2015 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Free Agents, Unrestricted Free Agents, Restricted Free Agents, Rookie Elevations, Delisted Free Agents, Special International Signing, ASADA Suspension Compensation Top-Ups

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 37 trades from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 44 retirements from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 60 delistings from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 38 rookie delistings from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 free agents from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 unrestricted free agents from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 restricted free agents from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 14 rookie elevations from 2015⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 delisted free agents from 2015⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Carlton Jacob Weitering Mount Martha/​Mount Eliza/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 17 195cm 90kg 42 9 0
2 Brisbane Josh Schache Seymour/​Murray U18 18 199cm 98kg 27 25 0
NSW Zone 3 Sydney Callum Mills Mosman/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 18 186cm 80kg 46 2 0 Rising Star: 2016; AFLPA 1st: 2016
4 Melbourne Clayton Oliver Mooroopna/​Bendigo U18/​Murray U18 18 187cm 86kg 35 10 15 B&F: 2017; AFLCA Young: 2017
5 Essendon Darcy Parish Winchelsea/​Geelong U18 18 181cm 73kg 40 13 0
6 Essendon Aaron Francis Loxton North/​Prince Alfred College/​West Adelaide 18 190cm 86kg 5 2 0
NSW Zone 7 GWS Jacob Hopper Leeton-Whitton/​St Patrick's College/​NSW-ACT U18/​North Ballarat U18 18 186cm 85kg 23 9 0
8 Gold Coast Callum Ah Chee Kelmscott/​South Fremantle 18 182cm 71kg 30 21 0
9 Melbourne Sam Weideman Vermont/​Whitefriars College/​Eastern U18 18 196cm 91kg 10 6 0
10 Carlton Harry McKay Warragul/​Gippsland U18 17 200cm 94kg 2 3 0
11 Adelaide Wayne Milera Ingle Farm/​Central District 18 185cm 75kg 24 13 0
12 Carlton Charlie Curnow Torquay/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 18 191cm 95kg 27 25 0
NSW Zone 13 GWS Matthew Kennedy Collingullie-Glenfield Park/​NSW-ACT U18 18 188cm 88kg 19 7 0
Qld Zone 14 Brisbane Eric Hipwood Caloundra/​Aspley 18 200cm 82kg 30 41 2
15 Richmond Daniel Rioli St Marys/​East Point/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 179cm 65kg 43 38 0 Prem: 2017
NSW Zone 16 GWS Harrison Himmelberg Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes/​NSW-ACT U18/​Eastlake 19 194cm 86kg 16 9 0
17 Adelaide Tom Doedee St Joseph's College/​Geelong U18 18 187cm 83kg 0 0 0
18 St Kilda Jade Gresham South Morang JFC/​South Morang/​Parade College/​Northern U18 18 177cm 74kg 40 41 1
19 Hawthorn Ryan Burton PHOS Camden/​Sacred Heart College/​North Adelaide 18 191cm 90kg 24 5 2
20 Gold Coast Brayden Fiorini Research/​Greensborough/​Northern U18 18 186cm 75kg 15 7 1
21 North Melbourne Ben McKay Warragul/​Gippsland U18 17 198cm 95kg 1 0 0
22 Hawthorn Kieran Lovell Kingborough/​Tasmania U18 18 174cm 80kg 2 0 0
23 Carlton David Cuningham Boroondara Hawks JFC/​Canterbury/​Melbourne Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 183cm 79kg 11 6 0
Qld Zone 24 Brisbane Ben Keays St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Morningside/​Redland 18 185cm 82kg 26 10 0
25 Western Bulldogs Josh Dunkley Sale/​Gippsland U18 18 189cm 82kg 24 14 0 Prem: 2016
26 Western Bulldogs Kieran Collins Langwarrin/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 17 193cm 98kg 1 0 0
27 Fremantle Darcy Tucker Horsham Saints/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 18 184cm 78kg 31 11 0
28 West Coast Luke Partington Tumby Bay/​Immanuel College/​Norwood 18 181cm 77kg 6 3 0
29 Essendon Alex Morgan Forest Hill/​Waverley Blues/​Mount Waverley SC/​Oakleigh U18 19 181cm 79kg 0 0 0
30 Essendon Mason Redman Millicent/​Glenelg 18 187cm 76kg 3 1 0
31 North Melbourne Ryan Clarke Rowville/​Melbourne Grammar/​Eastern U18 18 184cm 84kg 21 6 0
32 Collingwood Brayden Sier Banyule/​Marcellin College/​Northern U18 17 190cm 91kg 0 0 0
33 North Melbourne Mitchell Hibberd Clarence/​Tasmania U18 19 190cm 85kg 4 0 0
34 Gold Coast Josh Schoenfeld Rockingham/​Peel 18 186cm 75kg 8 3 0
35 Western Bulldogs Marcus Adams Upper Swan/​West Perth 22 193cm 95kg 21 4 2
36 West Coast Tom Cole Strathfieldsaye/​Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 18 185cm 76kg 6 0 0
37 Port Adelaide Riley Bonner Goodwood/​Prince Alfred College/​West Adelaide 18 190cm 85kg 4 0 0
38 Fremantle Harley Balic Parkdale/​Mordialloc-Braeside/​Sandringham U18 18 187cm 82kg 4 3 0
39 Brisbane Rhys Mathieson Bell Park/​Geelong U18 18 185cm 79kg 24 16 0
40 St Kilda Brandon White Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 18 188cm 79kg 4 1 0
NSW Zone 41 GWS Matthew Flynn Narrandera/​NSW-ACT U18 18 199cm 101kg 0 0 0
42 Melbourne Mitch King Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 18 199cm 88kg 0 0 0
43 North Melbourne Corey Wagner St Patrick's College (Qld)/​Aspley 18 180cm 74kg 8 0 0
44 Hawthorn Blake Hardwick Beverley Hills/​Donvale/​East Doncaster/​Eastern U18 18 181cm 78kg 20 0 0
45 Port Adelaide Aidyn Johnson Moama/​Echuca/​Scotch College/​Bendigo U18 18 185cm 81kg 5 2 0
46 Melbourne Liam Hulett Bonbeach/​St Bede's College/​Dandenong U18 18 193cm 90kg 0 0 0
47 Brisbane Sam Skinner Newborough/​Moe/​Gippsland U18 18 196cm 94kg 1 2 0
48 Western Bulldogs Bailey Williams Brighton Districts & Old Scholars/​Glenelg 18 187cm 81kg 18 0 0
FS 49 St Kilda Bailey Rice Longwarry/​Endeavour Hills/​Beaconsfield/​Hallam Senior College/​Dandenong U18 18 184cm 83kg 0 0 0
50 Richmond Oleg Markov Gepps Cross/​North Adelaide 19 188cm 73kg 15 3 0
51 Sydney Tyrone Leonardis Banyule/​Bundoora/​North Heidelberg/​Northern U18 18 182cm 82kg 0 0 0
52 Gold Coast Mackenzie Willis Kingborough 20 182cm 82kg 5 0 0
FS 53 Carlton Jack Silvagni Greythorn/​Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 17 191cm 93kg 28 26 0
54 Essendon Mitch Brown Cheltenham/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 25 195cm 93kg 25 20 0
55 Fremantle Sam Collins Donvale/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 21 194cm 92kg 14 0 0
56 Sydney Jordan Dawson Robe/​Sturt 18 190cm 84kg 1 0 0
57 West Coast Kurt Mutimer Narre Warren/​Hallam Senior College/​Dandenong U18 18 184cm 81kg 4 1 0
58 Collingwood Tom Phillips Beverley Hills/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 19 186cm 75kg 24 12 0
59 Geelong Ryan Gardner Burnie/​Tasmania U18 18 196cm 85kg 0 0 0
60 North Melbourne Declan Mountford North Albany/​Claremont 18 181cm 75kg 12 3 0
61 Fremantle Shane Yarran Armadale/​Subiaco 26 185cm 79kg 6 10 0
62 West Coast Matthew Allen North Gambier/​Glenelg 18 192cm 72kg 0 0 0
63 Collingwood Rupert Wills Scotch College/​Old Scotch/​Collingwood (VFL) 22 191cm 89kg 6 1 0
64 Essendon Yestin Eades Midvale/​Swan Districts/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 18 183cm 81kg 0 0 0
65 Collingwood Ben Crocker Kew Giants JFC/​Kew Comets/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 181cm 78kg 13 13 0
66 Geelong Sam Menegola Attadale/​East Fremantle/​Subiaco 23 188cm 88kg 30 23 8
67 Richmond Nathan Broad Upper Swan/​Swan Districts 22 192cm 83kg 12 0 0 Prem: 2017
68 Essendon Michael Hartley Penrith/​Sydney University/​NSW-ACT U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 22 199cm 100kg 37 1 0
69 Geelong Wylie Buzza Mount Gravatt/​Redland 19 197cm 99kg 6 5 0
70 Geelong Matthew Hayball Roxby Districts/​Sacred Heart College/​West Adelaide 18 181cm 63kg 0 0 0
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 1 special international signing from 2015⇓ show ⇓

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Carlton Jesse Glass-McCasker Bassendean/​Swan Districts 18 195cm 91kg 0 0 0
2 Brisbane Jackson Paine East Malvern/​Prahran/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 22 192cm 95kg 4 0 0
3 Gold Coast Tom Keough Pinnaroo/​West Adelaide 24 193cm 91kg 0 0 0
4 Essendon Gach Nyuon Narre Warren/​Hallam Senior College/​Dandenong U18 18 199cm 88kg 0 0 0
5 St Kilda Nick O'Kearney Keilor/​Parade College/​Calder U18 18 181cm 70kg 0 0 0
6 Melbourne Josh Wagner St Patrick's College (Qld)/​Aspley 21 189cm 81kg 23 2 0
7 Collingwood Lachlan Keeffe Marist College Ashgrove/​Old Trinity 25 204cm 102kg 0 0 0
8 GWS Sam Reid Zillmere 26 187cm 86kg 19 17 0
9 Geelong Jock Cornell Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes/​NSW-ACT U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 18 186cm 83kg 0 0 0
10 Port Adelaide Will Snelling Goodwood/​West Adelaide 18 173cm 77kg 1 1 0
11 Western Bulldogs Bradley Lynch Mandurah/​Swan Districts 18 187cm 70kg 0 0 0
12 Richmond Callum Moore Aberfeldie/​Calder U18 19 193cm 85kg 2 1 0
13 Adelaide Paul Hunter Warners Bay/​Redland 22 200cm 96kg 0 0 0
14 Sydney Tom Papley Bunyip/​Gippsland U18 19 176cm 71kg 40 59 0
15 North Melbourne Farren Ray Kwinana/​Peel 29 187cm 84kg 4 1 0
16 Fremantle Matthew Uebergang Ipswich/​Redland 20 194cm 91kg 0 0 0
17 West Coast Jordan Snadden Corpus Christi/​East Fremantle 18 190cm 79kg 0 0 0
18 Hawthorn Luke Surman Rostrevor College/​Norwood 17 197cm 98kg 0 0 0
19 Carlton Andrew Gallucci Strathmore/​Calder U18/​Williamstown 21 178cm 67kg 0 0 0
Qld Zone 20 Brisbane Reuben William St Joseph's College (Terrace)/​Wilston Grange/​Zillmere 17 189cm 87kg 3 0 0
21 Gold Coast Darcy MacPherson Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 18 174cm 72kg 12 5 0
22 Essendon Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti Tiwi Bombers/​Drouin/​Gippsland U18/​Essendon (VFL) 22 171cm 77kg 44 42 2
23 St Kilda Nicholas Coughlan Albury FC/​Murray U18 19 195cm 83kg 0 0 0
24 Melbourne Viv Michie Fitzroy Lions JFC/​Wesley College/​Oakleigh U18 23 185cm 85kg 4 1 0
25 Collingwood Josh Smith University Cougars/​Morningside/​Redland 21 181cm 78kg 31 6 0
26 GWS Daniel Lloyd Killarney Vale 23 187cm 87kg 7 4 0
27 Geelong James Parsons Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18 18 189cm 82kg 20 14 0
28 Port Adelaide Cameron Hewett Broughton Mundoora/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 18 188cm 77kg 0 0 0
29 Western Bulldogs Luke Goetz Altona/​Western U18 17 201cm 97kg 0 0 0
30 Richmond Mabior Chol Yeronga/​Aspley 18 197cm 80kg 1 0 0
31 Adelaide Jonathon Beech Barmera-Monash/​West Adelaide 24 188cm 88kg 3 1 0
32 Sydney Harrison Marsh Augusta Margaret River/​East Fremantle 21 189cm 82kg 16 0 0
33 North Melbourne Majak Daw Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 24 195cm 97kg 16 13 0
34 Fremantle Ryan Nyhuis Nightcliff/​NT Thunder 19 181cm 82kg 4 5 0
35 West Coast Brant Colledge Attadale/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Perth 21 192cm 90kg 0 0 0
36 Hawthorn Kade Stewart Katanning/​South Fremantle 18 180cm 67kg 7 5 0
37 Carlton
38 Gold Coast Ryan Davis Willoughby/​North Shore (NSW)/​NSW-ACT U18 26 189cm 84kg 21 15 0
39 Essendon Will Hams Sale/​Gippsland U18 21 180cm 71kg 8 4 0
40 St Kilda Josh Saunders Geelong Amateur/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 21 180cm 78kg 0 0 0
Unreg 41 Melbourne Joel Smith Maribyrnong Park/​Taylors Lakes/​Basketball 19 191cm 87kg 3 0 0
42 Collingwood Josh Thomas Iona College/​Redland 24 176cm 81kg 9 6 0
43 GWS
44 Geelong Tom Ruggles Drysdale/​Geelong U18/​Werribee/​Leopold/​Geelong (VFL) 23 186cm 83kg 22 0 0
45 Port Adelaide Dan Houston Greythorn/​Camberwell Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 186cm 83kg 17 2 0
46 Western Bulldogs Jed Adcock Maryborough FC/​North Ballarat U18 29 184cm 83kg 7 1 0
47 Richmond Adam Marcon Preston JFC/​Williamstown 23 180cm 80kg 2 1 0
Unreg 48 Adelaide Hugh Greenwood Lauderdale/​Basketball 23 190cm 90kg 15 9 0
49 Sydney
50 Fremantle Anthony Morabito Harvey Brunswick Leschenault/​Peel 24 189cm 93kg 0 0 0
51 West Coast Alec Waterman Marist JFC/​Claremont 19 183cm 89kg 0 0 0
52 Hawthorn Alex Woodward Dingley/​Noble Park/​Mazenod College/​Sandringham U18 22 182cm 79kg 0 0 0
53 Gold Coast Cameron Loersch South Mandurah/​South Fremantle 20 203cm 103kg 0 0 0
FS 54 Essendon Tom Wallis Doutta Stars/​Calder U18 18 182cm 70kg 0 0 0
55 Collingwood Tim Golds Balwyn/​Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 22 191cm 81kg 0 0 0
56 GWS
57 Port Adelaide Kane Mitchell Marist JFC/​Claremont 25 174cm 75kg 4 1 0
Unreg 58 Adelaide Alex Keath Shepparton FC/​Melbourne Grammar/​Murray U18/​Cricket 23 197cm 91kg 6 0 0
NSW Zone 59 Sydney Kyle Galloway Deniliquin Rovers/​Deniliquin FC/​Shepparton FC/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 18 206cm 104kg 0 0 0
60 Fremantle Josh Deluca-Cardillo Sorrento Duncraig/​Subiaco 19 182cm 80kg 4 2 0
61 West Coast Simon Tunbridge Perth/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 22 191cm 94kg 3 1 0
Intl 62 Hawthorn Conor Glass County Derry 18 189cm 84kg 6 0 0
63 Gold Coast Danny Stanley Ocean Grove/​Geelong U18 27 187cm 92kg 0 0 0
Unreg 64 Collingwood Darrean Wyatt Basketball 22 203cm 98kg 0 0 0
65 GWS
NSW Zone 66 Sydney Sam Murray Henty/​Wodonga Raiders 18 181cm 78kg 0 0 0
Qld Zone 67 Gold Coast Jesse Joyce Coolangatta Tweed Heads/​Palm Beach Currumbin 18 191cm 90kg 28 1 0
68 GWS
Intl 69 Sydney Colin O'Riordan County Tipperary 20 191cm 86kg 0 0 0
70 GWS
71 GWS
72 GWS
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 10 asada suspension compensation top-ups from 2015⇓ show ⇓