2021 AFL Retirements and Delistings

Retirements, Delistings

Retirements

When Club Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Honours
Aug 19 Adelaide David Mackay 33 181 79 Beverley Hills/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 248
Sep 10 Brisbane Grant Birchall 33 193 91 Devonport/​Tasmania U18 287 AA: 2012; Hun-Har: 2005; AA40: 2011; Prem: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
Sep 14 Brisbane Archie Smith 26 201 102 St Laurence's College (Qld)/​Queensland U18/​Mount Gravatt (NEAFL)/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 16
Aug 16 Carlton Eddie Betts 34 173 73 Templestowe/​Calder U18 350 AA: 2015, 2016, 2017; AA40: 2011, 2012, 2014
Nov 14 Carlton Liam Jones 30 197 97 North Hobart/​Tasmania U18/​Scotch College 161
Aug 10 Carlton Marc Murphy 34 180 82 Beverley Hills/​Doncaster/​Whitefriars College/​Oakleigh U18 300 AA: 2011; AFLCA: 2011; B&F: 2011, 2017; AFLPA 1st: 2006; Larke: 2005; AA40: 2009
Jun 28 Collingwood Levi Greenwood 32 181 87 North Whyalla/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 160
Aug 3 Collingwood Chris Mayne 32 188 87 Belmont (WA)/​Perth 248 AA40: 2013
Oct 14 Collingwood Josh Thomas 30 176 81 Iona College/​Redland 123
Aug 27 Collingwood Anton Tohill 21 198 86 County Derry 1
Aug 11 Essendon Patrick Ambrose 29 191 88 Xavier College/​Old Xavs/​Coburg/​Essendon (VFL) 88
Aug 17 Essendon Cale Hooker 32 197 98 Melville/​East Fremantle 219 AA: 2014; B&F: 2015
Sep 13 Essendon Irving Mosquito 21 176 72 Halls Creek/​Maffra/​Gippsland Grammar/​Gippsland U18 4
Aug 10 Fremantle Stephen Hill 31 182 82 Quinns Districts/​West Perth 218 AFLCA Young: 2010; AA40: 2015
Sep 29 Geelong Lachie Henderson 31 196 96 Birregurra/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 206
Sep 17 Geelong Josh Jenkins 32 198 106 Tyntynder/​Lake Boga/​Frankston 149 AA40: 2016
Sep 29 Geelong Stefan Okunbor 23 190 87 County Kerry 0
Aug 18 Gold Coast Jarrod Harbrow 33 178 74 South Cairns/​Mooroopna/​Murray U18 262 B&F: 2018
Aug 16 Gold Coast Jack Hombsch 28 193 89 Roxby Districts/​Rostrevor College/​Sturt 116
Aug 16 Gold Coast Jordan Murdoch 29 190 85 Port MacDonnell/​Glenelg 122
Aug 16 Gold Coast Zac Smith 31 205 98 Glenmore/​Zillmere 124
Aug 19 Hawthorn Shaun Burgoyne 38 186 89 Mallee Park/​Adelaide HS/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 407 AA: 2006; AA40: 2014, 2015; Prem: 2004, 2013, 2014, 2015
Apr 16 Hawthorn Jonathon Patton 27 197 100 Scoresby/​Nazareth College/​St Simons/​Eastern U18 95
Feb 2 Hawthorn Tom Scully 29 181 78 Narre Warren/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 187 AA40: 2016, 2017
Sep 27 Melbourne Neville Jetta 31 180 81 Carey Park/​Swan Districts 159 AA40: 2017
Sep 15 Melbourne Nathan Jones 33 180 86 Mount Eliza/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 302 B&F: 2012, 2013, 2014
Aug 10 Port Adelaide Tom Rockliff 31 185 85 Benalla/​Murray U18 208 AA: 2014; B&F: 2011, 2014
Aug 17 Richmond David Astbury 30 195 96 Tatyoon/​Ararat/​Caulfield Grammar/​North Ballarat U18 155 Prem: 2017, 2019, 2020
Aug 19 Richmond Bachar Houli 33 180 84 Spotswood/​Western U18 232 AA: 2019; Prem: 2017, 2019, 2020
Aug 19 St Kilda Jake Carlisle 29 200 98 Craigieburn/​Rosehill SC/​Calder U18 151
Aug 26 St Kilda James Frawley 32 193 94 East Point/​Damascus College/​North Ballarat U18 241 AA: 2010; Prem: 2015
Aug 18 St Kilda Shaun McKernan 30 196 99 Tullamarine/​Calder U18 91
Mar 5 St Kilda Dylan Roberton 29 194 88 Frankston YCW/​McClelland College/​Dandenong U18 129 AA40: 2017
Sep 7 West Coast Nathan Vardy 30 198 101 Devon-Welshpool-Won Wron-Woodside/​Gippsland U18 77 Prem: 2018
Aug 4 West Coast Daniel Venables 22 186 81 PEGS/​Keilor/​Western U18 21 Prem: 2018
Aug 4 Western Bulldogs Lin Jong 28 190 87 Mulgrave/​Oakleigh U18 65
Oct 22 Western Bulldogs Easton Wood 32 186 84 Camperdown/​Geelong Grammar 188 AA: 2015; B&F: 2015; Prem: 2016

Delistings

When Club Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Honours
Oct 22 Adelaide Ben Davis 24 187 84 UNSW-Eastern Suburbs/​NSW-ACT U18/​Sydney (NEAFL) 6
Sep 28 Adelaide Bryce Gibbs 32 188 86 Plympton/​Glenelg 268 B&F: 2014; Magarey: 2021; AA40: 2014
Aug 10 Adelaide Tom Lynch 30 191 88 Beaumaris/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 164 AA40: 2016, 2017
Oct 22 Adelaide Ronin O'Connor 20 191 85 Marist JFC/​Claremont 3
Mar 17 Adelaide Tyson Stengle 22 171 69 Portland Thunder/​Woodville-West Torrens 16
Aug 12 Adelaide Daniel Talia 29 195 95 Greenvale/​Assumption College/​Calder U18 200 AA: 2014, 2016; Rising Star: 2012; B&F: 2014; AA40: 2019
Oct 18 Brisbane Connor Ballenden 22 198 96 Western Magpies/​Uni of Queensland/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 3
Oct 18 Brisbane Cam Ellis-Yolmen 28 188 89 Flinders Park/​Woodville-West Torrens 48
Oct 18 Brisbane Thomas Joyce 21 181 80 Melville JFC/​Aquinas College (WA)/​East Fremantle 0
Oct 18 Brisbane Brock Smith 20 188 81 Moe/​Lowanna College/​Gippsland U18 0
Aug 17 Carlton Levi Casboult 31 199 100 Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 154
Oct 13 Carlton Matt Cottrell 21 181 72 Pearcedale/​Dandenong U18 19
Oct 7 Carlton Michael Gibbons 26 174 70 Lavington/​Murray U18/​Williamstown 47 Liston: 2016, 2018
Oct 13 Carlton Lochie O'Brien 22 184 77 South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 41
Oct 7 Carlton Sam Ramsay 20 180 72 Gisborne/​Maribyrnong College/​Calder U18 0
Oct 15 Collingwood Isaac Chugg 19 180 81 Longford/​Launceston/​Tasmania U18 0
Oct 14 Collingwood Jay Rantall 20 184 82 South Warrnambool/​Warrnambool College/​North Ballarat U18 5
Oct 14 Collingwood Brayden Sier 23 190 91 Banyule/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 28
Sep 13 Essendon Ned Cahill 20 178 77 Mount Eliza/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 6
Nov 3 Essendon Dylan Clarke 23 187 85 Rowville/​Knox/​Melbourne Grammar/​Eastern U18 24
Oct 14 Essendon Martin Gleeson 27 186 70 Koroit/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 97
Sep 13 Essendon Lachlan Johnson 20 175 79 Strathmore/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 0
Aug 31 Essendon David Zaharakis 31 185 82 Eltham/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 226 B&F: 2011
Aug 26 Fremantle Brett Bewley 26 185 87 Darley/​Western U18/​Williamstown 25
Oct 28 Fremantle Connor Blakely 25 188 85 Bunbury/​Swan Districts 78
Aug 18 Fremantle Reece Conca 29 185 83 Victoria Park JFC/​Trinity College (WA)/​Perth 150
Oct 28 Fremantle Mitch Crowden 22 175 88 Sturt 40
Aug 26 Fremantle Taylin Duman 23 193 75 Norwood (Vic)/​Box Hill Senior SC/​Oakleigh U18 45
Aug 26 Fremantle Stefan Giro 22 175 72 Hope Valley/​Norwood 14
Jul 30 Fremantle Leno Thomas 20 183 76 Belmont (WA)/​Claremont 0
Aug 26 Fremantle Tobe Watson 23 188 82 Donnybrook/​Swan Districts 14
Oct 12 Geelong Oscar Brownless 21 187 75 Geelong Amateur/​Geelong U18 0
Oct 14 Geelong Charlie Constable 22 192 86 East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 12
Sep 17 Geelong Ben Jarvis 21 189 82 Lincoln South/​Norwood 1
Sep 17 Geelong Cameron Taheny 20 185 80 Eastern Eyre/​Rostrevor College/​Norwood 0
Sep 22 Gold Coast Aiden Fyfe 19 190 83 Broadbeach 0
Nov 10 Gold Coast Hugh Greenwood 29 190 90 Lauderdale/​Basketball 83
Nov 10 Gold Coast Jez McLennan 21 185 81 Tanunda/​Central District 0
Nov 10 Gold Coast Rory Thompson 30 200 97 Southport 103
Oct 28 Gold Coast Luke Towey 22 186 80 County Sligo 0
Oct 28 Gold Coast Jacob Townsend 28 187 84 Leeton-Whitton/​NSW-ACT U18 62 Liston: 2017; Prem: 2017
Sep 16 GWS Matt Buntine 27 189 86 Berwick/​Dandenong U18 67
Sep 17 GWS Tom Hutchesson 26 178 76 Millicent/​Adelaide (SANFL) 1
Oct 29 GWS Shane Mumford 35 198 104 Bunyip/​Geelong (VFL) 216 B&F: 2014; AA40: 2010; Prem: 2012
Sep 16 GWS Sam Reid 31 187 86 Zillmere 108
Sep 17 GWS Nick Shipley 22 188 93 St George/​Western Sydney University 6
Nov 10 GWS Jacob Wehr 24 184 71 Woodville-West Torrens 0
Sep 7 Hawthorn Keegan Brooksby 31 197 99 Mitcham (SA)/​South Adelaide 15
Sep 7 Hawthorn James Cousins 23 185 80 Mansfield/​Murray U18/​Richmond (VFL) 35
Sep 7 Hawthorn Damon Greaves 21 186 77 Busselton/​East Perth 10
Oct 14 Hawthorn Ollie Hanrahan 23 183 74 St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 29
Sep 7 Hawthorn Michael Hartley 28 199 100 Penrith/​Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 49
Sep 7 Hawthorn Harrison Pepper 20 181 84 Morwell/​Lowanna College/​Gippsland U18 0
Sep 27 Melbourne Austin Bradtke 21 204 90 East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Basketball 0
Oct 18 Melbourne Kye Declase 25 195 85 Montmorency/​Northern Blues/​Werribee 0
Oct 18 Melbourne Marty Hore 25 189 81 Leitchville-Gunbower/​Bendigo U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 14
Sep 27 Melbourne Jay Lockhart 25 177 75 North Launceston/​Casey 22
Sep 27 Melbourne Aaron Nietschke 21 184 77 Eudunda-Robertstown/​Central District 0
Sep 27 Melbourne Aaron Vandenberg 29 188 90 Tathra/​Ainslie 51
Oct 18 North Melbourne Shaun Atley 29 189 84 Wodonga Raiders/​Murray U18 234
Oct 18 North Melbourne Tom Campbell 29 201 104 Wesley College/​Sandringham U18/​Old Scotch/​Bendigo 54
Oct 18 North Melbourne Trent Dumont 26 186 85 Golden Grove/​Pedare Christian College/​Norwood 113
Sep 2 North Melbourne Taylor Garner 27 186 80 Rowville/​Dandenong U18 49
Oct 18 North Melbourne Charlie Ham 18 180 74 St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 0
Sep 2 North Melbourne Connor Menadue 24 187 69 Spotswood/​Western U18 46
Oct 29 North Melbourne Jared Polec 29 188 85 Seaton/​Woodville-West Torrens 146
Sep 2 North Melbourne Dom Tyson 28 186 81 Camberwell/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 113
Sep 2 North Melbourne Will Walker 22 187 78 Hampton Rovers/​Sandringham U18 6
Oct 17 Port Adelaide Trent Burgoyne 20 177 70 Port District/​Woodville-West Torrens 0
Sep 14 Port Adelaide Joel Garner 22 184 83 Wandin/​Scotch College/​Eastern U18 4
Sep 14 Port Adelaide Hamish Hartlett 31 185 83 Edwardstown/​Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 193
Oct 15 Port Adelaide Jarrod Lienert 27 195 88 Murray Bridge Imperials/​Sturt 23
Oct 15 Port Adelaide Sam Mayes 27 187 84 Port Pirie Bulldogs/​North Adelaide 118
Oct 15 Port Adelaide Boyd Woodcock 21 174 70 Bute-Paskeville/​North Adelaide 12
Oct 15 Richmond Derek Eggmolesse-Smith 23 186 75 Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Richmond (VFL) 9
Oct 15 Richmond Ryan Garthwaite 23 192 84 Corowa-Rutherglen/​Murray U18/​Western Sydney University 14
Aug 25 Richmond Patrick Naish 22 181 69 Ivanhoe/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 9
Oct 15 Richmond Bigoa Nyuon 20 195 87 Rowville/​Rowville SC/​Dandenong U18 0
Sep 10 St Kilda Sam Alabakis 24 211 111 Hale School/​Basketball 0
Sep 10 St Kilda Oscar Clavarino 22 196 85 Berwick/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 5
Oct 22 St Kilda Paul Hunter 28 200 96 Warners Bay/​Redland 7
Oct 15 St Kilda Jack Lonie 25 174 70 Seaford/​John Paul College/​Dandenong U18 87
Sep 17 Sydney Kaiden Brand 27 198 92 Berri/​West Adelaide 48
Sep 17 Sydney Malachy Carruthers 19 185 72 St Peter's College (SA)/​Sturt 0
Sep 17 Sydney Sam Gray 29 176 75 Rudall/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 103
Sep 17 Sydney Matt Ling 22 183 75 St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 4
Oct 29 Sydney Lewis Taylor 26 175 75 Terang Mortlake/​Geelong U18 123 Rising Star: 2014
Sep 7 West Coast Brendon Ah Chee 27 188 84 Kelmscott/​South Fremantle 58
Sep 17 West Coast Brayden Ainsworth 22 183 75 Esperance Ports/​Subiaco 14
Oct 18 West Coast Jarrod Brander 22 195 92 Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Western Sydney University 22
Sep 28 West Coast Jarrod Cameron 21 182 70 Newman Centrals/​Swan Districts 12
Sep 17 West Coast Will Collins 19 185 78 Mazenod JFC/​Swan Districts 0
Sep 7 West Coast Mark Hutchings 30 181 81 Coolbinia/​East Perth 120 Prem: 2018
Sep 17 West Coast Ben Johnson 20 180 65 Whitford JFC/​Sacred Heart College (WA)/​West Perth 0
Oct 15 Western Bulldogs Ben Cavarra 25 175 72 Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18/​Frankston/​Williamstown 4 Morrish: 2013
Oct 15 Western Bulldogs Will Hayes 26 181 78 Sandringham U18/​Footscray (VFL) 11