Morrish Medal Winners

Year Player Height Weight Age Drafted From Clubs Career Games
2018 Liam Stocker 183cm 85kg 17 #19 National 2018 East Sandringham/​Haileybury College/​Old Haileybury/​Sandringham U18 Carlton 5
2017 Jack Higgins 178cm 76kg 17 #17 National 2017 East Malvern/​Caulfield Grammar/​Oakleigh U18 Richmond 33
2016 Hugh McCluggage 186cm 77kg 17 #3 National 2016 South Warrnambool/​Ballarat Clarendon College/​North Ballarat U18 Brisbane 63
2015 Clayton Oliver 187cm 86kg 17 #4 National 2015 Mooroopna/​Bendigo U18/​Murray U18/​Richmond (VFL) Melbourne 82
2014 Alex Carr 181cm 78kg 18 Maffra/​Gippsland U18 0
2013 Josh Scott 190cm 76kg 18 Lakes Entrance/​Gippsland U18 0
2013 George Cameron 180cm 75kg 18 Newtown & Chilwell/​Geelong College/​Geelong U18 0
2013 Ben Cavarra 175cm 72kg 17 #45 National 2018 Ferntree Gully/​Eastern U18/​Frankston/​Williamstown Western Bulldogs 0
2013 Jacob Chisari 175cm 76kg 17 South Mildura/​Bendigo U18 0
2012 Nick Graham 182cm 80kg 17 #54 National 2012 Traralgon Tyers United/​Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 Carlton 48
2011 Alex Benbow 173cm 70kg 17 Beaconsfield/​Dandenong U18 0
2010 Jackson Sketcher 182cm 82kg 17 Noble Park/​Springvale Districts/​Sandringham U18 0
2010 Dyson Heppell 189cm 85kg 17 #8 National 2010 Leongatha/​Gippsland U18 Essendon 169
2009 Anton Woods 171cm 75kg 17 Diamond Creek/​Northern U18 0
2008 Jarryd Blair 174cm 81kg 17 #27 Rookie 2008 Wonthaggi/​Gippsland U18 Collingwood 157
2008 Farran Priest 171cm 74kg 16 Wangaratta FC/​Murray U18 0
2007 Matthew Kreuzer 200cm 103kg 17 #1 National 2007 Bundoora/​Northern U18 Carlton 188
2006 Fortunato Caruso 170cm 67kg 17 Fawkner Park/​Calder U18 0
2005 Fortunato Caruso 170cm 67kg 16 Fawkner Park/​Calder U18 0
2004 Matthew Bate 192cm 91kg 16 #13 National 2004 Croydon/​Eastern U18 Melbourne 102
2003 Mungara Brown 172cm 17 Alphington/​Northern U18 0
2002 Luke Shackleton 179cm 88kg 17 #29 National 2002 Burnie/​Tasmania U18 Collingwood 1
2001 David Rodan 173cm 87kg 17 #33 National 2001 Oak Park/​Penola College (Vic)/​Calder U18 Richmond, Port Adelaide, Melbourne 185
2000 David Rodan 173cm 87kg 16 #33 National 2001 Oak Park/​Penola College (Vic)/​Calder U18 Richmond, Port Adelaide, Melbourne 185
1999 Matthew Stolarczyk Traralgon/​Gippsland U18 0
1998 Lenny Hayes 186cm 85kg 17 #11 National 1998 Pennant Hills/​NSW-ACT U18 St Kilda 297
1997 Derek Murray 173cm 70kg 16 #54 National 1998 Murray U18 Port Adelaide 23
1996 Nathan Brown 182cm 80kg 17 #10 National 1996 Golden Square/​Bendigo U18 Western Bulldogs, Richmond 219
1995 Paul Hood Geelong U18 0
1994 Gary Moorcroft 173cm 86kg 17 #45 National 1994 Reservoir/​Preston/​Northern U18 Essendon, Melbourne 98
1993 Dean Watson Dandenong U18 0
1992 Brad Smith Northern U18 0
1991 Gary Stevens 18 #96 National 1989 Waaia/​Sydney U19s Sydney 0
1990 Brendan Robertson Carlton U19s 0
1990 Clinton Watson North Melbourne U19s 0
1989 Brad Davies Essendon U19s 0
1988 Tim McGrath 190cm 94kg 17 North Dandenong/​North Melbourne U19s North Melbourne, Geelong 226
1987 Wayne Schwass 180cm 80kg 18 South Warrnambool/​Trinity Grammar/​North Melbourne U19s North Melbourne, Sydney 282
1986 David Ross #45 Pre-Season 1990 North Melbourne U19s Western Bulldogs 0
1985 Frank Zocalli Essendon U19s 0
1984 Tony Liberatore 163cm 77kg 17 Brunswick City/​North Melbourne U19s/​North Melbourne Reserves Western Bulldogs 283
1983 Greg Healy 176cm 75kg 17 Edithvale-Aspendale/​St Bede's College/​Melbourne U19s Melbourne 141
1982 Les Bamblett 178cm 85kg 18 Shepparton Swans/​Melbourne U19s Melbourne, Western Bulldogs 48
1981 Adrian Battiston 175cm 79kg 17 Tatura/​Melbourne U19s Melbourne, Sydney 105
1980 Peter Lane Essendon U19s 0