2017 AFL Draft and Trade Period

Free Agency | Trade Period | Pre-Draft | National Draft | Pre-Season Draft | Rookie Draft | Post-Draft
Click the column headers to sort
Pick Draft # Club Signing Player Age Height Weight Original Club Games Goals Votes Awards
Free Agency Port Adelaide Free Agent (Restricted) Steven Motlop 26yr 183cm 76kg Wanderers 35 18 2
Free Agency Port Adelaide Free Agent (Restricted) Tom Rockliff 27yr 185cm 85kg Benalla/​Murray U18 36 9 9
Free Agency Western Bulldogs Free Agent (Restricted) Jackson Trengove 26yr 197cm 96kg Strathmore/​PEGS/​Calder U18 32 5 0
Free Agency GWS Delisted Free Agent Lachlan Keeffe 27yr 204cm 102kg Marist College Ashgrove/​Old Trinity 18 7 0
Free Agency Port Adelaide Delisted Free Agent Trent McKenzie 25yr 191cm 83kg Emmanuel College/​Western U18 2 0 0
Free Agency North Melbourne Delisted Free Agent Alex Morgan 21yr 181cm 79kg Forest Hill/​Waverley Blues/​Mount Waverley SC/​Oakleigh U18 2 0 0
Free Agency Carlton Delisted Free Agent Aaron Mullett 25yr 184cm 79kg Vermont/​Eastern U18 13 2 0
Free Agency Port Adelaide Delisted Free Agent Jack Trengove 26yr 185cm 82kg Kybybolite/​Prince Alfred College/​Sturt 3 0 0
Trade Geelong Gary Ablett 33yr 182cm 87kg Modewarre/​Geelong U18 43 50 27 AA40: 2019
Trade West Coast Brendon Ah Chee 23yr 188cm 84kg Kelmscott/​South Fremantle 9 3 0
Trade St Kilda Logan Austin 22yr 195cm 85kg Belconnen/​NSW-ACT U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) 7 0 0
Trade Melbourne Harley Balic 20yr 187cm 82kg Parkdale/​Mordialloc-Braeside/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Trade Brisbane Charlie Cameron 23yr 183cm 72kg Marist College Ashgrove/​Newman Saints/​Aquinas College (WA)/​Swan Districts 35 74 11 AA: 2019
Trade Western Bulldogs Hayden Crozier 23yr 185cm 78kg Rowville/​Eastern U18 39 1 0
Trade Adelaide Bryce Gibbs 28yr 188cm 86kg Plympton/​Glenelg 34 15 9
Trade Adelaide Sam Gibson 31yr 185cm 83kg Camberwell Grammar/​Oakleigh U18/​Box Hill 5 2 0
Trade Brisbane Luke Hodge 33yr 185cm 90kg Colac/​Geelong U18 41 1 0
Trade Hawthorn Jarman Impey 22yr 178cm 76kg Shepparton FC/​Shepparton Swans/​Murray U18 41 17 1
Trade Carlton Matthew Kennedy 20yr 188cm 88kg Collingullie-Glenfield Park/​NSW-ACT U18 22 14 1
Trade Carlton Darcy Lang 21yr 183cm 75kg Colac/​Geelong U18 19 11 0
Trade Melbourne Jake Lever 21yr 194cm 85kg Romsey/​Calder U18 19 0 1
Trade Carlton Matthew Lobbe 28yr 200cm 99kg Monbulk/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​Eastern U18 8 1 0
Trade Fremantle Brandon Matera 25yr 175cm 70kg Bullcreek Leeming JFC/​South Fremantle 38 43 0
Trade Collingwood Sam Murray 20yr 181cm 78kg Henty/​Wodonga Raiders 13 0 0
Trade Essendon Adam Saad 23yr 178cm 74kg West Coburg/​Calder U18/​Coburg Tigers/​Coburg 44 3 3
Trade Western Bulldogs Josh Schache 20yr 199cm 98kg Seymour/​Murray U18 27 41 1
Trade Essendon Devon Smith 24yr 174cm 76kg Lara/​Geelong Grammar/​Geelong U18 29 20 11 B&F: 2018; AA40: 2018
Trade Essendon Jake Stringer 23yr 191cm 92kg Eaglehawk/​Sandhurst/​Bendigo U18/​Bendigo Gold 39 63 3
Trade Port Adelaide Jack Watts 26yr 196cm 88kg East Sandringham/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 21 18 2
Trade Gold Coast Lachie Weller 21yr 182cm 77kg Burnie/​Broadbeach/​Southport/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 39 6 3
Trade Gold Coast Harrison Wigg 21yr 178cm 74kg Walkerville/​Prince Alfred College/​North Adelaide 0 0 0
Trade Fremantle Nathan Wilson 24yr 184cm 78kg Mandurah JFC/​Peel 39 1 0
Trade Gold Coast Aaron Young 24yr 188cm 80kg Wantirna South/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 24 21 2
Pre-Draft Brisbane International Signing Cian Hanley 21yr 184cm 73kg County Mayo 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Carlton International Signing Cillian McDaid 20yr 185cm 82kg County Galway 0 0 0
Pre-Draft North Melbourne Unregistered Player Signing Tom Jeffries 18yr 202cm 100kg St Joseph's College (Nudgee)/​Rugby Union 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Essendon Unregistered Player Signing Luke Lavender 21yr 202cm 95kg Cricket 0 0 0
Pre-Draft Collingwood Unregistered Player Signing Jack Madgen 24yr 196cm 95kg Basketball 8 0 0
National 1 Brisbane Cam Rayner 18yr 187cm 87kg Hillside/​Doutta Stars/​PEGS/​Western U18 46 40 3
National 2 Fremantle Andrew Brayshaw 18yr 184cm 82kg Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 39 12 1
National 3 Carlton Paddy Dow 18yr 185cm 78kg Swan Hill/​Bendigo U18 39 14 0
National 4 North Melbourne Luke Davies-Uniacke 18yr 187cm 85kg Rye/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 21 5 0
National 5 Fremantle Adam Cerra 18yr 186cm 80kg Wesley College/​Norwood (Vic)/​Eastern U18 41 9 3
National 6 Collingwood Jaidyn Stephenson 18yr 189cm 75kg Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 40 62 3 Rising Star: 2018
National 7 St Kilda Hunter Clark 18yr 186cm 80kg Mount Martha/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 29 5 0
National 8 St Kilda Nick Coffield 18yr 191cm 82kg Eltham/​Whitefriars College/​Northern U18 18 1 0
National 9 Western Bulldogs Aaron Naughton 17yr 194cm 85kg Rockingham/​Peel 41 34 7
National 10 Carlton Lochie O'Brien 18yr 184cm 77kg South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 35 9 0
National 11 GWS Aiden Bonar 18yr 189cm 87kg Seaford/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 6 5 0
National 12 Adelaide Darcy Fogarty 18yr 192cm 95kg Lucindale/​Rostrevor College/​Glenelg 14 18 1
National 13 West Coast Jarrod Brander 18yr 195cm 92kg Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Western Sydney University 3 0 0
National 14 Sydney Matthew Ling 18yr 183cm 75kg St Mary's (GFL)/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
National 15 Brisbane Zac Bailey 18yr 181cm 81kg Southern Districts/​Norwood 27 11 0
National 16 Western Bulldogs Ed Richards 18yr 185cm 78kg Hawthorn Citizens/​Carey Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 41 17 0
National 17 Richmond Jack Higgins 18yr 178cm 76kg East Malvern/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 33 24 0
Free Agent Compensation (Tom Rockliff) National 18 Brisbane Brandon Starcevich 18yr 187cm 84kg Trinity College (WA)/​East Perth 5 1 0
Free Agent Compensation (Steven Motlop) National 19 Gold Coast Wil Powell 18yr 184cm 65kg Scarborough JFC/​Claremont 20 9 0
National 20 Richmond Callum Coleman-Jones 18yr 201cm 99kg Unley/​Scotch College (SA)/​Sturt 1 0 0
National 21 West Coast Oscar Allen 18yr 191cm 83kg Whitford JFC/​West Perth 23 20 0
National 22 Geelong Lachlan Fogarty 18yr 179cm 75kg Spotswood/​St Kevin's College/​Western U18 17 5 0
National 23 North Melbourne Will Walker 18yr 187cm 78kg Hampton Rovers/​Sandringham U18 4 4 0
National 24 Geelong Tim Kelly 23yr 182cm 82kg Palmyra JFC/​South Fremantle 48 48 37 AA: 2019; AFLCA Young: 2019; AFLPA 1st: 2018
National 25 Richmond Noah Balta 18yr 195cm 95kg Doutta Stars/​St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 13 6 0
National 26 West Coast Liam Ryan 21yr 179cm 71kg Subiaco 37 50 0 Prem: 2018
National 27 GWS Brent Daniels 18yr 171cm 70kg Nyah-Nyah West United/​Bendigo U18/​Geelong (VFL) 33 15 0
National 28 GWS Sam Taylor 18yr 196cm 87kg Guildford Grammar/​Swan Districts 30 1 0
National 29 Melbourne Charlie Spargo 18yr 172cm 70kg Scots (Albury)/​Albury FC/​Murray U18/​Western Sydney University 26 16 0
National 30 Carlton Tom De Koning 18yr 200cm 90kg Mount Martha/​Dandenong U18 2 1 0
National 31 Melbourne Bayley Fritsch 20yr 186cm 74kg Coldstream/​Casey 45 37 4
National 32 West Coast Brayden Ainsworth 19yr 183cm 75kg Esperance Ports/​Subiaco 3 1 0
National 33 Sydney Tom McCartin 17yr 193cm 84kg St Joseph's/​Geelong U18 34 19 0
National 34 Richmond Father-Son Selection (Chris Naish) Patrick Naish 18yr 181cm 69kg Ivanhoe/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 2 1 0
National 35 St Kilda Oscar Clavarino 18yr 196cm 85kg Berwick/​Haileybury College/​Dandenong U18 0 0 0
National 36 Geelong Charlie Constable 18yr 191cm 86kg East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18 7 5 0
National 37 Melbourne Harrison Petty 18yr 195cm 82kg Rostrevor College/​Norwood 11 6 0
National 38 West Coast Jack Petruccelle 18yr 185cm 78kg Epping/​Northern U18 23 23 1
National 39 Collingwood Nathan Murphy 17yr 188cm 80kg East Sandringham/​Sandringham U18 2 0 0
National 40 Adelaide Andrew McPherson 18yr 186cm 79kg Port District/​Woodville-West Torrens 0 0 0
National 41 Brisbane Toby Wooller 18yr 193cm 90kg Camberwell/​Old Scotch/​Oakleigh U18 0 0 0
National 42 Gold Coast Charlie Ballard 18yr 196cm 82kg Sacred Heart College/​Sturt 32 1 0
National 43 Brisbane Academy - Club (Brisbane) Connor Ballenden 18yr 198cm 96kg Western Magpies/​Uni of Queensland/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 0 0 0
National 44 Fremantle Hugh Dixon 18yr 195cm 90kg Kingborough/​Tasmania U18 1 1 0
National 45 Hawthorn James Worpel 18yr 185cm 86kg Bell Park/​Geelong U18 33 14 10 B&F: 2019
National 46 St Kilda Ben Paton 19yr 186cm 77kg Mitta United/​Murray U18/​Collingwood (VFL)/​North Albury 16 4 0
National 47 Port Adelaide Sam Hayes 18yr 203cm 93kg Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 48 Melbourne Oskar Baker 19yr 182cm 76kg Wilston Grange/​Aspley 9 2 0
National 49 Essendon Jordan Houlahan 18yr 185cm 76kg Mt Barker (SA)/​Sturt 0 0 0
National 50 Collingwood Father-Son Selection (Gavin Brown) Tyler Brown 17yr 187cm 71kg Templestowe/​Marcellin College/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 51 Port Adelaide Kane Farrell 18yr 182cm 74kg Castlemaine/​Eaglehawk/​Bendigo U18 12 17 0
National 52 Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Brayden Crossley 18yr 198cm 101kg Burleigh/​Labrador/​Southport/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 10 5 0
National 53 Sydney Ryley Stoddart 18yr 183cm 74kg Blackburn/​Yarra Valley Grammar/​Eastern U18 4 1 0
National 54 Brisbane Jack Payne 18yr 197cm 96kg Noosa/​Brisbane (NEAFL) 0 0 0
National 55 Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Connor Nutting 18yr 185cm 77kg Broadbeach/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 0 0 0
National 56 GWS Zac Langdon 22yr 175cm 75kg Dampier/​Guildford Grammar/​Claremont 24 21 0
National 57 Geelong Gryan Miers 18yr 178cm 77kg Grovedale/​Geelong U18 25 28 0
National 58 Port Adelaide Jake Patmore 18yr 181cm 72kg Swanbourne JFC/​Christ Church Grammar/​Claremont 0 0 0
National 59 Fremantle Mitch Crowden 18yr 175cm 88kg Sturt 14 4 0
National 60 Port Adelaide Joel Garner 18yr 184cm 83kg Wandin/​Scotch College/​Eastern U18 4 0 0
National 61 Port Adelaide Dom Barry 23yr 183cm 70kg Alice Springs Federal/​East Point/​St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat U18 5 0 0
National 62 North Melbourne Kyron Hayden 18yr 186cm 87kg Noranda/​Hale School/​Subiaco 1 0 0
National 63 Richmond Ben Miller 18yr 196cm 93kg Kalgoorlie Railways/​Subiaco 0 0 0
Penalised Pick (Whitfield Drugs Scandal) National 64 GWS Academy - Club (GWS) Nick Shipley 18yr 188cm 93kg St George/​Western Sydney University 2 0 0
National 65 Fremantle Tom North 18yr 184cm 84kg Heathmont/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 66 Essendon Brandon Zerk-Thatcher 19yr 195cm 77kg Sturt 1 0 0
National 67 Hawthorn Dylan Moore 18yr 176cm 66kg Rowville/​Caulfield Grammar/​Eastern U18 7 2 0
National 68 West Coast Hamish Brayshaw 19yr 186cm 85kg Hampton Rovers/​Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham 0 0 0
National 69 Fremantle Lloyd Meek 19yr 201cm 102kg SMW Rovers/​North Ballarat JFC/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 0 0 0
National 70 Carlton Angus Schumacher 18yr 191cm 79kg Strathfieldsaye/​Bendigo U18 1 0 0
National 71 Hawthorn Jackson Ross 18yr 193cm 74kg South Belgrave/​Haileybury College/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
National 72 North Melbourne Tristan Xerri 18yr 201cm 93kg Caroline Springs/​Lakeview SC/​Western U18/​Werribee 0 0 0
National 73 Fremantle Sam Switkowski 21yr 178cm 68kg Lower Plenty/​Northern U18/​Box Hill 20 7 0
National 74 Western Bulldogs Callum Porter 18yr 182cm 76kg Rythdale-Officer-Cardinia/​Beaconhills College/​Gippsland U18/​Casey 0 0 0
National 75 Fremantle Scott Jones 22yr 205cm 109kg Busselton/​East Perth 6 2 0
National 76 Essendon Matt Guelfi 20yr 183cm 75kg Wembley Downs JFC/​Marist JFC/​Claremont 32 8 0
National 77 North Melbourne Billy Hartung 22yr 178cm 67kg Mornington/​Dandenong U18 13 6 0
National 78 Carlton Jarrod Garlett 21yr 180cm 69kg Palmyra JFC/​South Fremantle 13 5 0
Pre-Season 1 Carlton Cameron O'Shea 25yr 193cm 89kg Emerald/​St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)/​Eastern U18 11 0 0
Rookie 2 Gold Coast Joshua Jaska 19yr 193cm 76kg Anglesea/​Geelong U18 0 0 0
Rookie 3 Carlton Matt Shaw 25yr 187cm 81kg Chelsea/​Dandenong U18 2 0 0
Rookie 4 North Melbourne Tom Murphy 19yr 187cm 80kg Somerville/​Dandenong U18/​Williamstown 4 0 0
Rookie 5 Fremantle Bailey Banfield 19yr 188cm 86kg Swanbourne JFC/​Scotch College (WA)/​Claremont 27 7 0
Rookie 6 Collingwood Flynn Appleby 18yr 187cm 81kg Cohuna/​North Ballarat U18/​North Ballarat 10 0 0
Rookie 7 Hawthorn Harrison Jones 18yr 185cm 80kg Wodonga FC/​Murray U18 0 0 0
Rookie 8 St Kilda Doulton Langlands 18yr 187cm 80kg St Patrick's JFC/​North Albury/​Murray U18/​Western Sydney University 3 2 0
Rookie 9 Western Bulldogs Billy Gowers 21yr 184cm 81kg Kew Comets/​Xavier College/​Oakleigh U18 30 39 2
Rookie 11 Essendon Trent Mynott 18yr 185cm 75kg Rowville/​Caulfield Grammar/​Eastern U18 0 0 0
Rookie 12 Port Adelaide Lindsay Thomas 29yr 180cm 79kg Mallee Park/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) 7 4 0
Rookie 13 West Coast Ryan Burrows 19yr 186cm 81kg Roleystone JFC/​South Fremantle 0 0 0
Rookie 14 Sydney Angus Styles 18yr 185cm 76kg East Malvern/​Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 15 GWS Dylan Buckley 24yr 179cm 75kg Ivanhoe/​Ivanhoe Grammar/​Northern U18 2 2 0
Rookie 16 Geelong Stewart Crameri 29yr 190cm 96kg Maryborough FC/​Ballarat Grammar/​Bendigo 4 5 0
Rookie 17 Adelaide Patrick Wilson 22yr 188cm 88kg Woodville South/​Sturt 2 0 0
Rookie 18 Richmond Liam Baker 19yr 176cm 70kg Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Aquinas College (WA)/​West Perth/​Subiaco 22 9 0 Prem: 2019
Rookie 19 Gold Coast Nick Holman 22yr 189cm 78kg Kyabram/​Murray U18/​Collingwood (VFL) 34 21 0
Rookie 20 North Melbourne Gordon Narrier 19yr 187cm 75kg Northam Federals/​Hale School/​Perth 0 0 0
Rookie 21 Fremantle Stefan Giro 18yr 175cm 72kg Hope Valley/​Norwood 10 3 0
Rookie 22 Collingwood Brody Mihocek 24yr 192cm 97kg Burnie/​Tasmania U18/​Maribyrnong Park/​Werribee/​Port Melbourne 40 65 4
Rookie 23 Hawthorn David Mirra 26yr 186cm 81kg Scoresby/​Rowville/​Box Hill 11 0 0
Rookie 27 West Coast Tony Olango 19yr 201cm 80kg St Marys/​NT U18/​NT Thunder/​Box Hill 0 0 0
Rookie 28 Sydney Joel Amartey 18yr 196cm 85kg Beaumaris/​Sandringham U18 0 0 0
Rookie 35 West Coast Callan England 18yr 182cm 73kg Wembley Downs JFC/​Hale School/​Claremont 0 0 0
Rookie 38 Adelaide Lachlan Murphy 18yr 178cm 74kg Diamond Creek/​Northern U18/​Adelaide (SANFL) 32 31 0
Rookie 41 Adelaide Father-Son Selection (Tyson Edwards) Jackson Edwards 18yr 185cm 77kg Henley/​Glenelg 0 0 0
Post-Draft Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Jacob Dawson 18yr 181cm 77kg Burleigh/​Palm Beach Currumbin/​Queensland U18/​Gold Coast (NEAFL) 9 1 0
Post-Draft Gold Coast Academy - Club (Gold Coast) Jacob Heron 17yr 180cm 75kg Gold Coast (NEAFL) 13 2 0
Post-Draft Sydney Academy - Club (Sydney) James Bell 18yr 183cm 72kg Illawarra U19s/​UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 2 1 0
Post-Draft Sydney Academy - Club (Sydney) Jake Brown 19yr 185cm 76kg St George/​North Ballarat U18/​NSW-ACT U18/​Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0
Post-Draft Hawthorn Academy - Next Generation (Hawthorn) Changkuoth Jiath 18yr 185cm 74kg Morwell/​Gippsland U18 2 0 0
Post-Draft Richmond Academy - Next Generation (Richmond) Derek Eggmolesse-Smith 19yr 186cm 75kg Wentworth/​Bendigo U18/​Richmond (VFL) 2 0 0
Post-Draft GWS Expansion Zone Selection (GWS - Undrafted) Jack Buckley 19yr 194cm 81kg UNSW-Eastern Suburbs/​Western Sydney University/​Sydney (NEAFL) 0 0 0