Brownlow Medal Winners

The absolute top award in the VFL/AFL. Practically always given to midfielders but that doesn't take away from its cachet. It was first presented in 1924 so the list of winners is impressive. Officially the Charles Brownlow Trophy.

Eligibility Criteria: Suspension for any offence committed during the home-and-away season means you can't win.

Voting: Votes 3-2-1 given after each game by the field umpires, kept secret until the count.

Year Player Age Club Drafted Games
2017 Dustin Martin 25 Richmond #3 National 2009 178 (25)
2016 Patrick Dangerfield 25 Geelong #10 National 2007 178 (24)
2015 Nathan Fyfe 23 Fremantle #20 National 2009 112 (20)
2014 Matt Priddis 28 West Coast #31 Rookie 2005 173 (22)
2013 Gary Ablett 28 Gold Coast #40 National 2001 253 (21)
2012 Sam Mitchell 29 Hawthorn #36 National 2001 221 (24)
2012 Trent Cotchin 21 Richmond #2 National 2007 86 (22)
2011 Dane Swan 26 Collingwood #58 National 2001 175 (24)
2010 Chris Judd 26 Carlton #3 National 2001 198 (20)
2009 Gary Ablett 24 Geelong #40 National 2001 168 (22)
2008 Adam Cooney 22 Western Bulldogs #1 National 2003 112 (25)
2007 Jimmy Bartel 23 Geelong #8 National 2001 108 (23)
2006 Adam Goodes 26 Sydney #43 National 1997 186 (25)
2005 Ben Cousins 26 West Coast Father-Son 1995 209 (24)
2004 Chris Judd 20 West Coast #3 National 2001 68 (23)
2003 Nathan Buckley 30 Collingwood Zone 1992 228 (24)
2003 Adam Goodes 22 Sydney #43 National 1997 111 (24)
2003 Mark Ricciuto 27 Adelaide Zone 1992 240 (24)
2002 Simon Black 22 Brisbane #31 National 1997 100 (25)
2001 Jason Akermanis 23 Brisbane Zone 1994 141 (24)
2000 Shane Woewodin 23 Melbourne #18 Pre-Season 1996 94 (25)
1999 Shane Crawford 24 Hawthorn #13 National 1991 136 (22)
1998 Robert Harvey 26 St Kilda 203 (24)
1997 Robert Harvey 25 St Kilda 179 (25)
1996 Michael Voss 20 Brisbane 79 (24)
1996 James Hird 22 Essendon #79 National 1990 88 (24)
1995 Paul Kelly 25 Sydney 112 (22)
1994 Greg Williams 30 Carlton 202 (22)
1993 Gavin Wanganeen 19 Essendon #12 National 1989 61 (22)
1992 Scott Wynd 21 Western Bulldogs 79 (24)
1991 Jim Stynes 24 Melbourne 111 (24)
1990 Tony Liberatore 23 Western Bulldogs 37 (19)
1989 Paul Couch 24 Geelong 97 (26)
1988 Gerard Healy 26 Sydney 192 (20)
1987 Tony Lockett 20 St Kilda 93 (22)
1987 John Platten 23 Hawthorn #19 National 1981 51 (26)
1986 Greg Williams 22 Sydney 58 (24)
1986 Robert DiPierdomenico 27 Hawthorn 157 (25)
1985 Brad Hardie 22 Western Bulldogs #16 National 1982 25 (25)
1984 Peter Moore 26 Melbourne 210 (22)
1983 Ross Glendinning 26 North Melbourne 135 (24)
1982 Brian Wilson 20 Melbourne 69 (21)
1981 Bernie Quinlan 29 Fitzroy 259 (24)
1981 Barry Round 30 South Melbourne 258 (22)
1980 Kelvin Templeton 23 Western Bulldogs 123 (22)