J.J. Liston Trophy Winners

Year Player Height Weight Age Drafted From Clubs Career Games
2018 Michael Gibbons 174cm 70kg 22 SSP 2018 Lavington/​Murray U18/​Williamstown Carlton 0
2018 Anthony Miles 179cm 78kg 25 NSW Zone 2011 North Albury/​NSW-ACT U18/​Murray U18/​Greater Western Sydney (NEAFL) Greater Western Sydney, Richmond, Gold Coast 71
2017 Jacob Townsend 187cm 84kg 23 NSW Zone 2010 Leeton-Whitton/​NSW-ACT U18 Greater Western Sydney, Richmond 47
2016 Michael Gibbons 174cm 70kg 20 SSP 2018 Lavington/​Murray U18/​Williamstown Carlton 0
2015 Nick Rippon 177cm 81kg 21 East Point/​East Ballarat/​North Ballarat U18 0
2014 Alex Woodward 182cm 79kg 20 #53 National 2011 Dingley/​Noble Park/​Mazenod College/​Sandringham U18 Hawthorn 2
2013 Mitch Hallahan 183cm 84kg 20 #38 National 2010 Sorrento/​Padua College/​Dandenong U18 Hawthorn, Gold Coast 26
2013 Steve Clifton 182cm 84kg 25 #1 Rookie 2010 St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat Greater Western Sydney 5
2013 Jordan Schroder 182cm 86kg 20 #54 National 2010 St Bernard's College/​Calder U18 Geelong 5
2012 Ben Ross 179cm 79kg 23 #3 Pre-Season 2006 Bunyip/​Gippsland U18 North Melbourne, Hawthorn 18
2011 Shane Valenti 176cm 80kg 23 #49 Rookie 2007 Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham Melbourne 15
2010 Steve Clifton 182cm 84kg 22 #1 Rookie 2010 St Patrick's College/​North Ballarat Greater Western Sydney 5
2010 Shane Valenti 176cm 80kg 22 #49 Rookie 2007 Haileybury College/​Sandringham U18/​Sandringham Melbourne 15
2009 Myles Sewell 187cm 79kg 20 North Ballarat 0
2008 James Podsiadly 193cm 100kg 26 #58 Rookie 1999 Yarraville/​Emmanuel College/​Western U18/​Werribee/​Geelong (VFL) Essendon, Collingwood, Geelong, Adelaide 104
2007 James Byrne 183cm 84kg 28 #74 Rookie 1997 Assumption College/​Calder U18 Sydney, Adelaide 24
2006 Aaron Edwards 184cm 93kg 21 #9 Rookie 2002 Hampton Park/​Seaford/​Dandenong U18 West Coast, North Melbourne, Richmond 94
2005 Ian Callinan 172cm 74kg 22 #64 Rookie 2010 Lauderdale/​Clarence/​Tasmania (VFL)/​Central District Adelaide 32
2005 Paul Johnson 199cm 103kg 20 #24 National 2002 Dandenong U18 West Coast, Melbourne, Hawthorn 70
2004 Julian Field 0
2003 David Robbins 22 #22 Rookie 2001 Springvale Melbourne 0
2002 Sam Mitchell 179cm 83kg 19 #36 National 2001 Mooroolbark/​Eastern U18/​Box Hill Hawthorn, West Coast 329
2001 Brett Backwell 175cm 78kg 20 #67 National 1998 Zillmere Carlton 18
2001 Ezra Poyas 186cm 86kg 19 #22 National 1999 Caulfield Grammar/​Sandringham U18 Richmond, Melbourne 9
2000 David Robbins 19 #22 Rookie 2001 Springvale Melbourne 0
1999 John Georgiou 180cm 80kg 23 Parkmore/​St Bedes Mentone (VAFA) St Kilda 16
1998 Michael Frost 186cm 92kg 27 #32 Mid-Season 1989 Swan Hill Western Bulldogs, St Kilda 24
1997 Justin Crough 24 #84 National 1988 Bungaree Hawthorn 0
1996 Paul Dooley 196cm 97kg 20 #58 National 1996 Williamstown Western Bulldogs 14
1995 Paul Satterley 170cm 65kg 20 #34 Pre-Season 1991 Western U18 Western Bulldogs 0
1994 Cory Young 177cm 75kg 22 Richmond, West Coast 7
1993 Michael Sinni 0
1992 Joe Rugolo St Peters/​Assumption College 0
1991 Anthony Eames 0
1990 Steven Harkins 0
1990 Matthew Burrows 0
1990 Joe Garbuio 0
1990 Stuart Nicol 193cm 87kg 23 Western Bulldogs 7
1989 Saade Ghazi 19 #22 Pre-Season 1990 Western Bulldogs 0
1988 Gary Sheldon 0
1988 Brett McTaggart 0
1987 Barry Round 193cm 105kg 36 Western Bulldogs, South Melbourne, Sydney 328
1986 Tony West 179cm 76kg 29 Essendon 8
1985 Neil MacLeod 175cm 78kg 24 Fitzroy, St Kilda 14
1984 Peter Geddes 0
1983 Bill Swan 0
1982 Geoff Austen 0
1982 Bill Swan 0
1982 David Wenn 0
1981 Vic Aanensen 198cm 99kg 27 South Melbourne 40
1980 Stephen Allender 194cm 83kg 19 South Melbourne, Sydney, Hawthorn 30