Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
Draftguru
Years
Trades
Picks
Clubs
Players
Awards
About
⇐ 2015
2017 ⇒
2016 AFL Retirements and Delistings
Retirements
,
Delistings
⇓ show ⇓
Click to show the
37 retirements
from 2016
⇓ show ⇓
Retirements
When
Club
Player
Age
Height
Weight
Original Club
Games
Honours
Feb 26
Adelaide
Matthew Jaensch
26
180
83
Hahndorf
/
Sturt
74
Nov 9
Adelaide
Sam Shaw
25
193
88
Xavier College
/
Oakleigh U18
24
Sep 5
Adelaide
Nathan van Berlo
30
184
84
Whitford JFC
/
Sacred Heart College (WA)
/
West Perth
205
Mar 31
Brisbane
Justin Clarke
22
195
88
Booleroo Melrose Wilmington
/
North Adelaide
56
Nov 9
Brisbane
Jaden McGrath
20
180
73
Kerang
/
Bendigo U18
3
Aug 16
Brisbane
Daniel Merrett
31
195
103
Southport
200
Aug 15
Brisbane
Trent West
28
199
103
Wonthaggi
/
Gippsland U18
70
Prem
: 2011
Aug 8
Carlton
Michael Jamison
30
193
98
Monivae College
/
Ballarat Clarendon College
/
North Ballarat U18
/
North Ballarat
150
Aug 2
Carlton
Andrew Walker
30
190
90
Echuca
/
Caulfield Grammar
/
Bendigo U18
202
Aug 30
Carlton
Cameron Wood
29
204
105
Goodwood
/
Glenunga HS
/
West Adelaide
88
Oct 28
Collingwood
Corey Gault
24
198
94
Brookton-Pingelly
/
Mazenod College (WA)
/
Swan Districts
6
Aug 22
Collingwood
Brent Macaffer
28
187
89
Gippsland U18
77
Prem
: 2010
Nov 9
Collingwood
Jonathon Marsh
21
193
87
Augusta Margaret River
/
East Fremantle
26
Aug 23
Collingwood
Dane Swan
32
185
93
Westmeadows
/
St Bernard's College
/
Calder U18
258
AA
: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013;
Brownlow
: 2011;
MVP
: 2010;
AFLCA
: 2010;
B&F
: 2008, 2009, 2010;
AA40
: 2015;
Prem
: 2010
Aug 22
Collingwood
Alan Toovey
29
189
89
Aquinas College (WA)
/
Claremont
159
Prem
: 2010
Aug 16
Essendon
Adam Cooney
30
185
87
Flagstaff Hill
/
West Adelaide
250
AA
: 2008;
Brownlow
: 2008;
AFLCA Young
: 2005;
AA40
: 2010
Sep 8
Essendon
Tayte Pears
26
192
92
Deanmill
/
East Perth
70
Aug 18
Essendon
Mathew Stokes
31
175
77
Palmerston
/
Woodville-West Torrens
200
Prem
: 2007, 2011
Aug 24
Fremantle
Matthew Pavlich
34
192
99
Sacred Heart College
/
Woodville-West Torrens
353
AA
: 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008;
B&F
: 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011;
Christian
: 2002, 2005, 2008;
AA40
: 2010, 2012
Oct 16
Geelong
Jimmy Bartel
32
187
89
Bell Park
/
St Joseph's College
/
Geelong U18
305
AA
: 2007, 2008;
Brownlow
: 2007;
Norm Smith
: 2011;
AA40
: 2009;
Prem
: 2007, 2009, 2011
Oct 4
Geelong
Corey Enright
35
187
91
Kimba
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
332
AA
: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016;
B&F
: 2009, 2011;
AA40
: 2012;
Prem
: 2007, 2009, 2011
Oct 27
Gold Coast
Nick Malceski
32
188
86
North Ringwood
/
Aquinas College (Vic)
/
Eastern U18
210
AA
: 2014;
AA40
: 2007, 2010, 2013;
Prem
: 2012
Mar 15
Hawthorn
Shem Tatupu
20
192
93
New Zealand
/
Oakleigh U18
/
Box Hill
0
Aug 24
North Melbourne
Nick Dal Santo
32
185
85
Mandurang JFC
/
Kennington-Sandhurst JFC
/
Bendigo U18
322
AA
: 2005, 2009, 2011;
AA40
: 2007, 2010
Aug 24
North Melbourne
Michael Firrito
32
189
93
Gembrook Cockatoo
/
Eastern U18
/
Box Hill
275
Aug 24
North Melbourne
Brent Harvey
38
167
75
Preston RSL
/
Northern U18
432
AA
: 2000, 2005, 2007, 2008;
B&F
: 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010;
AA40
: 2010, 2014;
Prem
: 1999
Sep 14
North Melbourne
Farren Ray
30
187
84
Kwinana
/
Peel
209
Aug 31
Port Adelaide
Alipate Carlile
29
192
96
Wangaratta College JFC
/
Murray U18
167
Jul 19
Richmond
Troy Chaplin
30
195
99
Kyabram
/
Maryborough Rovers
/
North Ballarat U18
215
Jun 30
Richmond
Reece McKenzie
20
197
107
Marcellin College
/
Northern U18
0
Oct 31
St Kilda
Sam Fisher
34
191
94
Barmera-Monash
/
West Adelaide
228
AA
: 2008;
B&F
: 2008, 2011;
AA40
: 2007, 2011
Oct 6
Sydney
Tom Derickx
28
201
100
Augusta Margaret River
/
Claremont
15
Oct 6
Sydney
Ben McGlynn
31
171
75
Bendigo Senior SC
/
Bendigo U18
171
Aug 5
Sydney
Ted Richards
33
192
94
East Sandringham
/
Hampton Rovers
/
Xavier College
/
Sandringham U18
261
AA
: 2012;
Prem
: 2012
Jan 25
West Coast
Damien Cavka
19
185
79
Keilor
/
PEGS
/
Calder U18
0
Aug 9
West Coast
Xavier Ellis
28
187
80
Lakes Entrance
/
Melbourne Grammar
/
Gippsland U18
120
Prem
: 2008
Aug 24
Western Bulldogs
Jed Adcock
30
184
83
Maryborough FC
/
North Ballarat U18
213
AA40
: 2007
⇓ show ⇓
Click to show the
119 delistings
from 2016
⇓ show ⇓
Delistings
When
Club
Player
Age
Height
Weight
Original Club
Games
Honours
Oct 31
Adelaide
Mitch Grigg
23
182
82
Athelstone
/
Norwood
20
Magarey
: 2017, 2018
Oct 31
Adelaide
Ricky Henderson
28
188
91
Trentham
/
North Ballarat
159
Sep 23
Adelaide
Luke Lowden
25
204
102
Wunghnu
/
Dookie United
/
Shepparton FC
/
Caulfield Grammar
/
Sandringham U18
1
Sep 23
Adelaide
Keenan Ramsey
20
192
86
Marble Range
/
Sacred Heart College
/
Port Adelaide (SANFL)
0
Sep 5
Brisbane
Hugh Beasley
20
190
86
Kew Comets
/
Trinity Grammar
/
Old Trinity
/
Oakleigh U18
/
Port Melbourne
6
Sep 5
Brisbane
Billy Evans
19
187
87
Kennington-Sandhurst JFC
/
Sandhurst
/
Bendigo U18
7
Oct 25
Brisbane
Josh Green
24
177
80
Clarence
/
Tasmania U18
105
Sep 5
Brisbane
Josh McGuinness
20
189
72
Lauderdale
/
Tasmania U18
0
Sep 5
Brisbane
Jackson Paine
23
192
95
East Malvern
/
Prahran
/
Melbourne Grammar
/
Sandringham U18
16
Sep 5
Brisbane
Josh Watts
20
194
75
Glenorchy
/
Tasmania U18
0
Aug 30
Carlton
Matthew Dick
21
187
88
Macedon
/
Calder U18
6
Oct 25
Carlton
Andrejs Everitt
27
194
89
Somerville
/
Dandenong U18
131
Aug 30
Carlton
Jayden Foster
21
195
90
Aberfeldie
/
Calder U18
0
Oct 25
Carlton
Andrew Gallucci
22
178
67
Strathmore
/
Calder U18
/
Williamstown
0
Oct 25
Carlton
Billy Gowers
20
184
81
Kew Comets
/
Xavier College
/
Oakleigh U18
33
Oct 31
Carlton
Ciarán Sheehan
25
188
86
County Cork
6
Sep 9
Carlton
Clem Smith
20
178
78
Thornlie JFC
/
Wesley College (WA)
/
Perth
7
Oct 25
Carlton
Jason Tutt
25
177
77
Ainslie
/
NSW-ACT U18
40
Oct 25
Carlton
Dillon Viojo-Rainbow
20
184
82
Hoppers Crossing
/
Western U18
0
Oct 25
Carlton
Mark Whiley
23
187
86
Finley
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Murray U18
21
Sep 21
Collingwood
Tim Golds
23
191
81
Balwyn
/
Xavier College
/
Oakleigh U18
6
Sep 21
Collingwood
Matthew Goodyear
20
185
79
Gisborne
/
Calder U18
2
Sep 21
Collingwood
Darrean Wyatt
23
203
98
Basketball
0
Sep 16
Essendon
Jason Ashby
22
187
77
Kew Rovers
/
Carey Grammar
/
Oakleigh U18
12
Oct 1
Essendon
Ryan Crowley
32
188
89
Gisborne
/
Calder U18
196
B&F
: 2012
Oct 28
Essendon
Courtenay Dempsey
29
187
85
Manunda
/
Brisbane Boys' College
/
Kenmore
/
Morningside
133
Oct 26
Essendon
Yestin Eades
19
183
81
Midvale
/
Swan Districts
/
St Patrick's College
/
North Ballarat U18
/
North Ballarat
0
Sep 19
Essendon
Shaun Edwards
22
189
81
St Marys
/
Melbourne Grammar
24
Oct 1
Essendon
Nathan Grima
31
192
94
South Launceston
/
Central District
88
Oct 1
Essendon
Sam Grimley
25
199
96
Ivanhoe Grammar
/
Northern U18
7
Sep 2
Essendon
James Gwilt
30
188
96
Silverton
/
Noble Park
152
Oct 28
Essendon
Will Hams
22
180
71
Sale
/
Gippsland U18
13
Oct 1
Essendon
Mark Jamar
33
198
101
Port Pirie Lions
/
Blackfriars
/
North Adelaide
160
AA
: 2010
Oct 26
Essendon
Nick Kommer
26
184
78
Scarborough
/
Hale School
/
East Perth
22
Nov 9
Essendon
Shaun McKernan
26
196
99
Tullamarine
/
Calder U18
91
Oct 1
Essendon
Sam Michael
23
199
98
Manunda
/
Redland
/
Queensland U18
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
5
Oct 28
Essendon
Gach Nyuon
19
199
88
Narre Warren
/
Hallam Senior College
/
Dandenong U18
0
Oct 1
Essendon
James Polkinghorne
27
184
87
Strathmore
/
Calder U18
101
Oct 1
Essendon
Jonathan Simpkin
28
181
80
Colac
/
Geelong U18
41
Prem
: 2013
Sep 20
Essendon
Tom Wallis
19
182
70
Doutta Stars
/
Calder U18
/
Essendon (VFL)
0
Oct 24
Fremantle
Michael Barlow
28
189
91
Assumption College
/
Shepparton United
/
Werribee
141
AFLPA 1st
: 2010
Oct 4
Fremantle
Josh Deluca
20
182
80
Sorrento Duncraig JFC
/
Subiaco
10
Oct 4
Fremantle
Brady Grey
21
180
87
Burnie
/
Tasmania U18
21
Oct 4
Fremantle
Jack Hannath
25
201
102
Angaston
/
Central District
20
Aug 30
Fremantle
Sean Hurley
24
196
92
County Kildare
0
Sep 6
Fremantle
Anthony Morabito
24
189
93
Harvey Brunswick Leschenault
/
Peel
26
Oct 4
Fremantle
Tendai Mzungu
30
182
84
Ashburton
/
Trinity Aquinas
/
Perth
106
Oct 4
Fremantle
Clancee Pearce
25
182
89
Noranda
/
Guildford Grammar
/
Swan Districts
100
Oct 26
Fremantle
Alex Silvagni
29
192
93
Berwick
/
Haileybury College
/
Casey
60
Sep 2
Fremantle
Tanner Smith
22
196
90
Kalkee
/
St Patrick's College
/
North Ballarat U18
/
North Ballarat
4
Oct 4
Fremantle
Matt de Boer
26
186
85
Swanbourne JFC
/
Claremont
223
Sep 27
Geelong
Zac Bates
21
176
73
Barmera-Monash
/
West Adelaide
0
Oct 24
Geelong
Mitch Clark
29
200
103
Rossmoyne JFC
/
Riverton JFC
/
East Fremantle
106
AA40
: 2009
Sep 27
Geelong
Jock Cornell
19
186
83
Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL)
0
Sep 27
Geelong
Cameron Delaney
24
194
91
Grovedale
/
Geelong U18
6
Sep 27
Geelong
Padraig Lucey
24
203
98
County Kerry
0
Oct 26
Geelong
Michael Luxford
21
186
92
Caulfield Grammar
/
Basketball
2
Sep 27
Geelong
Tom Read
20
200
92
Pembroke School
/
Sturt
0
Oct 28
Gold Coast
Keegan Brooksby
26
197
99
Mitcham (SA)
/
South Adelaide
15
Oct 28
Gold Coast
Clay Cameron
22
190
84
Mount Gravatt (NEAFL)
/
Queensland U18
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
23
Nov 8
Gold Coast
Jarrod Garlett
20
180
69
Palmyra JFC
/
South Fremantle
30
Sep 1
Gold Coast
Tom Keough
24
193
91
Pinnaroo
/
West Adelaide
0
Oct 28
Gold Coast
Cameron Loersch
21
203
103
South Mandurah
/
Peel
/
South Fremantle
0
Sep 1
Gold Coast
Luke Russell
24
186
81
Burnie
/
Tasmania U18
73
Nov 5
Gold Coast
Henry Schade
23
196
86
Sandy Bay
/
North Hobart
/
Tasmania U18
28
Sep 1
Gold Coast
Danny Stanley
28
187
92
Ocean Grove
/
Geelong U18
88
Sep 1
Gold Coast
Seb Tape
24
191
87
Kenilworth
/
Westminster School
/
Glenelg
40
Nov 2
GWS
Jake Barrett
21
183
81
Temora
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL)
23
Oct 12
GWS
Joel Patfull
31
190
88
Payneham Norwood Union
/
Norwood Morialta HS
/
Norwood
220
B&F
: 2012, 2013
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Angus Dewar
24
192
90
Ongerup
/
Claremont
26
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Jack Fitzpatrick
25
200
99
Wyndhamvale
/
Western U18
26
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Lachlan Langford
20
189
83
Melbourne Grammar
0
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Jermaine Miller-Lewis
20
187
75
Armadale
/
South Fremantle
0
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Matthew Spangher
29
195
96
Xavier College
/
Old Xavs
/
Eastern U18
56
Prem
: 2014
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Zac Webster
21
182
75
Glenorchy
/
Tasmania U18
0
Oct 28
Hawthorn
Alex Woodward
23
182
79
Dingley
/
Noble Park
/
Mazenod College
/
Sandringham U18
2
Liston
: 2014
Oct 21
Melbourne
Chris Dawes
28
193
105
Hampton Rovers
/
Brighton Grammar
/
Sandringham U18
121
Prem
: 2010
Sep 27
Melbourne
Jack Grimes
27
187
82
Hurstbridge
/
Loyola College
/
Northern U18
100
Sep 27
Melbourne
Matt Jones
28
188
80
South Croydon
/
Labrador
/
Gold Coast (NEAFL)
/
Box Hill
61
Oct 21
Melbourne
Max King
21
202
88
Wagga
/
Murray U18
/
Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL)
0
Oct 21
Melbourne
Viv Michie
24
185
85
Fitzroy Lions JFC
/
Wesley College
/
Oakleigh U18
22
Oct 21
Melbourne
Ben Newton
24
183
84
Mundijong Centrals
/
South Fremantle
17
Sep 27
Melbourne
Dean Terlich
26
186
83
Osborne
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Murray U18
35
Oct 26
North Melbourne
Brad McKenzie
23
186
84
Marryatville HS
/
Sturt
37
Sep 14
North Melbourne
Robin Nahas
28
176
75
Oakleigh Dragons JFC
/
Salesian College
/
Oakleigh U18
/
Port Melbourne
117
Aug 24
North Melbourne
Drew Petrie
33
197
101
St Patrick's College
/
Ballarat FC
/
North Ballarat U18
332
AA
: 2011;
AA40
: 2008, 2012
Oct 26
North Melbourne
Joel Tippett
28
196
93
Southport
/
West Adelaide
9
Aug 30
Port Adelaide
John Butcher
25
197
93
Maffra
/
Gippsland U18
31
Aug 30
Port Adelaide
Sam Colquhoun
21
179
72
Angaston
/
Central District
16
Aug 30
Port Adelaide
Kane Mitchell
26
174
75
Marist JFC
/
Claremont
35
Sandover
: 2012
Oct 30
Port Adelaide
Cameron O'Shea
24
193
89
Emerald
/
St Joseph's College (Ferntree Gully)
/
Eastern U18
92
Aug 25
Port Adelaide
Jay Schulz
31
193
95
Central Yorke
/
Concordia College
/
Woodville-West Torrens
194
AA40
: 2014
Oct 24
Port Adelaide
Paul Stewart
29
191
91
Woodville-West Torrens
101
Aug 31
Richmond
Adam Marcon
24
180
80
Preston JFC
/
Northern Bullants
/
Northern Blues
/
Williamstown
2
Aug 31
Richmond
Liam McBean
22
202
93
Aberfeldie
/
St Bernard's College
/
Calder U18
5
Oct 28
Richmond
Andrew Moore
25
189
90
Healesville
/
Yarra Valley Grammar
/
Eastern U18
60
Aug 31
St Kilda
Tom Curren
24
178
78
Mount Eliza
/
Dandenong U18
25
Aug 31
St Kilda
Luke Delaney
27
194
99
Grovedale
/
Geelong U18
63
Oct 28
St Kilda
Tom Lee
25
194
91
Swanbourne JFC
/
Scotch College (WA)
/
Claremont
17
Oct 28
St Kilda
Brodie Murdoch
22
188
78
Port MacDonnell
/
Glenelg
22
Aug 31
St Kilda
Brenton Payne
20
193
76
Bacchus Marsh
/
St Patrick's College
/
Western U18
0
Aug 31
St Kilda
Josh Saunders
22
180
78
Geelong Amateur
/
Geelong College
/
Geelong U18
22
Oct 28
St Kilda
Cameron Shenton
26
188
83
Golden Grove
/
Norwood
24
Oct 28
St Kilda
Eli Templeton
21
182
73
Burnie
/
Tasmania U18
14
Oct 27
Sydney
Abe Davis
20
192
98
Maroubra
/
UNSW-Eastern Suburbs
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Sydney (NEAFL)
0
Oct 6
Sydney
Kyle Galloway
19
206
104
Deniliquin Rovers
/
Deniliquin FC
/
Shepparton FC
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Murray U18
/
Werribee
0
Oct 27
Sydney
Jack Hiscox
21
184
74
Glebe
/
Newington College
/
Sydney University
/
NSW-ACT U18
/
Sydney (NEAFL)
1
Oct 27
Sydney
Xavier Richards
23
194
87
East Sandringham
/
Prahran
/
Xavier College
/
Sandringham U18
/
Old Xavs
/
Sandringham
12
Sep 11
West Coast
Corey Adamson
24
188
93
Ballajura JFC
/
Guildford Grammar
/
Baseball
0
Sep 11
West Coast
Jamie Bennell
26
179
75
Carey Park
/
Swan Districts
87
Oct 31
West Coast
Mitch Brown
27
195
93
Ballarat FC
/
St Patrick's College
/
North Ballarat U18
94
Sep 11
West Coast
Brant Colledge
21
192
90
Attadale JFC
/
Aquinas College (WA)
/
Perth
3
Sep 11
West Coast
Kane Lucas
25
188
83
Winnacott JFC
/
Melville JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
East Fremantle
42
Sep 11
West Coast
Patrick McGinnity
27
183
82
Marist JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
Claremont
93
Oct 31
West Coast
Fraser McInnes
23
197
91
South Perth JFC
/
Trinity College (WA)
/
Perth
14
Sep 11
West Coast
Alec Waterman
20
183
89
Marist JFC
/
Claremont
22
Jul 20
Western Bulldogs
Luke Goetz
18
201
97
Altona
/
Western U18
0
Oct 28
Western Bulldogs
Will Minson
31
198
107
Walkerville
/
St Peter's College (SA)
/
Norwood
191
AA
: 2013
Oct 28
Western Bulldogs
Josh Prudden
22
182
80
Seymour
/
Assumption College
/
Murray U18
4