2011 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, Mini-Draft, National Draft, Pre-Season Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Prelistings, NSW Zone Selections, Concessional Selections, Uncontracted Signings

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 29 trades from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 35 retirements from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 59 delistings from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 56 rookie delistings from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 9 prelistings from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 nsw zone selections from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 concessional selections from 2011⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 10 uncontracted signings from 2011⇓ show ⇓

Mini-Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Gold Coast Jaeger O'Meara Dongara/​Perth 17 182cm 82kg 50 (44) 28 6 Rising Star: 2013; AFLCA Young: 2014; AFLPA 1st: 2013
2 Adelaide Brad Crouch Beaufort/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 17 185cm 84kg 61 21 13

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Jonathon Patton Scoresby/​Nazareth College/​St Simons/​Eastern U18 18 197cm 100kg 77 120 11
2 GWS Stephen Coniglio Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 17 182cm 81kg 95 39 27 AA40: 2016
3 GWS Dom Tyson Camberwell/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 186cm 81kg 90 (13) 42 20
4 GWS Will Hoskin-Elliott North Sunshine/​Western U18 18 186cm 76kg 74 (52) 60 8
5 GWS Matt Buntine Berwick/​Dandenong U18 18 189cm 86kg 41 1 0
6 Port Adelaide Chad Wingard Murray Bridge Imperials/​Sturt 18 181cm 81kg 126 210 27 AA: 2013, 2015; B&F: 2013
7 GWS Nick Haynes Frankston Bombers/​Dandenong U18 19 188cm 79kg 81 8 0
8 Brisbane Billy Longer Macleod/​Northern U18 18 202cm 101kg 60 (9) 4 0
9 GWS Adam Tomlinson Canterbury/​Camberwell/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 193cm 89kg 91 19 0
10 GWS Liam Sumner St Pauls/​St Paul's McKinnon/​Sandringham U18 18 178cm 71kg 32 (12) 19 0
11 GWS Toby Greene Ashburton/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18 18 181cm 78kg 117 123 24 AA: 2016; B&F: 2016; AA40: 2017
12 Brisbane Sam Docherty Phillip Island/​Gippsland U18 18 184cm 84kg 92 (13) 14 6 AA: 2017; B&F: 2016; AA40: 2016
13 GWS Taylor Adams St Joseph's/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 18 179cm 84kg 97 (31) 36 27
14 GWS Devon Smith Lara/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 18 174cm 76kg 109 100 7
15 Richmond Brandon Ellis West Coburg/​Calder U18 18 181cm 81kg 135 46 24 AA40: 2014; Prem: 2017
16 Fremantle Tom Sheridan Riddells Creek/​Calder U18 18 187cm 81kg 68 22 1
17 Western Bulldogs Clay Smith Lucknow/​Bairnsdale/​Gippsland U18 18 182cm 83kg 55 43 0 Prem: 2016
18 North Melbourne Brad McKenzie Marryatville HS/​Sturt 18 186cm 84kg 37 6 0
19 Essendon Elliott Kavanagh Williamstown/​PEGS/​Western U18 18 187cm 80kg 12 2 0
20 Fremantle Hayden Crozier Rowville/​Eastern U18 17 185cm 78kg 69 44 0
FS 21 Sydney Tom Mitchell Ashburton/​Carey Grammar/​Hale School/​Claremont 18 181cm 83kg 87 (65) 48 51 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
22 Carlton Josh Bootsma North Albany/​South Fremantle 18 191cm 77kg 14 2 0
23 West Coast Murray Newman Upper Swan/​Trinity College (WA)/​Swan Districts 17 182cm 75kg 6 4 0
24 Gold Coast Henry Schade Sandy Bay/​North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 18 196cm 86kg 28 (20) 1 0
25 St Kilda Sebastian Ross Horsham FC/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 18 187cm 86kg 81 13 24 B&F: 2017; AA40: 2017
26 Richmond Todd Elton Somerville/​Dandenong U18 18 197cm 97kg 10 2 0
Priority 27 Adelaide Sam Kerridge Mildura FC/​Bendigo U18 18 188cm 86kg 59 (27) 31 4
Priority 28 West Coast Fraser McInnes South Perth/​Trinity College (WA) 18 197cm 91kg 11 6 0
Priority 29 Fremantle Alex Forster Kybybolite/​Pembroke School/​Norwood 18 189cm 85kg 1 0 0
Comp 30 Brisbane Elliot Yeo Booragoon/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 18 189cm 79kg 107 (27) 45 12 AA: 2017; B&F: 2017
31 Essendon Jackson Merrett Cobden/​Geelong U18 18 187cm 78kg 54 23 2
32 Geelong Joel Hamling Cable Beach/​Claremont 18 194cm 88kg 45 (0) 0 0 Prem: 2016
33 Hawthorn Bradley Hill Quinns Districts/​West Perth 18 180cm 78kg 117 (95) 71 10 B&F: 2017; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
34 Geelong Shane Kersten Lakes/​South Fremantle 18 190cm 94kg 57 (37) 65 0
35 St Kilda Daniel Markworth Macedon/​Calder U18 19 189cm 84kg 0 0 0
36 Melbourne Rory Taggert Horsham Saints/​North Ballarat U18 18 188cm 88kg 0 0 0
37 St Kilda Jack Newnes Ivanhoe/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 18 184cm 81kg 113 32 2
38 Hawthorn Jordan Kelly Edithvale-Aspendale/​Dandenong U18 18 191cm 85kg 0 0 0
39 Western Bulldogs Michael Talia Greenvale/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 18 195cm 90kg 31 (30) 3 1
40 North Melbourne Tom Curran Ashburton/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18 18 195cm 96kg 0 0 0
41 Adelaide Mitch Grigg Athelstone/​Norwood 18 182cm 82kg 20 15 0 Magarey: 2017
42 St Kilda Jimmy Webster Brighton/​Glenorchy/​Tasmania U18 18 188cm 78kg 68 3 0
43 Sydney Jordan Lockyer Joondalup Kinross/​West Perth 18 191cm 91kg 0 0 0
44 Carlton Sam Rowe North Albury/​Murray U18 23 198cm 96kg 82 16 1
45 Port Adelaide Brendon Ah Chee Kelmscott/​South Fremantle 17 188cm 84kg 27 17 3
46 Adelaide Nick Joyce Crystal Brook/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 184cm 77kg 0 0 0
47 Brisbane Patrick Wearden Murray U18 18 192cm 76kg 0 0 0
48 Geelong Jordan Murdoch Port MacDonnell/​Glenelg 19 190cm 85kg 92 64 5
49 Western Bulldogs Daniel Pearce Templestowe/​Oakleigh U18 18 182cm 77kg 6 0 0
50 Collingwood Jackson Paine East Malvern/​Prahran/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 192cm 95kg 16 (6) 11 0
51 Port Adelaide Nathan Blee Ballajura JFC/​East Perth 21 192cm 87kg 6 0 0
52 Melbourne Josh Tynan Garfield Stars/​Gippsland U18 17 185cm 81kg 2 0 0
53 Hawthorn Alex Woodward Dingley/​Noble Park/​Mazenod College/​Sandringham U18 18 182cm 79kg 2 0 0 Liston: 2014
54 Melbourne James Sellar Glenelg 22 196cm 97kg 23 11 0
55 Richmond Matt Arnot Vermont/​Mazenod College/​Oakleigh U18 18 180cm 86kg 9 5 0
56 GWS Tom Downie Benalla/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 203cm 95kg 9 2 0
57 Western Bulldogs Tory Dickson Beaconsfield/​Haileybury College/​Frankston/​Noble Park/​Bendigo 24 183cm 82kg 88 149 3 Prem: 2016
58 Fremantle Lachie Neale Kybybolite/​St Peter's College (SA)/​Glenelg 18 176cm 81kg 113 57 52 B&F: 2016; Christian: 2016; AA40: 2015, 2016
59 Essendon Nick O'Brien Carngham Linton/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 188cm 92kg 14 4 0
60 St Kilda Jay Lever South Barwon/​Geelong U18 18 200cm 87kg 0 0 0
61 Sydney Alex Brown Doncaster Heights/​East Doncaster SC/​Oakleigh U18 18 191cm 84kg 0 0 0
FS 62 Carlton Dylan Buckley Ivanhoe/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 18 179cm 75kg 39 16 0
Rookie 63 West Coast Ashton Hams Busselton/​South Fremantle 25 174cm 73kg 24 30 0
64 Adelaide Cam Ellis-Yolmen Flinders Park/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 188cm 89kg 14 7 0
65 Collingwood Corey Gault Brookton-Pingelly/​Mazenod College (WA)/​Swan Districts 19 198cm 94kg 6 4 0
66 Geelong Lincoln McCarthy Bordertown/​Glenelg 18 177cm 79kg 27 23 0
67 Collingwood Jarrod Witts St Ives/​Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18 19 208cm 113kg 58 (40) 20 1
68 St Kilda Beau Maister Albany Railways/​Claremont 25 194cm 98kg 21 26 3
Rookie 69 Brisbane Mitch Golby Gippsland U18 20 183cm 82kg 48 6 0
Rookie 70 Western Bulldogs Luke Dahlhaus Leopold/​St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 19 178cm 76kg 126 97 34 AA40: 2015; Prem: 2016
71 Fremantle Cameron Sutcliffe Kadina/​Woodville-West Torrens 19 186cm 85kg 100 16 0
72 Fremantle
Rookie 73 Western Bulldogs Matthew Panos Rostrevor College/​Norwood 20 191cm 87kg 0 0 0
Rookie 74 North Melbourne Luke Delaney Grovedale/​Geelong U18 22 194cm 99kg 55 (18) 1 0
Rookie 75 Essendon Stewart Crameri Maryborough FC/​Ballarat Grammar/​Bendigo 23 190cm 96kg 76 (34) 132 10
76 St Kilda Jason Blake Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 30 189cm 91kg 20 3 3
Rookie 77 Hawthorn Luke Breust Temora/​NSW-ACT U18 20 184cm 84kg 144 274 14 AA: 2014; Prem: 2013, 2014, 2015
78 Geelong Orren Stephenson Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes/​Redan/​North Ballarat 29 200cm 104kg 15 (8) 1 0
79 GWS Setanta Ó hAilpín County Cork 28 199cm 103kg 8 15 0
Rookie 80 Gold Coast Alik Magin Nambour 20 181cm 72kg 5 2 0
81 Port Adelaide
Rookie 82 Adelaide Matthew Wright Walkerville/​North Adelaide 21 178cm 81kg 119 (75) 97 4
Rookie 83 Fremantle Nick Lower Walkerville/​Prince Alfred College/​Norwood 24 187cm 87kg 16 (3) 3 0
Rookie 84 North Melbourne Cameron Pedersen Mooroolbark/​Box Hill 24 193cm 96kg 62 (2) 49 4
Rookie 85 Sydney Nathan Gordon East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 21 188cm 86kg 21 (0) 18 0
FS 86 Geelong Jed Bews Leopold/​Geelong U18 17 186cm 85kg 50 4 0
87 GWS James McDonald Damascus College/​St Patrick's College/​Ballarat YCW/​North Ballarat U18/​Old Xavs 35 181cm 75kg 13 4 0
Qld Zone 88 Gold Coast Alex Sexton Springwood/​Redland 17 185cm 77kg 75 43 0
Rookie 89 Adelaide Aidan Riley Illawarra/​NSW-ACT U18 19 182cm 86kg 20 (7) 7 0
90 GWS
Qld Zone 91 Gold Coast Jackson Allen Kenmore/​Western Magpies/​Morningside 18 179cm 79kg 4 0 0
92 GWS
93 GWS
94 GWS
95 GWS
96 GWS

Pre-Season Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS
2 GWS
3 GWS
4 GWS
5 GWS
6 GWS
7 Gold Coast Aaron Hall North Hobart/​Hobart FC 20 186cm 81kg 97 75 27
8 Port Adelaide John McCarthy Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 21 189cm 82kg 21 5 0
9 Richmond Brett O'Hanlon Edithvale-Aspendale/​St Bede's College/​Dandenong U18 18 189cm 89kg 9 2 0
10 Fremantle Zac Dawson Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Calder U18 25 197cm 93kg 89 3 0
11 Western Bulldogs Fletcher Roberts Murrumbeena/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 196cm 88kg 47 0 0 Prem: 2016

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 GWS Sam Frost Ormond/​Wesley College/​Sandringham U18 18 194cm 88kg 56 (21) 8 0
2 Gold Coast Kyal Horsley Kalgoorlie City/​Subiaco 24 182cm 89kg 14 3 0
3 Port Adelaide Darren Pfeiffer Norwood 24 183cm 83kg 16 2 1
4 Brisbane Justin Clarke Booleroo Melrose Wilmington/​North Adelaide 17 195cm 88kg 56 1 0
5 Adelaide Rory Laird Kenilworth/​Scotch College (SA)/​West Adelaide 17 178cm 76kg 101 9 22 AA: 2017; AA40: 2015, 2016
6 Melbourne Jai Sheahan Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong U18 18 195cm 82kg 0 0 0
7 Richmond Addam Maric Greenvale/​PEGS/​Calder U18 21 176cm 76kg 10 1 0
8 Fremantle Lee Spurr Morningside/​Central District 24 182cm 83kg 120 5 0
9 Western Bulldogs Lin Jong Mulgrave/​Oakleigh U18 18 190cm 87kg 51 26 2
10 North Melbourne Max Warren Healesville/​Eastern U18 18 181cm 80kg 1 0 0
11 Essendon Lauchlan Dalgleish Ararat/​North Ballarat U18 18 185cm 77kg 3 1 0
12 St Kilda Sam Dunell Melbourne Grammar/​Old Melburnians/​Bendigo 21 189cm 84kg 12 1 0
13 Sydney Shane Biggs East Ringwood/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Bendigo 20 187cm 83kg 58 (6) 7 4 Prem: 2016
14 Carlton Tom Bell Iona College/​Morningside 20 187cm 96kg 71 (51) 55 7
15 West Coast Michael Mascoulis Bundoora/​Northern U18 18 186cm 78kg 0 0 0
16 Hawthorn Broc McCauley Surfers Paradise/​The Southport School/​Southport 24 202cm 98kg 3 1 0
17 Collingwood Lachlan Smith Murray U18 18 190cm 80kg 0 0 0
18 Geelong Cam Eardley East Fremantle JFC/​East Fremantle 18 180cm 80kg 0 0 0
19 GWS
20 Gold Coast Andrew McQualter Traralgon/​Caulfield Grammar/​Gippsland U18 25 179cm 74kg 5 2 0
21 Port Adelaide Danny Butcher Maffra/​Gippsland U18 18 183cm 78kg 0 0 0
22 Brisbane Stephen Wrigley Blackburn/​Labrador 24 187cm 76kg 3 0 0
23 Adelaide Dylan Orval Rowville/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 191cm 80kg 0 0 0
24 Melbourne Tom Couch Bell Park/​St Joseph's/​Geelong (VFL)/​Woodville-West Torrens/​Collingwood (VFL) 23 177cm 86kg 3 0 0
25 Richmond Ben Darrou Ormond/​Wesley College/​Sandringham U18 17 190cm 97kg 0 0 0
26 Fremantle Haiden Schloithe Katanning/​South Fremantle 18 182cm 82kg 0 0 0 Sandover: 2017
27 Western Bulldogs Tom Campbell Wesley College/​Sandringham U18/​Old Scotch/​Bendigo 20 201cm 104kg 42 23 0
28 North Melbourne Brad Mangan Werribee 20 190cm 95kg 0 0 0
29 Essendon Cory Dell'Olio South Coogee/​South Fremantle 21 175cm 81kg 16 16 0
30 St Kilda Cameron Shenton Golden Grove/​Norwood 21 188cm 83kg 24 8 0
31 Sydney Campbell Heath Lindenow/​Gippsland U18 20 188cm 82kg 12 (0) 3 0
32 Carlton Nick Heyne Orbost-Snowy Rovers/​Gippsland U18 21 187cm 85kg 0 0 0
33 West Coast Callum Papertalk Chapman Valley/​East Fremantle 19 185cm 78kg 0 0 0
34 Hawthorn Amos Frank Mimili/​Fregon/​Woodville-West Torrens 23 169cm 74kg 0 0 0
35 Collingwood Marley Williams North Albany/​Claremont 18 181cm 83kg 81 (68) 9 0
36 Geelong Jackson Sheringham Bell Park/​Geelong U18/​Geelong (VFL) 23 179cm 75kg 12 1 0
37 GWS
38 Gold Coast Michael Coad Sturt 28 190cm 86kg 4 0 0
39 Port Adelaide
40 Brisbane Jack Crisp Myrtleford/​Murray U18 18 190cm 89kg 84 (18) 41 4
41 Adelaide Tim McIntyre Sturt 22 176cm 79kg 1 2 0
42 Melbourne James Magner Beaconsfield/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18/​Frankston/​Sandringham 24 182cm 88kg 19 4 2
43 Richmond Steven Verrier Kwinana/​South Fremantle 18 187cm 84kg 0 0 0
44 Fremantle Sam Menegola Attadale/​East Fremantle/​Subiaco 19 188cm 88kg 30 (0) 23 8
45 Western Bulldogs Alex Greenwood Vermont/​Eastern U18 18 178cm 78kg 0 0 0
46 North Melbourne Malcolm Lynch St Ignatius (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 23 184cm 86kg 0 0 0
47 Essendon Mark Baguley Langwarrin/​Frankston 24 181cm 83kg 104 3 0
48 St Kilda Jordan Staley Foster/​Gippsland U18 18 194cm 93kg 0 0 0
49 Sydney
50 Carlton Frazer Dale Myrtleford/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 17 187cm 83kg 2 1 0
51 West Coast Simon Tunbridge Perth/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 18 191cm 94kg 10 5 0
52 Hawthorn Andrew Boseley South Barwon/​Geelong U18 19 194cm 83kg 0 0 0
53 Collingwood Trent Stubbs East Coast Eagles/​NSW-ACT U18 19 187cm 78kg 0 0 0
54 Geelong Mark Blicavs Sunbury FC/​Basketball 20 198cm 95kg 110 35 6 B&F: 2015
55 GWS
56 Gold Coast
NSW Upg 57 Brisbane Richard Newell North Shore (NSW) 18 186cm 80kg 0 0 0
58 Adelaide Will Young St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 21 194cm 88kg 0 0 0
59 Melbourne Leigh Williams Norwood (Vic) 21 193cm 85kg 0 0 0
60 Richmond Gibson Turner Glenelg 18 177cm 69kg 0 0 0
61 Fremantle Jordan Wilson-King Rostrevor College/​North Adelaide 18 180cm 70kg 0 0 0
62 Western Bulldogs Jack Redpath North Kyneton/​Kyneton 20 194cm 99kg 34 56 0
63 North Melbourne Sam Gibson Camberwell Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 25 185cm 83kg 130 51 17
64 Essendon Hal Hunter Collegians/​Calder U18 18 187cm 84kg 0 0 0
65 St Kilda Darren Minchington Dromana/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 17 179cm 82kg 28 22 0
66 Sydney
NSW Upg 67 Carlton Matthew Lodge Byron Bay/​NSW-ACT U18 18 186cm 85kg 0 0 0
68 West Coast Brad Dick Chapman Valley/​East Fremantle 23 182cm 79kg 0 0 0
69 Hawthorn Adam Pattison Parade College/​Northern U18 25 197cm 99kg 0 0 0
70 Collingwood Daniel Farmer Sandringham U18 19 189cm 85kg 0 0 0
71 GWS
72 GWS
73 Adelaide James Craig North Adelaide 20 196cm 95kg 0 0 0
74 Richmond Piva Wright Noble Park/​Dandenong U18 18 189cm 97kg 0 0 0
75 Fremantle Clancee Pearce Noranda/​Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 21 182cm 89kg 74 23 9
76 Western Bulldogs Mark Austin Glenelg 22 194cm 95kg 29 1 0
77 North Melbourne Gavin Urquhart Glenmore/​Morningside 23 181cm 81kg 0 0 0
78 Essendon Brendan Lee Busselton/​East Perth 24 181cm 78kg 2 0 0
79 St Kilda
80 Sydney
81 Collingwood Caolan Mooney County Down 18 184cm 84kg 6 2 0
82 Gold Coast
83 Adelaide
84 Richmond
85 Essendon Anthony Long Calder U18 20 187cm 81kg 0 0 0
86 Sydney
NSW Upg 87 Collingwood Michael Hartley Penrith/​Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 18 199cm 100kg 37 (0) 1 0
88 Gold Coast
89 Adelaide Ben Dowdell Basketball 23 200cm 101kg 0 0 0
90 Richmond John Heslin County Westmeath 19 188cm 88kg 0 0 0
91 Sydney
92 Gold Coast
NSW Zone 93 Sydney Harry Cunningham Turvey Park/​NSW-ACT U18/​Wagga 17 180cm 80kg 81 41 0
Qld Zone 94 Gold Coast Josh Hall Gold Coast (NEAFL) 21 197cm 87kg 7 3 0
NSW Upg 95 Sydney Jack Lynch St Ignatius (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 18 190cm 84kg 0 0 0
Qld Zone 96 Brisbane Sam Michael Manunda/​Redland 18 199cm 98kg 5 (3) 0 0