collingwood Kyle Martin Noble Park/​Frankston 22yr 178cm 77kg 6 7 0
14 Adelaide Kyle Hartigan Keilor/​Western U18/​Werribee 21yr 194cm 92kg 82 1 0
15 Hawthorn Jonathon Ceglar Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 21yr 204cm 94kg 61 35 0
16 Sydney Jake Lloyd Horsham FC/​North Ballarat U18 19yr 180cm 75kg 115 26 8 B&F: 2018; AA40: 2018
17 GWS
18 Gold Coast
19 Melbourne Mitch Clisby North Broken Hill/​North Adelaide 22yr 182cm 83kg 8 1 0
20 Port Adelaide Justin Hoskin Pooraka/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 21yr 184cm 80kg 0 0 0
21 Brisbane Callum Bartlett North Geelong/​Geelong U18 21yr 179cm 79kg 0 0 0
22 Richmond Sam Lonergan Launceston/​Tasmania U18/​Tasmania (VFL) 25yr 182cm 81kg 2 0 0
23 Carlton Andrew Collins Sandhurst Marist Dockers/​Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 23yr 187cm 83kg 0 0 0
24 North Melbourne Ben Speight Hope Valley/​Norwood 22yr 183cm 78kg 0 0 0
25 Fremantle Alex Howson Booragoon/​East Fremantle 18yr 195cm 84kg 0 0 0
26 West Coast Jamie Bennell Carey Park/​Swan Districts 22yr 179cm 75kg 30 3 1
27 Collingwood Sam Dwyer South Warrnambool/​Geelong U18/​Port Melbourne 26yr 177cm 76kg 39 22 0
28 Hawthorn Ciaran Kilkenny County Dublin 22yr 187cm 91kg 0 0 0
29 Sydney Xavier Richards East Sandringham/​Prahran/​Xavier College/​Sandringham U18/​Old Xavs 19yr 194cm 87kg 12 13 0
30 GWS
31 Gold Coast
32 Brisbane
33 Richmond Orren Stephenson Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes/​Redan/​North Ballarat 30yr 200cm 104kg 7 0 0
34 North Melbourne Cameron Richardson Damascus College/​North Ballarat City/​North Ballarat 24yr 189cm 87kg 0 0 0
35 Collingwood Adam Oxley Redland 20yr 191cm 78kg 34 10 2
Unreg 36 Adelaide Jack Osborn Basketball 22yr 205cm 107kg 0 0 0
37 Sydney Dane Rampe Newington College/​Williamstown/​UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 22yr 189cm 89kg 138 6 5 AA: 2016
38 GWS
39 Gold Coast
40 Richmond Cadeyn Williams Cobram/​Murray U18 18yr 186cm 86kg 0 0 0
41 Collingwood Jack Frost Ormond/​McKinnon SC/​Sandringham U18/​Williamstown 20yr 194cm 89kg 56 (54) 0 1
Unreg 42 Adelaide Tim Klaosen Basketball 22yr 197cm 87kg 0 0 0
43 St Kilda
44 GWS
45 Gold Coast
46 Fremantle Craig Moller Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 204cm 86kg 1 0 0
47 Collingwood Ben Hudson Uni of Queensland/​Mount Gravatt/​Werribee 33yr 199cm 106kg 7 1 0
48 Gold Coast
49 Collingwood Peter Yagmoor Cairns City JFC/​North Cairns/​Kenmore/​St Peters College (Qld)/​Morningside 19yr 181cm 85kg 0 0 0
50 Sydney Dan Robinson Mosman/​St Ignatius (NSW)/​Xavier College/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 185cm 82kg 25 6 0
NSW Zone 51 GWS Joseph Redfern Coolamon/​Sydney Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 17yr 187cm 88kg 0 0 0
52 Gold Coast
Unreg 53 Collingwood Ben Richmond Basketball 19yr 196cm 97kg 0 0 0
NSW Zone 54 GWS Zac Williams Narrandera/​Albury FC/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 18yr 180cm 80kg 78 20 8
Qld Zone 55 Gold Coast Andrew Boston Broadbeach 18yr 180cm 79kg 16 10 0
Qld Zone 56 Brisbane Jordon Bourke Western Magpies/​St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Morningside 17yr 193cm 85kg 6 2 0
57 Sydney Brandon Jack Willoughby/​Oakhill College/​Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 18yr 182cm 77kg 28 16 0
58 Sydney Sam Naismith Gunnedah/​North Shore (NSW) 20yr 205cm 104kg 28 3 0