2016 AFL Drafts and Trading

Trade Period, National Draft, Rookie Draft

Retirements, Delistings, Rookie Delistings, Free Agents, Unrestricted Free Agents, Restricted Free Agents, Rookie Elevations, Delisted Free Agents, Qld Zone Selections, Zone Selections, NSW Zone Selections, Unregistered Player Selections, Special International Signing, Signings from 'The Recruit' TV Show

⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 39 trades from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 37 retirements from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 79 delistings from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 40 rookie delistings from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 4 free agents from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 unrestricted free agents from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 restricted free agents from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 20 rookie elevations from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 3 delisted free agents from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 qld zone selections from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 3 zone selections from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 2 nsw zone selections from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 6 unregistered player selections from 2016⇓ show ⇓

National Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Essendon Andrew McGrath Brighton Grammar/​East Brighton/​Sandringham U18 18 178cm 78kg 21 1 0 Rising Star: 2017; AFLPA 1st: 2017
2 GWS Tim Taranto St Kevin's College/​Parkdale/​Sandringham U18 18 186cm 83kg 14 7 0
3 Brisbane Hugh McCluggage South Warrnambool/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 18 186cm 77kg 18 8 0
4 Gold Coast Ben Ainsworth Morwell/​Gippsland U18 18 178cm 76kg 13 14 0
5 GWS Will Setterfield Scots (Albury)/​NSW-ACT U18/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 190cm 80kg 2 0 0
6 Carlton Sam Petrevski-Seton Halls Creek/​Claremont 18 180cm 74kg 20 10 3
7 Gold Coast Jack Scrimshaw Haileybury College/​Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 18 193cm 80kg 4 0 0
8 Fremantle Griffin Logue Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 18 193cm 95kg 13 1 0
9 Gold Coast Will Brodie Shepparton FC/​Scotch College/​Murray U18 18 189cm 82kg 3 0 0
10 Gold Coast Jack Bowes Manunda/​Cairns FC/​Surfers Paradise 18 187cm 78kg 11 2 0
11 Sydney Oliver Florent Beaumaris/​Mentone Grammar/​Sandringham U18 18 183cm 74kg 9 4 0
12 North Melbourne Jy Simpkin Mooroopna/​Scotch College/​Murray U18 18 182cm 75kg 13 9 0
13 West Coast Daniel Venables PEGS/​Keilor/​Western U18 17 186cm 81kg 0 0 0
14 GWS Harry Perryman Collingullie-Glenfield Park/​NSW-ACT U18 17 184cm 77kg 8 1 0
15 Adelaide Jordan Gallucci Lilydale/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 18 182cm 78kg 1 1 0
16 Port Adelaide Todd Marshall Deniliquin FC/​Murray U18 18 198cm 87kg 3 1 0
17 Brisbane Jarrod Berry Horsham Saints/​North Ballarat U18 18 192cm 84kg 16 7 0
18 Port Adelaide Sam Powell-Pepper Wesley College (WA)/​East Perth 18 187cm 91kg 22 16 1
19 Western Bulldogs Tim English Brookton-Pingelly/​Christ Church Grammar/​South Fremantle 19 205cm 87kg 2 0 0
20 GWS Isaac Cumming North Broken Hill/​NSW-ACT U18/​North Adelaide 18 183cm 72kg 0 0 0
21 Sydney Will Hayward Walkerville/​St Peter's College (SA)/​North Adelaide 18 185cm 75kg 17 22 0
22 Essendon Jordan Ridley Knox/​Box Hill HS/​Oakleigh U18 18 192cm 79kg 0 0 0
23 Brisbane Alex Witherden St Joseph's/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 18 184cm 78kg 9 2 0
24 Brisbane Cedric Cox Halls Creek/​Camperdown/​North Ballarat U18 19 181cm 79kg 8 1 0
25 St Kilda Ben Long St Marys/​Melbourne Grammar/​Northern U18/​Footscray (VFL) 19 182cm 73kg 4 0 0
26 Geelong Brandan Parfitt Nightcliff/​North Adelaide 18 179cm 79kg 15 6 0
27 Carlton Zac Fisher Guildford Grammar/​Perth 18 175cm 68kg 17 4 0
28 Western Bulldogs Patrick Lipinski Eltham/​Whitefriars College/​Northern U18 18 188cm 79kg 1 0 0
29 Richmond Shai Bolton Forrestdale JFC/​South Fremantle 17 175cm 70kg 6 3 0
30 Collingwood Sam McLarty Yarra Valley Grammar/​Beverley Hills/​Oakleigh U18 18 193cm 93kg 0 0 0
31 Essendon Josh Begley Upper Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 18 187cm 93kg 3 5 0
32 Port Adelaide Joe Atley Rochester/​Bendigo U18 18 186cm 84kg 3 0 0
33 Port Adelaide Willem Drew Koroit/​North Ballarat U18 18 188cm 78kg 0 0 0
34 North Melbourne Declan Watson Aspley 18 194cm 80kg 0 0 0
35 Collingwood Callum Brown Bulleen-Templestowe/​Marcellin College/​Eastern U18 18 178cm 73kg 5 1 0
36 North Melbourne Josh Williams Hermit Park/​Surfers Paradise 18 189cm 69kg 2 1 0
37 West Coast Josh Rotham Whitford JFC/​West Perth 18 192cm 79kg 0 0 0
38 Fremantle Sean Darcy Cobden/​Xavier College/​Geelong U18 18 201cm 113kg 8 1 0
39 St Kilda Josh Battle Doveton FC/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 18 192cm 90kg 1 1 0
40 Geelong Tom Stewart South Barwon/​Geelong U18/​Geelong (VFL) 23 190cm 88kg 21 2 0
41 Fremantle Brennan Cox Woodville South/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 193cm 93kg 10 4 0
42 Essendon Kobe Mutch Gol Gol/​NSW-ACT U18/​Bendigo U18 18 184cm 79kg 0 0 0
43 Geelong Esava Ratugolea Cobram/​Murray U18 18 194cm 95kg 0 0 0
44 Adelaide Myles Poholke Sorrento/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 18 184cm 84kg 0 0 0
45 Sydney Jack Maibaum Melbourne Grammar/​Knox/​Eastern U18 18 193cm 90kg 0 0 0
46 Melbourne Mitch Hannan Avondale Heights/​St Bernards/​Footscray (VFL) 22 187cm 83kg 20 22 0
47 Carlton Harrison Macreadie Henty/​NSW-ACT U18/​Western Sydney University 18 196cm 89kg 8 0 0
48 Sydney Darcy Cameron North Albany/​Hale School/​Claremont 21 204cm 101kg 0 0 0
49 Western Bulldogs Lewis Young Mitcham (SA)/​Sturt 17 198cm 91kg 7 0 0
50 Collingwood Kayle Kirby Tyntynder/​Bendigo U18 18 181cm 86kg 1 0 0
51 Adelaide Elliot Himmelberg Mount Gravatt/​Redland 18 196cm 84kg 0 0 0
52 West Coast Willie Rioli Tiwi Bombers/​Glenelg 21 177cm 75kg 0 0 0
53 Richmond Jack Graham Tea Tree Gully/​North Adelaide 18 183cm 83kg 5 5 0 Prem: 2017
54 GWS Lachie Tiziani Albury FC/​Murray U18 19 189cm 82kg 0 0 0
55 Brisbane Jacob Allison Padua College (Qld)/​Aspley 18 194cm 79kg 5 1 0
56 St Kilda Ed Phillips Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 186cm 76kg 0 0 0
57 Collingwood Josh Daicos Camberwell Grammar/​Bulleen-Templestowe/​Oakleigh U18 17 178cm 69kg 2 1 0
58 GWS Matt de Boer Swanbourne JFC/​Claremont 26 186cm 85kg 15 8 0
59 Carlton Cameron Polson Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 18 177cm 76kg 1 0 0
60 Geelong Quinton Narkle Wesley College (WA)/​Perth 18 181cm 82kg 0 0 0
61 Carlton Tom Williamson Ararat/​North Ballarat U18 17 189cm 81kg 15 1 0
62 Adelaide Matt Signorello South Morang JFC/​South Morang/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 18 183cm 73kg 0 0 0
63 Essendon Dylan Clarke Rowville/​Knox/​Melbourne Grammar/​Eastern U18 18 187cm 85kg 0 0 0
64 Melbourne Dion Johnstone North Warrnambool/​Scotch College/​Oakleigh U18 18 177cm 73kg 0 0 0
65 Carlton Patrick Kerr St Kevin's College/​Glen Iris/​Oakleigh U18 18 194cm 93kg 0 0 0
66 Fremantle Luke Ryan Moonee Valley/​Calder U18/​Maribyrnong Park/​Coburg 20 186cm 85kg 11 0 2
67 Gold Coast Brad Scheer Palm Beach Currumbin 18 184cm 84kg 4 0 0
68 Geelong Timm House Gnowangerup/​Claremont/​Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong (VFL) 21 194cm 95kg 0 0 0
69 Geelong Ryan Abbott Grovedale/​Geelong (VFL) 25 200cm 99kg 0 0 0
70 Western Bulldogs Fergus Greene Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18 18 190cm 75kg 0 0 0
71 Brisbane Corey Lyons St Peters/​De La Salle College/​Sandringham U18 18 182cm 78kg 0 0 0
72 Richmond Ryan Garthwaite Corowa-Rutherglen/​Murray U18 18 192cm 84kg 0 0 0
73 North Melbourne Nick Larkey Hawthorn Citizens/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 18 197cm 82kg 2 0 0
74 Hawthorn Harry Morrison Benalla/​Murray U18 17 182cm 73kg 1 0 0
75 Adelaide Ben Davis UNSW-Eastern Suburbs/​NSW-ACT U18 19 187cm 84kg 0 0 0
76 Hawthorn Mitch Lewis Wallan/​Whittlesea/​Calder U18 18 198cm 92kg 0 0 0
77 West Coast Jake Waterman Aquinas College (WA)/​Perth 18 191cm 82kg 0 0 0
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 3 special international signing from 2016⇓ show ⇓
⇓ show ⇓Click to show the 1 signings from 'the recruit' tv show from 2016⇓ show ⇓

Rookie Draft

# Club Player Original Club Age Height Weight Games Goals Votes Honours
1 Essendon Sam Draper Reynella/​South Adelaide 18 202cm 100kg 0 0 0
2 Brisbane Jake Barrett Temora/​NSW-ACT U18 20 183cm 81kg 17 15 0
3 Fremantle Taylin Duman Norwood (Vic)/​Box Hill Senior SC/​Oakleigh U18 18 193cm 75kg 0 0 0
4 Gold Coast Keegan Brooksby Mitcham (SA)/​South Adelaide 26 197cm 99kg 3 0 0
5 Carlton Kym Lebois Koonibba/​North Adelaide 18 175cm 66kg 0 0 0
6 Richmond Tyson Stengle Portland Thunder/​Woodville-West Torrens 18 171cm 69kg 2 2 0
7 Collingwood Mitch McCarthy Langwarrin/​Mount Eliza/​Frankston HS/​Basketball/​Dandenong U18 19 196cm 87kg 0 0 0
8 Melbourne Lachlan Filipovic Ormond/​Sandringham U18 18 199cm 90kg 0 0 0
9 Port Adelaide Peter Ladhams Modbury/​Norwood 18 202cm 95kg 0 0 0
10 St Kilda Rowan Marshall Heathmere/​Portland/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 20 200cm 85kg 1 0 0
11 North Melbourne Cameron Zurhaar Melville/​East Fremantle 18 188cm 79kg 4 2 0
12 West Coast Tom Gorter Kojonup/​East Perth 20 191cm 86kg 0 0 0
13 Adelaide Sam Shaw Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 25 193cm 88kg 0 0 0
14 Hawthorn Ollie Hanrahan St Kevin's College/​Sandringham U18 18 183cm 74kg 0 0 0
15 GWS Tendai Mzungu Trinity Aquinas/​Perth 30 182cm 84kg 4 1 0
16 Geelong Jack Henry St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 18 191cm 83kg 0 0 0
17 Sydney Ben Ronke St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 18 181cm 75kg 0 0 0
18 Western Bulldogs Nathan Mullenger-McHugh Heathmont/​Eastern U18 19 195cm 82kg 0 0 0
19 Essendon Shaun McKernan Tullamarine/​Calder U18 26 196cm 99kg 3 3 0
20 Brisbane Mitch Hinge Mundulla/​Glenelg 18 187cm 82kg 0 0 0
21 Fremantle Luke Strnadica Winnacott/​East Fremantle 18 199cm 93kg 0 0 0
22 Gold Coast Cameron Loersch South Mandurah/​South Fremantle 21 203cm 103kg 0 0 0
23 Carlton Alex Silvagni Berwick/​Haileybury College/​Casey 29 192cm 93kg 7 0 0
24 Collingwood Henry Schade Sandy Bay/​North Hobart/​Tasmania U18 23 196cm 86kg 8 1 0
25 Melbourne Tim Smith Upper Ferntree Gully/​Casey 25 192cm 94kg 2 1 0
26 Port Adelaide Brett Eddy De La Salle Old Collegians/​Sandringham/​Collingwood (VFL)/​South Adelaide 27 193cm 97kg 3 3 0
27 St Kilda
28 North Melbourne Oscar Junker Werribee Districts/​Western U18 18 193cm 84kg 0 0 0
29 West Coast Drew Petrie St Patrick's College/​Ballarat FC/​North Ballarat U18 34 197cm 101kg 16 16 0
30 Adelaide
31 Hawthorn Jack Fitzpatrick Wyndhamvale/​Western U18 25 200cm 99kg 1 0 0
32 GWS Joel Patfull Payneham Norwood Union/​Norwood Morialta HS/​Norwood 31 190cm 88kg 0 0 0
33 Geelong Zach Guthrie Sunbury Lions JFC/​Sunbury FC/​Calder U18 18 184cm 69kg 9 0 0
34 Sydney Robbie Fox Burnie/​Coburg 23 185cm 84kg 3 1 0
35 Western Bulldogs Josh Prudden Seymour/​Assumption College/​Murray U18 22 182cm 80kg 0 0 0
36 Essendon Yestin Eades Midvale/​Swan Districts/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 19 183cm 81kg 0 0 0
37 Brisbane Oscar McInerney Montrose/​Casey 22 203cm 100kg 0 0 0
38 Fremantle Brady Grey Burnie/​Tasmania U18 21 180cm 87kg 14 10 0
39 Carlton Andrew Gallucci Strathmore/​Calder U18/​Williamstown 22 178cm 67kg 0 0 0
40 Collingwood Liam Mackie Plympton/​Glenelg 18 186cm 73kg 0 0 0
41 Melbourne Declan Keilty Moe/​Gippsland U18/​Casey 21 193cm 88kg 0 0 0
42 Port Adelaide Jarrod Lienert Murray Bridge Imperials/​Sturt 22 195cm 88kg 0 0 0
43 North Melbourne Matthew Taylor Chittering JFC/​Perth 19 186cm 78kg 0 0 0
44 West Coast Fraser McInnes South Perth/​Trinity College (WA) 23 197cm 91kg 2 0 0
45 Adelaide Ben Jarman PHOS Camden/​North Adelaide 18 175cm 68kg 0 0 0
46 Hawthorn James Cousins Mansfield/​Murray U18 18 185cm 80kg 3 1 0
47 GWS
48 Geelong Jamaine Jones Heywood/​North Ballarat U18 18 177cm 77kg 0 0 0
49 Sydney Shaun Edwards St Marys/​Melbourne Grammar 22 189cm 81kg 0 0 0
50 Fremantle Josh Deluca-Cardillo Sorrento Duncraig/​Subiaco 20 182cm 80kg 4 2 0
51 Collingwood Max Lynch Jindera/​Albury FC/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18 18 200cm 96kg 0 0 0
52 GWS
53 Geelong Sam Simpson St Joseph's/​Geelong U18 18 179cm 64kg 5 2 0
54 Sydney Toby Pink Tantanoola/​Rostrevor College/​Glenelg 18 193cm 84kg 0 0 0
55 Sydney