Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
⇐ 2013
2015 ⇒
2014 AFL Retirements and Delistings
Retirements
,
Delistings
⇓ show ⇓
Click to show the
36 retirements
from 2014
⇓ show ⇓
Retirements
When
Club
Player
Age
Height
Weight
Original Club
Games
Honours
Oct 10
Adelaide
Jason Porplyzia
29
177
85
Happy Valley
/
Sacred Heart College
/
West Adelaide
130
AA40
: 2009
Jul 1
Adelaide
Ben Rutten
31
190
98
Happy Valley
/
West Adelaide
229
AA
: 2005
Jun 24
Brisbane
Jonathan Brown
32
194
102
Emmanuel Hawks JFC
/
Emmanuel College (Warrnambool)
/
South Warrnambool
/
Geelong U18
256
AA
: 2007, 2009;
Coleman
: 2007;
B&F
: 2007, 2008, 2009;
AA40
: 2008;
Prem
: 2001, 2002, 2003
Aug 22
Brisbane
Ashley McGrath
31
182
86
South Fremantle
214
Prem
: 2003
Aug 11
Brisbane
Brent Moloney
30
182
87
South Warrnambool
/
Geelong U18
166
B&F
: 2011
Dec 9
Carlton
Nick Duigan
29
186
88
Walkerville
/
Pembroke School
/
Norwood
43
May 20
Carlton
Heath Scotland
33
182
82
Darley
/
Western U18
268
B&F
: 2012;
AA40
: 2011
Aug 29
Collingwood
Luke Ball
30
183
83
Ashburton
/
Xavier College
/
Sandringham U18
223
AA
: 2005;
B&F
: 2005;
Prem
: 2010
Sep 4
Collingwood
Martin Clarke
26
181
85
County Down
73
Sep 4
Collingwood
Ben Hudson
35
199
106
Uni of Queensland
/
Mount Gravatt
/
Werribee
168
Aug 25
Collingwood
Quinten Lynch
31
192
103
Gibson
/
Aquinas College (WA)
/
West Perth
227
Prem
: 2006
Oct 4
Collingwood
Kyle Martin
24
178
77
Noble Park
/
Frankston
6
Jul 15
Collingwood
Nick Maxwell
31
193
93
St Joseph's College
/
Geelong U18
/
North Ballarat
208
AA
: 2009;
Prem
: 2010
Aug 21
Fremantle
Kepler Bradley
28
198
100
Kingsley JFC
/
West Perth
117
Larke
: 2003
Sep 1
Fremantle
Scott Gumbleton
26
197
99
Halls Head
/
Peel
35
Jul 29
Gold Coast
Nathan Bock
31
193
93
Woodville-West Torrens
140
AA
: 2008;
B&F
: 2008
Aug 28
Gold Coast
Karmichael Hunt
27
186
91
Rugby League
44
Aug 12
Gold Coast
Tom Murphy
28
190
89
De La Salle College
/
Sandringham U18
113
Aug 26
GWS
Stephen Gilham
30
192
86
Beverley Hills
/
East Doncaster
/
Whitefriars College
/
Oakleigh U18
114
Prem
: 2008
Aug 26
GWS
Josh Hunt
32
185
101
Mildura Imperials
/
Bendigo U18
212
Prem
: 2007, 2011
Oct 4
Hawthorn
Brad Sewell
30
181
85
North Ballarat U18
200
B&F
: 2007;
AA40
: 2009;
Prem
: 2008, 2013
Nov 12
Melbourne
Dom Barry
20
183
70
Alice Springs Federal
/
East Point
/
St Patrick's College
/
North Ballarat U18
10
Jul 30
Melbourne
Shannon Byrnes
30
175
77
Wanganui Park SC
/
Murray U18
131
Prem
: 2007, 2009
Jul 17
Port Adelaide
Domenic Cassisi
31
184
85
East Fremantle
228
Prem
: 2004
Sep 5
Richmond
Daniel Jackson
28
188
92
Carey Grammar
/
Oakleigh U18
156
B&F
: 2013
Jul 28
Richmond
Jake King
30
178
82
Coburg Tigers
107
Jul 15
St Kilda
Lenny Hayes
34
186
85
Pennant Hills
/
NSW-ACT U18
297
AA
: 2003, 2005, 2009;
B&F
: 2003, 2010, 2012;
Norm Smith
: 2010;
Morrish
: 1998;
AA40
: 2008, 2010, 2012
Jul 22
St Kilda
Beau Maister
28
194
98
Albany Railways
/
Claremont
44
Oct 3
Sydney
Patrick Mitchell
25
201
107
USA
0
Aug 28
Sydney
Ryan O'Keefe
33
187
88
St Kevin's College
/
Calder U18
286
AA
: 2006;
B&F
: 2009;
Norm Smith
: 2012;
AA40
: 2008;
Prem
: 2005, 2012
Aug 14
Sydney
Lewis Roberts-Thomson
30
194
94
Shore School
/
North Shore (NSW)
/
NSW-ACT U18
179
Prem
: 2005, 2012
Oct 1
Sydney
Tommy Walsh
26
193
99
County Kerry
5
Jul 22
West Coast
Dean Cox
32
203
107
East Perth
290
AA
: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012;
B&F
: 2008;
Prem
: 2006
Jun 13
West Coast
Darren Glass
33
192
92
Northam Railways
/
Perth
270
AA
: 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012;
B&F
: 2007, 2009, 2011;
Prem
: 2006
Aug 29
Western Bulldogs
Daniel Giansiracusa
32
182
81
Emmanuel College
/
Western U18
265
Jul 9
Western Bulldogs
Tom Williams
27
198
100
St Joseph's College (Terrace)
/
Morningside
85
⇓ show ⇓
Click to show the
105 delistings
from 2014
⇓ show ⇓
Delistings
When
Club
Player
Age
Height
Weight
Original Club
Games
Honours
Oct 17
Adelaide
James Battersby
18
177
78
Pembroke School
/
Sturt
0
Sep 6
Adelaide
Angus Graham
27
201
106
Currie
/
Tasmania U18
/
Assumption College
/
Calder U18
48
Oct 10
Adelaide
Lewis Johnston
23
193
91
North Adelaide
10
Sep 6
Adelaide
Shaun McKernan
24
196
99
Tullamarine
/
Calder U18
91
Oct 10
Adelaide
Jared Petrenko
24
178
81
Woodville-West Torrens
76
Oct 17
Adelaide
Alex Spina
19
181
75
Gaza
/
Rostrevor College
/
North Adelaide
0
Oct 17
Adelaide
Luke Thompson
23
194
88
Geelong U18
20
Sep 1
Brisbane
Isaac Conway
19
185
85
Aspley
/
Queensland U18
/
Brisbane (NEAFL)
0
Sep 1
Brisbane
Nicholas Hayes
20
188
80
BSR Tigers
/
Sacred Heart College
/
Woodville-West Torrens
0
Sep 1
Brisbane
Jordan Lisle
24
195
95
Carey Grammar
/
Oakleigh U18
23
Sep 1
Brisbane
Sam Michael
21
199
98
Manunda
/
Redland
/
Queensland U18
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
5
Sep 1
Brisbane
James Polkinghorne
25
184
87
Strathmore
/
Calder U18
101
Aug 27
Brisbane
Andrew Raines
28
183
82
Southport
129
Sep 1
Brisbane
Patrick Wearden
21
192
76
Murray U18
/
Collingwood (VFL)
0
Jul 4
Carlton
Josh Bootsma
21
191
77
North Albany
/
South Fremantle
14
Sep 2
Carlton
Jaryd Cachia
23
184
86
St Kevin's College
/
Northern U18
14
Oct 21
Carlton
Kane Lucas
23
188
83
Winnacott JFC
/
Melville JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
East Fremantle
42
Sep 2
Carlton
Andrew McInnes
22
191
87
Dandenong U18
17
Oct 21
Carlton
Brock McLean
28
184
85
Calder U18
157
Sep 2
Carlton
Luke Reynolds
19
188
84
North Haven
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
0
Oct 21
Carlton
Mitch Robinson
25
185
86
Lauderdale
/
Tasmania U18
/
Tasmania (VFL)
247
B&F
: 2015;
Hun-Har
: 2008
Sep 2
Carlton
Tom Temay
20
179
75
Melbourne Grammar
/
Prahran
/
Sandringham U18
0
Oct 31
Collingwood
Tony Armstrong
25
183
80
Brocklesby-Burrumbuttock
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Riddells Creek
/
Assumption College
/
Calder U18
35
Sep 4
Collingwood
Caolan Mooney
21
184
84
County Down
6
Sep 4
Collingwood
Peter Yagmoor
20
181
85
Cairns City JFC
/
North Cairns
/
Kenmore
/
St Peters College (Qld)
/
Morningside
/
Queensland U18
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
2
Oct 31
Essendon
Kurt Aylett
22
188
78
Leeton-Whitton
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
North Ballarat U18
3
Oct 29
Essendon
Cory Dell'Olio
24
175
81
South Coogee JFC
/
South Fremantle
16
Oct 22
Essendon
Sean Gregory
20
196
76
Rupertswood
/
Calder U18
0
Oct 22
Essendon
Kyle Hardingham
26
186
86
Bullcreek Leeming JFC
/
East Fremantle
65
Sep 7
Essendon
Leroy Jetta
26
180
78
South Fremantle
93
Oct 22
Essendon
Johnny Rayner
23
184
68
Athletics
0
Oct 29
Essendon
Fraser Thurlow
21
200
102
Queensland U18
/
Southport
/
Labrador
0
Oct 29
Essendon
Dylan van Unen
24
189
88
North Ringwood
/
Eastern U18
/
Box Hill
/
Frankston
1
Oct 1
Fremantle
Sam Menegola
22
188
88
Attadale JFC
/
East Fremantle
117
AA40
: 2020
Oct 21
Fremantle
Josh Simpson
20
184
73
Mullewa
/
Rostrevor College
/
North Adelaide
/
East Fremantle
2
Nov 13
Fremantle
Tanner Smith
20
196
90
Kalkee
/
St Patrick's College
/
North Ballarat U18
/
North Ballarat
4
Oct 1
Fremantle
Michael Wood
20
191
75
Sorrento Duncraig JFC
/
Subiaco
0
Sep 25
Geelong
Nick Bourke
19
191
79
Kolora Noorat
/
Geelong U18
0
Oct 21
Geelong
Mitch Brown
24
195
93
Cheltenham
/
Mentone Grammar
/
Sandringham U18
79
Sep 25
Geelong
George Burbury
22
186
80
Hobart FC
7
Oct 21
Geelong
Joel Hamling
21
194
88
Cable Beach
/
Claremont
91
Prem
: 2016
Oct 14
Geelong
Taylor Hunt
23
183
80
Beaumaris
/
Sandringham U18
105
Sep 25
Geelong
Jordan Schroder
21
182
86
St Bernard's College
/
Calder U18
5
Liston
: 2013
Sep 25
Geelong
Jackson Sheringham
26
179
75
Bell Park
/
Geelong U18
/
Geelong (VFL)
12
Sep 25
Geelong
Jesse Stringer
23
182
82
Central Eyre
/
Rostrevor College
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
19
Sep 2
Gold Coast
Jackson Allen
21
179
79
Kenmore
/
Western Magpies
/
Morningside
/
Queensland U18
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
4
Oct 31
Gold Coast
Greg Broughton
28
189
82
Kingsley JFC
/
Noranda
/
Subiaco
110
Dec 5
Gold Coast
Campbell Brown
30
179
85
Scotch College
/
Oakleigh U18
205
AA
: 2007;
Prem
: 2008
Sep 2
Gold Coast
Jack Hutchins
22
191
93
Mansfield
/
Haileybury College
/
Sandringham U18
19
Sep 2
Gold Coast
Leigh Osborne
24
182
81
East Ringwood
/
Frankston
1
Sep 2
Gold Coast
Jeremy Taylor
22
191
89
Geelong College
/
Geelong U18
10
Sep 2
Gold Coast
Matthew Warnock
30
195
94
Brighton Grammar
/
Sandringham
87
Mar 26
Hawthorn
Dayle Garlett
20
182
73
Upper Swan
/
Swan Districts
0
Nov 12
Hawthorn
Sam Grimley
23
199
96
Ivanhoe Grammar
/
Northern U18
7
Oct 9
Hawthorn
Jordan Kelly
21
191
85
Edithvale-Aspendale
/
Dandenong U18
0
Oct 9
Hawthorn
Ben Ross
26
179
79
Bunyip
/
Gippsland U18
18
Liston
: 2012
Oct 9
Hawthorn
Derick Wanganeen
23
174
75
Mallee Park
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
1
Sep 17
Melbourne
Sam Blease
23
184
77
Norwood (Vic)
/
Yarra Valley Grammar
/
Eastern U18
34
Sep 2
Melbourne
Mitch Clisby
24
182
83
North Broken Hill
/
North Adelaide
8
Nov 13
Melbourne
Michael Evans
22
180
82
Marist JFC
/
Hale School
/
Claremont
16
Oct 23
Melbourne
Alex Georgiou
24
187
94
Lobethal
/
Norwood
7
Sep 2
Melbourne
Daniel Nicholson
23
183
81
Lismore Derinallum
/
Redan
/
St Patrick's College
/
East Ballarat
/
Uni Blues
32
Oct 23
Melbourne
James Strauss
24
185
84
Scotch College
/
Oakleigh U18
24
Oct 31
Melbourne
Luke Tapscott
23
180
87
Orroroo
/
Prince Alfred College
/
North Adelaide
48
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Liam Anthony
27
189
88
Geraldton Railway
/
East Fremantle
58
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Tom Curran
21
195
96
Ashburton
/
Wesley College
/
Oakleigh U18
0
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Cameron Delaney
22
194
91
Grovedale
/
Geelong U18
6
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Taylor Hine
22
184
83
Rupertswood
/
Calder U18
23
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Tim McGenniss
20
182
79
Langwarrin
/
Frankston YCW
/
Dandenong U18
0
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Robin Nahas
26
176
75
Oakleigh Dragons JFC
/
Salesian College
/
Oakleigh U18
/
Port Melbourne
117
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Max Warren
21
181
80
Healesville
/
Eastern U18
/
Box Hill
1
Oct 31
North Melbourne
Mitchell Wilkins
20
184
78
Walkerville
/
St Peter's College (SA)
/
Norwood
0
Sep 24
Port Adelaide
Campbell Heath
23
188
82
Lindenow
/
Gippsland U18
14
Sep 24
Port Adelaide
Cameron Hitchcock
24
176
75
Elliston
/
Sacred Heart College
/
Glenelg
35
Oct 25
Port Adelaide
Tom Logan
29
183
84
Waratah
/
Glenelg
117
Oct 25
Port Adelaide
Ben Newton
22
183
84
Mundijong Centrals
/
South Fremantle
17
Sep 24
Port Adelaide
Brent Renouf
26
200
102
Southport
68
Prem
: 2008
Oct 25
Port Adelaide
Lewis Stevenson
25
189
86
West Coast JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
Claremont
19
Nov 10
Richmond
Matt Arnot
21
180
86
Vermont
/
Mazenod College
/
Oakleigh U18
/
Port Melbourne
9
Sep 9
Richmond
Todd Banfield
24
183
83
Upper Swan
/
Swan Districts
53
Sep 9
Richmond
Ben Darrou
20
190
97
Ormond
/
Wesley College
/
Sandringham U18
0
Sep 9
Richmond
Aaron Edwards
30
184
93
Hampton Park
/
Seaford
/
Dandenong U18
94
Liston
: 2006
Sep 9
Richmond
Brad Helbig
22
185
85
Waikerie
/
West Adelaide
16
Sep 9
Richmond
Brett O'Hanlon
21
189
89
Edithvale-Aspendale
/
St Bede's College
/
Dandenong U18
9
Sep 9
Richmond
Orren Stephenson
32
200
104
Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes
/
Redan
/
North Ballarat
15
Sep 9
Richmond
Cadeyn Williams
20
186
86
Cobram
/
Murray U18
0
Sep 2
St Kilda
Trent Dennis-Lane
26
182
75
Carine JFC
/
Subiaco
29
Sep 2
St Kilda
Sam Dunell
24
189
84
Melbourne Grammar
/
Old Melburnians
/
Bendigo
12
Aug 31
St Kilda
Clinton Jones
30
183
83
South Coogee JFC
/
South Fremantle
149
Aug 30
St Kilda
Terry Milera
26
183
77
Koonibba
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
30
Oct 28
St Kilda
Adam Schneider
30
175
79
Osborne
/
NSW-ACT U18
228
Prem
: 2005
Oct 1
Sydney
Matthew Dick
19
187
88
Macedon
/
Calder U18
6
Oct 1
Sydney
Jordan Lockyer
21
191
91
Joondalup Kinross JFC
/
West Perth
0
Oct 31
Sydney
Tim Membrey
20
188
89
Traralgon
/
Gippsland U18
162
Sep 30
West Coast
Jacob Brennan
24
188
82
Bullcreek Leeming JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
East Fremantle
28
Oct 24
West Coast
Adam Carter
20
179
74
Jandakot
/
Wesley College (WA)
/
South Fremantle
7
Sep 30
West Coast
Ashley Smith
24
186
86
Haileybury College
/
Dandenong U18
45
Oct 24
West Coast
Blayne Wilson
22
188
89
Peel
9
Oct 27
Western Bulldogs
Mark Austin
25
194
95
Glenelg
44
Sep 24
Western Bulldogs
Brett Goodes
30
183
88
Dimboola
/
North Ballarat U18
/
North Ballarat
/
NT Thunder
/
Williamstown
22
Oct 27
Western Bulldogs
Alex Greenwood
21
178
78
Vermont
/
Eastern U18
/
Box Hill
0
Sep 24
Western Bulldogs
Christian Howard
23
186
82
Glenelg
20
Nov 11
Western Bulldogs
Daniel Pearce
21
182
77
Templestowe
/
Oakleigh U18
6
Nov 7
Western Bulldogs
Jason Tutt
23
177
77
Ainslie
/
NSW-ACT U18
40
Sep 24
Western Bulldogs
Tom Young
22
192
90
Wollondilly
/
Campbelltown
/
Sydney University
/
NSW-ACT U18
28