Larke Medal Winners

Year Player Height Weight Age Drafted From Clubs Career Games
2019 Deven Robertson 182cm 75kg 17 Manning JFC/​Perth 0
2018 Sam Walsh 184cm 77kg 17 #1 National 2018 St Joseph's/​Geelong U18 Carlton 22
2017 Oscar Allen 191cm 83kg 17 #21 National 2017 Whitford JFC/​West Perth West Coast 23
2016 Jack Graham 183cm 83kg 17 #53 National 2016 Tea Tree Gully/​North Adelaide Richmond 39
2015 Josh Schache 199cm 98kg 17 #2 National 2015 Seymour/​Murray U18 Brisbane, Western Bulldogs 54
2014 Christian Petracca 186cm 94kg 18 #2 National 2014 Park Orchards/​Warrandyte/​Beverley Hills/​Whitefriars College/​Eastern U18 Melbourne 85
2013 Dom Sheed 185cm 83kg 17 #11 National 2013 Mines Rovers/​Subiaco West Coast 102
2012 Lachie Whitfield 187cm 75kg 17 #1 National 2012 Mornington/​Peninsula Grammar/​Dandenong U18 Greater Western Sydney 133
2011 Stephen Coniglio 182cm 81kg 17 #2 National 2011 Upper Swan/​Swan Districts Greater Western Sydney 133
2010 Harley Bennell 185cm 82kg 17 #2 National 2010 Pinjarra/​Peel Gold Coast, Fremantle 83
2009 David Swallow 186cm 86kg 16 #1 National 2010 Rossmoyne JFC/​East Fremantle Gold Coast 139
2009 Andrew Hooper 172cm 83kg 17 #35 Rookie 2009 North Ballarat U18 Western Bulldogs 7
2008 Jack Watts 196cm 88kg 16 #1 National 2008 East Sandringham/​Brighton Grammar/​Sandringham U18 Melbourne, Port Adelaide 174
2007 Cale Morton 192cm 88kg 16 #4 National 2007 Lake Grace-Pingrup/​Hale School/​Claremont Melbourne, West Coast 76
2006 Tom Hawkins 197cm 105kg 17 #41 National 2006 Finley/​Melbourne Grammar/​Sandringham U18 Geelong 256
2005 Marc Murphy 180cm 82kg 17 #1 National 2005 Beverley Hills/​Doncaster/​Whitefriars College/​Oakleigh U18 Carlton 268
2004 Jesse Smith 191cm 83kg 17 #42 National 2004 Calder U18 North Melbourne, St Kilda 27
2003 Kepler Bradley 198cm 100kg 17 #6 National 2003 Kingsley JFC/​West Perth Essendon, Fremantle 117
2002 Byron Schammer 176cm 79kg 16 #13 National 2002 West Adelaide Fremantle 129
2001 Steven Armstrong 180cm 83kg 16 #25 National 2001 Perth Melbourne, West Coast 79
2001 Sam Power 190cm 82kg 17 #10 National 2001 Balwyn/​Trinity Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 Western Bulldogs, North Melbourne 123
2000 Kayne Pettifer 183cm 84kg 17 #9 National 2000 Kyabram/​Murray U18 Richmond 113
1999 Paul Hasleby 182cm 87kg 17 #2 National 1999 Northampton/​Mazenod College (WA)/​East Fremantle Fremantle 208
1998 Garth Taylor 169cm 74kg 17 #49 National 1998 Swan Districts Fremantle, Richmond 15
1997 Tim Finocchiaro 177cm 84kg 17 #61 National 1997 Warrandyte/​Eastern U18 Geelong 10
1996 Paddy Steinfort 197cm 95kg 16 #16 National 1996 Mazenod Old Collegians/​Oakleigh U18 Richmond 0
1995 Ben Setchell 0
1995 Luke Godden 180cm 80kg 16 #40 National 1995 Yarrambat/​Northern U18 Collingwood 36
1994 Daniel Harford 177cm 81kg 16 #8 National 1994 St Mary's (NFL)/​Parade College/​Northern U18 Hawthorn, Carlton 162
1993 Shaun McManus 181cm 81kg 16 Foundation 1994 East Fremantle Fremantle 228
1992 Daniel Southern 188cm 91kg 17 #92 National 1992 Claremont Western Bulldogs 103
1991 Robert Neill 184cm 90kg 17 Zone 1990 Southern District (ACT) Sydney, St Kilda 44
1990 Paul Williams 177cm 83kg 16 #70 National 1989 North Hobart Collingwood, Sydney 306
1989 Ray Windsor 190cm 87kg 16 Western Districts Brisbane 23
1988 Robbie Wright 0
1987 Steven Kolyniuk 174cm 84kg 16 St Albans (WRFL) Western Bulldogs 177
1986 Stephen Lawrence 200cm 100kg 16 Morningside Hawthorn 146
1985 Jason Kerr 0
1984 David Condon 0
1983 Greg Anderson 188cm 92kg 16 #18 National 1982 St Michael's College (SA)/​Port Adelaide (SANFL) Sydney, Essendon, Adelaide 162
1982 Michael Phyland 181cm 80kg 16 Sydney 22
1981 Paul Salmon 205cm 112kg 15 North Ringwood Essendon, Hawthorn 324
1980 Darryl Murphy 0
1979 Grant Campbell #3 National 1981 St Kilda 0
1978 Mark Weideman 188cm 92kg 16 Collingwood 28
1977 Rodney Watts 0
1976 Mick Woods 0